Ministry of Finance
ADB, India sign $100 million loan to upgrade power distribution system in Bengaluru
04 JAN 2021 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India on 31st December 2020 signed a $100 million loan to modernise and upgrade the power distribution system to enhance the quality and reliability of electricity supply in Bengaluru city in the state of Karnataka.
The signatories to the Bengaluru Smart Energy Efficient Power Distribution Project were Dr. C. S. Mohapatra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs in the Ministry of Finance who signed for the Government of India, and Mr. Hoe Yun Jeong, Officer-in-Charge of ADB’s India Resident Mission, who signed for ADB.
Beside the $100 million sovereign loan, ADB will provide a $90 million without sovereign guarantee loan for the project to Bangalore Electricity Supply Company Limited (BESCOM), one of five state-owned distribution utilities in Karnataka.
After signing the loan agreement, Dr. Mohapatra stated that conversion of overhead distribution lines into underground cables will help build an energy-efficient distribution network, reduce technical and commercial losses and minimize electricity outage resulting from natural hazards such as cyclones and external disturbances to overhead lines.
Mr. Jeong said that the project demonstrates an innovative financing arrangement, the first of its kind for ADB, by combining sovereign and nonsovereign loans for a state government-owned enterprise. This is intended to significantly reduce the sovereign exposure and help BESCOM move towards a market-based approach for raising funds for capital expenditure.
In parallel to underground distribution cables, over 2,800 km of fibre optical cables will be installed to strengthen communication network. Moving about 7,200 km of distribution lines underground will help reduce technical and commercial losses by about 30%. The fibre optical cables will be used for smart metering systems, distribution automation system (DAS) in the distribution grid, and other communication networks. The project will install 1,700 automated ring main units adapted with a DAS to monitor and control the distribution line switchgears from the control centre.
The loan will strengthen the capacity of BESCOM in operation and maintenance of underground cabling, environment and social safeguards, financial management and commercial financing. Improved financial management capability will help BESCOM access domestic and international commercial financing market.
ADB is committed to achieving a prosperous, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable Asia and the Pacific, while sustaining its efforts to eradicate extreme poverty. Established in 1966, it is owned by 68 members—49 from the region.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਏਡੀਬੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਵਿਚ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 100 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ
04 JAN 2021 2:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਏਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਬੈਂਕ (ਏਡੀਬੀ) ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਵਿਚ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਵੰਡ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 31 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ 100 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖ਼ਤ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਸਮਾਰ਼ਟ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਐਫੀਸ਼ਿਐਂਟ ਪਾਵਰ ਡਿਸਟ੍ਰੀਬਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰੀਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਵਿਚ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡਾ. ਸੀ ਐਸ ਮੋਹਪਾਤਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਏਡੀਬੀ ਦੇ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਟ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਆਫਿਸਰ ਇਨਚਾਰਜ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹੋ ਯੂਨ ਜਿਓਂਗ ਨੇ ਏਡੀਬੀ ਲਈ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ।
100 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੇ ਸੋਵਰਨ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਏਡੀਬੀ ਬੰਗਲੌਰ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਸਿਟੀ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਬੀਈਐਸਸੀਓਐਮ) ਜੋ ਕਰਨਾਟਕਾ ਵਿਚ ਪੰਜ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਵੰਡ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਇਕ ਹੈ, ਲਈ 90 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਭੁਤਾ ਗਾਰੰਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਏਗਾ।
ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦੇ ਇਕਰਾਰਨਾਮੇ ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖ਼ਤ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਡਾ. ਮੋਹਪਾਤਰਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਉੱਪਰੋਂ ਲੰਘਦੀਆਂ ਡਿਸਟ੍ਰੀਬਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਲਾਈਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਡਰਗ੍ਰਾਊਂਡ ਕੇਬਲ ਵਿਚ ਬਦਲਣ ਨਾਲ ਇਕ ਊਰਜਾ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਵੰਡ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਕਨਿਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਆਫਤਾਂ ਕਾਰਣ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਵੀ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਤੂਫਾਨ ਆਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਪਰੋਂ ਲੰਘਦੀਆਂ ਲਾਈਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਟੁੱਟਣ ਕਾਰਣ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਿਓਂਗ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਏਡੀਬੀ ਲਈ ਕਿਸੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਭੁਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਪ੍ਰਭੁਤਾ ਕਰਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਕਿਸਮ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਸੋਵਰਨ ਟੈਕਸ ਐਕਸਪੋਜ਼ਰ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਬੈੱਸਕਾਮ ਦੀ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਆਧਾਰਤ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਫੰਡ ਜੁਟਾਉਣ ਵਿਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਅੰਡਰਗ੍ਰਾਊਂਡ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਵੰਡ ਕੇਬਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 2800 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਫਾਈਬਰ ਆਪਟਿਕਲ ਕੇਬਲ ਵਿਛਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 7,200 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਅੰਡਰਗ੍ਰਾਊਂਡ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਵੰਡ ਲਾਈਨਾਂ ਕੋਈ 30 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੱਕ ਟੈਕਨਿਕਲ, ਵਪਾਰਕ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਵਿਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ। ਫਾਈਬਰ ਆਪਟਿਕਲ ਕੇਬਲਜ਼, ਡਿਸਟ੍ਰੀਬਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਗ੍ਰਿਡ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਸਮਾਰਟ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ, ਡਿਸਟ੍ਰੀਬਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਆਟੌਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਿਸਟਮ (ਡੀਏਐਸ) ਲਈ ਫਾਈਬਰ ਆਪਟਿਕਲ ਕੇਬਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ 1,700 ਆਟੋਮੇਟਿਡ ਰਿੰਗ ਮੁੱਖ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਲਈ ਇਕ ਡੀਏਐਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਡਿਸਟ੍ਰੀਬਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਲਾਈਨ ਸਵਿੱਚ ਗੀਅਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਕਰਜ਼ਾ,ਬੈਸਕਾਮ ਦੀ ਅੰਡਰਗ੍ਰਾਊਂਡ ਕੇਬਲਿੰਗ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਫਾਇਨੈਂਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਭ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਬਿਹਤਰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਬੈਸਕਾਮ ਦੀ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਫਾਇਨੈਂਸਿੰਗ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਤੱਕ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਏਡੀਬੀ ਅੱਤ ਦੀ ਗਰੀਬੀ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਸਿਫਿਕ ਦੀ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਸਰਵ-ਪੱਖੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ , ਲਚੀਲੇਪਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਿਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ। 1966 ਵਿਚ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਏਡੀਬੀ ਦੇ 68 ਮੈਂਬਰ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ 49 ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਤੋਂ ਹਨ।
--------------------------------
ਆਰਐਮ ਕੇਐਮਐਨ