Ministry of Finance
ADB, India sign $100 million loan to upgrade power distribution system in Bengaluru
04 JAN 2021 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India on 31st December 2020 signed a $100 million loan to modernise and upgrade the power distribution system to enhance the quality and reliability of electricity supply in Bengaluru city in the state of Karnataka.
The signatories to the Bengaluru Smart Energy Efficient Power Distribution Project were Dr. C. S. Mohapatra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs in the Ministry of Finance who signed for the Government of India, and Mr. Hoe Yun Jeong, Officer-in-Charge of ADB’s India Resident Mission, who signed for ADB.
Beside the $100 million sovereign loan, ADB will provide a $90 million without sovereign guarantee loan for the project to Bangalore Electricity Supply Company Limited (BESCOM), one of five state-owned distribution utilities in Karnataka.
After signing the loan agreement, Dr. Mohapatra stated that conversion of overhead distribution lines into underground cables will help build an energy-efficient distribution network, reduce technical and commercial losses and minimize electricity outage resulting from natural hazards such as cyclones and external disturbances to overhead lines.
Mr. Jeong said that the project demonstrates an innovative financing arrangement, the first of its kind for ADB, by combining sovereign and nonsovereign loans for a state government-owned enterprise. This is intended to significantly reduce the sovereign exposure and help BESCOM move towards a market-based approach for raising funds for capital expenditure.
In parallel to underground distribution cables, over 2,800 km of fibre optical cables will be installed to strengthen communication network. Moving about 7,200 km of distribution lines underground will help reduce technical and commercial losses by about 30%. The fibre optical cables will be used for smart metering systems, distribution automation system (DAS) in the distribution grid, and other communication networks. The project will install 1,700 automated ring main units adapted with a DAS to monitor and control the distribution line switchgears from the control centre.
The loan will strengthen the capacity of BESCOM in operation and maintenance of underground cabling, environment and social safeguards, financial management and commercial financing. Improved financial management capability will help BESCOM access domestic and international commercial financing market.
ADB is committed to achieving a prosperous, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable Asia and the Pacific, while sustaining its efforts to eradicate extreme poverty. Established in 1966, it is owned by 68 members—49 from the region.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
एडीबी और भारत ने बेंगलुरु में बिजली वितरण प्रणाली के उन्नयन के लिए 100 मिलियन डॉलर के ऋण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए
04 JAN 2021 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
एशियाई विकास बैंक (एडीबी) और भारत सरकार ने 31 दिसंबर 2020 को कर्नाटक राज्य के बेंगलुरु शहर में बिजली वितरण प्रणाली को आधुनिक बनाने और इसके उन्नयन के लिए 100 मिलियन डॉलर के ऋण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इसके तहत बिजली आपूर्ति की गुणवत्ता और विश्वसनीयता को बेहतर बनाने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया गया है।
बेंगलुरु स्मार्ट ऊर्जा-कुशल विद्युत वितरण परियोजना पर भारत सरकार की ओर से वित्त मंत्रालय में आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग के अपर सचिव डॉ. सीएस महापात्र और एडीबी की ओर से एडीबी के इंडिया रेजिडेंट मिशन के प्रभारी-अधिकारी श्री हो यू यून ने हस्ताक्षर किए।
100 मिलियन डॉलर के सोवेरन ऋण के अलावा, एडीबी,बेंगलुरु विद्युत आपूर्ति कंपनी लिमिटेड (बीईएससीओएम) , जो कर्नाटक में राज्य-स्वामित्व वाली पांच वितरण कंपनियों में से एक है,को परियोजना के लिए सोवेरन गारंटी के बिना 90 मिलियन डॉलर का ऋण प्रदान करेगा।
ऋण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर करने के बाद, डॉ. महापात्र ने कहा कि ऊपरी केबललाइनों को भूमिगत करने से ऊर्जा-कुशल वितरण नेटवर्क बनाने में मदद मिलेगी, तकनीकी और वाणिज्यिक नुकसान को कम किया जा सकेगा तथा चक्रवात जैसे प्राकृतिक खतरों और अन्य बाधाओं से ऊपरी केबल लाइन के क्षतिग्रस्त होने की घटनाओं में कमी आयेगी, जिससे विद्युत आपूर्ति बेहतर होगी।
श्री जियोंग ने कहा कि परियोजना एक अभिनव वित्तपोषण व्यवस्था को प्रदर्शित करती है, जो एडीबी के लिए पहली है। इसके तहत, राज्य सरकार के स्वामित्व वाले उद्यम के लिए सोवेरनऔर गैर-सोवेरन ऋण की एक साथ व्यवस्था की गयी है। इसका उद्देश्य सोवेरन जोखिम को कम करना है और बीईएससीओएमको पूंजीगत व्यय हेतु धन जुटाने के लिए बाजार-आधारित दृष्टिकोण अपनाने में मदद करना है।
भूमिगत वितरण केबलों के समानांतर, संचार नेटवर्क को मजबूत करने के लिए 2,800 किमी से अधिक फाइबर ऑप्टिकल केबल भी बिछाये जाएंगे। लगभग 7,200 किलोमीटर की वितरण लाइनों के भूमिगत होने से तकनीकी और वाणिज्यिक नुकसान को लगभग 30% तक कम करने में मदद मिलेगी। फाइबर ऑप्टिकल केबल्स का उपयोग, स्मार्ट मीटरप्रणाली, वितरण ग्रिड में वितरण स्वचालन प्रणाली (डीएएस) और अन्य संचार नेटवर्क के लिए किया जाएगा। नियंत्रण केंद्र से वितरण लाइन स्विचगियर्स की निगरानी और नियंत्रण के लिए परियोजना के अंतर्गत डीएएस के साथ अनुकूलित 1,700 स्वचालित रिंग मुख्य इकाइयों को भी स्थापित किया जायेगा।
ऋण से भूमिगत केबल, पर्यावरण व सामाजिक सुरक्षा, वित्तीय प्रबंधन और वाणिज्यिक वित्तपोषण के संचालन तथा रख-रखाव में बीईएससीओएमकी क्षमता मजबूत होगी। बेहतर वित्तीय प्रबंधन क्षमता,बीईएससीओएम को घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वाणिज्यिक वित्तपोषण बाजारतक पहुंचने में मदद करेगी।
एडीबी एक समृद्ध, समावेशी, सहनशील और सतत एशिया तथा प्रशांत क्षेत्र के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।एडीबी ने अत्यधिक गरीबी को मिटाने के लिए अपने प्रयासों को जारी रखा है।1966 में स्थापितएडीबीका स्वामित्व68 सदस्यों के पास है, जिनमें से 49 इस क्षेत्र से हैं।