Ministry of Finance
ADB, India sign $100 million loan to upgrade power distribution system in Bengaluru
04 JAN 2021 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India on 31st December 2020 signed a $100 million loan to modernise and upgrade the power distribution system to enhance the quality and reliability of electricity supply in Bengaluru city in the state of Karnataka.
The signatories to the Bengaluru Smart Energy Efficient Power Distribution Project were Dr. C. S. Mohapatra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs in the Ministry of Finance who signed for the Government of India, and Mr. Hoe Yun Jeong, Officer-in-Charge of ADB’s India Resident Mission, who signed for ADB.
Beside the $100 million sovereign loan, ADB will provide a $90 million without sovereign guarantee loan for the project to Bangalore Electricity Supply Company Limited (BESCOM), one of five state-owned distribution utilities in Karnataka.
After signing the loan agreement, Dr. Mohapatra stated that conversion of overhead distribution lines into underground cables will help build an energy-efficient distribution network, reduce technical and commercial losses and minimize electricity outage resulting from natural hazards such as cyclones and external disturbances to overhead lines.
Mr. Jeong said that the project demonstrates an innovative financing arrangement, the first of its kind for ADB, by combining sovereign and nonsovereign loans for a state government-owned enterprise. This is intended to significantly reduce the sovereign exposure and help BESCOM move towards a market-based approach for raising funds for capital expenditure.
In parallel to underground distribution cables, over 2,800 km of fibre optical cables will be installed to strengthen communication network. Moving about 7,200 km of distribution lines underground will help reduce technical and commercial losses by about 30%. The fibre optical cables will be used for smart metering systems, distribution automation system (DAS) in the distribution grid, and other communication networks. The project will install 1,700 automated ring main units adapted with a DAS to monitor and control the distribution line switchgears from the control centre.
The loan will strengthen the capacity of BESCOM in operation and maintenance of underground cabling, environment and social safeguards, financial management and commercial financing. Improved financial management capability will help BESCOM access domestic and international commercial financing market.
ADB is committed to achieving a prosperous, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable Asia and the Pacific, while sustaining its efforts to eradicate extreme poverty. Established in 1966, it is owned by 68 members—49 from the region.

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಏಷ್ಯಾ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್, ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ವಿತರಣಾ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಉನ್ನತೀಕರಣಕ್ಕೆ 100 ಮಿಲಿಯನ್ ಡಾಲರ್ ಸಾಲ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಿ
04 JAN 2021 2:14PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದ ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು ನಗರದಲ್ಲಿ ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಸರಬರಾಜಿನ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶ್ವಾಸಾರ್ಹತೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ವಿತರಣಾ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಆಧುನೀಕರಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಉನ್ನತೀಕರಿಸಲು ಏಷ್ಯಾ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ (ಎಡಿಬಿ) ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ 2020 ರ ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 31 ರಂದು 100 ಮಿಲಿಯನ್ ಡಾಲರ್ ಸಾಲ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಿವೆ.
ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು ಸ್ಮಾರ್ಟ್ ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ವಿತರಣಾ ಯೋಜನೆಗೆ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ವಿಭಾಗದ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಡಾ. ಸಿ.ಎಸ್. ಮೊಹಾಪಾತ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಎಡಿಬಿಯ ಭಾರತದ ಉಸ್ತುವಾರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಹೋ ಯುನ್ ಜಿಯಾಂಗ್ ಸಹಿ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
100 ಮಿಲಿಯನ್ ಡಾಲರ್ ಸಾಲದ ಹೊರತಾಗಿ, ಎಡಿಬಿ ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಗೆ ಖಾತ್ರಿಯಿಲ್ಲದ 90 ಮಿಲಿಯನ್ ಡಾಲರ್ ಸಾಲವನ್ನು ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಸರಬರಾಜು ಕಂಪನಿ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ (ಬೆಸ್ಕಾಮ್) ಗೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ, ಇದು ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದ ಐದು ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಸ್ವಾಮ್ಯದ ವಿತರಣಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದಾಗಿದೆ.
ಸಾಲ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಿದ ನಂತರ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಡಾ. ಮೊಹಾಪಾತ್ರ ಅವರು, ಕಂಬಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಇರುವ ವಿತರಣಾ ಮಾರ್ಗಗಳನ್ನು ಭೂಮಿಯೊಳಗಿನ ಕೇಬಲ್ಗಳಾಗಿ ಪರಿವರ್ತಿಸುವುದರಿಂದ ಇಂಧನ ಉಳಿತಾಯದ ವಿತರಣಾ ಜಾಲವನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲು, ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ನಷ್ಟಗಳನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಮತ್ತು ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ಅಪಾಯಗಳಾದ ಚಂಡಮಾರುತಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಬಾಹ್ಯ ಅಡಚಣೆಗಳಿಂದ ಉಂಟಾಗುವ ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಕಡಿತವನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಸ್ವಾಮ್ಯದ ಉದ್ಯಮಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಸಾರ್ವಭೌಮ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಭೌಮವಲ್ಲದ ಸಾಲಗಳನ್ನು ಒಟ್ಟುಗೂಡಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಎಡಿಬಿಯು ಮೊದಲ ಬಾರಿಗೆ ಹೊಸ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಗಾಗಿ ಒದಗಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಜಿಯಾಂಗ್ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಇದು ಸಾರ್ವಭೌಮ ಸಾಲವನ್ನು ಗಮನಾರ್ಹವಾಗಿ ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಮತ್ತು ಬಂಡವಾಳ ವೆಚ್ಚಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಹಣವನ್ನು ಸಂಗ್ರಹಿಸಲು ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಆಧಾರಿತ ವಿಧಾನದತ್ತ ಸಾಗಲು ಬೆಸ್ಕಾಮ್ಗೆ ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ಭೂಮಿಯೊಳಗಿನ ವಿತರಣಾ ಕೇಬಲ್ಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಮಾನಾಂತರವಾಗಿ, ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಜಾಲವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು 2,800 ಕಿ.ಮೀ.ಗೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಫೈಬರ್ ಆಪ್ಟಿಕಲ್ ಕೇಬಲ್ಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು. ಸುಮಾರು 7,200 ಕಿ.ಮೀ ವಿತರಣಾ ಮಾರ್ಗಗಳನ್ನು ಭೂಮಿಯೊಳಗೆ ಹಾಕಲಾಗುವುದು. ಇದು ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ನಷ್ಟವನ್ನು ಸುಮಾರು ಶೇ.30 ರಷ್ಟು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಫೈಬರ್ ಆಪ್ಟಿಕಲ್ ಕೇಬಲ್ಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಮಾರ್ಟ್ ಮೀಟರಿಂಗ್ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳು, ವಿತರಣಾ ಗ್ರಿಡ್ನಲ್ಲಿನ ವಿತರಣಾ ಯಾಂತ್ರೀಕೃತಗೊಂಡ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ (ಡಿಎಎಸ್) ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಸಂವಹನ ಜಾಲಗಳಿಗೆ ಬಳಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಕೇಂದ್ರದಿಂದ ವಿತರಣೆಯ ಸ್ವಿಚ್ಗಿಯರ್ಗಳನ್ನು ಮೇಲ್ವಿಚಾರಣೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಮತ್ತು ನಿಯಂತ್ರಿಸಲು ಡಿಎಎಸ್ನೊಂದಿಗೆ ಹೊಂದಿಕೊಂಡ 1,700 ಸ್ವಯಂಚಾಲಿತ ರಿಂಗ್ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಘಟಕಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಈ ಸಾಲವು ಬೆಸ್ಕಾಮ್ ಗೆ ಭೂಮಿಯೊಳಗೆ ಕೇಬಲ್ ಅಳವಡಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ, ಪರಿಸರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆಗಳು, ಹಣಕಾಸು ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಹಣಕಾಸು ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಸುಧಾರಿತ ಹಣಕಾಸು ನಿರ್ವಹಣಾ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವು ದೇಶೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರವೇಶಿಸಲು ಬೆಸ್ಕಾಮ್ಗೆ ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ಕಡು ಬಡತನವನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮೂಲನೆ ಮಾಡುವ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ, ಸಮೃದ್ಧ, ಅಂತರ್ಗತ, ಸ್ಥಿತಿಸ್ಥಾಪಕ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಏಷ್ಯಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪೆಸಿಫಿಕ್ ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲು ಎಡಿಬಿ ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ. 1966 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಯಾದ ಈ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಈ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ 49 ಸದಸ್ಯರೂ ಸೇರಿ 68 ಸದಸ್ಯರ ಒಡೆತನದಲ್ಲಿದೆ.