Ministry of Finance
ADB, India sign $100 million loan to upgrade power distribution system in Bengaluru
04 JAN 2021 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India on 31st December 2020 signed a $100 million loan to modernise and upgrade the power distribution system to enhance the quality and reliability of electricity supply in Bengaluru city in the state of Karnataka.
The signatories to the Bengaluru Smart Energy Efficient Power Distribution Project were Dr. C. S. Mohapatra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs in the Ministry of Finance who signed for the Government of India, and Mr. Hoe Yun Jeong, Officer-in-Charge of ADB’s India Resident Mission, who signed for ADB.
Beside the $100 million sovereign loan, ADB will provide a $90 million without sovereign guarantee loan for the project to Bangalore Electricity Supply Company Limited (BESCOM), one of five state-owned distribution utilities in Karnataka.
After signing the loan agreement, Dr. Mohapatra stated that conversion of overhead distribution lines into underground cables will help build an energy-efficient distribution network, reduce technical and commercial losses and minimize electricity outage resulting from natural hazards such as cyclones and external disturbances to overhead lines.
Mr. Jeong said that the project demonstrates an innovative financing arrangement, the first of its kind for ADB, by combining sovereign and nonsovereign loans for a state government-owned enterprise. This is intended to significantly reduce the sovereign exposure and help BESCOM move towards a market-based approach for raising funds for capital expenditure.
In parallel to underground distribution cables, over 2,800 km of fibre optical cables will be installed to strengthen communication network. Moving about 7,200 km of distribution lines underground will help reduce technical and commercial losses by about 30%. The fibre optical cables will be used for smart metering systems, distribution automation system (DAS) in the distribution grid, and other communication networks. The project will install 1,700 automated ring main units adapted with a DAS to monitor and control the distribution line switchgears from the control centre.
The loan will strengthen the capacity of BESCOM in operation and maintenance of underground cabling, environment and social safeguards, financial management and commercial financing. Improved financial management capability will help BESCOM access domestic and international commercial financing market.
ADB is committed to achieving a prosperous, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable Asia and the Pacific, while sustaining its efforts to eradicate extreme poverty. Established in 1966, it is owned by 68 members—49 from the region.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
பெங்களூருவில் மின் விநியோக அமைப்பை மேம்படுத்த ஆசிய வளர்ச்சி வங்கியுடன் $100 மில்லியன் ஒப்பந்தம்
04 JAN 2021 2:14PM by PIB Chennai
கர்நாடக மாநிலம் பெங்களூருவில் மின் விநியோக அமைப்பை நவீனப்படுத்திமேம்படுத்துவதற்காகவும், மின்சார விநியோகத்தின் தரத்தையும், நம்பகத்தன்மையையும் அதிகரிப்பதற்காகவும், ஆசிய வளர்ச்சி வங்கியுடன் $100 மில்லியன் கடன் ஒப்பந்தத்தில் 2020 டிசம்பர் 31 அன்று இந்தியா கையெழுத்திட்டது.
பெங்களூரு திறன்மிகு மின்சார சிக்கன மின் விநியோகத் திட்டத்திற்கான ஒப்பந்தத்தில் மத்திய நிதி அமைச்சகத்தின் பொருளாதார விவகாரங்கள் துறையின் கூடுதல் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் சி எஸ் மொகபத்ரா, ஆசிய வளர்ச்சி வங்கியின் இந்திய திட்டத்தின் பொறுப்பு அதிகாரி திரு ஹோ யுன் ஜியோங் ஆகியோர் கையெழுத்திட்டனர்.
இந்த $100 மில்லியன் அரசு கடனைத் தவிர, $90 மில்லியன் அரசு உத்தரவாதமில்லாத கடனையும் இத்திட்டத்திற்காக கர்நாடக மாநில அரசால் நடத்தப்படும் 5 மின் விநியோக நிறுவனங்களில் ஒன்றான பெங்களூரு மின்சார விநியோக நிறுவனத்துக்கு (பெஸ்காம்) ஆசிய வளர்ச்சி வங்கி வழங்கும்.
ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்ட பிறகு பேசிய டாக்டர் மொகபத்ரா, தலைக்கு மேல் செல்லும் மின்சாரத் தடங்களை பூமியின் கீழ் பதிப்பதன் மூலம் மின்சார சிக்கனம் மிக்க விநியோக அமைப்பு கட்டமைக்கப்படுவதுடன், தொழில்நுட்ப மற்றும் வர்த்தக நஷ்டங்கள் குறைவதோடு இயற்கை சீற்றங்கள் மற்றும் இதர வெளிப்புற காரணங்களால் ஏற்படும் மின் தடைகளும் குறையும் என்றார்.
இந்தத் திட்டம் ஆசிய வளர்ச்சி வங்கிக்கு ஒரு புதிய முயற்சி என்று கூறிய திரு ஜியோங், இதன் மூலம் பெஸ்காம் அரசை சார்ந்திருப்பது குறையும் என்றும் மூலதன செலவுகளுக்கான நிதிகளைத் திரட்டுவதில் சந்தை சார்ந்த அணுகலை மேற்கொள்ள முடியும் என்றும் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1685953