Ministry of Railways
Shri V.K. Yadav, Chairman & CEO, Railway Board, Ministry of Railways has been conferred with the prestigious “Eminent Engineer Award for the Year 2020’
The award has been conferred for his outstanding contribution towards modernization and reforms over Indian Railways
30 DEC 2020 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Shri V.K. Yadav, Chairman & CEO, Railway Board, Ministry of Railways has been conferred with the prestigious “Eminent Engineer Award for the Year 2020’ by the Institution of Engineering and Technology (IET) for his outstanding contribution towards modernization and reforms over Indian Railways.
Every year Institution of Engineering and Technology, Delhi Local Network celebrates Engineers’ Day on the 15th September to commemorate the birth anniversary of Bharat Ratna Sir M Visvesvaraya. On this occasion, besides technical activities the Institution also presents Eminent Engineer’s Award to distinguished Engineering personalities for their outstanding services in the field of Engineering and technology.
About Institution of Engineering and Technology (IET):-
The Institution of Engineering and Technology (IET) is a multidisciplinary professional engineering institution formally known as The Institution of Electrical Engineers (IEE), established 1871. It is one of the world’s largest engineering institutions with over 168,000 members in 150 countries. The Institution is celebrating glorious 150 years of existence. IET is registered as a Charity in England and Wales (No. 211014) and Scotland (No. SC038698). IET Delhi Local Network is one amongst nine such networks in South Asia, which constitutes the Indian arm of the IET.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
ரயில்வே வாரியத் தலைவர் திரு.வி.கே.யாதவுக்கு ‘2020-ஆம் ஆண்டின் சிறந்த பொறியாளர் விருது’
30 DEC 2020 6:26PM by PIB Chennai
ரயில்வே வாரியத் தலைவர் திரு.வி.கே.யாதவுக்கு ‘2020-ஆம் ஆண்டின் சிறந்த பொறியாளர் விருதுவழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்திய ரயில்வே துறையில் நவீனமயமாக்கம் மற்றும் சீர்திருத்தங்கள் ஆகியவற்றில் மிகச் சிறந்த பங்களிப்பை அளித்ததற்காக அவருக்கு இந்த விருது வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த விருதை பொறியியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப மையம் (ஐஇடி) வழங்கியுள்ளது.
பாரத ரத்னா சர். எம். விஸ்வேஸ்வரையாவின் பிறந்த தினத்தை நினைவு கூரும் வகையில் பொறியாளர்கள் தினத்தை ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் செப்டம்பர் 15ஆம் தேதி தில்லியில் உள்ள ஐஇடி கொண்டாடுகிறது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், பொறியியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையில் சிறந்த பங்களிப்பை ஆற்றியவர்களுக்கு சிறந்த பொறியாளர் விருதும் வழங்கப்படுகிறது. இந்த ஆண்டுக்கான சிறந்த பொறியாளர் விருது ரயில்வே வாரியத் தலைவர் திரு.வி.கே.யாதவுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்தச் செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1684749