रेल मंत्रालय
रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री वी. के. यादव “प्रतिष्ठित इंजीनियर पुरस्कार” से सम्मानित
यह पुरस्कार उन्हें भारतीय रेलवे में आधुनिकीकरण और सुधारों के लिए उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए दिया गया है
30 DEC 2020 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री वी. के. यादव को भारतीय रेलवे के आधुनिकीकरण और उसमें सुधार लाने के उत्कृष्ट कार्यों के लिए इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इंजीनियरिंग एंड टेक्नोलॉजी (आईईटी) द्वारा "वर्ष 2020 के लिए प्रतिष्ठित इंजीनियर पुरस्कार" से सम्मानित किया गया है।
इंस्टीट्यूशन ऑफ इंजीनियरिंग एंड टेक्नोलॉजी का दिल्ली लोकल नेटवर्क 15 सितंबर को हर साल भारत रत्न सर एम. विश्वेश्वरैया की जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में इंजीनियर्स दिवस मनाता है। इस अवसर पर संस्थान तकनीकी गतिविधियों के अलावा, इंजीनियरिंग और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्ट सेवाओं के लिए इंजीनियरिंग क्षेत्र की प्रतिष्ठित हस्तियों को इंजीनियर पुरस्कार भी प्रदान करता है।
इंस्टीट्यूशन ऑफ इंजीनियरिंग एंड टेक्नोलॉजी के बारे में :-
इंस्टीट्यूशन ऑफ इंजीनियरिंग एंड टेक्नोलॉजी (आईईटी) एक बहु-विषयक व्यावसायिक इंजीनियरिंग संस्थान है, जिसे औपचारिक रूप से द इंस्टीट्यूशन ऑफ इलेक्ट्रिकल इंजीनियर्स के रूप में पहचाना जाता है। इसकी स्थापना 1871 में की गई थी। यह 150 देशों में 168,000 से अधिक सदस्यों के साथ दुनिया के सबसे बड़े इंजीनियरिंग संस्थानों में से एक है। यह संस्थान अपनी स्थापना के 150 साल पूरे करने का जश्न मना रहा है। आईटी इंग्लैंड और वेल्स (नंबर 211014) और स्कॉटलैंड (नंबर एससी038698) में चैरिटी के रूप में पंजीकृत है। आईईटी दिल्ली लोकल नेटवर्क दक्षिण एशिया के नौ ऐसे नेटवर्कों में से एक है, जो आईईटी की भारतीय शाखा का गठन करता है।

Ministry of Railways
Shri V.K. Yadav, Chairman & CEO, Railway Board, Ministry of Railways has been conferred with the prestigious “Eminent Engineer Award for the Year 2020’
The award has been conferred for his outstanding contribution towards modernization and reforms over Indian Railways
30 DEC 2020 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Shri V.K. Yadav, Chairman & CEO, Railway Board, Ministry of Railways has been conferred with the prestigious “Eminent Engineer Award for the Year 2020’ by the Institution of Engineering and Technology (IET) for his outstanding contribution towards modernization and reforms over Indian Railways.
Every year Institution of Engineering and Technology, Delhi Local Network celebrates Engineers’ Day on the 15th September to commemorate the birth anniversary of Bharat Ratna Sir M Visvesvaraya. On this occasion, besides technical activities the Institution also presents Eminent Engineer’s Award to distinguished Engineering personalities for their outstanding services in the field of Engineering and technology.
About Institution of Engineering and Technology (IET):-
The Institution of Engineering and Technology (IET) is a multidisciplinary professional engineering institution formally known as The Institution of Electrical Engineers (IEE), established 1871. It is one of the world’s largest engineering institutions with over 168,000 members in 150 countries. The Institution is celebrating glorious 150 years of existence. IET is registered as a Charity in England and Wales (No. 211014) and Scotland (No. SC038698). IET Delhi Local Network is one amongst nine such networks in South Asia, which constitutes the Indian arm of the IET.