Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan inaugurates Country’s First Pneumococcal Conjugate Vaccine
“Indigenous Vaccine also a step towards Atmanirbhar Bharat, being Vocal For Local”
28 DEC 2020 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare today inaugurated India’s first pneumococcal conjugate vaccine (PCV). The vaccine “Pneumosil” has been developed by the Serum Institute of India Private Limited (SIIPL) in collaboration with partners like the Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation.
Recognizing SIIPLas the world’s largest manufacturer of vaccines by number of doses and its contribution to India’s economy, Dr. Harsh Vardhan remarked that Serum Institute’s Vaccines are used in 170 countries and every third child in the world is immunized with the manufacturer’s Vaccine. He reminded the audience that SIIPL developed and got license of first indigenous Pneumococcal Conjugate Vaccine (PCV) from Government of India during COVID-19 pandemic lock-downin line with Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi ji’s vision of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’. He also mentioned about the extraordinary efforts of Ministry of Health & Family Welfare in this endeavour to make Indiaself-reliantin PCV.
Detailing the achievements of SIIPL in tailoring a vaccine for India’s needs, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “Serum Institute’s first Indigenous Pneumococcal Conjugate Vaccine will be available in the market under brand name “Pneumosil” at an affordable price in single dose (vial and pre-filled syringe) and Multidose (vial) presentations.Pneumosil has been extensively evaluated in 5 randomized controlled clinical trials and has demonstrated comparable safety and immunogenicity against licensed pneumococcal vaccines across diverse populations of India and Africa, where Pneumosil was administered to adults, toddlers and infants using different vaccination schedules.”“During clinical trials, Pneumosilwas found to be safe and effective in the prevention of Pneumonia disease and based on which Pneumosil has been licensed by Drugs Controller General (India) in July 2020 after approval from Subject Expert Committee (SEC),” he added.
Speaking on the Prime Minister’s commitment of Atmanirbhar Bharat and his vision of ‘Making In India for the World’, Dr. Harsh Vardhan noted, “Pneumosil is an example of India's capability in Research & Development & manufacturing high end sophisticated Vaccines. In fact, it is matter of pride for our country for this historical milestone during COVID-19 Pandemic because till now we are fully dependent on Pneumococcal Conjugate Vaccine manufactured by Foreign Manufacturers which are available at very high prices.” He took the occasion to remind the audience that Pneumonia is the single largest infectious cause of death among children under five years of age worldwide, accounting for nearly 10 lakhs deaths globally.
Congratulating the country’s scientific and medical fraternity, the minister said, “I am sure thatthe team of Serum Institute of India and others in the entire scientific and medical community will continue their endeavour to develop many more life-saving vaccines in future.”
Dr. Manohar Agnani, Additional Secretary (MoHFW) and other senior officials of the Ministry were present at the event.
Dr. Cyrus Poonawalla, Chairman, Poonawalla Group of Industries and Founder, Serum Institute of India Private Limited (SIIPL), Shri Adar Poonawalla, Chief Executive Officer,SIIPL were also present.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने देश के पहले न्यूमोकोकल कंजुगेट वैक्‍सीन का उद्घाटन किया
'यह स्वदेशी टीका वोकल फॉर लोकल के साथ आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत की ओर उठाया गया एक कदम है'
28 DEC 2020 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज भारत के पहले न्यूमोकोकल कंजुगेट वैक्सीन (पीसीवी) का उद्घाटन किया। इस 'न्यूमोसिल' टीके का विकास सीरम इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (एसआईआईपीएल) ने बिल एंड मेलिंडा गेट्स फाउंडेशन जैसे भागीदारों के सहयोग से किया है।
टीके की खुराक की संख्‍या के लिहाज से एसआईआईपीएल को दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी विनिर्माता और भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था में इसके योगदान का उल्‍लेख करते हुए डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि सीरम इंस्टीट्यूट के टीके का उपयोग 170 देशों में किया जाता है और दुनिया में हर तीसरे बच्चे को इस विनिर्माता के टीके से प्रतिरक्षित किया जाता है। उन्होंने याद दिलाया कि एसआईआईपीएल को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी जी के आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप कोविड-19 वैश्विक महामारी के दौरान भारत सरकार से पहली स्‍वदेशी न्यूमोकोकल कंजुगेट वैक्सीन (पीसीवी) विकसित करने के लिए लाइसेंस मिला था। उन्होंने पीसीवी में भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के इस प्रयास में स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के असाधारण प्रयासों का भी उल्लेख किया।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने भारत की जरूरत के लिए टीका विकसित करने में एसआईआईपीएल की उपलब्धियों का विस्‍तार से उल्‍लेख करते हुए कहा,'सीरम इंस्टीट्यूट का पहला स्वदेशी न्यूमोकोकल कंजुगेट टीका एकल खुराक (शीशी और सिरिंज) में और कई खुराक वाली शीशी में न्‍यूमोसिल ब्रांड नाम के तहत बाजार में सस्‍ती कीमत के साथ उपलब्‍ध होगा। न्यूमोसिल का 5 रेंडमाइज्‍ड क्‍लीनिकल परीक्षण के जरिये व्‍यापक तौर पर मूल्यांकन किया गया है। इसे भारत और अफ्रीका की विविध आबादी के लिए लाइसेंस प्राप्त न्यूमोकोकल टीकों के मुकाबले सुरक्षित और प्रतिरक्षित पाया गया है। भारत और अफ्रीका में विभिन्न टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम के तहत वयस्कों, बच्चों और शिशुओं को न्यूमोसिल दिया गया था। उन्‍होंने कहा,'क्‍लीनिकल परीक्षण के दौरान न्‍यूमोसिल को निमोनिया रोग की रोकथाम के लिए सुरक्षित एवं प्रभावी पाया गया और उसी के आधार पर विषय विशेषज्ञ समिति (एसईसी) से अनुमोदन के बाद जुलाई 2020 में भारत के औषधि महानियंत्रक द्वारा न्यूमोसिल को लाइसेंस प्रदान किया गया है।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत के लिए प्रधानमंत्री की प्रतिबद्धता और मेक इन इंडिया फॉर द वर्ल्ड के उनके दृष्टिकोण के बारे में बताते हुए कहा,'न्यूमोसिल अनुसंधान एवं विकास और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले टीके के विनिर्माण में भारत की क्षमता का एक उदाहरण है। वास्तव में कोविड-19 वैश्विक महामारी के दौरान यह ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि हमारे देश के लिए गर्व की बात है क्योंकि अब तक हम पूरी तरह से विदेशी विनिर्माताओं द्वारा तैयार न्यूमोकोकल कंजुगेट वैक्सीन पर निर्भर रहे हैं जो बाजार में बहुत अधिक कीमत पर उपलब्ध हैं।' उन्होंने लोगों को याद दिलाया कि दुनिया भर में पांच साल से कम उम्र के बच्चों की मौत के लिए निमोनिया सबसे बड़ा संक्रामक रोग है और दुनिया भर में इससे लगभग 10 लाख लोगों की मौत हो जाती है।
देश की वैज्ञानिक एवं चिकित्सा बिरादरी को बधाई देते हुए मंत्री ने कहा, 'मुझे विश्‍वास है कि सीरम इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इंडिया की टीम और पूरे वैज्ञानिक एवं चिकित्सा समुदाय भविष्य में कई अन्‍य जीवन रक्षक टीका विकसित करने के अपने प्रयास जारी रखेंगे।'
इस कार्यक्रम में स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय में अपर सचिव डॉ. मनोहर अगनानी और मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
सीरम इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ़ इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (एसआईआईपीएल) के संस्‍थापक एवं पूनावाला ग्रुप ऑफ इंडस्‍ट्रीज के चेयरमैन डॉ. साइरस पूनावाला और एसआईआईपीएल के मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधिकारी अदार पूनावाला भी इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थिति थे।