Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister virtually addresses the students at 18th Convocation ceremony of Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology, Nagpur
28 DEC 2020 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ virtually addressed the students at 18th Convocation ceremony of Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology, Nagpur. Minister of State for Education Shri Sanjay Dhotre was the guest of honor. Shri. J. D. Patil, whole-time Director, and Senior Executive Vice President for L&T’s Defence Business & L&T-NxT also attended the programme.
Shri. Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’, the Chief Guest for the convocation, in his video message, congratulated the students and the parents. He talked about the 3Ds, the country has. The Democracy, Demographics and Demand. He appealed the students to use these 3Ds and help the country become ‘ATMANIRBHAR’ and attain a goal of 5 trillion dollar economy. He stressed upon the role of engineering in nation building. He also informed about the various schemes such as Digital India, Start-up India, Make in India etc. started by the Government of India. He urged the students to build the Naya Bharat – Swachha Bharat, Swastha Bharat and Sashakt Bharat. The minister, sought attention of the students to some of the alumni of the institute, who have made immense contribution to the society and the nation. Dr. Pokhriyal, appreciated the work done by the institute during the corona pandemic.
Shri. Sanjay Dhotre, during his speech asked the students to remember the sacrifices made by the parents to see them reach this milestone. He further added that its time for the students to apply the concepts and ideas learnt during their studies. The minister, sought their attention to the fast changing face of India in the recent years. he appealed the students to keep their values intact in this highly competitive world.
During this 18th Convocation; VNIT awarded a total of 1134 degrees, that included
• 61 Doctor of Philosophy,
• 268 Master of Technology,
• 94 Master of Science,
• 648 Bachelor of Technology in various engineering disciplines and
• 63 Bachelor of Architecture
This year VNIT felicitated students and research scholars with 45 medals, prizes and awards for their academic meritorious achievements.
This year, the prestigious Sir Visvesvaraya Medal was given to Abdul Sattar Mohammad Ashraf Mapara, B. Tech. in Computer Science Engineering for securing highest CGPA amongst all disciplines of B. Tech. programs. He also received Late Shri. N.G.Joshi prize, Late Dr. A. G. Paithankar Medal and Late Mahamahopadhyay Padmavibhushan Dr. V. V. Mirashi Medal. The Academic Excellence Prize and the Late Shri Parag Tijare Prize, both of which are given for highest CGPA in B. Tech., Computer Science Engineering were also bagged by him
Ms. Chetna Srivastava, a student from B.Tech. in Civil Engineering, secured the highest number of prizes and medals. She received the Institute Medal, Academic Excellence Prize, Watwe Education Trust Prize, Late Shri Vishnu Diwakar alias Bhausaheb Gijre Prize, P. J. Sahastrabuddhe Memorial prize, Late Shri C.T. Gharpure prize, Late Prof. M. S. Joshi medal, Late Amol Krishnarao Kawadkar medal and Late Shri Sadik Vali medal for highest CGPA in B. Tech. in Civil Engineering. She also bagged Dr. S. S. Amin prize for scoring highest marks in the subject Advanced Structural Analysis. The newly constituted medal, in the memory of Late Shri Vishramji Jamdar, for 2nd highest CGPA amongst all disciplines of B. Tech. programs was also awarded to Ms. Chetna.
The second newly constituted Late Shri Vishramji Jamdar medal for 2nd highest CGPA in B. Tech. (Metallurgical & Materials Engineering) was bagged by Sagar Kulkarni. At the end, vote of thanks was proposed by The Registrar, Dr. S. R. Sathey.
Prof. P. M. Padole, Chairman BoG and Director VNIT, in his speech, presented the institute report. During his speech he highlighted the institute achievements. He told that the institute believes strongly in Industry – Institute – Interaction, and has signed a MoU with many industries, including the Dassault Aviation, the French Aircraft manufacturer for setting up a center of excellence & establish a curriculum of excellence, with Siemens, to set up a Center of Excellence (CoE) in the area of Industry 4.0 and AIIMS Nagpur to strengthen the various research areas in the field of medical engineering. He further added that, during the last year, the institute has bagged R&D projects from various organizations, worth Rs. 55 crores, a huge 185% jump over the previous year.
Shri. J. D. Patil, while addressing the students, said that now is the time for them to pay the nation back what this country and the society has given them and helped them to reach this level. He reminded the students of their responsibilities namely, integrity and what is right for the society and the country. He also appealed the students, to ponder over what they owe to the institute for making them what they are today.

وزارتِ تعلیم
مرکزی وزیرتعلیم کا وسویسورایا نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی ناگپور کے جلسہ تقسیم اسناد میں طلبا سے ورچوئل خطاب
28 DEC 2020 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی لّی ، 28دسمبر 2020/ مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب رمیش پوکھریال نشنک نے وسویسورایا نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی ناگپور کے جلسہ تقسیم اسناد میں طلبا سے ورچوئل خطاب کیا۔ ریاستی وزیر برائے تعلیم جناب سنجے دھوترے اس موقع پر مہمان اعزازی تھے۔ ایل اینڈ ٹیزڈیفنس بزنس اور ایل اینڈ ٹی- این ایکس ٹی کے کل وقتی ڈائرکٹر، سینٹر ایگزیکیٹیو نائب صدر جناب جے ڈی پاٹل نے بھی اس پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔
جلسہ تقسیم اسناد کے مہمان خصوصی جناب رمیش پوکھریال نشنک نے اپنے ویڈیو پیغام میں طلبا اور والدین کو مبارک باد دی۔ انہوں نے ملک کی تھری ڈی: ڈیموکریسی، ڈیموگرافکس اور ڈیمانڈ کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انہوں نے طلبا سےکہا کہ ان تھری ڈی کا استعمال کرکے ملک کو آتم نربھر اور ایک پانچ کھرب ڈالر کی معیشت بنانے میں مدد کریں۔ انہوں نے ملک کی تعمیر میں انجینئرنگ کے رول پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے حکومت ہند کی طرف سے شروع کی گئیں ڈیجیٹل انڈیا، اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا، میک ان انڈیا وغیرہ جیسی بہت سی اسکیموں کے بارے میں معلومات بھی دیں۔ انہوں نے طلبا پر نیا بھارت، سوچھ بھارت، سوستھ بھارت اور سشکت بھارت تعمیر کرنے پر زور دیا۔
وزیرمحترم نے ادارے کے ان سابق طلبا کی طرف ان کی توجہ مبذول کرائی، جنہوں نے سماج اور قوم کے لیے زبردست خدمات انجام دیں۔ ڈاکٹر رمیش پوکھریال نشنک نے کورنا وبا کے دوران انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی طرف سے کیے گئے کام کی تعریف کی۔
اپنی تقریر کے دوران ڈاکٹر سنجے دھوترے نے طلبا سے کہا کہ وہ ان کو اس مقام تک پہنچانے کے لیے والدین کے ذریعے دی گئی قربانی کو یاد رکھیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہی وقت ہے کہ وہ اپنی تعلیم کے دوران حاصل کیے گیے تصورات و نظریات کو کام میں لائیں۔ وزیر محترم نے حالیہ برسوں میں بھارت میں ہونے والی تیز رفتار تبدیلیوں کی طرف ان کی توجہ دلائی اور اس زبردست مسابقتی دنیا میں اپنی اقدار کے تحفظ کی اپیل کی۔
18ویں جلسہ تقسیم اسناد میں وی این آئی ٹی نے مجموعی طور پر 1134 طلبا کو ڈگریاں تفویض کیں، جن میں:
* 61 ڈاکٹر آف فلاسفی
* 268 ماسٹر آف ٹیکنالوجی
* 94 ماسٹر آف سائنس
* 648انجینئرنگ کے مختلف شعبوں میں بیچلر آف ٹیکنالوجی
* 63 بیچلر آف آر کی ٹیکچر کی ڈگریاں شامل تھیں
اس سال وی این آئی ٹی نے طلبا اور ریسرچ اسکالرز کو بہترین تعلیمی حصولیابیوں کے تمغات انعامات اور اعزازات سے نوازا ہے۔
اس سال مقتدر سروسویسورایا میڈل ،بی ٹیک پروگرام کے تمام شعبوں میں سب سے زیادہ پی جی سی اے حاصل کرنے پر، کمپیوٹر سائنس میں بی ٹیک عبدالستار محمد اشرف ماپاراکو دیا گیا۔ انہیں آنجہانی شری این جی جوشی پرائز، آنجہانی ڈاکٹر اے جی پائی تھنکر میڈل اور آنجہانی مہا مہوپادھیائے پدم وبھوشن ڈاکٹر وی وی مراشی کو میڈل بھی دیا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے بی ٹیک کمپیوٹر سائنس انجینئرنگ میں اعلی ترین سی جی پی اے کی بنا پر اکیڈمک ایکسلینس پرائز اور آنجہانی شری پراگ تجارے پرائز بھی حاصل کیے۔
سب سے زیادہ انعامات اور میڈل سول انجیئنرنگ میں بی ٹیک کی طالبہ مس چیتنا سریواستوا نے حاصل کیے۔ ان میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ میڈل، اکیڈمک ایکسلینس پرائز، واٹوے ایجوکیشن ٹرسٹ پرائز، آنجہانی وشنو دیواکر عرف بھاؤصاحب گجری پرائز، پی جے شاستربدھی میموریل پرائز، آنجہانی شری سی ٹی گھرپورے پرائز، آنجہانی پروفیسر ایم ایس جوشی میڈل، آنجہانی امور کرشنا راؤ کواڈکر میڈل اور آنجہانی شری صادق دلی میڈل شامل ہیں، جو انہیں بی ٹیک ان سول انجینئرنگ میں اعلی ترین سی جی پی اے حاصل کرنے پر ملے۔ انہیں ایڈوانسڈاسٹر کچرل انالیسز میں سب سے زیادہ نمبر حاصل کرنے پر دیا گیا۔ آنجہانی شروشرام جی جامداریاد میں جاری کیا گیا تازہ ترین میڈل بھی بی ٹیک پروگرام کے تمام شعبوں میں دوسرے اعلی ترین سی جی پی اے حاصل کرنے پر انہیں کو دیا گیا۔
آنجہانی شری وشورام جامدار پر دوسرا یادگاری اور نو تشکیل میڈل بی ٹیک (میٹرلیجکل اینڈ میٹریل انجینئرنگ) میں دوسرے اعلی ترین سی جی پی اے حاصل کرنے پر ساگر کلکرنی کو دیا گیا۔ آخر میں رجسٹرار ڈاکٹر ایس آر ساٹھے نے کلمات تشکر پیش کیے۔
پروفیسر پی ایم پیڈول، چیئرمین بی او جی اور ڈائریکٹر وی این آئی ٹی نے اپنی تقریر میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی رپورٹ پیش کی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ادارہ صنعت اورباہمی تعامل میں یقین رکھتا ہے اور بہت سی انڈسٹریز کے ساتھ مفاہمت یا دداشت پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ ان میں ڈاسولٹ ایوی ایشن- ایکسیلنس کا مرکز قائم کرنے اور ایکسیلنس کا نصاب تیار کرنے کے لیے فرنچ طیارہ ساز کمپنی، سائمن کے ساتھ صنعت4.0 میں ایکسیلنس کا مرکز قائم کرنے اور ناگپور میں ایمس تعمیر کرنے، میڈیکل انجینئرنگ کے میدان میں تحقیقی کام کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے یہ دستخط کیے گئے ہیں۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ گزشتہ سال کے دوران انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے بہت سی تنظیموں سے آر اینڈ ڈی پروجیکٹ حاصل کرلیے ہیں، جن کا تخمینہ 55 کروڑ روپے ہےاور سال گزشتہ کے مقابلے 185 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
جناب جے ڈی پاٹل نے طلبا سے کہا کہ اس ملک اور سماج نے جو کچھ انہیں دیا ہے، وہ اسی کے فائدے وہ اس ملک و سماج کو پہنچائیں۔ انہوں نے انہیں ملک و سماج کے تئیں ان کی ذمہ داریاں یاد دلائیں۔ انہوں نے طلبا سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اس پر غور کریں کہ انہیں انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے احسانات کا بدلہ کس طرح چکانا ہے۔