Ministry of Tourism
India Tourism Mumbai enchants mall visitors with its unique seven-day brand activation event
Incredible India Installation at the Mall also showcases tourism potential of Odisha, a paired state with Maharashtra under Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat
27 DEC 2020 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism’s Regional Office, Indiatourism Mumbai launched its Domestic Tourism marketing campaign ‘Dekho Apna Desh’ under the theme ‘Explore Incredible India’ with a successful brand activation event in the Reliance Mall , Borivali, Mumbai from 25th Dec. 2020 to 31st Dec. 2020.
In time when destinations in India are unlocking and with objective to woo the Domestic travellers to choose their preferred destination for their upcoming holiday season and weekend holidays, mall visitors of all ages were provided travel information through promotional staff and special promotional packages prepared by local travel agents and Tour operators located in Borivali, Mumbai.
The seven-day event is designed to capture the essence and unique atmosphere of the many holiday options that India offers including the driving holidays, weekend destinations around Mumbai.
The Incredible India Installation in Reliance Mall, Borivali will also showcase the tourism potential of Odisha which is paired with Maharashtra under the Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat initiative of Government of India. The installation will showcase Sawantwadi Toys and Warli Painting as they are one of the representatives of the artistic identity of Maharashtra. They are tangible pieces of culture that have been passed down generation after generation. And nothing unifies like art.
About Indiatourism Mumbai : India Tourism Mumbai is the Western & Central Region Head Office of Ministry of Tourism, Govt. of India and handles matters relating implementation of Government of India programs and policies for promotion of tourism in the Western & Central region in coordination with State Tourism Departments & stakeholders .

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
इंडिया टूरिज्‍म मुम्‍बई ने अपने विशिष्‍ट सात दिवसीय ब्रांड एक्‍टीवेशन आयोजन के साथ मॉल में आने वालों को आकर्षित किया
मॉल में अतुल्‍य भारत अधिष्‍ठापन के जरिए एक भारत श्रेष्‍ठ भारत के तहत महाराष्‍ट्र के जोड़ीदार राज्‍य ओडिशा में पर्यटन की संभावनाएं भी दर्शायी गईं
27 DEC 2020 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय इंडिया टूरिज्‍म मुम्‍बई ने रिलायंस मॉल, बोरिवली, मुम्‍बई में 25 दिसम्‍बर, 2020 से 31 दिसम्‍बर, 2020 तक सफल ब्रांड एक्‍टीवेशन आयोजन के साथ ‘देखो अतुल्‍य भारत’ विषय के अंतर्गत घरेलू पर्यटन विपणन अभियान ‘देखो अपना देश’ प्रारंभ किया है।
ऐसे समय में जब भारत में गंतव्‍य स्‍थल अनलॉकिंग या खुलने की प्रक्रिया में हैं और घरेलू यात्रियों को आने वाले छुट्टियों के मौसम और सप्‍ताहांत अवकाशों के दौरान पसंदीदा गंतव्‍य स्‍थल चुनने की ओर आकृष्‍ट करने के लिए मॉल में आने वाले हर आयु के लोगों को प्रचार कर्मियों (प्रोमोशनल स्‍टॉफ) के जरिए यात्रा तथा स्‍थानीय ट्रैवल एजेंटों और बोरिवली, मुम्‍बई के टूर ऑपरेटर्स द्वारा तैयार किए गए विशेष प्रमोशनल पैकेजों के बारे में जानकारी दी जाएगी।
इस सात दिवसीय आयोजन को ड्राइविंग हॉलीडेज़ (सड़क मार्ग से यात्रा वाले स्‍थल),मुम्‍बई के आसपास के वीकेंड डेस्‍टीनेशन्‍स सहित भारत की ओर से प्रस्‍तुत किए जाने वाले छुट्टियों के अनेक विकल्‍पों के विलक्षण वातावरण की भावना को ग्रहण करने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है।
रिलायंस मॉल, बोरिवली, मुम्‍बई में अतुल्‍य भारत अधिष्‍ठापन के दौरान ओडिशा में पर्यटन की संभावनाओं को भी दर्शाया जाएगा, जो भारत सरकार की ‘एक भारत श्रेष्‍ठ भारत’ पहल के तहत महाराष्‍ट्र का जोड़ीदार राज्‍य है। इस अधिष्‍ठापन में महाराष्‍ट्र की कलात्‍मक पहचान के प्रतिनिधित्‍व के तौर पर सावंतवाडी खिलौने और वर्ली पेंटिंग्‍स को प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा। ये संस्‍कृति के ऐसे मूर्त अंश हैं, जो पीढ़ी दर पीढ़ी चले आ रहे हैं और कला के समान जोड़ने वाला कोई अन्‍य नहीं है।
इंडिया टूरिज्‍म मुम्‍बई के बारे में : इंडिया टूरिज्‍म मुम्‍बई, पर्यटन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार का पश्चिमी एवं मध्‍य मुख्‍यालय है और यह राज्‍य पर्यटन विभाग और हितधारकों के साथ समन्‍वयन के माध्‍यम से पश्चिमी एवं मध्‍य क्षेत्र में पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने संबंधी भारत सरकार के कार्यक्रमों और नीतियों के कार्यान्‍वयन से जुड़े मामलों का प्रबंध करता है।