Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah described the launch of PM-JAY SEHAT Health Scheme in Jammu and Kashmir as an important and historic day for Jammu and Kashmir
Today is a very important and auspicious day for Jammu and Kashmir when a pathbreaking beginning is going to take place in which the health of all citizens of Jammu and Kashmir will be taken care of
I heartily congratulate the respected Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Lt. Governor of Jammu and Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha for this
This important beginning will bring radical changes in the health sector of Jammu and Kashmir in the coming days, about 15 lakh families are going to get all the health facilities up to Rs. 5 lakh free of cost
It is as a result of the Prime Minister's attachment for Jammu and Kashmir that every Kashmiri will be able to benefit from this scheme from tomorrow
This scheme will give a further boost to the infrastructure in the health sector of Jammu and Kashmir and new private and good hospitals will come up to serve the citizens of Jammu and Kashmir
The day is not far when the citizens of Jammu and Kashmir will not need to travel beyond Jammu and Kashmir for specialized health services
The Prime Minister lays special emphasis on three things for Jammu and Kashmir, - one is development, the other is to bring democracy to the grass root level and thirdly development can be achieved only through security and peace
The Jammu and Kashmir administration has worked spectacularly in these three areas since August 5
Today almost all the schemes are on the verge of saturation, this has greatly benefited the people of Jammu and Kashmir
26 DEC 2020 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has described the launch of PM-JAY SEHAT Health Scheme in Jammu and Kashmir as an important and historic day for Jammu and Kashmir. Participating in the launch of the PM-JAY SEHAT Health Scheme through video conferencing by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today, Shri Amit Shah said that today is a very important and auspicious day for Jammu and Kashmir when a pathbreaking beginning is going to take place in which the health of all citizens of Jammu and Kashmir will be taken care of. He said that yesterday was the birth anniversary of the revered Atal ji, which the Government of India is celebrating as commencement of the Good Governance Week. Atal ji had a special love for Jammu and Kashmir. In the Good Governance Week, the health scheme is going to be launched today by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. I heartily congratulate the respected Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Lt. Governor of Jammu and Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha for this.
The Union Home Minister said that this important beginning will bring radical changes in the health sector of Jammu and Kashmir in the coming days. About 15 lakh families are going to get all the health facilities up to Rs. 5 lakh free of cost. Shri Shah said that this scheme has been implemented across the country in the name of Pradhan Mantri Ayushman Yojana, but its benefit is only for the poor. This scheme for 60 crore poor people has been doing stupendous work in the health sector for almost 2 years and till date 1.5 crore people have been admitted to the hospitals, availing surgeries from minor to major. They are provided all facilities under the Prime Minister Ayushman Bharat Yojana till the time they return home after recuperating fully.
Shri Amit Shah said that by linking Ayushman Bharat scheme with health, this scheme is being launched today for every Kashmiri brother and sister and all citizens of Jammu and Kashmir. Probably Jammu and Kashmir is the first state where this scheme is going to be available to every citizen. It is as a result of the Prime Minister's attachment for Jammu and Kashmir and the efforts made by Lt. Governor Manoj Sinha ji that every Kashmiri will be able to benefit from this scheme from tomorrow. The Union Home Minister said that about 229 government and 35 private hospitals in Jammu and Kashmir have been enrolled for the scheme. Whoever visits these hospitals, either in Jammu or Kashmir, the Government of India, Jammu and Kashmir administration, will bear all expenses for their free of cost treatment up to Rs. 5 lakh. Shri Amit Shah also said that this scheme will give a further boost to the infrastructure in the health sector of Jammu and Kashmir and new private and good hospitals will be used to serve the citizens of Jammu and Kashmir. He said that the day is not far when the citizens of Jammu and Kashmir will not need to travel beyond Jammu and Kashmir for specialized health services.
While congratulating the Lt. Governor Shri Manoj Sinha for Covid management, Shri Shah said that it is a result of the management of Covid in an inaccessible geographical area like Jammu and Kashmir that has saved Jammu and Kashmir. The reason we are getting to see a good response in the field of tourism is that Jammu and Kashmir has been saved from Covid.
The Union Home Minister said that I want to tell my brothers and sisters of Jammu and Kashmir that whenever the Prime Minister holds meetings, he gives special emphasis on three things for Jammu and Kashmir. One is development, - development should reach the poorest person, we should try to raise the standard of living of all. Second, to take democracy to the grass root level; when Jamuriyat, Democracy reaches the grass root level, then democracy is successful and development can be achieved only through security and peace, so security and peace should remain in Jammu and Kashmir. Shri Shah said that after August 5, there has been a big change in these three areas. Whether it be the individual plans in terms of development, development of infrastructure, whether the implementation of schemes initiated by the Government of India gets started, the Jammu and Kashmir administration has worked at spectacular speed in these three areas since August 5. The Union Home Minister said that the benefits of individual schemes, including the assistance extended to almost every widow, the grant of old age pension to every person, providing scholarships to every student, and the delivery of all individual welfare schemes of the Government of India to Jammu and Kashmir has been ensured very swiftly and efficiently. Today almost all the schemes are on the verge of saturation, this has greatly benefited the people of Jammu and Kashmir.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జమ్మూ-కశ్మీర్‌లో పి.ఎం-జై సెహత్ ఆరోగ్య పథకాన్ని ప్రారంభించడం జమ్మూ-కశ్మీర్‌కు ముఖ్యమైన, చారిత్రాత్మక రోజుగా అభివర్ణించిన - కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా
జమ్మూ-కశ్మీర్‌కు ఈ రోజు చాలా ముఖ్యమైన, పవిత్రమైన రోజు, జమ్మూ-కశ్మీర్ పౌరులందరి ఆరోగ్యం పట్ల శ్రద్ధ వహించే మార్గం ప్రారంభం కానుంది
గౌరవనీయ ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ తో పాటు జమ్మూ-కాశ్మీర్ లెఫ్టినెంట్ గవర్నర్ శ్రీ మనోజ్ సిన్హా ను, ఇందు కోసం, నేను హృదయపూర్వకంగా అభినందిస్తున్నాను
ఇది ప్రారంభం అయ్యాక, రాబోయే రోజుల్లో జమ్మూ-కశ్మీర్ ఆరోగ్య రంగంలో సమూలమైన మార్పులను తీసుకువస్తుంది, సుమారు 15 లక్షల కుటుంబాలకు 5 లక్షల రూపాయల వ్యయం వరకు ఉచితముగా ఆరోగ్య సౌకర్యాలను కల్పిస్తుంది.
జమ్మూ-కశ్మీర్ పట్ల ప్రధానమంత్రికి గల అనుబంధం ఫలితంగానే, కశ్మీర్ లోని ప్రతి పౌరుడు రేపటి నుండి ఈ పథకం ద్వారా ప్రయోజనం పొందనున్నారు
జమ్మూ-కశ్మీర్ ఆరోగ్య రంగంలోని మౌలిక సదుపాయాలకు, ఈ పధకం మరింత ప్రోత్సాహాన్ని ఇస్తుంది. జమ్మూ-కశ్మీర్ పౌరులకు సేవ చేయడానికి కొత్త ప్రైవేట్ మరియు మంచి ఆసుపత్రులు అందుబాటులోకి వస్తాయి
జమ్మూ-కశ్మీర్ పౌరులు, ప్రత్యేక ఆరోగ్య సేవల కోసం, జమ్మూ-కశ్మీర్ దాటి ప్రయాణించాల్సిన అవసరం లేని రోజు ఎంతో దూరంలో లేదు.
జమ్మూ-కశ్మీర్‌కు మూడు విషయాలపై ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రత్యేక దృష్టి పెట్టారు, మొదట
26 DEC 2020 7:58PM by PIB Hyderabad
జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్‌లో పి.ఎం-జై సెహత్ ఆరోగ్య పథకాన్ని ప్రారంభించడం జమ్మూ-కశ్మీర్‌కు ముఖ్యమైన, చారిత్రాత్మక దినంగా కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అభివర్ణించారు. ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ, ఈ రోజు, వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్సు ద్వారా పి.ఎం-జై సెహత్ ఆరోగ్య పథకాన్ని ప్రారంభించిన కార్యక్రమంలో హోంమంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా పాల్గొని, జమ్మూ-కశ్మీర్‌కు ఈ రోజు చాలా ముఖ్యమైన మరియు పవిత్రమైన రోజనీ, జమ్మూ-కశ్మీర్ పౌరులందరి ఆరోగ్యం పట్ల ప్రభుత్వం శ్రద్ధ వహిస్తోందనీ శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అన్నారు. నిన్న గౌరవనీయులైన అటల్ బిహారీ వాజ్ పాయి గారి జన్మదినం, దీనిని భారత ప్రభుత్వం సుపరిపాలన వారోత్సవాల ప్రారంభ దినంగా జరుపుకుంటోంది. అటల్ జీ కి జమ్మూ-కశ్మీర్‌పై ప్రత్యేకమైన ప్రేమ ఉండేది. సుపరిపాలన వారోత్సవాలలో భాగంగా ఈ రోజు ఆరోగ్య పథకాన్ని ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ప్రారంభించబోతున్నారు. దీనికి, గౌరవనీయ ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ మరియు జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ లెఫ్టినెంట్ గవర్నర్ శ్రీ మనోజ్ సిన్హా లను నేను హృదయపూర్వకంగా అభినందిస్తున్నాను.
ఇది ప్రారంభం అయ్యాక, రాబోయే రోజుల్లో జమ్మూ-కశ్మీర్ ఆరోగ్య రంగంలో సమూలమైన మార్పులను తీసుకువస్తుంది. సుమారు 15 లక్షల కుటుంబాలకు 5 లక్షల రూపాయల వ్యయం వరకు ఉచితముగా ఆరోగ్య సౌకర్యాలను కల్పిస్తుంది. ప్రధాన మంత్రి ఆయుష్మాన్ యోజన పేరిట ఈ పధకం దేశవ్యాప్తంగా అమలు చేయబడిందని, అయితే దాని ప్రయోజనం కేవలం పేద ప్రజలకు మాత్రమే అని శ్రీ షా అన్నారు. 60 కోట్ల మంది పేద ప్రజల కోసం, ఈ పథకం ఆరోగ్య రంగంలో దాదాపు 2 సంవత్సరాలుగా అద్భుతమైన పని చేస్తోంది. చిన్న, పెద్ద శస్త్ర చికిత్సల కోసం, ఈ రోజు వరకు దాదాపు, 1.5 కోట్ల మందిని ఆసుపత్రులలో చేర్పించారు, వారు పూర్తిగా కోలుకొని, తిరిగి వారివారి ఇళ్ళకు వెళ్ళే వరకు ప్రధానమంత్రి ఆయుష్మాన్ భారత్ యోజన కింద వారికి అన్ని సౌకర్యాలు కల్పిస్తారు.
ఆయుష్మాన్ భారత్ పథకాన్ని ఆరోగ్యంతో అనుసంధానించడం ద్వారా, కశ్మీర్ లోని సోదర, సోదరీమణులతో పాటు, జమ్మూ-కశ్మీర్ పౌరులందరికీ ఈ పథకాన్ని ఈ రోజు ప్రారంభిస్తున్నట్లు శ్రీ అమిత్ షా తెలియజేశారు. ఈ పథకం ప్రతి పౌరుడికి అందుబాటులో ఉండబోయే మొదటి రాష్ట్రం జమ్మూ-కశ్మీర్. జమ్మూ-కశ్మీర్ పట్ల ప్రధానమంత్రికి గల అనుబంధం ఫలితంగానూ, లెఫ్టినెంట్ గవర్నర్ మనోజ్ సిన్హా గారు చేసిన కృషి ఫలితంగానూ, కశ్మీర్ లోని ప్రతి పౌరుడు రేపటి నుండి ఈ పథకం ద్వారా ప్రయోజనం పొందనున్నారు. ఈ పథకం కోసం జమ్మూ-కశ్మీర్‌లోని సుమారు 229 ప్రభుత్వ, 35 ప్రైవేటు ఆసుపత్రులను చేర్చుకున్నట్లు కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రి తెలిపారు. జమ్మూలో కానీ, కశ్మీర్‌లో గానీ, ఈ ఆసుపత్రులను సందర్శించిన వారందరికీ, భారత ప్రభుత్వం, జమ్మూ-కశ్మీర్ పాలనా యంత్రాంగం, వారి ఉచిత చికిత్స కోసం, 5 లక్షల రూపాయల వరకు అన్ని ఖర్చులను భరిస్తాయి.
జమ్మూ-కశ్మీర్ ఆరోగ్య రంగంలోని మౌలిక సదుపాయాలకు, ఈ పధకం మరింత ప్రోత్సాహాన్ని ఇస్తుందని, శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అన్నారు. జమ్మూ-కశ్మీర్ పౌరులకు సేవ చేయడానికి కొత్త ప్రైవేట్ మరియు మంచి ఆసుపత్రులు అందుబాటులోకి వస్తాయి. జమ్మూ-కశ్మీర్ పౌరులు, ప్రత్యేక ఆరోగ్య సేవల కోసం, జమ్మూ-కశ్మీర్ దాటి ప్రయాణించాల్సిన అవసరం లేని రోజు ఎంతో దూరంలో లేదని, ఆయన అన్నారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా అమిత్ షా మాట్లాడుతూ, కోవిడ్ నిర్వహణకు లెఫ్టినెంట్ గవర్నర్ శ్రీ మనోజ్ సిన్హాను అభినందించారు.
జమ్మూ-కాశ్మీర్ వంటి కఠినతరమైన భౌగోళిక ప్రాంతంలో కోవిడ్ సమర్ధవంతమైన నిర్వహణ ఫలితమే జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్‌ను కాపాడిందని శ్రీ షా అన్నారు. పర్యాటక రంగంలో మంచి స్పందన రావడానికి కారణం జమ్మూ-కశ్మీర్ సకాలంలో కోవిడ్ నుండి రక్షించబడడమే.
ప్రధానమంత్రి సమావేశాలు నిర్వహించినప్పుడల్లా, జమ్మూ-కశ్మీర్‌కు మూడు విషయాలపై ప్రత్యేక ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తారన్న విషయాన్ని నేను జమ్మూ-కశ్మీర్‌లోని నా సోదర, సోదరీమణులకు చెపాదలచుకున్నానని, కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు. మొదటిది అభివృద్ధి, - అభివృద్ధి ప్రతి పేద వ్యక్తికి చేరుకోవాలి, అందరి జీవన ప్రమాణాలను పెంచడానికి మనం కృషి చేయాలి. రెండవది, ప్రజాస్వామ్యాన్ని క్షేత్రస్థాయి నుండి బలోపేతం చేయడం; జమురియాట్, ప్రజాస్వామ్యం, క్షేత్ర స్థాయికి చేరుకున్నట్లైతే, అప్పుడు ప్రజాస్వామ్యం విజయవంతమవుతుంది. భద్రత మరియు శాంతి ద్వారా మాత్రమే అభివృద్ధి సాధించవచ్చు, కాబట్టి భద్రత మరియు శాంతి జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్‌లో ఉండాలి. ఆగష్టు, 5వ తేదీ తర్వాత ఈ మూడు రంగాల్లో పెద్ద మార్పు వచ్చిందని శ్రీ షా అన్నారు. అభివృద్ధి, మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధి పరంగా వ్యక్తిగత ప్రణాళికలు అయినా, భారత ప్రభుత్వం చేపట్టిన అమలు ప్రారంభమైనా, జమ్మూ-కశ్మీర్ పరిపాలన ఆగష్టు, 5వ తేదీ నుండి ఈ మూడు రంగాల్లో అద్భుతమైన వేగంతో పనిచేసింది. దాదాపు ప్రతి వితంతువుకు సహాయం అందించడం, ప్రతి వ్యక్తికి వృద్ధాప్య పింఛను మంజూరు చేయడం, ప్రతి విద్యార్థికి స్కాలర్‌షిప్ ‌లు ఇవ్వడం, భారత ప్రభుత్వంలోని అన్ని వ్యక్తిగత సంక్షేమ పథకాల పంపిణీతో సహా వ్యక్తిగత పథకాల ప్రయోజనాలూ, జమ్మూ-కశ్మీర్‌కు చాలా వేగంగా, సమర్ధవంతంగా అందజేస్తున్నట్లు, కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రి వివరించారు. ప్రస్తుతం, దాదాపు అన్ని పథకాలు పూర్తి స్థాయిలో అమలుచేయబడి, జమ్మూ-కశ్మీర్ ప్రజలకు ఎంతో ప్రయోజనం చేకూర్చాయి.