Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah described the launch of PM-JAY SEHAT Health Scheme in Jammu and Kashmir as an important and historic day for Jammu and Kashmir
Today is a very important and auspicious day for Jammu and Kashmir when a pathbreaking beginning is going to take place in which the health of all citizens of Jammu and Kashmir will be taken care of
I heartily congratulate the respected Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Lt. Governor of Jammu and Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha for this
This important beginning will bring radical changes in the health sector of Jammu and Kashmir in the coming days, about 15 lakh families are going to get all the health facilities up to Rs. 5 lakh free of cost
It is as a result of the Prime Minister's attachment for Jammu and Kashmir that every Kashmiri will be able to benefit from this scheme from tomorrow
This scheme will give a further boost to the infrastructure in the health sector of Jammu and Kashmir and new private and good hospitals will come up to serve the citizens of Jammu and Kashmir
The day is not far when the citizens of Jammu and Kashmir will not need to travel beyond Jammu and Kashmir for specialized health services
The Prime Minister lays special emphasis on three things for Jammu and Kashmir, - one is development, the other is to bring democracy to the grass root level and thirdly development can be achieved only through security and peace
The Jammu and Kashmir administration has worked spectacularly in these three areas since August 5
Today almost all the schemes are on the verge of saturation, this has greatly benefited the people of Jammu and Kashmir
26 DEC 2020 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has described the launch of PM-JAY SEHAT Health Scheme in Jammu and Kashmir as an important and historic day for Jammu and Kashmir. Participating in the launch of the PM-JAY SEHAT Health Scheme through video conferencing by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today, Shri Amit Shah said that today is a very important and auspicious day for Jammu and Kashmir when a pathbreaking beginning is going to take place in which the health of all citizens of Jammu and Kashmir will be taken care of. He said that yesterday was the birth anniversary of the revered Atal ji, which the Government of India is celebrating as commencement of the Good Governance Week. Atal ji had a special love for Jammu and Kashmir. In the Good Governance Week, the health scheme is going to be launched today by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. I heartily congratulate the respected Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Lt. Governor of Jammu and Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha for this.
The Union Home Minister said that this important beginning will bring radical changes in the health sector of Jammu and Kashmir in the coming days. About 15 lakh families are going to get all the health facilities up to Rs. 5 lakh free of cost. Shri Shah said that this scheme has been implemented across the country in the name of Pradhan Mantri Ayushman Yojana, but its benefit is only for the poor. This scheme for 60 crore poor people has been doing stupendous work in the health sector for almost 2 years and till date 1.5 crore people have been admitted to the hospitals, availing surgeries from minor to major. They are provided all facilities under the Prime Minister Ayushman Bharat Yojana till the time they return home after recuperating fully.
Shri Amit Shah said that by linking Ayushman Bharat scheme with health, this scheme is being launched today for every Kashmiri brother and sister and all citizens of Jammu and Kashmir. Probably Jammu and Kashmir is the first state where this scheme is going to be available to every citizen. It is as a result of the Prime Minister's attachment for Jammu and Kashmir and the efforts made by Lt. Governor Manoj Sinha ji that every Kashmiri will be able to benefit from this scheme from tomorrow. The Union Home Minister said that about 229 government and 35 private hospitals in Jammu and Kashmir have been enrolled for the scheme. Whoever visits these hospitals, either in Jammu or Kashmir, the Government of India, Jammu and Kashmir administration, will bear all expenses for their free of cost treatment up to Rs. 5 lakh. Shri Amit Shah also said that this scheme will give a further boost to the infrastructure in the health sector of Jammu and Kashmir and new private and good hospitals will be used to serve the citizens of Jammu and Kashmir. He said that the day is not far when the citizens of Jammu and Kashmir will not need to travel beyond Jammu and Kashmir for specialized health services.
While congratulating the Lt. Governor Shri Manoj Sinha for Covid management, Shri Shah said that it is a result of the management of Covid in an inaccessible geographical area like Jammu and Kashmir that has saved Jammu and Kashmir. The reason we are getting to see a good response in the field of tourism is that Jammu and Kashmir has been saved from Covid.
The Union Home Minister said that I want to tell my brothers and sisters of Jammu and Kashmir that whenever the Prime Minister holds meetings, he gives special emphasis on three things for Jammu and Kashmir. One is development, - development should reach the poorest person, we should try to raise the standard of living of all. Second, to take democracy to the grass root level; when Jamuriyat, Democracy reaches the grass root level, then democracy is successful and development can be achieved only through security and peace, so security and peace should remain in Jammu and Kashmir. Shri Shah said that after August 5, there has been a big change in these three areas. Whether it be the individual plans in terms of development, development of infrastructure, whether the implementation of schemes initiated by the Government of India gets started, the Jammu and Kashmir administration has worked at spectacular speed in these three areas since August 5. The Union Home Minister said that the benefits of individual schemes, including the assistance extended to almost every widow, the grant of old age pension to every person, providing scholarships to every student, and the delivery of all individual welfare schemes of the Government of India to Jammu and Kashmir has been ensured very swiftly and efficiently. Today almost all the schemes are on the verge of saturation, this has greatly benefited the people of Jammu and Kashmir.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરમાં પીએમ-જેએવાય સેહત (PM-JAY SEHAT) સ્વાસ્થ્ય યોજનાની શરૂઆતને જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીર માટે એક મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ અને ઐતિહાસિક દિવસ ગણાવ્યો
આજે જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીર માટે બહુ મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ અને શુભ દિવસ છે – આજે એક ક્રાંતિકારી શરૂઆત થઈ રહી છે, જેનાથી જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરના દરેક નાગરિકની સ્વાસ્થ્ય સંબંધિત ચિંતા દૂર થશે
હું આ માટે આદરણીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજી અને જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરના ઉપરાજ્યપાલ શ્રી મનોજ સિંહાજીને હાર્દિક અભિનંદન આપું છું
આ મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ શરૂઆત આગામી દિવસોમાં જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરનાં આરોગ્ય ક્ષેત્રમાં પાયાનું પરિવર્તન લાવશે, લગભગ 15 લાખ કુટુંબોને 5 લાખ રૂપિયા સુધીની તમામ સ્વાસ્થ્ય સુવિધાઓ નિઃશુલ્ક મળશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રીજીનો જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીર માટે જે લગાવ છે આ એ જ પ્રયાસોનું પરિણામ છે અને એના પગલે આવતીકાલથી દરેક કાશ્મીરીને આ યોજનાનો લાભ મળશે
આ યોજનાથી જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરના આરોગ્ય ક્ષેત્રમાં માળખાગત સુવિધાને પ્રોત્સાહન મળશે અને નવી ખાનગી તથા ઉત્કૃષ્ટ સેવા પૂરી પાડતી હોસ્પિટલો ખુલશે, જે જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરના નાગરિકોની સેવા કરશે
હવે એ દિવસ દૂર નથી, જ્યારે જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરના નાગરિકોને જટિલ અને ઊંચો ખર્ચ ધરાવતી સ્વાસ્થ્ય સંબંધિત સેવાઓ મેળવવા માટે જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરની બહાર નહીં જવું પડે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીર માટે ત્રણ બાબતો પર વિશેષ ભાર મ
26 DEC 2020 7:58PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરમાં પીએમ-જેએવાય સેહત સ્વાસ્થ્ય યોજનાની શરૂઆતને જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીર માટે એક મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ અને ઐતિહાસિક દિવસ ગણાવ્યો છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી દ્વારા આજે વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સ દ્વારા સેહત સ્વાસ્થ્ય યોજનાની શરૂઆતમાં ભાગ લેતા શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું હતું કે, આજે જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીર માટે બહુ મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ અને શુભ દિવસ છે. આજે અહીં ક્રાંતિકારી યોજના શરૂ થઈ રહી છે, જેનાથી જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરના દરેક નાગરિકની સ્વાસ્થ્ય સંબંધિત ચિંતાનો અંત આવશે. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે, ગઇકાલે આદરણીય અટલજીની જન્મજયંતિ હતી. તેમની સ્મૃતિમાં ભારત સરકાર ડિસેમ્બરના અંતિમ અઠવાડિયાને સુશાસન સપ્તાહ તરીકે ઉજવે છે. અટલજીને જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીર પર વિશેષ પ્રેમ હતો. સુશાસન સપ્તાહમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજીના કરકમળોથી સેહત સ્કીમનું આજે લોકાર્પણ થઈ રહ્યું છે. હું આ માટે આદરણીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજી અને જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરના ઉપરાજ્યપાલ શ્રી મનોજ સિંહાજીને અભિનંદન આપું છું.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રીએ કહ્યું હતું કે, આ મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ શરૂઆત આગામી દિવસોમાં જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરના સ્વાસ્થ્ય ક્ષેત્રમાં પાયાનું પરિવર્તન લાવશે. લગભગ 15 લાખ કુટુંબોને 5 લાખ રૂપિયા સુધીની તમામ સ્વાસ્થ્ય સુવિધાઓ નિઃશુલ્ક મળવાની છે. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું હતું કે, દેશભરમાં આ યોજના પ્રધાનમંત્રી આયુષ્માન યોજનાના નામથી લાગુ છે, પણ એનો લાભ ફક્ત ગરીબોને મળે છે. 60 કરોડ ગરીબો માટે આ યોજના લગભગ 2 વર્ષથી સ્વાસ્થ્ય ક્ષેત્રમાં ચમત્કારિક રીતે કામ કરી રહી છે અને અત્યાર સુધી 1.5 કરોડ લોકોએ હોસ્પિટલમાં ભરતી થઈને નાનામોટા ઓપરેશનથી લઈને મોટી સર્જરી કરાવી છે. તેમણે સ્વસ્થ થઈને ઘર પરત ફરવા સુધી તમામ સુવિધાઓ પ્રધાનમંત્રી આયુષ્માન ભારત યોજના અંતર્ગત આપવામાં આવે છે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, આયુષ્માન ભારત યોજનાની સાથે દરેક કાશ્મીરી ભાઈબહેનને જોડવામાં આવ્યાં છે અને જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરના દરેક નાગરિક માટે આ યોજના આજે શરૂ થઈ રહી છે. કદાચ જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીર દેશનો પ્રથમ કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ છે, જ્યાં આ યોજનાનો લાભ દરેક નાગરિકને મળવાનો છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીજીના જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીર પ્રત્યેના લગાવ અને ઉપરાજ્યપાલ શ્રી મનોજ સિંહાજીએ જે પ્રકારે પ્રયાસ કર્યો છે –આ એના પ્રયાસોનું જ પરિણામ છે, જેના પગલે આવતીકાલથી દરેક કાશ્મીરીને આ યોજનાનો લાભ મળશે. કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રીએ કહ્યું હતું કે, જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરની લગભગ 229 સરકારી અને 35 ખાનગી હોસ્પિટલ આ યોજના માટે સૂચીબદ્ધ કરવામાં આવી છે. આ હોસ્પિટલોમાં જે પણ નાગરિક જશે, એનો જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરમાં 5 લાખ રૂપિયા સુધીના ખર્ચનું વહન ભારત સરકાર કરશે, જમ્મુ- કાશ્મીર વહીવટીતંત્ર ઉઠાવશે. તેમણે એ પણ કહ્યું હતું કે, આ યોજનાથી જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરમાં આરોગ્યના ક્ષેત્રમાં માળખાગત સુવિધાઓને પ્રોત્સાહન મળશે તથા નવી ખાનગી અને ઉત્કૃષ્ટ સુવિધાઓ આપતી હોસ્પિટલો ખુલશે, જે જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરના નાગરિકોની સેવા કરશે. તેમણે ઉમેર્યું હતું કે, હવે એ દિવસો દૂર નથી, જ્યારે જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરના નાગરિકોને ઊંચો ખર્ચ ધરાવતી જટિલ સ્વાસ્થ્ય સેવાઓ મેળવવા માટે જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરની બહાર જવું નહીં પડે.
કોવિડ રોગચાળામાં કુશળતાપૂર્વક વહીવટ કરવા બદલ ઉપરાજ્યપાલ શ્રી મનોજ સિંહાને અભિનંદન આપતા શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું હતું કે, જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીર જેવા દુર્ગમ ભૌગોલિક વિસ્તારમાં પણ કોવિડ રોગચાળામાં જે રીતે કુશળતાપૂર્વક વહીવટ કરવામાં આવ્યો એના બળે જ અત્યારે જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીર બચ્યું છે. અત્યારે ત્યાં પ્રવાસન ક્ષેત્રને સારો પ્રતિસાદ મળી રહ્યો છે. એનું કારણ છે કોવિડથી જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરને બચાવવામાં આવ્યું છે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, હું જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરના ભાઈ-બહેનોને કહેવા ઇચ્છું છું કે, જ્યારે પણ પ્રધાનમંત્રીજી બેઠક કરે છે, ત્યારે તેઓ જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીર માટે ત્રણ બાબતો પર વિશેષ ભાર મૂકે છે. એક વિકાસ – વિકાસના લાભ છેવડાના નાનામાં નાના વ્યક્તિ સુધી પહોંચવા જોઈએ, આપણા તમામના જીવનના સ્તરને ઉઠાવવાનો પ્રયાસ કરવો જોઈએ. બે, લોકશાહી – લોકશાહીને પાયાના સ્તર સુધી પહોંચાડવી, જ્યારે જમ્હૂરિયત લોકશાહી પાયાના સ્તર સુધી પહોંચે છે, ત્યારે લોકશાહી સફળ થાય છે. અને ત્રણ – સુરક્ષા અને શાંતિના માધ્યમથી જ વિકાસ થઈ શકે છે. એટલે જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરમાં સુરક્ષા અને શાંતિ પણ જળવાઈ રહેવી જોઈએ. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું હતું કે, આ ત્રણ બાબતોમાં 5 ઓગસ્ટ પછી બહુ મોટું પરિવર્તન આવ્યું છે. વિકાસની બાબતમાં વ્યક્તિગત યોજનાઓ હોય, માળખાગત સુવિધાનો વિકાસ હોય, ભારત સરકારે બનાવેલી યોજનાઓના અમલની શરૂઆત હોય – આ ત્રણ ક્ષેત્રોમાં 5 ઓગસ્ટ પછી જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરમાં વહીવટતંત્રએ ચમત્કારિક ઝડપથી કામ કર્યું છે. કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રીએ કહ્યું હતું કે, વ્યક્તિગત યોજનાઓ અંતર્ગત લગભગ દરેક વિધવાને સહાયતા મળવી, દરેક વ્યક્તિને વૃદ્ધાવસ્થાનું પેન્શન મળવું, દરેક વિદ્યાર્થી સુધી સ્કોલરશીપનો લાભ પહોંચાડવો સહિત વ્યક્તિગત યોજનાઓના ફાયદા અને ભારત સરકારની તમામ યોજનાઓને જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરમાં પહોંચાડવાનું કામ અતિ કુશળતાપૂર્વક અને ઝડપથી થયું છે. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, આજે લગભગ તમામ યોજનાઓ લગભગ પૂર્ણ થવાની નજીક છે. એનાથી જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરની જનતાને મોટો ફાયદો થયો છે.