President's Secretariat
President of India in DIU; Inaugurates/Lays the Foundation Stone for Various Developmental Projects in DIU
26 DEC 2020 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated/laid the foundation stone for various developmental projects in Diu today (December 26, 2020). These includes inauguration of - first academic session of IIIT Vadodara-International Campus Diu; and Kamleshwar School, Ghoghla; laying of foundation stone for - construction of a school at Saudwadi; improvement of 1.3 kilometers heritage walk-way on Diu City Wall; conservation and facade restoration of heritage precincts (Zampa and market precinct); upgradation of fruits and vegetable market at Fort Road; and development of integrated municipal solid waste management system for entire urban and rural areas of Diu district.
Speaking on the occasion, the President praised the people and administration of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu for their efforts in building and maintaining the civic amenities in this Union Territory. He noted that due to their efforts, this Union Territory has received about 40 awards and honours in the field of social development from various Ministries of the Government of India in the past 4 years.
The President commended the local administration for their efforts for conservation of natural heritage and environment. He noted that with the efforts of UT, Diu city has now become the first city in India, which is fulfilling 100 per cent of its energy requirement during the day with solar energy.
The President was happy to note that the campaign for 'Atmanirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Vocal for Local’ is moving ahead rapidly in this UT. He said that the environment friendly food stalls established under these initiatives for the sale of local products will not only provide employment to the locals but also provide native taste to tourists.
The President said that this Union Territory has played a leading role in implementing the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan. It is a matter of pride that all the three districts of this Union Territory have been declared 'Open Defecation Free'. He said that the local administration has set an example for entire country by taking the responsibility of picking up garbage from every household. Due to the vibrant participation of the people and the tireless efforts of the administration, Daman and Diu got the first place in the 'Swachh Survekshan' of 2019, he added.
The President also praised the Administrator, MPs and other public representatives, officials, entrepreneurs as well as the people of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu for their efforts in initiatives such as providing drinking water to all households, giving benefit of Ujjwala Yojana to all women and ensuring enrollment of all children of school going age.
In the evening, the President will inaugurate the INS Khukhri Memorial.
Please Click here to see the President Speech

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपती आज दीव मध्ये; दीव येथे अनेक विकास प्रकल्पांची पायाभरणी/उद्घाटन केले
26 DEC 2020 6:01PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 26 डिसेंबर 2020
राष्ट्रपती रामनाथ कोविंद यांनी आज (26 डिसेंबर, 2020) दीव येथे विविध विकास प्रकल्पांचे उद्घाटन / पायाभरणी केली. यामध्ये आयआयआयटी वडोदरा-आंतरराष्ट्रीय कॅम्पस दीवचे पहिले शैक्षणिक सत्र; आणि कमलेश्वर शाळा, घोघला यांचे उद्घाटन; सौदवाडी येथे शाळेच्या बांधकामाची पायाभरणी; दीव सिटी वॉलवरील 1.3 किलोमीटरच्या वारसा पादचारी मार्गामध्ये सुधारणा; वारसा क्षेत्राचे संवर्धन आणि दर्शनी जीर्णोद्धार (झांपा आणि बाजारपेठ); फोर्ट रोड येथील फळे आणि भाजीपाला बाजारात सुधारणा; आणि दीव जिल्ह्यातील संपूर्ण शहरी व ग्रामीण भागातील एकत्रीत नगरपालिका घनकचरा व्यवस्थापन प्रणालीचा विकास यांचा समावेश आहे.
यावेळी राष्ट्रपतींनी दादरा आणि नगर हवेली आणि दमण व दीव या केंद्र शासित प्रदेशात नागरी सुविधा तयार करण्यासाठी व त्यांची देखभाल करण्यासाठी येथील नागरिक आणि प्रशासनाने केलेल्या प्रयत्नांसाठी त्यांचे कौतुक केले. त्यांनी नमूद केले की त्यांच्या प्रयत्नांमुळे या केंद्र शासित प्रदेशाला गेल्या चार वर्षांत भारत सरकारच्या विविध मंत्रालयांकडून सामाजिक विकास क्षेत्रात सुमारे 40 पुरस्कार व सन्मान प्राप्त झाले आहेत.
नैसर्गिक वारसा व पर्यावरण संवर्धनासाठी स्थानिक प्रशासनाने केलेल्या प्रयत्नांचे राष्ट्रपतींनी कौतुक केले. त्यांनी नमूद केले की केंद्रशासित प्रदेशाच्या प्रयत्नामुळेच, दिवसा सौर उर्जेच्या सहाय्याने आपल्या उर्जेची 100 टक्के गरज पूर्ण करणारे दीव शहर हे आता भारतातील पहिले शहर बनले आहे.
‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ आणि ‘व्होकल फॉर लोकल’ या मोहिमेचा या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात वेगाने प्रसार होत आहे याबाबत राष्ट्रपतींनी आनंद व्यक्त केला. ते म्हणाले की, स्थानिक उत्पादनांच्या विक्रीसाठी या उपक्रमांतर्गत सुरु केलेले पर्यावरण अनुकूल व्यवस्थेत उभारलेल्या खाद्य-पदार्थ स्टॉल्समुळे स्थानिकांना रोजगारच मिळणार नाही तर पर्यटकांना स्थानिक चवही चाखायला मिळेल.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाले की, स्वच्छ भारत अभियान राबविण्यात या केंद्र शासित प्रदेशाने अग्रणी भूमिका बजावली आहे. या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील तिन्ही जिल्ह्यांना 'हागणदारीमुक्त’ जाहीर करण्यात आले ही खरच अभिमानाची बाब आहे. ते म्हणाले की, स्थानिक प्रशासनाने प्रत्येक घरातून कचरा उचलण्याची जबाबदारी स्वीकारून संपूर्ण देशासमोर एक उदाहरण ठेवले आहे. लोकांच्या उत्साही सहभागामुळे आणि प्रशासनाच्या अथक प्रयत्नांमुळे दमण आणि दीव यांना 2019 च्या 'स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण' मध्ये प्रथम क्रमांक मिळाला, असेही ते म्हणाले.
प्रत्येक घरात पिण्याचे पाणी पुरविणे, सर्व महिलांना उज्ज्वला योजनेचा लाभ देणे, शालेय शिक्षणाचे वय असणाऱ्या प्रत्येक मुलाचे शाळेत नाव नोंदले जाईल यांची खात्री करून घेणे यासारख्या उपक्रमांसाठी केलेल्या प्रयत्नांसाठी दादरा आणि नगर हवेली आणि दमण आणि दीव येथील प्रशासक, खासदार आणि इतर लोकप्रतिनिधी, अधिकारी, उद्योजक तसेच तेथील जनतेचे राष्ट्रपतींनी कौतुक केले.
राष्ट्रपतींच्या भाषणासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा