President's Secretariat
President of India in DIU; Inaugurates/Lays the Foundation Stone for Various Developmental Projects in DIU
26 DEC 2020 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated/laid the foundation stone for various developmental projects in Diu today (December 26, 2020). These includes inauguration of - first academic session of IIIT Vadodara-International Campus Diu; and Kamleshwar School, Ghoghla; laying of foundation stone for - construction of a school at Saudwadi; improvement of 1.3 kilometers heritage walk-way on Diu City Wall; conservation and facade restoration of heritage precincts (Zampa and market precinct); upgradation of fruits and vegetable market at Fort Road; and development of integrated municipal solid waste management system for entire urban and rural areas of Diu district.
Speaking on the occasion, the President praised the people and administration of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu for their efforts in building and maintaining the civic amenities in this Union Territory. He noted that due to their efforts, this Union Territory has received about 40 awards and honours in the field of social development from various Ministries of the Government of India in the past 4 years.
The President commended the local administration for their efforts for conservation of natural heritage and environment. He noted that with the efforts of UT, Diu city has now become the first city in India, which is fulfilling 100 per cent of its energy requirement during the day with solar energy.
The President was happy to note that the campaign for 'Atmanirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Vocal for Local’ is moving ahead rapidly in this UT. He said that the environment friendly food stalls established under these initiatives for the sale of local products will not only provide employment to the locals but also provide native taste to tourists.
The President said that this Union Territory has played a leading role in implementing the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan. It is a matter of pride that all the three districts of this Union Territory have been declared 'Open Defecation Free'. He said that the local administration has set an example for entire country by taking the responsibility of picking up garbage from every household. Due to the vibrant participation of the people and the tireless efforts of the administration, Daman and Diu got the first place in the 'Swachh Survekshan' of 2019, he added.
The President also praised the Administrator, MPs and other public representatives, officials, entrepreneurs as well as the people of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu for their efforts in initiatives such as providing drinking water to all households, giving benefit of Ujjwala Yojana to all women and ensuring enrollment of all children of school going age.
In the evening, the President will inaugurate the INS Khukhri Memorial.
Please Click here to see the President Speech

రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
డయులో రాష్ట్రపతి పర్యటన; వివిధ అభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమాలకు ప్రారంభోత్సవాలు, శంకుస్థాపనలు
26 DEC 2020 3:34PM by PIB Hyderabad
డయులో పర్యటించిన రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ రామ్‌నాథ్‌ కోవింద్‌, వివిధ అభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమాలకు ప్రారంభోత్సవాలు, శంకుస్థాపనలు చేశారు. ప్రారంభోత్సవాలు: "ట్రిపుల్‌ ఐటీ వడోదర-ఇంటర్నేషనల్‌ క్యాంపస్‌ డియు"కు చెందిన మొదటి విద్య సెషన్‌; కమలేశ్వర్‌ స్కూల్‌, ఘోఘ్లా. శంకుస్థాపనలు: సౌద్వాడిలో ఒక పాఠశాల నిర్మాణం; డియు నగర గోడపై 1.3 కి.మీ. వారసత్వ నడక దారి వృద్ధి; వారసత్వ ప్రాంతాల పరిరక్షణ, ముఖభాగం పునరుద్ధరణ (జంపా, మార్కెట్ ప్రాంతం); ఫోర్ట్‌ రోడ్‌లో పండ్లు, కూరగాయల మార్కెట్‌ నవీకరణ; డయు జిల్లాలోని అన్ని పట్టణ, గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాలకు సమగ్ర మునిసిపల్ ఘన వ్యర్థాల నిర్వహణ వ్యవస్థ అభివృద్ధి.
కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతంలో ప్రజా సౌకర్యాల నిర్మాణం, నిర్వహణ కోసం దాద్రా&నగర్‌ హవేలీ, డామన్‌&డయు అధికారులు, ప్రజలు చేస్తున్న కృషిని రాష్ట్రపతి అభినందించారు. ఈ ప్రయత్నాల వల్ల గత నాలుగేళ్లలో, సామాజిక అభివృద్ధిలో వివిధ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖల నుంచి దాదాపు 40 పురస్కారాలు, గౌరవాలను కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతం పొందిందన్నారు.
సహజ వారసత్వాన్ని, పర్యావరణాన్ని పరిరక్షించడంలో అధికారులు చేస్తున్న ప్రయత్నాలను శ్రీ కోవింద్‌ అభినందించారు. వారి కృషి కారణంగా, పగటిపూట తనకు కావలసిన విద్యుత్‌ను సంపూర్ణంగా సౌర ఫలకాల ద్వారా పొందుతున్న దేశ తొలి నగరంగా డయు అవతరించిందని గుర్తు చేశారు.
'ఆత్మనిర్భర్‌ భారత్‌', 'వోకల్‌ ఫర్‌ లోకల్‌' కార్యక్రమాలు డామన్‌&డయులో వేగంగా సాగుతున్నాయని సంతోషం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమాల కింద స్థాపించిన పర్యావరణహిత స్టాళ్లలో అందిస్తున్న స్థానిక ఆహారం ఉపాధినేగాక, పర్యాటకులకు స్థానిక రుచులను కూడా అందిస్తుందని అన్నారు.
'స్వచ్ఛ్‌ భారత్‌ అభియాన్‌' అమల్లో డామన్‌&డయు ముందుందని, 'బహిరంగ మలవిసర్జన రహితం'గా అవతరించడం గర్వకారణమని రాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు. ప్రతి ఇంటి నుంచి వర్థ్యాలను తీసుకెళ్తూ, స్థానిక అధికారులు దేశం మొత్తానికీ ఆదర్శప్రాయంగా మారారని మెచ్చుకున్నారు. ప్రజా చైతన్యం, అధికారుల అవిశ్రాంత కృషి కారణంగా, 2019 'స్వచ్ఛ్‌ సర్వేక్షణ్‌'లో డామన్‌&డయు తొలిస్థానంలో నిలిచిందని రామ్‌నాథ్‌ కోవింద్‌ గుర్తు చేశారు.
ప్రతి ఇంటికీ తాగునీరు, ఉజ్వల యోజన ప్రయోజనం, బడి ఈడు పిల్లల నమోదు వంటి కార్యక్రమాల కోసం కృషి చేసిన దాద్రా &నగర్‌ హవేలీ, డామన్‌&డయు ప్రజలు, అధికారులు, ప్రజాప్రతినిధులు, ప్రజాసంఘాలను రాష్ట్రపతి ప్రశంసించారు.
రాష్ట్రపతి హిందీ ప్రసంగ పాఠం కోసం ఇక్కడ క్లిక్‌ చేయండి.