President's Secretariat
President of India in DIU; Inaugurates/Lays the Foundation Stone for Various Developmental Projects in DIU
26 DEC 2020 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated/laid the foundation stone for various developmental projects in Diu today (December 26, 2020). These includes inauguration of - first academic session of IIIT Vadodara-International Campus Diu; and Kamleshwar School, Ghoghla; laying of foundation stone for - construction of a school at Saudwadi; improvement of 1.3 kilometers heritage walk-way on Diu City Wall; conservation and facade restoration of heritage precincts (Zampa and market precinct); upgradation of fruits and vegetable market at Fort Road; and development of integrated municipal solid waste management system for entire urban and rural areas of Diu district.
Speaking on the occasion, the President praised the people and administration of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu for their efforts in building and maintaining the civic amenities in this Union Territory. He noted that due to their efforts, this Union Territory has received about 40 awards and honours in the field of social development from various Ministries of the Government of India in the past 4 years.
The President commended the local administration for their efforts for conservation of natural heritage and environment. He noted that with the efforts of UT, Diu city has now become the first city in India, which is fulfilling 100 per cent of its energy requirement during the day with solar energy.
The President was happy to note that the campaign for 'Atmanirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Vocal for Local’ is moving ahead rapidly in this UT. He said that the environment friendly food stalls established under these initiatives for the sale of local products will not only provide employment to the locals but also provide native taste to tourists.
The President said that this Union Territory has played a leading role in implementing the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan. It is a matter of pride that all the three districts of this Union Territory have been declared 'Open Defecation Free'. He said that the local administration has set an example for entire country by taking the responsibility of picking up garbage from every household. Due to the vibrant participation of the people and the tireless efforts of the administration, Daman and Diu got the first place in the 'Swachh Survekshan' of 2019, he added.
The President also praised the Administrator, MPs and other public representatives, officials, entrepreneurs as well as the people of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu for their efforts in initiatives such as providing drinking water to all households, giving benefit of Ujjwala Yojana to all women and ensuring enrollment of all children of school going age.
In the evening, the President will inaugurate the INS Khukhri Memorial.
Please Click here to see the President Speech

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਦੀਊ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ; ਦੀਊ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ
26 DEC 2020 3:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਨਾਥ ਕੋਵਿੰਦ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ (26 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2020) ਨੂੰ ਦੀਊ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ / ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ – ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਵੜੋਦਰਾ-ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਦੀਊ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ; ਅਤੇ ਕਮਲੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਸਕੂਲ, ਘੋਘਲਾ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ; ਸੌਦਵਾੜੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਸਕੂਲ ਦੀ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ; ਦੀਊ ਸਿਟੀ ਵਾਲ ’ਤੇ 1.3 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਵਾਕ-ਵੇਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ; ਵਿਰਾਸਤੀ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਰੰਮਤ (ਜ਼ੈਂਪਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਦਾ ਚੁਗਿਰਦਾ); ਫੋਰਟ ਰੋਡ ਵਿਖੇ ਫ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਡੀ ਦਾ ਨਵੀਨੀਕਰਨ; ਅਤੇ ਦੀਊ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਿਉਂਸਿਪਲ ਸੋਲਿਡ ਵੇਸਟ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਦਾਦਰ ਤੇ ਨਗਰ ਹਵੇਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਦਮਨ ਤੇ ਦੀਊ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਭ-ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਉਪਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਨੋਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਸਦਕਾ ਇਸ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪਿਛਲੇ 4 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 40 ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਮਿਲੇ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਲਈ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਨੋਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਯੂਟੀ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਸਦਕਾ, ਦੀਊ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਹੁਣ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਸੌਰ ਊਰਜਾ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦਿਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਪਣੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਲੋੜ ਦਾ 100 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਨੋਟ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ‘ਆਤਮ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਵੋਕਲ ਫਾਰ ਲੋਕਲ’ ਦੀ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਇਸ ਯੂਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਲਈ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਖਾਣ ਪੀਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਟਾਲਾਂ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ ਬਲਕਿ ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸੀ ਸਵਾਦ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੇ ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ‘ਓਪਨ ਡੇਫਾਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਫ੍ਰੀ’ ਐਲਾਨਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਘਰ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕੂੜਾ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਲੈਂਦਿਆਂ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਿਸਾਲ ਕਾਇਮ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ੋਰਦਾਰ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਸਦਕਾ, ਦਮਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੀਊ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਲ 2019 ਦੇ ‘ਸਵੱਛ ਸਰਵੇਕਸ਼ਨ’ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਸਥਾਨ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੀਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਪਾਣੀ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ, ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਜਵਲਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੂਲ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦਾਖਲੇ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਆਦਿ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਦਾਦਰ ਤੇ ਨਗਰ ਹਵੇਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਦਮਨ ਤੇ ਦੀਊ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕ, ਸਾਂਸਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਲੋਕ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਿਆਂ, ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ, ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸ਼ਾਮ ਨੂੰ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਖੁਖਰੀ ਯਾਦਗਾਰ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਨੂੰ ਪੜ੍ਹਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ