Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Guwahati
26 DEC 2020 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
Income Tax Department started a Search and Survey action on 22.12.2020 in the cases of three leading contractors of North Eastern India. One of the groups is also into Hospitality business. The Search and Survey actions are being carried out at 14 locations in Guwahati, Delhi, Silapathar and Pathsala (Assam).
The main allegations against the three groups are that they have taken accommodation entries in the form of non genuine unsecured loans and also securities premium from dubious Kolkata based shell companies. The three groups have suppressed their net profits across the years and routed back into business the unaccounted income through entry operators based out of Guwahati and Kolkata.
During the course of Search actions, it has been established that the shell companies from which loans/ premium had been taken exist only on paper and have no real business and creditworthiness. The entry operators, on being questioned, have admitted that the unsecured loans/share premium from the shell companies to the groups are non-genuine and bogus. Evidences of the cash trail of routing of funds through Securities premium was unearthed during search. It has been established that amounts to the tune of about Rs. 65 crore were routed back into regular books involving Shell companies which actually represent unaccounted income of the group. Further investigation is on to detect the actual quantum involved in tax evasion using this modus operandi.
It has been gathered during the Search action that one of the groups engages in huge cash transactions in hospitality business of proportions as high as 50%, which is under examination. It has been further gathered that some of the entities of the groups engage in purchases of Jewellery in cash. The source of the cash purchases are under examination.
Till now, Jewellery to the tune of Rs. 9.79 lakh has been seized. The sources of acquisition of remaining Jewellery found exceeding Rs. 2 crore are under verification. Cash of Rs 2.95 crore has also been seized. Overall, undisclosed income to the tune of approximately Rs. 100 crore has been unearthed so far during the Search and Survey operation. One locker has been found, which is yet to be operated.
Further investigations are under progress.

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
গুৱাহাটীত আয়কৰ বিভাগৰ তালাচী অভিযান
26 DEC 2020 2:52PM by PIB Guwahati
আয়কৰ বিভাগে উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰতৰ তিনিগৰাকী আগশাৰীৰ ঠিকাদাৰৰ বিৰুদ্ধে উত্থাপিত অভিযোগৰ ভিত্তিত যোৱা ২২ ডিচেম্বৰত এক তালাচী অভিযান আৰম্ভ কৰে। ইয়াৰে এটা গ্ৰুপ হস্পিটেলিটী ব্যৱসায়ৰ সৈতেও জড়িত। গুৱাহাটী, দিল্লী, চিলাপথাৰ আৰু পাঠশালা(অসম)ৰ ১৪টা স্থানত তালাচী অভিযান চলোৱা হৈছে।
এই তিনিগৰাকী ঠিকাদাৰৰ বিৰুদ্ধে উত্থাপিত প্ৰধান অভিযোগসমূহ হ’ল যে তেওঁলোকে কলকাতাৰ সন্দেহজনক শ্বেল কোম্পানীৰ পৰা ভুৱা অসুৰক্ষিত ঋণ লোৱাৰ লগতে ছিকিউৰিটী প্ৰিমিয়াম গ্ৰহণ কৰা দেখুৱাই আহিছে। বছৰ বছৰ ধৰি এই তিনিটা গ্ৰুপে প্ৰকৃত আয় গোপন কৰি ৰাখিছিল।
অভিযানৰ সময়ত এই কথা পোহৰলৈ আহে যে তেওঁলোকে ঋণ আৰু প্ৰিমিয়ম গ্ৰহণ কৰি থকা শ্বেল কোম্পানীসমূহ মাথো কাগজৰ পৃষ্ঠাতে বৰ্তি আছে, ইয়াৰ কোনো বাস্তৱিক অস্তিত্ব নাই।
অভিযাৰ সময়ছোৱাত এই কথাও জানিব পৰা গৈছে যে অভিযুক্ত এটা গ্ৰুপে হস্পিটেলিটী ব্যৱসায়তো বৃহৎ নগদ ধনৰ লেনদেন কৰি আছে আৰু এয়া অনুসন্ধানৰ আওতাত আছে। ইফালে, গ্ৰুপৰ একাংশ অংশীদাৰ কোম্পানীয়ে নগদ ধনৰ বিনিময়ত অলংকাৰ ক্ৰয় কৰাৰ তথ্যও পোহৰলৈ আহিছে।এই ধনৰ উৎস সন্দৰ্ভত অনুসন্ধান অব্যাহত আছে।
এতিয়ালৈকে এই অভিযানত ৯.৭৯ লাখ টকাৰ অলংকাৰ জব্দ কৰা হৈছে। একেদৰে জব্দ হোৱা প্ৰায় ২কোটি টকা মূল্যৰ অৱশিষ্ট অলংকাৰখিনিৰ উৎস সন্দৰ্ভত অনুসন্ধান চলি আছে। নগদ ২.৯৫কোটি উদ্ধাৰ কৰা হৈছে। তালাচী অভিযান আৰু অুসন্ধানত এতিয়ালৈকে সামগ্ৰিকভাৱে প্ৰায় ১০০কোটি টকাৰ অঘোষিত আয়ৰ সন্ধান পোৱা গৈছে। এটা ল’কাৰ উদ্ধাৰ কৰা হৈছে, যাৰ অনুসন্ধান হ’বলৈ এতিয়াও বাকী আছে।
এই ঘটনাৰ অধিক অনুসন্ধান অব্যাহত আছে।