Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Guwahati
26 DEC 2020 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
Income Tax Department started a Search and Survey action on 22.12.2020 in the cases of three leading contractors of North Eastern India. One of the groups is also into Hospitality business. The Search and Survey actions are being carried out at 14 locations in Guwahati, Delhi, Silapathar and Pathsala (Assam).
The main allegations against the three groups are that they have taken accommodation entries in the form of non genuine unsecured loans and also securities premium from dubious Kolkata based shell companies. The three groups have suppressed their net profits across the years and routed back into business the unaccounted income through entry operators based out of Guwahati and Kolkata.
During the course of Search actions, it has been established that the shell companies from which loans/ premium had been taken exist only on paper and have no real business and creditworthiness. The entry operators, on being questioned, have admitted that the unsecured loans/share premium from the shell companies to the groups are non-genuine and bogus. Evidences of the cash trail of routing of funds through Securities premium was unearthed during search. It has been established that amounts to the tune of about Rs. 65 crore were routed back into regular books involving Shell companies which actually represent unaccounted income of the group. Further investigation is on to detect the actual quantum involved in tax evasion using this modus operandi.
It has been gathered during the Search action that one of the groups engages in huge cash transactions in hospitality business of proportions as high as 50%, which is under examination. It has been further gathered that some of the entities of the groups engage in purchases of Jewellery in cash. The source of the cash purchases are under examination.
Till now, Jewellery to the tune of Rs. 9.79 lakh has been seized. The sources of acquisition of remaining Jewellery found exceeding Rs. 2 crore are under verification. Cash of Rs 2.95 crore has also been seized. Overall, undisclosed income to the tune of approximately Rs. 100 crore has been unearthed so far during the Search and Survey operation. One locker has been found, which is yet to be operated.
Further investigations are under progress.

وزارت خزانہ
انکم ٹیکس محکمے نے گوہاٹی میں چھاپے مارے
26 DEC 2020 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 26 دسمبر 2020:انکم ٹیکس کے محکمے نے شمال مشرقی بھارت کے تین ممتاز ٹھیکے داروں کے معاملوں میں 22 دسمبر 2020 کو تلاشی اور سرے کی کارروائی شروع کی، ان میں سے ایک گروپ ہوٹلوں کے کاروبار میں بھی سرگرم ہے۔ تلاشی اور سروے کی کارروائیاں گوہاٹی ، دہلی ، سیلاپاتھر اور پتھ سالا(آسام) کے چودہ مقامات پر کی جارہی ہیں۔
تین گروپوں کے خلاف خاص الزام یہ ہے کہ انہوں نے کولکتہ کی بعض مشتبہ فرضی کمپنیوں سے غیر مجازی قرضے حاصل کئے تھے، ان تین گروپوں نے کئی برسوں تک اپنے مجموعی منافع کو پوشیدہ رکھا اور کولکتہ اور گوہاٹی سے باہر کے اینٹری آپریٹروں کے ذریعہ بنا حساب کتاب کی رقومات کو کاروبار میں لگایا ۔
تلاشی کی کارروائی کمپنیوں سے قرض یا پریمیم لئے گئے وہ صرف کاغذ پر موجود ہیں اور ان کا کوئی بزنس نہیں ہے۔ اینٹری آپریٹروں نے اس بارے میں پوچھے جانے پر اعتراف کیا کہ فرضی کمپنیوں سے ان گروپوں کو ضمانت کے بغیر جو قرض/ حصص حاصل ہوئے وہ غیر مجاز اور بوگس ہیں، تلاشی کے دوران سکیورٹیزپریمیم کے ذریعہ رقوامات کے لین دین کے ثبوت ملے ہیں، اس طرح کے ثبوت ملے کہ 65 کروڑ روپے تک کی رقومات کو فرضی کمنپیوں کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے باقاعدہ کھاتوں میں واپس لایا گیا ، اس سے گروپ کی بناحساب کتاب کی آمدنی کا علم ہوتا ہے۔ اس طریقے سے کتنی رقوم کو ٹیکس سے بچایا گیا اس کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے کام جاری ہے۔
تلاشی کی کارروائی کے دوران معلوم ہوا کہ ان میں سے ایک گروپ نے ہوٹلوں سے کاروبار میں 50 فی صد تک بھاری رقومات لگائی تھیں۔ اس کی تحقیقات کی جارہی ہے۔ یہ بھی پتہ چلا ہے کہ اس گروپ کے بعض افراد نے نقد رقومات ادا کرکے زیورات خریدے۔ نقد خریداری کے بارے میں بھی چھان بین کی جارہی ہے۔ اب تک 9.79 لاکھ روپے کے زیورات ضبط کئے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ دو کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی مالیت کے زیورات خرید نے کے لئے جو رقم استعمال کی گئی اس کی بھی چھان بین کی جارہی ہے۔ 2.95 کروڑ روپے نقد ضبط کئے گئے ہیں۔ تلاشی اور سروے کی کارروائی میں اب تک 100 کروڑ روپے کی غیر اعلان شدہ رقومات کا پتہ لگایا گیا ہے۔ ایک لاکر پکڑا گیا ہے جس پر ابھی کام شروع نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔
مزید چھان بین جاری ہے۔