ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
గువహతిలో ఆదాయపు పన్ను శాఖ సోదాలు
26 DEC 2020 2:52PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈశాన్య భారతదేశానికి చెందిన ముగ్గురు ప్రముఖ కాంట్రాక్టర్ల కేసుల్లో 22.12.2020 న ఆదాయపు పన్ను శాఖ సోదాలు, సర్వే ప్రారంభించింది. గ్రూపుల్లో ఒకటి ఆతిథ్య వ్యాపారంలో కూడా ఉంది. గువహతి, ఢిల్లీ, సిలాపాథర్ మరియు పత్సల (అసోం) లోని 14 ప్రదేశాలలో సోదాలు జరుగుతున్నాయి .ఈ మూడు గ్రూపులపై ప్రధాన ఆరోపణలు వారు అసలైన అసురక్షిత రుణాలు మరియు సెక్యూరిటీల ప్రీమియం రూపంలో సందేహాస్పదమైన కోల్‌కతా ఆధారిత షెల్ కంపెనీల నుండి వసతి ఎంట్రీలను తీసుకున్నారని. మూడు గ్రూపులు తమ నికర లాభాలను సంవత్సరాలుగా అణచివేసి, గువహతి, కోల్‌కతాకు చెందిన ఎంట్రీ ఆపరేటర్ల ద్వారా లెక్కించని ఆదాయాన్ని తిరిగి వ్యాపారంలోకి మార్చాయి.
శోధన సమయంలో, రుణాలు / ప్రీమియం తీసుకున్న షెల్ కంపెనీలు కాగితంపై మాత్రమే ఉన్నాయని, నిజమైన వ్యాపారం, క్రెడిట్ యోగ్యత లేదని నిర్ధారణ అయింది. ఎంట్రీ ఆపరేటర్లు, ప్రశ్నించినప్పుడు, షెల్ కంపెనీల నుండి సమూహాలకు అసురక్షిత రుణాలు / వాటా ప్రీమియం నిజమైనవి కాదని బూటకమని అంగీకరించారు. సెక్యూరిటీస్ ప్రీమియం ద్వారా నిధుల మల్లింపులకు సంబంధించిన ఆధారాలు సోదాల సమయంలో కనుగొన్నారు. ఇది సుమారు రూ. 65 కోట్లు గ్రూపుల లెక్కలేనన్ని ఆదాయాన్ని సూచించే షెల్ కంపెనీలతో కూడిన సాధారణ పుస్తకాలకు తిరిగి పంపించబడ్డాయి. ఈ మోడస్ ఒపెరాండిని ఉపయోగించి పన్ను ఎగవేతకు సంబంధించిన వాస్తవ పరిమాణంను గుర్తించడానికి మరింత దర్యాప్తు జరుగుతోంది.
గ్రూపులలో ఒకరు 50% కంటే ఎక్కువ నిష్పత్తిలో ఆతిథ్య వ్యాపారంలో భారీ నగదు లావాదేవీలకు పాల్పడుతున్నారని సోదాల్లో సేకరించబడింది, ఇది పరిశీలనలో ఉంది. కొన్ని సంస్థలు నగదును ఆభరణాల కొనుగోలులో నిమగ్నమయ్యాయి, ఈ కొనుగోళ్ల మూలం పరిశీలనలో ఉంది.
ఇప్పటి వరకు రూ. 9.79 లక్షల ఆభరణాలను స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు. మిగిలిన ఆభరణాల వనరులు రూ. 2 కోట్లు ధృవీకరణలో ఉన్నాయి. 2.95 కోట్ల రూపాయల నగదును కూడా స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు. మొత్తంమీద, తెలియని ఆదాయం సుమారు రూ.100 కోట్లు ఈ శోధనలో ఇప్పటివరకు 100 కోట్లు వెలికి తీశారు. ఒక లాకర్ ను కూడా కనుగొన్నారు, ఇది ఇంకా ఆపరేట్ కాలేదు.

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Guwahati
26 DEC 2020 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
Income Tax Department started a Search and Survey action on 22.12.2020 in the cases of three leading contractors of North Eastern India. One of the groups is also into Hospitality business. The Search and Survey actions are being carried out at 14 locations in Guwahati, Delhi, Silapathar and Pathsala (Assam).
The main allegations against the three groups are that they have taken accommodation entries in the form of non genuine unsecured loans and also securities premium from dubious Kolkata based shell companies. The three groups have suppressed their net profits across the years and routed back into business the unaccounted income through entry operators based out of Guwahati and Kolkata.
During the course of Search actions, it has been established that the shell companies from which loans/ premium had been taken exist only on paper and have no real business and creditworthiness. The entry operators, on being questioned, have admitted that the unsecured loans/share premium from the shell companies to the groups are non-genuine and bogus. Evidences of the cash trail of routing of funds through Securities premium was unearthed during search. It has been established that amounts to the tune of about Rs. 65 crore were routed back into regular books involving Shell companies which actually represent unaccounted income of the group. Further investigation is on to detect the actual quantum involved in tax evasion using this modus operandi.
It has been gathered during the Search action that one of the groups engages in huge cash transactions in hospitality business of proportions as high as 50%, which is under examination. It has been further gathered that some of the entities of the groups engage in purchases of Jewellery in cash. The source of the cash purchases are under examination.
Till now, Jewellery to the tune of Rs. 9.79 lakh has been seized. The sources of acquisition of remaining Jewellery found exceeding Rs. 2 crore are under verification. Cash of Rs 2.95 crore has also been seized. Overall, undisclosed income to the tune of approximately Rs. 100 crore has been unearthed so far during the Search and Survey operation. One locker has been found, which is yet to be operated.
Further investigations are under progress.