Ministry of Science & Technology
Experts at ‘Agricultural Scientists’ Meet’ at IISF 2020 emphasize the need for big data analysis, artificial intelligence for decision support system
Economic incentives must be given to the farmers for adoption of sustainable technologies:Prof. Kamal Vatta
Focus on sustainable agriculture for zero hunger and poverty free nation
There is a Need to Accelerate Technological Innovation to Deliver Eco-friendly and Cost-Effective Energy Technologies: Raj Kumar Singh, Union State Minister (Power, New & Renewable Energy)
25 DEC 2020 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
IISF-2020
‘Agricultural Scientists’ Meet’ is a significant event of the India International Science Festival 2020. It provides a common platform for agricultural scientists, innovative farmers, teachers and students to actively participate and discuss on various emergent topics such as Synergism and tradeoffs in sustainable agriculture, NRM— challenges and policy framework, Precision farming technologies & agricultural production systems, Data-driven technologies in agriculture and their management, and Innovation and agriculture. The event aims at catering the need to reduce the impact of weather vagaries on agriculture and make agriculture a reliable income earning pursuit for marginal stakeholders.
Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Government of India, Shri Kailash Choudhary inaugurated the two-day Agricultural Scientists’ Meet as part of India International Science Festival 2020. Other dignitaries on the occasion were Prof. Ramesh Chand, Member, NITI Aayog; Dr. T. Mohapatra, Secretary (DARE) and DG, ICAR. Around 200 participants including scientists, students and farmers attended the programme.
Chief guest,MoS for Agriculture and Farmer welfare Shri Kailash Choudhury
Prof. Ramesh Chand, member NITI Ayog
At the outset, Dr. A. K. Singh, DDG (Agricultural Extension), ICAR welcomed the dignitaries and briefed about the Agricultural Scientists’ Meet. Dr. Trilochan Mohapatra, DG, ICAR in his address, talked about the journey of agriculture sector in India from pre green revolution to the present status and stressed upon the need of technologies for sustainable agricultural development.
Dr. Trilochan Mohapatra, DG, ICAR
Chief Guest Prof. Ramesh Chand talked about food and nutritional security. He further explained that farmers’ income can be increased through science, innovation and policy support. Dr. K. K. Singh of India Meteorological Department proposed the vote of thanks.
In the session titled “Synergism and Tradeoffs in Sustainable Agriculture” of the Agriculture Scientist Meet, more than 200 participants attended the session.
The Chairman of the session, Padam Bhushan Dr. R.B Singh, Ex-Chancellor, CAU, Imphal, praised the organizers for hosting the event. He cautioned that the resources are not inherited from our parents but we borrow them from our children. He emphasized the need of big data analysis, artificial intelligence for decision support system. He pointed out that agriculture greatly impacts all pillars of our structure-- environmental, economic and social sustainability. He focused on sustainable agriculture for zero hunger and poverty free nation.
Dr. RB Singh, Ex-chancellor, CAU, Imphal
Prof. Kamal Vatta stated that there is a need to look for sustainable agriculture and this can be achieved through integration of ecological, economic, environmental and social aspects. Synergies are achievable at lower scale but when scale increases it becomes difficult to maintain the synergy in the system, so scale is very important. He expressed that despite research support and evidence of no productivity loss, farmers are reluctant to adopt sustainable agricultural practices only because of lack of economic incentive. He expressed his desire that economic incentives must be given to the farmers for adoption of sustainable technologies.
Dr. Suresh Pal informed that performance of agriculture sector has improved significantly in last few years. He emphasized on the need to double the export of our agriculture commodities by 2025 as we have growth of 3.5-4% for last few years. He also focused on production of oil-seed crops and other crops which we import.This will help reducing our import bill, he said.
Mr. Rajpal Rathore, farmer activist from Madya Pradesh, highlighted that there is a direct relation of sustainability with doubling the farmer’s income. He stressed that along with nutritional security, the production of chemical free food is also important factor for one health one world.
Dr. Anupam Mishra focused on sustainable agriculture in different regions of the country and stated that the meaning of sustainable agriculture in hill region, costal region, arid and semiarid regions are different. He highlighted various schemes of Indian Government for agriculture and rural development especially for the remote areas.
The second session focused on ‘Challenges and Policy Framework’. Dr. AK Singh, Ex-Vice Chancellor, Agriculture University, Gwalior and Ex-DDG and Secretary NAAS appreciated the organizers for highlighting the Natural Resource management (NRM) under Agriculture Scientist Meet and discussed foremost issues extensively in the country related to sustainable agriculture like ground water extraction, water quality, soil heath management and climate change. He also concentrated on the soil health management approach and advised scientific community to encourage the farmers for balanced utilization of fertilizer.
Dr. O.P. Choudhary, Head, Department of Soil Science, PAU, Ludhiana discussed about the ongoing practices adopted by the farmers in Punjab and advised the farmers to accept the innovation and technologies for higher yield and farm resource management.
Dr. Man Singh, PD, WTC, IARI outlined the long-term vision of sustainable agriculture keeping water at its centre. He explained the role of water, soil and energy in agro-ecosystem. Dr. Singh concentrated on near-future water conservation through water harvesting in changing climate and ground water recharging. For this type of focused research and development, useful knowledge requires an authenticated primary dataset. This information will help the community for planning and decision-making during climate change scenarios, he said. One of the progressive farmers from Punjab, Sh. Jagtar Singh Brar, Bathinda, also shared his views and experience based on soil degradation and soil exploitation issues due to intensive agriculture, soil health management, carbon credit awareness and the use of organic carbon instead of chemical fertilizer.
Dr. V.K Singh, Head, Agronomy, IARI highlighted the repeated cropping pattern approach of Indian Agriculture. “This kind of cropping system exploits the natural resources and threatens the state of soil health day by day”, he pointed out. Therefore, he suggested shifting towards crop diversification. The inclusion of short duration crop can save the resources and help reduce the soil degradation.
Energy Conclave
There is a Need to Accelerate Technological Innovation to Deliver Eco-friendly and Cost-Effective Energy Technologies: Shri Raj Kumar Singh, Union State Minister (Power, New & Renewable Energy)
“Energy Conclave” focused on clean energy for Self-reliance and Global welfare and was inaugurated by Shri Raj Kumar Singh, Union Minister of State (I/C), Ministry of Power & Ministry of New and Renewable Energy. The Minister appreciated efforts being done in making India a trailblazer in Energy sector with a focus on “Energy Access”, “Energy Sufficiency” and “Energy Transition”, paving way towards a vibrant “Energy Economy”, for a Sustainable future ahead, making renewable energy cheaper and affordable to all. He reiterated that by 2030, 40% of our established capacity will come from non-fossil fuel. The Minister emphasized on the need to accelerate and strengthen technological innovation so that it can deliver environmentally and socially sound, cost-effective energy technologies on a larger and more widespread scale.
Shri Raj Kumar Singh, Union State Minister (Power, New & Renewable Energy) addressing
the Energy Conclave at IISF 2020
Dr. Renu Swarup, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology, Govt. of India emphasized that Innovation Partnership for a Sustainable Future, underpins India’s mutual commitment to drive prosperity and address global challenges and sustainable development through cooperation in science, technology and innovation. Dr. Sangita Kasture, Scientist with DBT discussed about the various initiatives being carried out in the clean energy landscape via Collaborative R&D, Start-up support via Clean Energy International Incubation Centre, Breakthrough Clean technologies, Innovative Waste to Energy, Energy Efficiency and Energy Access areas and accelerating clean energy Innovations under Mission Innovation platform.
The Webinar via Virtual session focused on Showcasing Clean Energy technologies by engaging Stakeholders from the Govt. sector, Research, Academia, Industry, Start-ups and Incubator (CEIIC). The key Clean Energy areas/themes covered during the session included Renewable Energy Generation, Energy Conservation/Energy Reduction in build Environment and Cross Sectoral Technologies and Innovations.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
आईआईएसएफ-2020 के अंतर्गत कृषि वैज्ञानिकों की बैठक में कृषि क्षेत्र के लिए किए जाने वाले निर्णयों हेतु बड़े पैमाने पर आंकड़ों के विश्लेषण और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया गया
टिकाऊ तकनीकी अपनाने के लिए किसानों को आर्थिक प्रोत्साहन दिए जाने की आवश्यकता- प्रो. कमल वत्ता
भुखमरी और गरीबी मुक्त राष्ट्र के लिए टिकाऊ कृषि पर ध्यान
पर्यावरण अनुकूल और किफायती ऊर्जा तकनीकी उपलब्ध कराने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार को गति देने की आवश्यकता: राजकुमार सिंह, केंद्रीय ऊर्जा, नवीन और नवीकरणीय उर्जा राज्यमंत्री
25 DEC 2020 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
आईआईएसएफ -2020
कृषि वैज्ञानिक सम्मेलन भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान उत्सव 2020 का एक महत्वपूर्ण आयोजन है। यह किसी वैज्ञानिकों, कृषि क्षेत्र में नवाचार करने वाले किसानों, शिक्षकों, और छात्रों को विभिन्न मुद्दों पर विचार विमर्श करने के लिए सक्रिय भागीदारी हेतु एक साथ एक मंच उपलब्ध कराता है। इस मंच पर कृषि में समझौते से सहकारिता, एनआरएम- चुनौतियां और नीतिगत ढांचा, उपयोगी कृषि प्रौद्योगिकियों और कृषि उत्पादन प्रणाली, कृषि क्षेत्र में आंकड़ा आधारित प्रौद्योगिकियों और उनके प्रबंधन तथा नवाचार और कृषि पर विचार मंथन संभव है। इस आयोजन का उद्देश्य कृषि पर मौसमी आपदाओं के प्रभाव को कम करने के समाधान उपलब्ध कराना और कृषि क्षेत्र से जुड़े कम आय वालों के लिए कृषि को एक भरोसेमंद आय का स्रोत बनाना है।
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री, भारत सरकार, श्री कैलाश चौधरी ने भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान उत्सव 2020 के अंतर्गत दो दिवसीय कृषि वैज्ञानिक सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया। नीति आयोग के सदस्य प्रोफेसर रमेश चंद, डॉ. टी मोहपात्रा, सचिव डीएआरई और डीजी, आईसीएआर इस अवसर पर उपस्थित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में रहे। इस आयोजन में वैज्ञानिकों, छात्रों और किसानों समेत लगभग 200 प्रतिभागियों ने हिस्सा लिया।
मुख्य अतिथि, केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्यमंत्री श्री कैलाश चौधरी
प्रोफेसर रमेश चंद, सदस्य, नीति आयोग
कार्यक्रम के आरंभ में आईसीएआर में डीडीजी कृषि (विस्तार) डॉक्टर ए के सिंह ने गणमान्य व्यक्तियों का स्वागत करते हुए कृषि वैज्ञानिक सम्मेलन के बारे में संक्षिप्त चर्चा की। आईसीएआर के महानिदेशक डॉ त्रिलोचन महापात्रा ने अपने संबोधन में भारत में हरित क्रांति से पहले और उसके बाद के कृषि क्षेत्र की अब तक की यात्रा पर बात की और कहा कि टिकाऊ कृषि विकास के लिए तकनीकी के इस्तेमाल की आवश्यकता है।
डॉ त्रिलोचन मोहपात्रा, डीजी, आईसीएआर
मुख्य अतिथि प्रोफेसर रमेश चंद ने खाद्य और पोषण सुरक्षा पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने आगे विस्तार से बताया कि विज्ञान, नवाचार और नीतिगत सहयोग की मदद से किसानों की आय को बढ़ाया जा सकता है। भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग के डॉक्टर के के सिंह ने धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव रखा।
कृषि वैज्ञानिक सम्मेलन में "टिकाऊ कृषि में समझौते और सहकारिता" शीर्षक से आयोजित सत्र में 200 से ज्यादा प्रतिभागियों ने हिस्सा लिया।
सत्र के अध्यक्ष सी ए यू इंफाल के पूर्व कुलपति पद्मभूषण डॉ आर बी सिंह ने इस कार्यक्रम के आयोजन के लिए आयोजकों की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा कि संसाधन हमें अपने माता-पिता से विरासत में नहीं मिले हैं बल्कि हमने इन्हें अपने बच्चों से उधार लिया है। उन्होंने नीतिगत फैसलों हेतु बड़े पैमाने पर आंकड़ों के विश्लेषण और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि कृषि क्षेत्र एक ऐसा क्षेत्र है जो पर्यावरण, अर्थव्यवस्था और सामाजिक स्थिरता समेत हमारे ढांचे के सभी स्तंभों को बड़े पैमाने पर प्रभावित करता है। उन्होंने शून्य भुखमरी और गरीबी मुक्त राष्ट्र के लिए टिकाऊ कृषि पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का सुझाव दिया।
डॉ. आर बी सिंह, पूर्व कुलपति, सी ए यू, इंफाल
प्रोफेसर कमल गुप्ता ने कहा कि टिकाऊ कृषि की तरफ ध्यान केंद्रित करना समय की आवश्यकता है और यह लक्ष्य पारिस्थितिकी, अर्थव्यवस्था, पर्यावरण और सामाजिक आयामों के एकीकरण के द्वारा हासिल किया जा सकता है। सहयोग का लक्ष्य छोटे स्तर पर तो हासिल किया जा सकता है परंतु जैसे-जैसे स्तर बड़ा होता जाता है इसकी निरंतरता को बनाए रखना चुनौतीपूर्ण होने लगता है। इसलिए आयाम बहुत महत्वपूर्ण हो जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि अनुसंधान का सहयोग और उत्पादकता में हानि ना होने के प्रमाण मौजूद होने के बावजूद किसान टिकाऊ कृषि प्रक्रियाओं को अगर नहीं अपना रहा है तो सिर्फ इसलिए क्योंकि आर्थिक प्रोत्साहन की कमी है। उन्होंने अपनी इच्छा व्यक्ति की कि टिकाऊ प्रौद्योगिकियों को किसानों में स्वीकार्य बनाने के लिए आर्थिक प्रोत्साहन दिया जाना चाहिए।
डॉ सुरेश पाल ने इस अवसर पर सूचित किया कि कृषि क्षेत्र के प्रदर्शन में हाल के कुछ वर्षों में महत्वपूर्ण सुधार देखने को मिला है। उन्होंने जोर दिया कि हमारे कृषि उत्पादों का निर्यात 2025 तक बढ़ाकर दोगुना किये जाने की आवश्यकता है, जो हाल के कुछ वर्षों में 3.5 से 4% की दर से वृद्धि कर रहा है। उन्होंने तिलहनी फसलों समेत उन अन्य फसलों के उत्पादन को भी बढ़ावा दिए जाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जिनका हम आयात करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे हमारा आयात पर खर्च होने वाला पैसा बचेगा।
मध्य प्रदेश के किसान कार्यकर्ता श्री राजपाल राठौड़ ने कहा कि टिकाऊपन और किसानों की आय दोगुनी करने के बीच में सीधा संबंध है। उन्होंने जोर दिया कि पोषण सुरक्षा के साथ-साथ रसायन मुक्त खाद्यान्न का उत्पादन भी "एक स्वास्थ्य-एक विश्व" हेतु महत्वपूर्ण है।
डॉ अनुपम मिश्र ने देश के विभिन्न भागों में टिकाऊ खेती पर लोगों का ध्यान आकर्षित किया और कहा टिकाऊ खेती की व्यवस्था पर्वतीय क्षेत्रों, तटीय भागों, सूखा प्रभावित क्षेत्रों और अर्ध सूखा प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में अलग-अलग है। उन्होंने भारत सरकार द्वारा कृषि क्षेत्र और ग्रामीण विकास हेतु विशेष कर सुदूरवर्ती क्षेत्रों के लिए, चलाई जा रही विभिन्न योजनाओं को रेखांकित किया।
"चुनौतियां और नीति ढांचा" शीर्षक से दूसरा सत्र आयोजित किया गया। इसमें कृषि विश्वविद्यालय, ग्वालियर के पूर्व उपकुलपति और एन ए ए एस में पूर्व उप महानिदेशक तथा सचिव डॉ ए के सिंह ने कृषि वैज्ञानिक सम्मेलन के अंतर्गत प्राकृतिक संसाधन प्रबंधन (एनआरएम) पर प्रकाश डालने हेतु आयोजकों की प्रशंसा की और देश के समक्ष मौजूद कृषि से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर चर्चा की, जिसमें भूजल दोहन, जल की गुणवत्ता, मृदा स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन और जलवायु परिवर्तन इत्यादि शामिल हैं। उन्होंने मृदा स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का सुझाव दिया और वैज्ञानिक समुदाय से आग्रह किया कि उर्वरकों के संतुलित इस्तेमाल हेतु किसानों को प्रोत्साहित किया जाना चाहिए।
पंजाब कृषि विश्वविद्यालय, लुधियाना के मृदा विज्ञान विभाग प्रमुख डॉक्टर ओ पी चौधरी ने पंजाब के किसानों द्वारा वर्तमान में अपनाई जाने वाली कृषि पद्धतियों के बारे में चर्चा की और उच्च उत्पादकता तथा कृषि संसाधन प्रबंधन के लिए नवाचार एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के इस्तेमाल का किसानों को सुझाव दिया।
डॉ मानसिंह, पीडी, डब्ल्यूपीसी, आईएआरआई ने पानी को केंद्र में रखकर टिकाऊ कृषि के दीर्घकालीन विचार की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कृषि- पारिस्थितिकी में जल, मृदा और ऊर्जा की भूमिका पर विस्तार से बताया। डॉ सिंह ने बदलती जलवायु को ध्यान में रखते हुए वर्षा जल संचयन के माध्यम से भू-जल भरण को प्रभावी बनाने पर बल दिया। इस तरह के शोध एवं विकास हेतु उपयोगी ज्ञान के लिए प्रमाणित प्राथमिक डाटा सेट की आवश्यकता होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह जलवायु परिवर्तन के परिदृश्य में समुदायों के लिए योजना तैयार करने और निर्णय करने में मददगार होगा। पंजाब के एक प्रगतिशील किसान बठिंडा के श्री जगतार सिंह ब्रार ने अत्यधिक कृषि कार्यों के चलते मृदा क्षरण और मृदा दोहन, मृदा स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन, कार्बन क्रेडिट जागरूकता और रासायनिक उर्वरकों की बजाय जैविक उर्वरकों जैसे मुद्दों पर अपने अनुभव और विचार साझा किए।
आईएआरआई में एग्रोनॉमी प्रमुख डॉ वी के सिंह ने भारतीय कृषि में एक ही प्रकार की खेती बार-बार किए जाने का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस प्रकार की खेती से मिट्टी में मौजूद प्राकृतिक संसाधनों का दोहन तेजी से होता है और मृदा की क्षमता दिन प्रतिदिन कम होती जाती है। इसलिए उन्होंने फसल बदल बदल कर खेती का सुझाव दिया उन्होंने कहा कि कम अवधि की फसलों की बुआई से संसाधनों की बचत की जा सकती है और इससे मृदा स्वास्थ्य क्षरण को भी कम करने में सहायता मिल सकती है।
ऊर्जा संगोष्ठी
केंद्रीय ऊर्जा, नवीन और नवीकरणीय उर्जा राज्यमंत्री, श्री राजकुमार सिंह ने कहा कि पर्यावरण अनुकूल और किफायती ऊर्जा तकनीकी उपलब्ध कराने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार को गति देने की आवश्यकता है।
ऊर्जा सम्मेलन के केंद्र में आत्मनिर्भरता और विश्व के कल्याण के लिए स्वच्छ ऊर्जा था, जिसका उद्घाटन केंद्रीय उर्जा, नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री राजकुमार सिंह ने किया। श्री सिंह ने "ऊर्जा तक पहुंच", "ऊर्जा प्रचुरता" और ऊर्जा क्षेत्र को परिवर्तनकारी बनाकर एक मजबूत ऊर्जा अर्थव्यवस्था का रास्ता साफ करते हुए भारत को ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में अगुवा बनाने, टिकाऊ भविष्य सुनिश्चित करने और सभी को सस्ती दर पर नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा सुलभ कराने के लिए किए जा रहे प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने दोहराया कि 2030 तक हमारी कुल क्षमता का 40% ऊर्जा उत्पादन गैर खनिज ईंधन से होगा। श्री सिंह ने जोर दिया कि प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार को मजबूत करने और तेज करने की आवश्यकता है ताकि आने वाले समय में पर्यावरण अनुकूल, सामाजिक रूप से स्वीकार्य और सस्ती ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकियों को बड़े पैमाने पर उपलब्ध कराया जा सके।
केंद्रीय ऊर्जा तथा नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्यमंत्री श्री राजकुमार सिंह, आईआईएसएफ 2020 के अंतर्गत आयोजित ऊर्जा सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए
भारत सरकार के जैव तकनीकी विभाग में सचिव डॉ रेनू स्वरूप ने टिकाऊ भविष्य के लिए नवाचार साझेदारी पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने विज्ञान प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार के क्षेत्र में सहयोग के जरिए संपन्नता को बढ़ावा देने, वैश्विक चुनौतियों का समाधान करने और टिकाऊ विकास करने की भारत की पारस्परिक प्रतिबद्धताओं का उल्लेख किया। डीबीटी में वैज्ञानिक डॉक्टर संगीता कस्तूरे ने स्वच्छ ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में सहयोगात्मक शोध एवं अनुसंधान, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, अंतरराष्ट्रीय इनक्यूबेशन केंद्र के द्वारा स्टार्टअप सपोर्ट, स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकियों, अपशिष्ट पदार्थों से उर्जा उत्पादन, ऊर्जा दक्षता और ऊर्जा क्षेत्र तक पहुंच तथा नवाचार मिशन के अंतर्गत स्वच्छ ऊर्जा नवाचार को गति देने पर चर्चा की।
वर्चुअल माध्यम पर आयोजित किए गए कार्यक्रम के केंद्र में सरकारी क्षेत्रों से लेकर शोध, अकादमिक उद्योग जगत, स्टार्टअप और इनक्यूबेटर समेत सभी द्वारा स्वच्छ ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकियों का प्रदर्शन करना था। सत्र के दौरान इस आयोजन के मुख्य विषय 'स्वच्छ ऊर्जा' के अंतर्गत नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा उत्पादन, ऊर्जा संरक्षण और प्रौद्योगिकियों तथा नवाचार के माध्यम से ऊर्जा खपत को कम करने पर विचार मंथन किया गया।