Ministry of Science & Technology
Implementation strategies of Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan will develop technically feasible and economically viable technology solutions for Divyangjan in realizing the dream of ‘Accessible India-Empowered India’ : Speakers at ‘Conclave on Assistive Technologies and Divyangjan’ at IISF-2020
25 DEC 2020 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
IISF-2020
Conclave on Assistive Technologies and Divyangjan
The 6th India International Science Festival (IISF) is based on the theme ‘Science for Self-reliant India and Global Welfare’. Resilience, Adaptability and Coexistence play a very important role in mainstreaming Divyangjan in the overall developmental process for an Equitable Inclusive growth. Though several initiatives were taken by the Government, including the R&D programmes of Department of Science and Technology, there is a need for accelerating the pace of Research and Development (R&D) in the field of Assistive Technologies in the context of developing demographic changes, leading to a greater number of persons with disabilities.
The second edition of Conclave on Assistive Technologies and Divyangjan was held with the theme of “Empowering Divyangjan through Science, Technology and Innovations for Self-Reliance”. The conclave brought together various stakeholders in the Assistive Technologies (AT) value chain such as researchers, scientists, engineers, clinicians, innovators, policymakers, entrepreneurs and start-ups, government and non-governmental organizations, industries, counselors, along with Divyangjan and their care givers to address the challenges in building a Self-Reliant Assistive Technology ecosystem in India
The event was inaugurated by the Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri Thaawar Chand Gehlot. The two-day deliberations provided a common platform not only to discuss about solutions but also deliberate on existing problems for a proactive Research & Development on Assistive tools, technologies and techniques for building resilience among the Divyangjan, as well as creating a self-reliant R&D ecosystem for empowering the Divyangjan
The event had lead talks and panel discussion focused on different aspects like Assistive Technology Ecosystem in India, Independent Daily Living, Education and Skill Development, Employability etc. with special reference to women, Northeastern States, the challenges during the current pandemic and the need for development of indigenous assistive devices for self-reliance.The event also had a Virtual Expo/Exhibition besides Poster Presentation by Students.
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot speaking in the inaugural function of Divyangjan Conclave at IISF 2020
More than 200 participants comprising researchers, scientists and technologists, user groups, industry, clinicians and practitioners, representatives of NGO’s and Government deliberated on the unmet needs of Divyangjan and called for innovative approaches to solve the problems. Participants hoped that the recommendations will pave a way for realization of AT enabled inclusive development, role & responsibilities of various stakeholders in user centric product design and development, encourage increased coordination between accessibility, usability, and inclusion research and practice and interdisciplinary research with imperative user involvement. They said that on a larger perspective, the recommendation will help in realizing, not only the implementation strategies of Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan but will also develop more and more, technically feasible and economically viable technology solutions for Divyangjan in realizing the dream of ‘Accessible India-Empowered India’.
On a global perspective the discussions will open the doors for participation and recognition of Divyangjan as active contributing members of society, who must not face any discrimination for achieving 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development Goals pertaining to Disabilities.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سگمیہ بھارت ابھیان کی نفاذی حکمت عملیاں، دیوانگجوں کے لئے تکنیکی رسائی کو فروغ اور اقتصادی طور پر پیش رفت کرنے والے ٹیکنالوجی حل فراہم کرے گی، جس سے ’قابل رسائی ہندوستان – با اختیار ہندوستان‘ کا خواب حقیقت کا روپ دھارے گا: آئی آئی ایس ایف – 2020 میں ’ امدادی ٹیکنالوجیوں اور دیوانگجان سے متعلق کنکلیو‘ میں مقررین
25 DEC 2020 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
آئی آئی ایس ایف - 2020
نئی دہلی،25؍دسمبر،
امدادی ٹیکنالوجیوں اور دیوانگجان سے متعلق کنکلیو
چھٹا ہندوستانی بین الاقوامی سائنسی میلہ (آئی آئی ایس ایف)، ’ خود کفیل ہندوستان اور عالمی بہبود کے لئے سائنس‘ کے موضوع پر مبنی ہے۔ ایک یکساں شمولیتی شرح نمو کے لئے مجموعی ترقیاتی عمل میں دیوانگجان کو اصل دھارے میں لانے کے لئے، لچک دار ، قابل حصول اور بقائے باہمی ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے کے تحقیق اور ترقیاتی پروگراموں سمیت سرکار کے ذریعے کئے گئے بہت سے اقدامات کے بعد تحقیق اور ترقی کی رفتار کو ، بدلتی ہوئی جغرافیائی تبدیلیوں کے تناظر میں امدادی ٹیکنالوجیوں کے شعبے میں مزید رفتار بخشنے کی ضرورت ہے، جو کہ جسمانی طور پر معذور بڑی تعداد میں افراد کی رہنمائی کریں گے۔
امدادی ٹیکنالوجیوں اور دیوانگجان سے متعلق کنکلیو کا دوسرا ایڈیشن منعقد ہوا، جس کا موضوع تھا ’’خود کفالت کے لئے سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعات کے ذریعے دیوانگجان کو با اختیار بنانا‘‘۔ اس کنکلیو میں امدادی ٹیکنالوجیوں کی اقداری سلسلے میں مختلف شراکت داروں کو یکجا کیا گیا، جیسے کہ محققین ،سائنس داں، انجینئر، کلنک چلانے والے، اختراع کار، پالیسی ساز، صنعت کار اور اسٹارٹ اپ، سرکاری اور غیر سرکاری تنظیمیں، صنعتیں، صلاح کار کے ساتھ ساتھ دیوانگجان اور ان کے دیکھ بھال کرنے والے شامل ہیں، جس کا مقصد ہندوستان میں ایک خود کفیل امدادی ٹیکنالوجی ایکو نظام کی تیاری میں درپیش چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنا ہے۔
اس تقریب کا افتتاح سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب تھاور چند گہلوت نے کیا۔ اس دو روزہ تبادلہ خیال میں حل کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لئے ہی نہیں بلکہ امدادی ٹولس ، ٹیکنالوجیوں اور تکنیکوں سے متعلق فعال تحقیق و ترقی کے لئے موجودہ مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کا ایک عام پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرا یا، جس کا مقصد دیوانگجان میں لچک پیدا کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ دیوانگجان کو با اختیار بنانے کے لئے ایک خود کفیل تحقیق و ترقی کا ایکو نظام وضع کرنا تھا۔
اس موقع پر مختلف موضوعات پر مذاکرات اور پینل تبادلہ خیالات کئے گئے، جن میں ہندوستان میں امدادی ٹیکنالوجی ایکو نظام، آزادانہ روز مرہ زندگی گزارنے، تعلیم اور مہارت کی فروغ، روز گار کی اہلیت وغیرہ جیسے موضوع شامل ہیں۔ اس میں خواتین ، شمال مشرقی ریاستوں، رواں وبا کے دوران درپیش چیلنجوں اور خود کفالت کے لئے اندرون ملک تیار کردہ امدادی آلات کی فروخت کے لئے ضرورت پر خصوصی حوالے دیئے گئے۔ اس موقع پر طلباء کے ذریعے پوسٹر کی نمائش کے علاوہ ایک ورچوئل ایکسپو نیز نمائش بھی منعقد کی گئی۔
اس موقع پر 200 سے زیادہ شرکاء نے شرکت کی جس میں محققین ، سائنس داں اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ماہر ، یوزر گروپ، صنعت ، کلینک چلانے والے اور طبی پریکٹس کرنے والے، غیر سرکاری تنظیموں اور سرکار کے نمائندگان نے دیوانگجان کی ادھوری ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لئے اختراعی رسائیوں کو اختیار کرنے پر زور دیا۔ شرکاء نے امید ظاہر کی کہ سفارشات سے امدادی ٹیکنالوجیوں سے لیس شمولیاتی ترقی ، مرکزی مصنوعاتی ڈیزائن اور فروغ میں یوزر مرکوز میں مختلف ساجھیداریوں کے رول اور ذمہ داریوں، تحقیق اور عمل کی رسائی، استعمال اور شمولیت کے درمیان وسیع تر تعاون کی حوصلہ افزائی اور اس پر عمل کرنا نیز یوزر کے لازمی شمولیت کے ساتھ تحقیق کرنے کا خواب حقیقت کا رنگ اختیار کرے گا۔ انہوں نے کہ وسیع تر تناظر میں سفارشات نہ صرف سگمیہ بھارت ابھاین کی نفاذی حکمت عملیوں کو تسلیم کرنے بلکہ ’قابل رسائی ہندوستان – با اختیار ہندوستان ‘ کے خواب کو حقیقت کا روپ دینے میں دیوانگجن کے لئے تکنیکی طور پر آسان اور اقتصادی طور پر کامیاب ٹیکنالوجی کے زیادہ سے زیادہ حل بھی سامنے لائیں گی۔
عالمی تناظر میں یہ تبادلہ خیال معاشرے کے ان فعال شرکتی ارکان کے طور پر دیوانگجان کی شرکت اور انہیں تسلیم کرنے کے باب کھولیں گے، جنہیں معذوریت کی وجہ سے پائیدار فروغ کے مقاصد کے لئے 2030 ایجنڈا کو حاصل کرنے میں کسی طرح کے امتیاز کا سامنا نہیں ہونا چاہئے۔