Ministry of Science & Technology
Implementation strategies of Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan will develop technically feasible and economically viable technology solutions for Divyangjan in realizing the dream of ‘Accessible India-Empowered India’ : Speakers at ‘Conclave on Assistive Technologies and Divyangjan’ at IISF-2020
25 DEC 2020 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
IISF-2020
Conclave on Assistive Technologies and Divyangjan
The 6th India International Science Festival (IISF) is based on the theme ‘Science for Self-reliant India and Global Welfare’. Resilience, Adaptability and Coexistence play a very important role in mainstreaming Divyangjan in the overall developmental process for an Equitable Inclusive growth. Though several initiatives were taken by the Government, including the R&D programmes of Department of Science and Technology, there is a need for accelerating the pace of Research and Development (R&D) in the field of Assistive Technologies in the context of developing demographic changes, leading to a greater number of persons with disabilities.
The second edition of Conclave on Assistive Technologies and Divyangjan was held with the theme of “Empowering Divyangjan through Science, Technology and Innovations for Self-Reliance”. The conclave brought together various stakeholders in the Assistive Technologies (AT) value chain such as researchers, scientists, engineers, clinicians, innovators, policymakers, entrepreneurs and start-ups, government and non-governmental organizations, industries, counselors, along with Divyangjan and their care givers to address the challenges in building a Self-Reliant Assistive Technology ecosystem in India
The event was inaugurated by the Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri Thaawar Chand Gehlot. The two-day deliberations provided a common platform not only to discuss about solutions but also deliberate on existing problems for a proactive Research & Development on Assistive tools, technologies and techniques for building resilience among the Divyangjan, as well as creating a self-reliant R&D ecosystem for empowering the Divyangjan
The event had lead talks and panel discussion focused on different aspects like Assistive Technology Ecosystem in India, Independent Daily Living, Education and Skill Development, Employability etc. with special reference to women, Northeastern States, the challenges during the current pandemic and the need for development of indigenous assistive devices for self-reliance.The event also had a Virtual Expo/Exhibition besides Poster Presentation by Students.
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot speaking in the inaugural function of Divyangjan Conclave at IISF 2020
More than 200 participants comprising researchers, scientists and technologists, user groups, industry, clinicians and practitioners, representatives of NGO’s and Government deliberated on the unmet needs of Divyangjan and called for innovative approaches to solve the problems. Participants hoped that the recommendations will pave a way for realization of AT enabled inclusive development, role & responsibilities of various stakeholders in user centric product design and development, encourage increased coordination between accessibility, usability, and inclusion research and practice and interdisciplinary research with imperative user involvement. They said that on a larger perspective, the recommendation will help in realizing, not only the implementation strategies of Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan but will also develop more and more, technically feasible and economically viable technology solutions for Divyangjan in realizing the dream of ‘Accessible India-Empowered India’.
On a global perspective the discussions will open the doors for participation and recognition of Divyangjan as active contributing members of society, who must not face any discrimination for achieving 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development Goals pertaining to Disabilities.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
“सुगम्य भारत-सशक्त भारत” के सपने को साकार करने की दिशा में सुगम्य भारत अभियान के कार्यान्वयन की रणनीतियों से दिव्यांगजनों के लिए तकनीकी रूप से समर्थ और आर्थिक रूप से व्यावहारिक प्रौद्योगिकी उपाय विकसित होंगेः आईआईएसएफ 2020 में ‘सहायक प्रौद्योगिकी और दिव्यांगजन’ विषय पर आयोजित संगोष्ठी में वक्ताओं की राय
25 DEC 2020 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
आईआईएसएफ-2020
सहायक प्रौद्योगिकी और दिव्यांगजन विषय पर संगोष्ठी
छठा भारतीयअंतरराष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव (आईआईएसएफ) 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत और वैश्विक कल्याण के लिए विज्ञान' विषय पर आधारित है।लचीलापन, अनुकूलनशीलता और सह-अस्तित्व वे महत्वपूर्ण तत्व हैं, जो एकसमान समावेशी विकास के उद्देश्य को पाने के लिए विकास की समग्र प्रक्रिया में दिव्यांगजनों को मुख्यधारा में शामिल करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग की ओर से चलाए जा रहे अनुसंधान और विकास कार्यक्रमों सहित सरकार के स्तर पर कई कदम उठाए गए हैं, लेकिन अभी भी सहायक प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान और विकास की गति को तेज़ करने की ज़रूरत है। जनसांख्यिकी में तेज़ी से बदलाव हो रहे हैं, जिससे दिव्यांगजनों की संख्या में भी लगातार बढ़ रही है। ऐसे में सहायक प्रौद्योगिकी को विकसित करने की दिशा में अभी और काम करने की ज़रूरत है।
यह संगोष्ठी सहायक प्रौद्योगिकी और दिव्यांगजन विषय पर आयोजित सम्मेलन का दूसरा संस्करण है, जिसेआत्मनिर्भर बनने के लिए विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार के माध्यम से दिव्यांगजनों को सशक्त बनाना विषय पर आयोजित किया गया था। यह संगोष्ठी भारत में आत्म-निर्भर सहायक प्रौद्योगिकतंत्र का निर्माण करने में आने वाली चुनौतियों का समाधान निकालने में अहम भूमिका निभाने वाले सहायक प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र से जुड़े विभिन्न हितधारकों को एक मंच पर लेकर आई। इन हितधारकों में शोधकर्ता, वैज्ञानिक, अभियंता, चिकित्सक, इनोवेटर, नीति-निर्माता, उद्यमी और स्टार्ट-अप, सरकारी और गैर सरकारी संगठन, उद्यमी, परामर्शदाताओं के साथ-साथ खुद दिव्यांगजन और उनके देखभाल करने वाले सहायक शामिल हैं।
कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन केन्द्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री श्री थावरचंद गहलोत ने किया।दो दिवसीय विचार-विमर्श ने एक तरफ तो दिव्यांगजनों से जुड़ी समस्याओं और चुनौतियों के समाधान पर चर्चा करने के लिए विभिन्न हितधारकों को एक साझा मंच प्रदान किया। वहीं दूसरी तरफ दिव्यांगजनों के जीवन को सुगम और लचीला बनाने के लिए सहायक उपकरणों, प्रौद्योगिकियों और तकनीक के बारे में अनुसंधान और विकास के अलावा दिव्यांगजनों के सशक्तिकरण के लिए आत्म-निर्भर अनुसंधान एवं विकास तंत्र विकसित करने पर विस्तार से चर्चा भी की गई।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान भारत में सहायक प्रौद्योगिकी तंत्र, स्वतंत्र रूप से रोज़मर्रा का जीवन यापन, शिक्षा एवं कौशल विकास, रोज़गार आदि विषयों पर केन्द्रित वार्ता और समूह चर्चा की गई। महिलाएं, पूर्वोत्तर राज्य, वर्तमान महामारी के दौरान चुनौतियां और आत्म-निर्भर बनने के लिए स्वदेशी सहायक उपकरणों को विकसित करना जैसे मुद्दों को विशेषरूप से केन्द्र में रखकर चर्चा की गई। कार्यक्रम में छात्रों ने पोस्टर प्रस्तुत किए और इसके अलावा आभासी (वर्चुअल)माध्यम से एक प्रदर्शनी भी लगाई गई।
आईआईएसएफ 2020 के दिव्यांगजन सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम में अपने विचार रखते हुए केन्द्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं आधिकारिता मंत्री श्री थावरचंद गहलोत
शोधकर्ता, वैज्ञानिक एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विशेषज्ञ, प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करने वाले लोगों के समूह, उद्योग, चिकित्सक, सरकार और एनजीओ के प्रतिनिधि सहित करीब 200 प्रतिभागियों ने इस सम्मेलन में भाग लिया और दिव्यांगजनों की आवश्यक ज़रूरतों पर विचार-विमर्श किया। सम्मेलन में विभिन्न हितधारकों से आह्वान किया गया कि वे दिव्यांगजनों की समस्याओं का समाधान निकालने के लिए नवाचार पर आधारित दृष्टिकोण को अपनाएं। प्रतिभागियों को उम्मीद है कि जिन सुझावों की अनुशंसा की गई है, उनसे सहायक प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित समावेशी विकास, दिव्यांगजनों की ज़रूरतों को ध्यान में रखते हुए उत्पादों को डिजाइन और विकसित करने की दिशा में विभिन्न हितधारकों की भूमिका और सुगमता, उपयोगिता और समावेशी अनुसंधान एवं व्यवहार और उपयोगकर्ताओं की भागीदारी के साथ अन्तःविषयक अनुसंधान के बीच तालमेल को बढ़ाने और इनके कार्यान्वयन का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि व्यापक परिप्रेक्ष्य में देखें तो इन सुझावों से न केवल सुगम भारत अभियान के कार्यान्वयन की रणनीति बनाने में मदद मिलेगी, बल्कि सुगम्य भारत-सशक्त भारत” के सपने को साकार करने की दिशा में दिव्यांगजनों के लिए तकनीकी रूप से समर्थ और आर्थिक रूप से व्यावहारिक प्रौद्योगिकी उपाय विकसित करने में भी मदद मिलेगी।
वैश्विक स्तर पर यह चर्चा समाज के एक सक्रिय भागीदार के रूप में दिव्यांगजनों के लिए प्रतिभागिता और स्वीकृति के दरवाज़े खोलेगी। विकलांगों से संबंधित सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में 2030 के लिए जो एजेंडा निर्धारित किया गया है, उसे पाने के लिए यह ज़रूरी है कि दिव्यांगजनों के साथ समाज के स्तर पर किसी भी तरह का भेदभाव न किया जाए।