President's Secretariat
President of India to Visit Diu from December 25 to 28
24 DEC 2020 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, will visit Diu from December 25 to 28, 2020.
On December 25, 2020, the President will inaugurate the Jalandhar Circuit House in Diu.
On December 26, 2020, the President will inaugurate/lay the foundation stone for various developmental projects in Diu such as inauguration of first academic session of IIIT Vadodara-International Campus Diu; and Kamleshwar School, Ghoghla; laying of foundation stones for construction of a school at Saudwadi; improvement of 1.3 kilometre heritage walk-way on Diu City Wall; conservation and facade restoration of heritage precincts (Zampa and market precinct); upgradation of fruits and vegetable market at Fort Road; and development of integrated municipal solid waste management system for entire urban and rural areas of Diu district. On the same day, he will also inaugurate the INS Khukhri Memorial.
On December 27, 2020, the President will visit the Diu Fort to inaugurate the Light and Sound show.
The President will return New Delhi on December 28, 2020.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति 25 से 28 दिसंबर तक दीव का दौरा करेंगे
24 DEC 2020 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद 25 से 28 दिसंबर, 2020 तक दीव का दौरा करेंगे। राष्ट्रपति 25 दिसंबर, 2020 को दीव में जालंधर सर्किट हाउस का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति 26 दिसंबर, 2020 को दीव में विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास/ उद्घाटन करेंगे। इनमें दीव के आईआईआईटी वडोदरा- अंतर्राष्ट्रीय परिसर के पहले शैक्षणिक सत्र का उद्घाटन, घोघला के कमलेश्वर स्कूल का उद्घाटन, सौदवाड़ी में एक स्कूल के निर्माण के लिए आधारशिला, दीव सिटी वॉल पर 1.3 किलोमीटर हेरिटेज वॉक-वे में सुधार, धरोहर स्थलों (जम्पा और बाजार) का संरक्षण एवं मोहरे की बहाली, फोर्ट रोड पर फल एवं सब्जी बाजार का उन्नयन और दीव जिले के पूरे शहरी एवं ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के लिए एकीकृत नगरपालिका ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन प्रणाली के लिए विकास परियोजना का उद्घाटन शामिल हैं। उसी दिन राष्ट्रपति आईएनएस खुखरी स्मारक का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति 27 दिसंबर, 2020 को लाइट एंड साउंड शो का उद्घाटन करने के लिए दीव फोर्ट का दौरा करेंगे। राष्ट्रपति 28 दिसंबर, 2020 को नई दिल्ली लौट जाएंगे।