Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Gadkari Announces Enforcement of Mandatory FASTag from 1st January, 2021
24 DEC 2020 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport, Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari today announced that FASTag is being made mandatory for all vehicles in the country from new year. Addressing a virtual function today, he said, FASTag will be enforced from 1st of January, 2021. Enumerating its benefits, he said, it is useful for the commuters as they will not need to stop at toll plazas for cash payments. It also saves time and fuel.
The FASTags were launched in the year 2016, and four banks together issued nearly a lakh of them. By 2017, their numbers went up to seven lakh. Over 34 lakh FASTags were issued in 2018.
Union Ministry of Road Transport and Highways had issued a notification in November this year making FASTag mandatory by 1st of January 2021 in old vehicles also sold before 1st December, 2017 through amendments in CMVR, 1989.
As per Central Motor Vehicles Rules, 1989, since 1st December 2017, the FASTag had been made mandatory for all registration of new four wheeled Vehicles and is being supplied by the Vehicle Manuracturer or their dealers. It had further been mandated that the renewal of fitness certificate will be done only after the fitment of FASTag for the Transport Vehicles. For National Permit Vehicles, the fitment of FASTag was mandated since 1st October 2019.
It has also been mandated that a valid FASTag is mandatory while getting a new 3rd Party Insurance through an amendment in FORM 51 (certificate of Insurance), wherein the details of FASTag ID shall be captured. This shall be applicable w.e.f. 1 April 2021.
This would be a major step for ensuring that the payment of fees be 100% at Toll Plazas through the Electronic Means only and that the vehicles pass seamlessly through the Fee Plazas. There would be no waiting time at the Plazas and would save fuel.
The steps for ensuring the availablity of FASTag at multiple channels are being made through physical locations and also through online mechanism so that the citizens are able to have them affixed at their vehicles within the next two months at their convenience.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री गडकरी ने फास्टैग को 1 जनवरी, 2021 से अनिवार्य करने की घोषणा की
24 DEC 2020 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय सड़क परिवहन, राजमार्ग एवं एमएसएमई मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज घोषणा की कि नए साल से देश में सभी वाहनों के लिए फास्टैग को अनिवार्य किया जा रहा है। आज आभासी रूप से आयोजित एक समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि फास्टैग को 1 जनवरी, 2021 से लागू किया जाएगा। इस कदम से मिलने वाले लाभों की चर्चा करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि यह यात्रियों के लिए उपयोगी है क्योंकि उन्हें नकद भुगतान के लिए टोल प्लाजा पर रुकने की जरुरत नहीं होगी। इससे समय और ईंधन की भी बचत होगी।
फास्टैग की शुरुआत 2016 में की गयी थी, और चार बैंकों ने मिलकर लगभग एक लाख फास्टैग जारी किए। 2017 के अंत तक, इन फास्टैग की संख्या बढ़कर सात लाख हो गई। 2018 में 34 लाख से अधिक फास्टैग जारी किए गए थे।
केन्द्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने इस साल नवंबर में एक अधिसूचना जारी कर पुराने वाहनों में, सीएमवीआर, 1989 में संशोधनों के जरिए 1 दिसम्बर, 2017 से पहले बेचे गये वाहनों में भी, 1 जनवरी, 2021 से फास्टैग को अनिवार्य बनाया था।
केंद्रीय मोटर वाहन नियम, 1989 के अनुसार, 1 दिसंबर 2017 से, नए चार पहिया वाहनों के पंजीकरण के लिए फास्टैग को अनिवार्य कर दिया गया था और इसकी आपूर्ति वाहन निर्माताओं या उनके डीलरों द्वारा की जा रही है। इसके अलावा, यह भी अनिवार्य किया गया था कि फास्टैग के लिए फिट होने के बाद ही परिवहन वाहनों के फिटनेस प्रमाणपत्र का नवीनीकरण किया जाएगा। राष्ट्रीय परमिट वाले वाहनों के लिए 1 अक्टूबर 2019 से फास्टैग मानकों पर फिट होना अनिवार्य किया गया था।
यह भी अनिवार्य किया गया है कि फॉर्म 51 (बीमा का प्रमाण पत्र) में संशोधन के जरिए नया तीसरा पक्ष (थर्ड पार्टी) बीमा, जिसमें फास्टैग आईडी का विवरण दर्ज किया जाएगा, प्राप्त करते समय एक वैध फास्टैग अनिवार्य होगा। यह प्रावधान 1 अप्रैल 2021 से लागू होगा।
टोल प्लाज़ा पर केवल इलेक्ट्रॉनिक माध्यमों से शुल्क का भुगतान 100 प्रतिशत होना और वाहनों का शुल्क प्लाज़ा के माध्यम से निर्बाध रूप से गुजरना सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में यह एक बड़ा कदम होगा। प्लाज़ा में प्रतीक्षा करते हुए कोई समय जाया नहीं करना होगा और इससे ईंधन की बचत होगी।
विविध चैनलों पर फास्टैग की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भौतिक ठिकानों और ऑनलाइन तंत्र के माध्यम से भी कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं ताकि नागरिक अपनी सुविधा के अनुसार अगले दो महीनों के भीतर उन्हें अपने वाहनों पर चिपका सकें।