சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
2020 ஜனவரி 1 முதல் ஃபாஸ்டேக் கட்டாயம்: திரு நிதின் கட்கரி
24 DEC 2020 5:09PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் உள்ள அனைத்து வாகனங்களுக்கும் 2020 ஜனவரி 1 முதல் ஃபாஸ்டேக் கட்டாயம் என்று மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து, நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் மற்றும் சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி இன்று கூறினார்.
காணொலி மூலம் நிகழ்ச்சி ஒன்றில் பேசிய அவர், பணம் செலுத்துவதற்காக சுங்கச்சாவடிகளில் நிற்க வேண்டியதில்லை என்ற காரணத்திற்காகவும், நேரம் மற்றும் எரிபொருள் சேமிப்புக்கு உதவுவதன் மூலமும் சாலைப் பணியாளர்களுக்கு இது பலனளிக்கும் என்றார்.
2017-ஆம் ஆண்டு டிசம்பர் 1-ஆம் தேதிக்கு முன்பு விற்பனை செய்யப்பட்ட வாகனங்களுக்கு 2021ஆம் ஆண்டு ஜனவரி 1-ஆம் தேதி முதல் ஃபாஸ்டேக் கட்டாயம் என மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து, நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம் நவம்பரில் அறிவிப்பு வெளியிட்டது.
மத்திய மோட்டார் வாகன விதிகளில் இதற்காக திருத்தம் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மத்திய மத்திய மோட்டார் வாகன விதிகள் 1989-இன் படி 2017-ஆம் ஆண்டு டிசம்பர் 1-ஆம் தேதி முதல், வாகன உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் அல்லது முகவர்களால் விநியோகிக்கப்பட்ட பதிவு செய்யப்படும் அனைத்து புதிய நான்கு சக்கர வாகனங்களுக்கும் ஃபாஸ்டேக் கட்டாயம் என அறிவிக்கப்பட்டது.
இதில் மேலும், போக்குவரத்து வாகனங்கள் ஃபாஸ்டேக் பொருத்தப்பட்ட பின்னரே பிட்னஸ் சான்றிதழைப் புதுப்பிக்க வேண்டும் என்பது கட்டாயமாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மேலும் தேசிய அனுமதி வாகனங்கள் ஃபாஸ்டேக் பொருத்துவது 2019-ஆம் ஆண்டு அக்டோபர் 1-ஆம் தேதி முதல் கட்டாயமாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1683339

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Gadkari Announces Enforcement of Mandatory FASTag from 1st January, 2021
24 DEC 2020 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport, Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari today announced that FASTag is being made mandatory for all vehicles in the country from new year. Addressing a virtual function today, he said, FASTag will be enforced from 1st of January, 2021. Enumerating its benefits, he said, it is useful for the commuters as they will not need to stop at toll plazas for cash payments. It also saves time and fuel.
The FASTags were launched in the year 2016, and four banks together issued nearly a lakh of them. By 2017, their numbers went up to seven lakh. Over 34 lakh FASTags were issued in 2018.
Union Ministry of Road Transport and Highways had issued a notification in November this year making FASTag mandatory by 1st of January 2021 in old vehicles also sold before 1st December, 2017 through amendments in CMVR, 1989.
As per Central Motor Vehicles Rules, 1989, since 1st December 2017, the FASTag had been made mandatory for all registration of new four wheeled Vehicles and is being supplied by the Vehicle Manuracturer or their dealers. It had further been mandated that the renewal of fitness certificate will be done only after the fitment of FASTag for the Transport Vehicles. For National Permit Vehicles, the fitment of FASTag was mandated since 1st October 2019.
It has also been mandated that a valid FASTag is mandatory while getting a new 3rd Party Insurance through an amendment in FORM 51 (certificate of Insurance), wherein the details of FASTag ID shall be captured. This shall be applicable w.e.f. 1 April 2021.
This would be a major step for ensuring that the payment of fees be 100% at Toll Plazas through the Electronic Means only and that the vehicles pass seamlessly through the Fee Plazas. There would be no waiting time at the Plazas and would save fuel.
The steps for ensuring the availablity of FASTag at multiple channels are being made through physical locations and also through online mechanism so that the citizens are able to have them affixed at their vehicles within the next two months at their convenience.