Ministry of Science & Technology
Science & Technology Media Conclave
Responsible Science Communication Fights with Infodemic: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
Short videos are an Exciting Medium to Take Science to the Masses: CEO,
Prasar Bharati
24 DEC 2020 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
IISF-2020
The ‘Science and Technology Media Conclave’ is a prominent event of the India International Science Festival2020. This conclave looks at the soaring emergence of digital media and its various avatars. The power of responsible science communication to cope with disasters such as pandemic was also one of the focal points of discussion at the conclave. The inaugural session of the S&T Media Conclave was attended byScience communicators, journalists, scientists and policymakers to discuss various facets of science and media engagement.
In his message to the Science and Technology Media Conclave, Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Health &Family welfare, said that the pandemic-ridden year had been the coming-of-age year for science communication through digital means. The conclave will emphasize the power of responsible science communication and which can help to fight with ‘infodemic’arising during the pandemic, he hoped.
Press Information Bureau
In his keynote address, Shri Shashi S.Vempati, Chief Executive Officer, PrasarBharati, said that short videos are an exciting medium to take science to the masses. Highlighting the recent Saturn-Jupiter great conjunction, Shri Vempati said that the celestial event telecast on the national television had over a million views. He said that the media focus on the celestial event triggered a mass curiosity about this specific happening and also on general aspects of astronomy.
Prof. Baldeo Bhai Sharma, Vice-Chancellor, Kushabhau Thakare Patrakarita Avam Jansanchar Vishwavidyalaya and Guest of Honour said that science communicators and science journalists have the responsibility of taking science to the masses in the languages that public understands.
A Science Media Virtual Exhibition showcasing cover pages of popular science magazines and science newspapers was also inaugurated on this occasion.
Dr.Manoj Kumar Patairiya, Scientist-G &Adviser, Department of Science and Technology and the Principal Coordinator of the S&T Media Conclave, said that the media's science coverage needs to increase. He said that communication from land to lab is as important as communication from lab to land.
In a panel discussion on "Science News in the Media: Past, Present and Future", speakers highlighted that combating fake news has become a challenge, especially in the backdrop of lots of misinformation shared on social media about COVID-19.
After the panel discussion, there was a freewheeling conversation between Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, Department of Science & Technology and Prof. K.G. Suresh, Vice-Chancellor of the MakhanlalChaturvedi National University of Journalism and Communication. Discussing the topic, "Strengthening Science & Media Engagement", the eminent scientist and the noted journalist and media specialists discussed augmenting communication skills among science students.
Traditional Crafts and Artisan Meet and Expo
The Traditional Crafts and Artisan Meet and Expoprogramme aims at showcasing the Indian scientific achievements and innovations for students, young researchers and general public and to display India’s contribution in the field of S&T and to motivate young scientists to find solutions to the burning issues of our society. CSIR-AMPRI, Bhopal is the Principal Organizing Institute for the event.
Dr. Sunil Kumar, Vice Chancellor, Rajiv Gandhi Proudyogiki Vishwavidyalaya, Bhopal was the Chief Guest of the inaugural session and Dr.Sharada Srinivasan, Professor, NIAS, Bengaluru was the Guest of Honour for the event.
Dr. A. K. Srivastava, Director, CSIR-AMPRI welcomed the guests and provided a brief overview over the origin of IISF and also highlighted the importance of this fest.
This is a unique event of this kind. In this event, a National level virtual Meet and Expo are being organised, which emphasize the science behind the traditional Indian Arts and Crafts, their history, technological and policy interventions to improve the quality of handicrafts and the life of the artisans, future prospects, etc. The event throws light on implementation and development activities of primitive tribes of the country like Agaria, Bharia, and many more. The Expo has live streaming and demonstration for extraction and processing of the fibre, yarn and rope making, handicrafts and other products. This program brings together traditional craftsmen and artisans, researchers, scientists, entrepreneurs, cottage industries, self-help-groups, policy makers and students to discuss about the improvement in traditional crafts to make them competitive at global level and augmenting self-reliance (Atmanirbharta).

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मीडिया कॉन्क्लेव
जिम्मेदार विज्ञान सूचना महामारी को लेकर फैली भ्रामक जानकारियों का सामना करती है : डॉ. हर्षवर्धन
छोटे वीडियो विज्ञान को जन-जन तक ले जाने के रोमांचक माध्यम हैं: सीईओ, प्रसार भारती
24 DEC 2020 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
आईआईएसएफ-2020
‘विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मीडिया कॉन्क्लेव’ भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव 2020 का एक प्रमुख कार्यक्रम है। इस सम्मेलन में डिजिटल मीडिया और इसके विभिन्न अवतारों के तेजी से बढ़ते उद्भव पर गौर किया गया है। महामारी जैसी आपदाओं से निपटने के लिए जिम्मेदार विज्ञान सूचना की शक्ति भी सम्मेलन में चर्चा के प्रमुख केंद्र बिंदुओं में एक थी। विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मीडिया कॉन्क्लेव के उद्घाटन सत्र में विज्ञान और मीडिया कार्यों के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर चर्चा करने के लिए विज्ञान संप्रेषकों, पत्रकारों, वैज्ञानिकों और नीति निर्माताओं ने भाग लिया।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान तथा स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मीडिया कॉन्क्लेव को दिए अपने संदेश में कहा कि महामारी-ग्रस्त वर्ष डिजिटल माध्यम से विज्ञान संचार के लिए एक बेहद उल्लेखनीय वर्ष था। उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई कि यह सम्मेलन जिम्मेदार वैज्ञानिक की शक्ति को रेखांकित करेगा जो महामारी के दौरान उत्पन्न ‘महामारी संबंधित भ्रामक जानकारियों’ से लड़ने में भी मदद कर सकता है।
Press Information Bureau
प्रसार भारती के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री शशि एस. वेम्पति ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में कहा कि छोटे वीडियो विज्ञान को जन-जन तक ले जाने के रोमांचक माध्यम हैं। हाल के शनि-वृहस्पति ग्रहों के महान संयोजन पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री वेम्पति ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय टेलीविजन पर प्रसारित होने वाले खगोलीय कार्यक्रम को एक मिलियन से अधिक बार देखा गया था। उन्होंने कहा कि आकाशीय घटना पर मीडिया के फोकस ने इस विशिष्ट घटना और खगोल विज्ञान के सामान्य पहलुओं पर एक जन जिज्ञासा उत्पन्न की।
कुशाभाऊ ठाकरे पत्रकारिता एवं जनसंचार विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति तथा मुख्य अतिथि प्रो. बलदेव भाई शर्मा ने कहा कि विज्ञान संप्रेषकों और विज्ञान पत्रकारों की ज़िम्मेदारी है कि वे विज्ञान को उन भाषाओं में आम लोगों तक ले जाएं जिन्हें जनता समझती है।
इस अवसर पर लोकप्रिय विज्ञान पत्रिकाओं और विज्ञान समाचार पत्रों के कवर पेजों को प्रदर्शित करती एक विज्ञान मीडिया वर्चुअल प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन भी किया गया।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के वैज्ञानिक-जी और सलाहकार तथा एसएंडटी मीडिया कॉन्क्लेव के प्रधान समन्वयक डॉ. मनोज कुमार पटैरिया ने कहा कि मीडिया के विज्ञान कवरेज को बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भूमि से प्रयोगशाला तक संचार उतना ही महत्वपूर्ण है जितना कि प्रयोगशाला से भूमि तक संचार।
"मीडिया में विज्ञान खबरें: अतीत, वर्तमान, भविष्य" पर एक पैनल चर्चा में वक्ताओं ने रेखांकित किया कि खासकर, कोविड-19 के बारे में सोशल मीडिया पर साझा की गई बहुत सारी गलत सूचनाओं की पृष्ठभूमि में, भ्रामक समाचारों का मुकाबला करना एक चुनौती बन गई है।
पैनल चर्चा के बाद, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव प्रो. आशुतोष शर्मा और, माखनलाल चतुर्वेदी राष्ट्रीय पत्रकारिता एवं संचार विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रो. के. जी. सुरेश के बीच गहन संवाद हुआ। "विज्ञान और मीडिया कार्य का सुदृढ़ीकरण" विषय पर चर्चा करते हुए प्रख्यात वैज्ञानिकों और प्रसिद्ध पत्रकारों तथा मीडिया विशेषज्ञों ने विज्ञान के छात्रों के बीच संचार कौशल बढ़ाने पर विचार व्यक्त किये।
पारंपरिक शिल्प और कारीगर बैठक एवं प्रदर्शनी
पारंपरिक शिल्प और कारीगर बैठक और प्रदर्शनी का उद्देश्य छात्रों, युवा शोधकर्ताओं और आम जनता के लिए भारतीय वैज्ञानिक उपलब्धियों और नवाचारों को प्रदर्शित करना और एस एंड टी के क्षेत्र में भारत के योगदान को प्रदर्शित करना एवं युवा वैज्ञानिकों को हमारे समाज के ज्वलंत मुद्दों का समाधान ढूंढने के लिए प्रेरित करना है। सीएसआईआर-एएमपीआरआई, भोपाल इस कार्यक्रम का प्रमुख आयोजक संस्थान है।
भोपाल के राजीव गांधी प्रौद्योगिकी विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति डॉ. सुनील कुमार उद्घाटन सत्र के मुख्य अतिथि थे और बेंगलुरु के एनआईएएस की प्रोफेसर डॉ. शारदा श्रीनिवासन इस कार्यक्रम की मुख्य अतिथि थीं।
सीएसआईआर-एएमपीआरआई के निदेशक डॉ. ए. के. श्रीवास्तव ने अतिथियों का स्वागत किया और आईआईएसएफ की उत्पत्ति पर एक संक्षिप्त पूर्वावलोकन प्रस्तुत किया और इस उत्सव के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
यह अपने तरह का एक अनूठा कार्यक्रम है। इस कार्यक्रम में एक राष्ट्रीय स्तर की वर्चुअल बैठक और प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन किया जा रहा है, जो पारंपरिक भारतीय कला और शिल्प के पीछे के विज्ञान, उनके इतिहास, हस्तशिल्प की गुणवत्ता और कारीगरों के जीवन में सुधार लाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकीय तथा नीतिगत अंतःक्षेपों, भविष्य की संभावनाओं पर जोर देती है। यह कार्यक्रम अगरिया, भारिया तथा कई और जैसी देश की आदिम जनजातियों के लिए विकास के कार्यान्वयन और गतिविधियों पर प्रकाश डालती हैं। प्रदर्शनी में वस्त्र, सूत, रस्सी बनाने, हस्तशिल्प और अन्य उत्पादों के निष्कर्षण और प्रसंस्करण के लिए लाइव स्ट्रीमिंग की जाती है और उन्हें प्रदर्शित किया जाता है। यह कार्यक्रम पारंपरिक शिल्पकारों और कारीगरों, शोधकर्ताओं, वैज्ञानिकों, उद्यमियों, कुटीर उद्योगों, स्वयं सहायता समूहों, नीति निर्माताओं और छात्रों को एक साथ लाता है, जिससे कि पारंपरिक शिल्प में सुधार के बारे में चर्चा की सके ताकि उन्हें वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाया जा सके और उनकी आत्मनिर्भरता में वृद्धि की जा सके।