سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سائنس اینڈ ٹکنالوجی میڈیا کنکلیو
ذمہ دارانہ سائنسی ترسیل کو انفوڈیمک سے لڑنا پڑتا ہے: ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن
سائنس کو عوام تک پہنچانے کے لئے شارٹ ویڈیوزحوصلہ افزا ذریعہ ہیں:سی ای او پرسار بھارتی
24 DEC 2020 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
آئی آئی ایس ایف 2020
’سائنس اینڈ ٹکنالوجی میڈیا کنکلیوُ انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سائنس فیسٹول 2020 کی ایک نمایاں تقریب ہے۔ اس کنکلیو میں ڈیجیٹل میڈیا اور اس کے مختلف اوتاروں کے پریشان کن حد تک ابھر کر آنے پر غور کیا گیا۔ ذمہ درانہ سائنسی ترسیل کی طاقت کو عالمی وبا جیسی آفات کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے۔اس موضوع پر بھی کنکلیو کے مباحثے میں خصوصی توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ایس اینڈ ٹی میڈیا کنکلیو کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں سائنس کے ترسیل کاروں،صحافیوں، سائنس دانوں اور پالیسی سازوں نے شرکت کی اور سائنس اور میڈیا کے استعمال کے مختلف پہلوؤں کے بارے میں بات چیت کی۔
سائنس اینڈ ٹکنالوجی کنکلیو کے لئے اپنے پیغام میں سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی، ارضیاتی سائنسز اور صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ عالمی وبا سے متاثرہ یہ سال ڈیجیٹل ذرائع سے سائنس کی ترسیل کے لئے پختگی حاصل کرنے کا سال رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ امید ظاہر کی کہ یہ کنکلیو ذمہ دارانہ سائنس کی ترسیلات کی طاقت پر زور دے گی جس سے عالمی وبا کے دوران پیدا ہونے والے ’انفوڈیمک‘ سے لڑنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
Press Information Bureau
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں پرسار بھارتی کے چیف ایکزیکیٹیو آفیسر جناب ششی وی ویمپتی نے کہا کہ سائنس کو عوام تک لے جانے کے لئے شارٹ ویڈیوز حوصلہ افزا ذریعہ ہیں۔ حال ہی میں زحل ، مشتری اور زمین کے ایک ہی لائن میں آنے کے اہم واقعہ کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ آسمان میں ہونے والے اس واقعہ کو نیشنل ٹیلی ویژن پر ٹیلی کاسٹ کیا گیا جسے 10 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں نے دیکھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آسمان میں ہونے والے واقعات پر میڈیا کے فوکس سے خصوصی واقعات اور فلکیات کے عام پہلوؤں کے بارے میں بھی عوام میں تجسس پیدا ہوتا ہے۔
کُشا بھاؤ ٹھاکرے پترکاریتا ایوم جن سنچار وشو ودیالیہ کے وائس چانسلر اور معزز مہمان پروفیسر بلدیو بھائی شرما نے کہا کہ سائنس کے ترسیل کار اور سائنس صحافیوں کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ ایسی زبانوں میں سائنس کو عوام تک پہنچائیں جسے عوام سمجھتے ہیں۔
اس موقع پر ایک سائنس میڈیا ورچوول نمائش کا بھی افتتاح کیا گیا جس میں سائنس کے مقبول رسالوں اور سائنس کے اخبارات کے کور پیج دکھائے گئے۔
ڈپارٹمنٹ آف سائنس اینڈ ٹکنالوجی کے سائنٹسٹ ۔ جی اور مشیر اور ایس اینڈ ٹی میڈیا کنکلیو کے پرنسپل کو آرڈینیٹر ڈاکٹر منوج کمار پٹائیر نے کہا کہ میڈیا کے سائنس کوریج میں اضافے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ زمین سے تجربہ گاہ تک ترسیل بھی اتنی ہی اہم ہے جنتی تجربہ گاہ سے میدان تک کی ترسیل۔
خصوصی طور پر کووڈ۔ 19 کے بارے میں سوشل میڈیا پر شیئر کی جانے والی بہت سی غلط معلومات کے پس منظر میں مقررین نے ایک پینل ڈسکشن میں اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ فیک نیوز کا مقابلہ کرنا ایک چیلنج بن گیا ہے۔
پینل ڈسکشن کے بعد ڈپارٹمنٹ آف سائنس اینڈ ٹکنالوجی کے سکریٹری پروفیسر آشوتوش شرما اور ماکھن لال چترویدی نیشنل یونیورسٹی آف جرنلزم اینڈ کمیونی کیشن کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر کے جی سریش کی بات چیت ہوئی ۔
روایتی دست کاروں اور کاریگروں کا یکجا ہونا اور ایکسپو
روایتی دستکاروں اور کاری گروں کے یکجا ہونے اور ایکسپو پروگرام کا مقصد طلبا ، نوجوان محققین اور عوام کے سامنے ہندوستان کی سائنسی حصولیابیوں اور اختراعات کی نمائش کرنا اور سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے میدان میں بھارت کی خدمات کا مظاہرہ اور ہمارے معاشرے کے اہم مسائل کا حل تلاش کرنے کے لئے نوجوان سائنس دانوں کو تحریک دینا ہے۔ سی ایس آئی آر ۔ اے ایم پی آر آئی ، بھوپال اس تقریب کا پرنسپل آرگنائزنگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ ہے۔
راجیو گاندھی پرودیوگیکی وشو ودیالیہ، بھوپال کے چانسلر ڈاکٹر سنیل کمار افتتاحی اجلاس کے مہمان خصوصی تھےا ور این آئی اے ایس بنگلورو کی پروفیسر ڈاکٹر شاردا سرینواسن اس تقریب کی معزز مہمان تھیں۔
سی ایس آئی آر ۔ اے ایم پی آر آئی کے ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر اے کے شریواستو نے مہمانوں کا استقبال کیا اور آئی آئی ایس ایف کی ابتدا کے بارے میں ایک مختصر جائزہ پیش کیا اور اس فیسٹول کی اہمیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
اس تقریب میں ملک کے قدیم قبائل مثلاً اگاڑیہ، بھریا اور دیگر بہت سے قبائل کی ترقیاتی سرگرمیوں پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ۔ ایکسپو میں فائبر ، یارن اور رسی بنانے ، دست کاری کی اشیا اور دیگر مصنوعات کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت روایتی دست کاروں اور کاری گروں، محققین ،سائنس دانوں، صنعت کاروں، کوٹیج انڈسٹریز ، اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں ، پالیسی سازوں اور طلبا کو یکجا کیا گیا۔اس کا مقصد روایتی دست کاری کو عالمی سطح پر مسابقت کے لئے بہتر بنانے اور خود کفیلی (آتم نربھرتا) کو فروغ دینے کے بارے میں بات چیت کرنا تھا۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
Science & Technology Media Conclave
Responsible Science Communication Fights with Infodemic: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
Short videos are an Exciting Medium to Take Science to the Masses: CEO,
Prasar Bharati
24 DEC 2020 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
IISF-2020
The ‘Science and Technology Media Conclave’ is a prominent event of the India International Science Festival2020. This conclave looks at the soaring emergence of digital media and its various avatars. The power of responsible science communication to cope with disasters such as pandemic was also one of the focal points of discussion at the conclave. The inaugural session of the S&T Media Conclave was attended byScience communicators, journalists, scientists and policymakers to discuss various facets of science and media engagement.
In his message to the Science and Technology Media Conclave, Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Health &Family welfare, said that the pandemic-ridden year had been the coming-of-age year for science communication through digital means. The conclave will emphasize the power of responsible science communication and which can help to fight with ‘infodemic’arising during the pandemic, he hoped.
Press Information Bureau
In his keynote address, Shri Shashi S.Vempati, Chief Executive Officer, PrasarBharati, said that short videos are an exciting medium to take science to the masses. Highlighting the recent Saturn-Jupiter great conjunction, Shri Vempati said that the celestial event telecast on the national television had over a million views. He said that the media focus on the celestial event triggered a mass curiosity about this specific happening and also on general aspects of astronomy.
Prof. Baldeo Bhai Sharma, Vice-Chancellor, Kushabhau Thakare Patrakarita Avam Jansanchar Vishwavidyalaya and Guest of Honour said that science communicators and science journalists have the responsibility of taking science to the masses in the languages that public understands.
A Science Media Virtual Exhibition showcasing cover pages of popular science magazines and science newspapers was also inaugurated on this occasion.
Dr.Manoj Kumar Patairiya, Scientist-G &Adviser, Department of Science and Technology and the Principal Coordinator of the S&T Media Conclave, said that the media's science coverage needs to increase. He said that communication from land to lab is as important as communication from lab to land.
In a panel discussion on "Science News in the Media: Past, Present and Future", speakers highlighted that combating fake news has become a challenge, especially in the backdrop of lots of misinformation shared on social media about COVID-19.
After the panel discussion, there was a freewheeling conversation between Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, Department of Science & Technology and Prof. K.G. Suresh, Vice-Chancellor of the MakhanlalChaturvedi National University of Journalism and Communication. Discussing the topic, "Strengthening Science & Media Engagement", the eminent scientist and the noted journalist and media specialists discussed augmenting communication skills among science students.
Traditional Crafts and Artisan Meet and Expo
The Traditional Crafts and Artisan Meet and Expoprogramme aims at showcasing the Indian scientific achievements and innovations for students, young researchers and general public and to display India’s contribution in the field of S&T and to motivate young scientists to find solutions to the burning issues of our society. CSIR-AMPRI, Bhopal is the Principal Organizing Institute for the event.
Dr. Sunil Kumar, Vice Chancellor, Rajiv Gandhi Proudyogiki Vishwavidyalaya, Bhopal was the Chief Guest of the inaugural session and Dr.Sharada Srinivasan, Professor, NIAS, Bengaluru was the Guest of Honour for the event.
Dr. A. K. Srivastava, Director, CSIR-AMPRI welcomed the guests and provided a brief overview over the origin of IISF and also highlighted the importance of this fest.
This is a unique event of this kind. In this event, a National level virtual Meet and Expo are being organised, which emphasize the science behind the traditional Indian Arts and Crafts, their history, technological and policy interventions to improve the quality of handicrafts and the life of the artisans, future prospects, etc. The event throws light on implementation and development activities of primitive tribes of the country like Agaria, Bharia, and many more. The Expo has live streaming and demonstration for extraction and processing of the fibre, yarn and rope making, handicrafts and other products. This program brings together traditional craftsmen and artisans, researchers, scientists, entrepreneurs, cottage industries, self-help-groups, policy makers and students to discuss about the improvement in traditional crafts to make them competitive at global level and augmenting self-reliance (Atmanirbharta).