அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
இந்திய சர்வதேச அறிவியல் திருவிழா 2020: நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் வாயிலாக ஊடகங்கள், இளைஞர்களின் பங்களிப்பு
24 DEC 2020 4:57PM by PIB Chennai
நடைபெற்றுவரும் இந்திய சர்வதேச அறிவியல் திருவிழா 2020-இல்அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப ஊடக மாநாடு' மிகவும் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்தது. வளர்ந்துவரும் மின்னணு ஊடகம் மற்றும் அதன் பரிமாணங்கள் குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்பட்ட இந்த மாநாட்டின் துவக்க விழாவில் அறிவியல் தொடர்பாளர்கள், பத்திரிகையாளர்கள், விஞ்ஞானிகள் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டு அறிவியல் மற்றும் ஊடகத்தின் அம்சங்கள் குறித்து விவாதித்தனர்.
மின்னணு வழியாக அறிவியல் தொடர்புக்கு உகந்த ஆண்டாக பெருந்தொற்றுப் பரவல் காலகட்டம் அமைந்ததாக மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம், புவி அறிவியல், சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்பநல அமைச்சர் டாக்டர்.ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் இந்த மாநாடு தொடர்பாக வெளியிட்டுள்ள செய்தியில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
இந்த மாநாட்டில் முதன்மை உரையாற்றிய பிரசார் பாரதி அமைப்பின் தலைமைச் செயல் அதிகாரி திரு சசி எஸ். வெம்பட்டி, பெருவாரியான மக்களுக்கு அறிவியலைக் கொண்டு சேர்ப்பதில் குறுகிய கால காட்சிப் படங்கள் பெரும் பங்கு வகிப்பதாகத் தெரிவித்தார்.
சிறு வயதிலிருந்தே அறிவியல் மீது இளைஞர்களுக்கு ஆர்வத்தை ஏற்படுத்தி, அதன் வாயிலாக நாட்டை வளர்ச்சிப் பாதையில் கொண்டு செல்வது மிகப் பெரும் சவாலாக உள்ளது என்று அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழிலக ஆராய்ச்சி மன்றத்தின் (சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்) தலைமை இயக்குநர் டாக்டர். சேகர் சி மாண்டே கூறியுள்ளார்.
நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சியில் அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் புதுமையின் பங்கு குறித்து டிடி நியூஸ் தொலைக்காட்சியில் நடைபெற்ற விவாத நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டு பேசிய அவர் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்திய சர்வதேச அறிவியல் திருவிழா 2020- கடந்த 22-ஆம் தேதி பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி துவக்கி வைத்த பின், நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சியில் அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் புதுமையின் பங்கு குறித்து உரை நிகழ்த்தியதைத் தொடர்ந்து இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி டிடி நியூஸ் தொலைக்காட்சியில் நடைபெற்றது.
வளமான பாரம்பரிய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை நமது நாடு பெற்றுள்ளது. இந்தத் துறைகளில் நாம் அடைந்திருக்கும் சாதனை அபரிமிதமானது. நாம் இன்று அடைந்திருக்கும் வளர்ச்சியில் இத்துறை முக்கிய பங்காற்றியுள்ளதுஎன்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இளைஞர்களிடையே அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் தொடர்பான ஆர்வத்தைத் தூண்டுவதில் புதிய கல்விக் கொள்கை உதவியாக இருக்கும் என்று கூறிய அவர், அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை மாநில மொழிகளின் வாயிலாக பெருவாரியான மக்களிடம் கொண்டு சேர்த்து, அதன் வாயிலாக கிராமப்புறங்களில் வாழும் மக்களுக்கு அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் புதுமை ஆகிய துறைகளில் சமமான வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
சிறிய வயதில் புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகளில் ஈடுபடுவதன் மூலம் அறிவியல் உணர்ச்சியை தூண்டுவதுடன், தரமான ஆராய்ச்சியையும் மேற்கொள்ள முடியும் என்று அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் ஆலோசகர் டாக்டர். அகிலேஷ் குப்தா தெரிவித்தார்.
விஞ்ஞான பாரதி அமைப்பின் தேசிய நிர்வாகச் செயலாளர் திரு. ஜெயந்த் சகஸ்ரபுத்தே, தற்சார்பு இந்தியா என்னும் இலக்கை அடைவதில் அறிவியலின் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்து பேசினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1683335

Ministry of Science & Technology
Science & Technology Media Conclave
Responsible Science Communication Fights with Infodemic: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
Short videos are an Exciting Medium to Take Science to the Masses: CEO,
Prasar Bharati
24 DEC 2020 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
IISF-2020
The ‘Science and Technology Media Conclave’ is a prominent event of the India International Science Festival2020. This conclave looks at the soaring emergence of digital media and its various avatars. The power of responsible science communication to cope with disasters such as pandemic was also one of the focal points of discussion at the conclave. The inaugural session of the S&T Media Conclave was attended byScience communicators, journalists, scientists and policymakers to discuss various facets of science and media engagement.
In his message to the Science and Technology Media Conclave, Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Health &Family welfare, said that the pandemic-ridden year had been the coming-of-age year for science communication through digital means. The conclave will emphasize the power of responsible science communication and which can help to fight with ‘infodemic’arising during the pandemic, he hoped.
Press Information Bureau
In his keynote address, Shri Shashi S.Vempati, Chief Executive Officer, PrasarBharati, said that short videos are an exciting medium to take science to the masses. Highlighting the recent Saturn-Jupiter great conjunction, Shri Vempati said that the celestial event telecast on the national television had over a million views. He said that the media focus on the celestial event triggered a mass curiosity about this specific happening and also on general aspects of astronomy.
Prof. Baldeo Bhai Sharma, Vice-Chancellor, Kushabhau Thakare Patrakarita Avam Jansanchar Vishwavidyalaya and Guest of Honour said that science communicators and science journalists have the responsibility of taking science to the masses in the languages that public understands.
A Science Media Virtual Exhibition showcasing cover pages of popular science magazines and science newspapers was also inaugurated on this occasion.
Dr.Manoj Kumar Patairiya, Scientist-G &Adviser, Department of Science and Technology and the Principal Coordinator of the S&T Media Conclave, said that the media's science coverage needs to increase. He said that communication from land to lab is as important as communication from lab to land.
In a panel discussion on "Science News in the Media: Past, Present and Future", speakers highlighted that combating fake news has become a challenge, especially in the backdrop of lots of misinformation shared on social media about COVID-19.
After the panel discussion, there was a freewheeling conversation between Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, Department of Science & Technology and Prof. K.G. Suresh, Vice-Chancellor of the MakhanlalChaturvedi National University of Journalism and Communication. Discussing the topic, "Strengthening Science & Media Engagement", the eminent scientist and the noted journalist and media specialists discussed augmenting communication skills among science students.
Traditional Crafts and Artisan Meet and Expo
The Traditional Crafts and Artisan Meet and Expoprogramme aims at showcasing the Indian scientific achievements and innovations for students, young researchers and general public and to display India’s contribution in the field of S&T and to motivate young scientists to find solutions to the burning issues of our society. CSIR-AMPRI, Bhopal is the Principal Organizing Institute for the event.
Dr. Sunil Kumar, Vice Chancellor, Rajiv Gandhi Proudyogiki Vishwavidyalaya, Bhopal was the Chief Guest of the inaugural session and Dr.Sharada Srinivasan, Professor, NIAS, Bengaluru was the Guest of Honour for the event.
Dr. A. K. Srivastava, Director, CSIR-AMPRI welcomed the guests and provided a brief overview over the origin of IISF and also highlighted the importance of this fest.
This is a unique event of this kind. In this event, a National level virtual Meet and Expo are being organised, which emphasize the science behind the traditional Indian Arts and Crafts, their history, technological and policy interventions to improve the quality of handicrafts and the life of the artisans, future prospects, etc. The event throws light on implementation and development activities of primitive tribes of the country like Agaria, Bharia, and many more. The Expo has live streaming and demonstration for extraction and processing of the fibre, yarn and rope making, handicrafts and other products. This program brings together traditional craftsmen and artisans, researchers, scientists, entrepreneurs, cottage industries, self-help-groups, policy makers and students to discuss about the improvement in traditional crafts to make them competitive at global level and augmenting self-reliance (Atmanirbharta).