Ministry of Science & Technology
S&T has to be used to the fullest at the state level for problem-solving: Dr. Harsh Vardhan at IISF2020
State Science and Technology Councils should become robust and powerful and play a major role in the development and progress of states: Dr Harsh Vardhan
24 DEC 2020 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
IISF-2020
Union Minister for Science, Technology, Earth Sciences, Health, and Family Welfare Dr. Harsh Vardhan appealed to Science and Technology Ministers of all the states of the country to use science, technology, and innovation to the fullest to solve problems of their states.
“COVID-19 is a learning for all to understand the challenges of society and its solutions. Each and every issue can be solved through science and technology. We have a great science infrastructure, and we rank among the world’s best on all parameters. Science and Technology possibility has to be used to the fullest at the state level,” Dr. Harsh Vardhan said in his address at the ‘State S&T Ministers Conclave’ in the sixth edition of India International Science Festival (IISF 2020).
He also advocated that State Science and Technology Councils should become robust and powerful and play a major role in the development and progress of states.
“Science and technology is one of the most powerful departments of the country for solving all kinds of problems - agriculture, potable water, energy, health and so on. There is a need to connect science with these fields to solve problems. The science infrastructure should be used by all states so that fruits of science are enjoyed by all the states of the country,” said Dr. Harsh Vardhan.
Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, Prof K VijayRaghavan, pointed out that science generates solutions for everyday life and increases the quality of life of our citizens, while Head, SEED Division, DST Dr.Debapriya Dutta, said that science is the greatest collective endeavour in ensuring longer and happier life.
The State S&T Ministers conclave held annually as part of the IISF, creates an opportunity for a dialogue among the key stakeholders & partners for centre-state S&T cooperation. The Minister also released a compendium of State S & T Councils and inaugurated its web portal.
Please CLICK HERE for details of the Compendium.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए राज्य स्तर पर विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी का पूरी तरह उपयोग किया जाना चाहिए: आईआईएसएफ 2020 में डॉ. हर्षवर्धन
राज्य के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी परिषदों को मजबूत बनना चाहिए और उन्‍हें राज्यों के विकास एवं प्रगति में उल्‍लेखनीय भूमिका निभानी चाहिए: डॉ. हर्षवर्धन
24 DEC 2020 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
आईआईएसएफ 2020
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image0030QE9.jpg
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने देश के सभी राज्यों के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रियों से अपील की कि वे अपने राज्य की समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए पूरी तरह से विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी एवं नवाचार का उपयोग करें।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव (आईआईएसफ 2020) के छठे संस्करण में राज्यों के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रियों के सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए कहा, 'कोविड-19 समाज की चुनौतियों और इसके समाधान को समझने के लिए हम सभी के लिए एक सीख है। हरेक समस्या का समाधान विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के जरिये किया जा सकता है। हमारे पास विज्ञान का जबरदस् बुनियादी ढांचा है और हम सभी मानदंडों पर दुनिया के शीर्ष देशों में शामिल हैं। विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी की संभावनाओं का राज्य स्तर पर पूरी तरह उपयोग किया जाना है।'
मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि राज्य के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी परिषदों को मजबूत एवं ताकतवर बनना चाहिए और उन्हें राज्यों के विकास एवं प्रगति में उल्लेखनीय भूमिका निभानी चाहिए।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा, 'विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी देश में सभी प्रकार की समस्याओं- कृषि, पेयजल, ऊर्जा, स्वास्थ्य आदि- के समाधान के लिए एक सबसे शक्तिशाली विभाग है। समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए विज्ञान को इन क्षेत्रों से जोड़ने की आवश्यकता है। विज्ञान के बुनियादी ढांचे का उपयोग सभी राज्यों द्वारा किया जाना चाहिए ताकि देश के सभी राज्यों को विज्ञान का फल मिल सके।'
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रो. के. विजय राघवन ने कहा कि विज्ञान रोजमर्रा की जिंदगी के लिए समाधान देता है और हमारे नागरिकों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता को बेहतर करता है। डीएसटी के सीड प्रभाग के प्रमुख डॉ. देवप्रिया दत्ता ने कहा कि विज्ञान लंबा और खुशहाल जीवन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सबसे बड़ा सामूहिक प्रयास है।
आईआईएसएफ के तहत राज्यों के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रियों का सम्मेलन हर साल आयोजित किया जाता है। इससे विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में केंद्र और राज्यों के बीच सहयोग के लिए प्रमुख हितधारकों एवं भागीदारों के बीच बातचीत का अवसर पैदा होता है। मंत्री ने राज्यों के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी परिषदों का एक कंम्पेंडियम यानी विवरण भी जारी किया और उसके वेब पोर्टल का उद्घाटन किया।
विवरण के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें।