Ministry of Science & Technology
S&T has to be used to the fullest at the state level for problem-solving: Dr. Harsh Vardhan at IISF2020
State Science and Technology Councils should become robust and powerful and play a major role in the development and progress of states: Dr Harsh Vardhan
24 DEC 2020 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
IISF-2020
Union Minister for Science, Technology, Earth Sciences, Health, and Family Welfare Dr. Harsh Vardhan appealed to Science and Technology Ministers of all the states of the country to use science, technology, and innovation to the fullest to solve problems of their states.
“COVID-19 is a learning for all to understand the challenges of society and its solutions. Each and every issue can be solved through science and technology. We have a great science infrastructure, and we rank among the world’s best on all parameters. Science and Technology possibility has to be used to the fullest at the state level,” Dr. Harsh Vardhan said in his address at the ‘State S&T Ministers Conclave’ in the sixth edition of India International Science Festival (IISF 2020).
He also advocated that State Science and Technology Councils should become robust and powerful and play a major role in the development and progress of states.
“Science and technology is one of the most powerful departments of the country for solving all kinds of problems - agriculture, potable water, energy, health and so on. There is a need to connect science with these fields to solve problems. The science infrastructure should be used by all states so that fruits of science are enjoyed by all the states of the country,” said Dr. Harsh Vardhan.
Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, Prof K VijayRaghavan, pointed out that science generates solutions for everyday life and increases the quality of life of our citizens, while Head, SEED Division, DST Dr.Debapriya Dutta, said that science is the greatest collective endeavour in ensuring longer and happier life.
The State S&T Ministers conclave held annually as part of the IISF, creates an opportunity for a dialogue among the key stakeholders & partners for centre-state S&T cooperation. The Minister also released a compendium of State S & T Councils and inaugurated its web portal.
Please CLICK HERE for details of the Compendium.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
சிக்கல்களைத் தீர்ப்பதற்காக அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை முழு அளவில் மாநிலங்கள் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும்: டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன்
24 DEC 2020 4:49PM by PIB Chennai
தங்களது மாநிலங்களில் நிலவும் பிரச்சினைகளைத் தீர்ப்பதற்காக அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை முழு அளவில் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று மாநில அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சர்களை மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம், புவி அறிவியல் சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சர் டாக்டர். ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
இந்திய சர்வதேச அறிவியல் திருவிழா 2020-இன் ஆறாவது பதிப்பில், மாநில அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சர்களின் கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய அவர் இவ்வாறு கூறினார்.
"சமுதாயத்தின் சவால்களையும் அவற்றுக்கான தீர்வுகளையும் நாம் அனைவரும் புரிந்து கொள்வதற்கான வாய்ப்பாக கொரோனா பெருந்தொற்று அமைந்தது. அனைத்து சிக்கல்களுக்கும் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் மூலம் தீர்வு காண முடியும்," என்று அமைச்சர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
இதற்கிடையே, இந்திய சர்வதேச அறிவியல் திருவிழா 2020-இன் ஒரு பகுதியாக நடைபெறும் பல்லுயிராக்க மாநாடு, பல்லுயிராக்கம் மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் தொடர்பான சவால்கள் குறித்து விவாதிப்பதற்காக நிபுணர்களை ஒன்றிணைத்தது.
தேசியப் பசுமைத் தீர்ப்பாயத்தின் தலைவர், நீதிபதி திரு.ஆதர்ஷ் குமார் கோயல், பல்லுயிராக்க மாநாட்டைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
இந்திய சர்வதேச அறிவியல் திருவிழா, 2020 டிசம்பர் 22-ஆம் தேதியில் இருந்து டிசம்பர் 25 வரை மெய்நிகர் தளத்தில் நடைபெறுகிறது. காணொலி மூலம் நடைபெறும் மிகப்பெரிய அறிவியல் திருவிழா இதுவாகும்
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழிலக ஆராய்ச்சிக் குழு இந்திய சர்வதேச அறிவியல் திருவிழாவை நடத்துகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்புகளைப் படிக்கவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1683329