Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
60 percent rise in Leopard population across the Country;India now has 12,852 leopards.
Increase in Tiger, Lion and Leopard numbers testimony to fledgling wildlife and habitat: Shri Prakash Javadekar
21 DEC 2020 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Releasing the Status of Leopards report in New Delhi today, Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Prakash Javadekar has said that increase in Tiger, Lion & Leopards numbers over the last few years is a testimony to the conservation efforts and of the fledgling wildlife & biodiversity of the country.
India now has 12,852 leopards as compared to the previous estimate of 7910 conducted 2014. More than 60% increase in population has been recorded. The States of Madhya Pradesh, Karnataka and Maharashtra recorded the highest leopard estimates at 3,421, 1,783 and 1,690 respectively.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Javadekar remarked that monitoring of the tiger in India has clearly shown its umbrella role in the ecosystem, which has shed light on other charismatic species like the Leopard.
India's world record tiger survey also estimated the population of leopards and the tiger range was found home to 12,852 (12,172-13,535) leopards. They occur in prey rich protected areas as well as multi-use forests.A total of 5,240 adult individual leopards were identified in a total of 51,337 leopard photographs using pattern recognition software. Statistical analysis estimates the leopard population at - 12,800 leopards within the tiger's range.
The leopardwas estimated across forested habitats in tiger range areas of the country but other leopard occupied areas such as non-forested habitats (coffee and tea plantations and other land uses from where leopards are known to occur), higher elevations in the Himalayas, arid landscapes and majority of North East landscape were not sampled and, therefore, the population estimation should be considered as minimum number of leopards in each of the landscapes.
Tiger has not only served as an umbrella species but even its monitoring has helped evaluate the status of other species, like the leopard. The National Tiger Conservation Authority-Wildlife Institute of India(NTCA-WII) shall be reporting on several other species shortly.
Full Report

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ملک میں تیندوؤں کی تعداد میں 60 فیصدی کااضافہ، اب ہندوستان میں 12852 تیندوے ہیں
شیر، ببر شیر اور تیندوؤں کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ ہندوستان جنگلی جانوروں کے لیے ایک بہترین مقام ہے: جناب پرکاش جاوڈیکر
21 DEC 2020 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،21/دسمبر 2020، ماحولیات، جنگل اور آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرکاش جاویڈکر نے آج نئی دہلی میں ہندوستان میں تیندوؤں کی صورت حال پر ایک رپورٹ جاری کی۔اس موقع پر انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں گزشتہ کچھ برسوں میں شیروں، ببر شیر اور تیندوؤں کی تعداد میں ہوا اضافہ اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ ملک میں جنگلی جانوروں کے تحفظ کی کوششیں اچھے نتائج فراہم کررہی ہیں اور جنگلی جانوروں کی تعداد اور حیاتیاتی تنوع میں سدھار ہورہا ہے۔
تازہ رپورٹ کے مطابق ہندوستان میں تیندوؤں کی تعداد 12852 تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔جب کہ اس کے پہلے 2014میں ہوئی مردم شماری کے مطابق ملک میں 7910 تیندوئے تھے۔ اس مدت کے دوران تیندوؤں کی تعداد میں 60 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اعدادوشمار کے مطابق مدھیہ پردیش میں 3421 تیندوئے، کرناٹک میں 1783 تیندوے اور مہاراشٹر میں 1690 تیندوے، دوسری ریاستوں کے مقابلے میں سب سے زیادہ پائے گئے ہیں۔
اس موقع پر جناب جاوڈیکر نے کہا کہ جس طرح سے ہندوستان میں ٹائیگر کی نگرانی کی گئی ہے، اس کا فائدہ پورے اکولیجیکل سسٹم کو ہوا ہے۔ اور اسی وجہ سے تیندوے جیسی نسلوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ کرنا آسان ہوا ہے۔ ہندوستان نے ٹائیگر سروے میں بھی عالمی ریکارڈقائم کیا ہے۔ جس نے تیندوؤں کی تعداد اور ٹائیگر رینج میں کل 12852 (13533-12172) تیندوؤں کی موجودگی کا اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے۔ تیندوے شکار سے ریزوڈ علاقوں کے ساتھ ساتھ کثیر استعمال والے جنگلوں میں بھی پائے جاتے ہیں۔گنتی کے دوران کل 51337 تصویریں لی گئیں جس میں سے 5240 بالغ تیندوؤں کی پہچان کی گئی ہے۔ جس کے لیے گنتی کرنے والے خاص سافٹ ویئر کا استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔ اعدادوشمار کے تجزیات کی بنیاد پر ٹائیگر علاقوں میں کل 12800 تیندوؤں کی گنتی کی گئی ہے۔
تیندوؤں کی تعداد کی گنتی نہ صرف ٹائیگر رینج میں کئ گئی بلکہ غیر جنگلاتی علاقوں جیسے کافی، چائے کے باغان اور دوسرے جغرافیائی علاقوں میں بھی کی گئی، جہاں پر تیندوے کے پائے جانے کے امکان ہوتے ہیں۔گنتی میں ہمالیہ کے بالائی علاقوں، خشک علاقوں سے لے کر شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کے علاقوں کوشامل نہیں کیا گیا۔ ان علاقوں کو شامل نہیں کرنے کی خاص وجہ یہ ہے کہ ان علاقوں میں تیندوؤں کی تعداد بیحد کم ہونے کے آثار ہیں۔
ایک اہم بات اور یہ ہے کہ ٹائیگر کی نگرانی سے تیندوے جیسی نسلوں کا اندازہ کرنے میں بھی مدد ملی ہے۔دی نیشنل ٹائیگر کنزرویشن اتھارٹی اور وائلڈ لائف انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا(این ٹی سی اے-ڈبلیو آئی آئی) جلد ہی دوسری نسلوں کے بارے میں بھی معلومات مشترک کریں گے۔
مکمل رپورٹ