சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நாடு முழுவதும் சிறுத்தைகள் எண்ணிக்கை 60 சதவீதம் உயர்வு: தற்போது 12,852 சிறுத்தைகள் உள்ளன
21 DEC 2020 6:14PM by PIB Chennai
நாடு முழுவதும் சிறுத்தைகள் எண்ணிக்கை 60 சதவீதம் உயர்ந்துள்ளது. நாட்டில் தற்போது 12,852 சிறுத்தைகள் உள்ளன என மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பிரகாஷ் ஜவடேகர் கூறினார்.
நாட்டில் உள்ள சிறுத்தைகள் எண்ணிக்கை குறித்த அறிக்கையை, மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பிரகாஷ் ஜவடேகர் தில்லியில் இன்று வெளியிட்டார். அப்போது அவர் கூறியதாவது:
புலி, சிங்கம், சிறுத்தைகள் எண்ணிக்கை கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளாக அதிகரித்து வருவது, பாதுகாப்பு முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் நாட்டின் வனவிலங்கு மற்றும் பல்லுயிர் பெருக்க வளர்ச்சிக்கு சான்றாக இருக்கிறது.
இந்தியாவில் தற்போது 12,852 சிறுத்தைகள் உள்ளன. கடந்த 2014ம் ஆண்டு மதிப்பீட்டில் இதன் எண்ணிக்கை 7,910 ஆக இருந்தது. தற்போது 60 சதவீதத்துக்கு மேல் அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், கர்நாடகா மற்றும் மகாராஷ்டிரா ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில், அதிகபட்சமாக முறையே 3,421, 1,783 1,690 சிறுத்தைகள் தற்போது உள்ளன.
இந்தியாவில் புலிகளை கண்காணிக்கும் முறை, சிறுத்தைகள் போன்ற இனங்களையும் கணக்கிட வழிவகுத்துள்ளது. இந்தியாவின் மிகப் பெரிய அளவில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட புலிகள் கணக்கெடுப்பில்தான், சிறுத்தைகள் எண்ணிக்கையும் மதிப்பிடப்பட்டன. சிறப்பு மென்பொருளை பயன்படுத்தி எடுக்கப்பட்ட 51,337 சிறுத்தை போட்டோக்களில், 5,240 இளம் சிறுத்தைகள் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டன.
இவ்வாறு மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பிரகாஷ் ஜவடேகர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1682421

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
60 percent rise in Leopard population across the Country;India now has 12,852 leopards.
Increase in Tiger, Lion and Leopard numbers testimony to fledgling wildlife and habitat: Shri Prakash Javadekar
21 DEC 2020 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Releasing the Status of Leopards report in New Delhi today, Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Prakash Javadekar has said that increase in Tiger, Lion & Leopards numbers over the last few years is a testimony to the conservation efforts and of the fledgling wildlife & biodiversity of the country.
India now has 12,852 leopards as compared to the previous estimate of 7910 conducted 2014. More than 60% increase in population has been recorded. The States of Madhya Pradesh, Karnataka and Maharashtra recorded the highest leopard estimates at 3,421, 1,783 and 1,690 respectively.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Javadekar remarked that monitoring of the tiger in India has clearly shown its umbrella role in the ecosystem, which has shed light on other charismatic species like the Leopard.
India's world record tiger survey also estimated the population of leopards and the tiger range was found home to 12,852 (12,172-13,535) leopards. They occur in prey rich protected areas as well as multi-use forests.A total of 5,240 adult individual leopards were identified in a total of 51,337 leopard photographs using pattern recognition software. Statistical analysis estimates the leopard population at - 12,800 leopards within the tiger's range.
The leopardwas estimated across forested habitats in tiger range areas of the country but other leopard occupied areas such as non-forested habitats (coffee and tea plantations and other land uses from where leopards are known to occur), higher elevations in the Himalayas, arid landscapes and majority of North East landscape were not sampled and, therefore, the population estimation should be considered as minimum number of leopards in each of the landscapes.
Tiger has not only served as an umbrella species but even its monitoring has helped evaluate the status of other species, like the leopard. The National Tiger Conservation Authority-Wildlife Institute of India(NTCA-WII) shall be reporting on several other species shortly.
Full Report