Ministry of Railways
Clarification regarding news being published about Waiting list for trains from 2024
19 DEC 2020 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
Various newspapers and online publications have given wide coverage to draft National Rail Plan.
Some of the news reports appear to suggest that Railways has said that there would be No waiting list with effect from 2024 or only confirmed tickets would be available by 2024.
Railways would like to explain and clarify that efforts are being made to increase the capacity to make trains available on demand. This would reduce the possibility of passengers getting waitlisted. Wait list is a provision that remains whenever the demand for travelers in a given train is more than number of berths or seats available . The provision is not being done away "Waitlist" is a provision which act as a buffer to mitigate the fluctuations in demand and availability.

रेल मंत्रालय
2024 से रेलगाडि़यों के लिए प्रतीक्षा सूची के बारे में प्रकाशित की जा रही खबरों के संबंध में स्‍पष्‍टीकरण
19 DEC 2020 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
विभिन्‍न समाचार पत्रों एवं ऑनलाइन प्रकाशनों ने राष्‍ट्रीय रेल योजना के प्रारूप को व्‍यापक कवरेज दिया है।
कुछ खबरों के अनुसार ऐसा प्रतीत होता है कि रेलवे ने कहा है कि 2024 से कोई प्रतीक्षा सूची नहीं होगी या 2024 तक केवल कंफर्म टिकटें ही उपलब्‍ध होंगी।
रेलवे यह बताना और स्‍पष्‍ट करना चाहेगी कि रेलगाडि़यों को मांग के अनुसार उपलब्‍ध कराने के लिए क्षमता बढ़ाने के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। इससे यात्रियों के लिए प्रतीक्षा सूची में आने की संभावना कम हो जाएगी। प्रतीक्षा सूची एक ऐसा प्रावधान है जो हमेशा बनी रहती है जब किसी रेलगा‍ड़ी में यात्रियों द्वारा की गई मांग बर्थ या उपलब्‍ध सीटों की संख्‍या से अधिक होती है। इस प्रावधान को समाप्‍त नहीं किया जा रहा है। ‘प्रतीक्षा सूची’ एक ऐसा प्रावधान है जो मांग एवं उपलब्‍धता में उतार-चढ़ाव को कम करने के लिए एक बफर के रूप में कार्य करती है।