Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Minister Shri Hardeep Singh Puri presides over the"Minorities Day" celebration by the National Commission for Minorities
Govt. has been working for the development of the Minorities with dedication and the results are commendable: Hardeep Singh Puri
National Commission for Minorities felicitates the COVID warriors from minority communities
18 DEC 2020 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Minorities celebrated "Minorities Day" here today. Minister of State (I/c) for Housing and Urban Affairs and Minister of State for Civil Aviation, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri presided over the function. Vice-Chairman of National Commission for Minorities, Shri Atif Rasheed and senior officials of NCM were also present on the occasion.
On this occasion, the Commission felicitated 12 covid warriors from all the six notified minority communities in appreciation of their exemplary contribution to the society during pandemic.
Shri Hardeep Singh Puriappreciated National Commission for Minorities for felicitating the COVID warriors from minority communities. He also emphasised that over the years, Govt. has been working for the development of the Minorities with dedication and the results are commendable. AatmaNirbhar Bharat is the vision of the Prime Minister of making India a self-reliant nation. In order to make PM's call of "Vocal for Local" a success, minorities themselves are taking initiative and participating in schemes like Make in India, Start up India etc. launched by the Government. With greater coordination, all Minorities will be empowered economically and will move together for development of the country to take it to the next level.
While addressing the gathering, Shri Atif Rasheed, Vice Chairman, National Commission for Minorities congratulated the COVID warriors for their exemplary courage and dedication to the society. He also appealed to all present in the function to come forward and contribute to the society during the testing times like these awardees. He also informed the gathering about the role of the Government to maintain social harmony and peace among different communities. The various schemes being implemented by the Ministry of Minority Affairs for the welfare of the minorities are a big step towards social inclusiveness and economic upliftment.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने राष्‍ट्रीय अल्‍पसंख्‍यक आयोग द्वारा आयोजित ‘अल्‍पसंख्‍यक दिवस’ समारोह की अध्‍यक्षता की
सरकार अल्‍पसंख्‍यकों के विकास के लिए समर्पण के साथ कार्य करती आ रही है और उसके परिणाम सराहनीय रहे हैं : हरदीप सिंह पुरी
राष्‍ट्रीय अल्‍पसंख्‍यक आयोग ने अल्‍पसंख्‍यक समुदाय से संबंधित कोविड योद्धाओं का अभिनंदन किया
18 DEC 2020 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
राष्‍ट्रीय अल्‍पसंख्‍यक आयोग (एनसीएम) ने आज यहां ‘’अल्‍पसंख्‍यक दिवस’’ मनाया। आवास एवं शहरी कार्य राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा नागर विमानन राज्‍य मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने इस समारोह की अध्‍यक्षता की। इस अवसर पर राष्‍ट्रीय अल्‍पसंख्‍यक आयोग के उपाध्‍यक्ष श्री आतिफ रशीद और एनसीएम के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे।
इस अवसर पर आयोग ने महामारी के दौरान समाज में अनुकरणीय योगदान देने के लिए समस्‍त छह अधिसूचित अल्‍पसंख्‍यक समुदायों से संबंधित 12 को‍रोना योद्धाओं का अभिनंदन किया।
श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने अल्‍पसंख्‍यक समुदायों के कोरोना योद्धाओं का सम्‍मान करने के लिए राष्‍ट्रीय अल्‍पसंख्‍यक आयोग की सराहना की। उन्‍होंने इस बात पर भी बल दिया कि सरकार अल्‍पसंख्‍यकों के विकास के लिए समर्पण के साथ कार्य करती आ रही है और उसके परिणाम सराहनीय रहे हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत, भारत को स्‍वावलम्‍बी राष्‍ट्र बनाने का प्रधानमंत्री का विज़न है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री की ओर से किए गए ‘वोकल फॉर लोकल’ के आह्वान को सफल बनाने के लिए अल्‍पसंख्‍यक स्‍वयं पहल कर रहे हैं और सरकार की ओर से प्रारंभ की गईं मेक इन इंडिया, स्‍टार्ट अप इंडिया आदि जैसी योजनाओं में भाग ले रहे हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि व्‍यापक तालमेल से सभी अल्‍पसंख्‍यक आर्थिक रूप से सशक्‍त बनेंगे और मिल-जुलकर राष्‍ट्र के विकास के लिए कार्य करेंगे, ताकि उसे और आगे ले जाया जा सके।
अपने सम्‍बोधन में राष्‍ट्रीय अल्‍पसंख्‍यक आयोग के उपाध्‍यक्ष श्री आतिफ रशीद ने अनुकरणीय साहस और समाज के प्रति समर्पण के लिए कोविड योद्धाओं को बधाई दी। उन्‍होंने समारोह में उपस्थित सभी लोगों से आगे आने और इस चुनौतीपूर्ण समय में इन योद्धाओं की ही भांति समाज के प्रति अपना योगदान देने की भी अपील की। उन्‍होंने विभिन्‍न समुदायों के बीच सामाजिक सौहार्द और शांति बनाए रखने के लिए सरकार की ओर से निभाई जा रही भूमिका की भी जानकारी दी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि अल्‍पसंख्‍यकों के कल्‍याण के लिए अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा कार्यान्वित की जा रही विविध योजनाएं सामाजिक समावेशिता और आर्थिक उत्‍थान की दिशा में बड़ा कदम है।