Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Minister Shri Hardeep Singh Puri presides over the"Minorities Day" celebration by the National Commission for Minorities
Govt. has been working for the development of the Minorities with dedication and the results are commendable: Hardeep Singh Puri
National Commission for Minorities felicitates the COVID warriors from minority communities
18 DEC 2020 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Minorities celebrated "Minorities Day" here today. Minister of State (I/c) for Housing and Urban Affairs and Minister of State for Civil Aviation, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri presided over the function. Vice-Chairman of National Commission for Minorities, Shri Atif Rasheed and senior officials of NCM were also present on the occasion.
On this occasion, the Commission felicitated 12 covid warriors from all the six notified minority communities in appreciation of their exemplary contribution to the society during pandemic.
Shri Hardeep Singh Puriappreciated National Commission for Minorities for felicitating the COVID warriors from minority communities. He also emphasised that over the years, Govt. has been working for the development of the Minorities with dedication and the results are commendable. AatmaNirbhar Bharat is the vision of the Prime Minister of making India a self-reliant nation. In order to make PM's call of "Vocal for Local" a success, minorities themselves are taking initiative and participating in schemes like Make in India, Start up India etc. launched by the Government. With greater coordination, all Minorities will be empowered economically and will move together for development of the country to take it to the next level.
While addressing the gathering, Shri Atif Rasheed, Vice Chairman, National Commission for Minorities congratulated the COVID warriors for their exemplary courage and dedication to the society. He also appealed to all present in the function to come forward and contribute to the society during the testing times like these awardees. He also informed the gathering about the role of the Government to maintain social harmony and peace among different communities. The various schemes being implemented by the Ministry of Minority Affairs for the welfare of the minorities are a big step towards social inclusiveness and economic upliftment.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے اقلیتوں کے قومی کمیشن کے ذریعے ‘‘ اقلیتوں کے دن’’ کی تقریبات میں صدارت کی
حکومت پورے خلوص کے ساتھ اقلیتوں کی ترقی کے لئے کام کر رہی ہے اور اس کے نتائج قابل ستائش ہیں : ہردیپ سنگھ پوری
اقلیتوں کے قومی کمیشن نے اقلیتی برادریوں کے کووڈ جانبازوں کی عزت افزائی کی
18 DEC 2020 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی لّی ، 19 دسمبر/اقلیتوں کے قومی کمیشن نے آج یہاں ‘‘ اقلیتوں کا دن ’’ منایا ۔ ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت ( آزادانہ چارج ) اور شہری ہوا بازی کے وزیر مملکت جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے اِس تقریب کی صدارت کی ۔ اقلیتوں کے قومی کمیشن کے نائب چیئرمین جناب عاطف رشید اور این ایم سی کے سینئر عہدیدار اس موقع پر موجود تھے ۔
اس موقع پر کمیشن نے 6 درج فہرست اقلیتوں برادریوں کے 12 کووڈ جانبازوں کو عالمی وباء کے دوران سماج میں اُن کے مثالی تعاون کے لئے عزت افزائی کی ۔
جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے اقلیتی برادریوں کے کووڈ جانبازوں کی عزت افزائی کے لئے اقلیتوں کے قومی کمیشن کی ستائش کی ۔ انہوں نے اِس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ برسوں سے حکومت پورے خلوص کے ساتھ اقلیتوں کی ترقی کے لئے کام کر رہی ہے اور اِن کے نتائج قابلِ ستائش ہیں ۔
آتم نربھر بھارت ، بھارت کو ایک خود کفیل ملک بنانے کے لئے وزیر اعظم کا ایک ویژن ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم کی ‘‘ ووکل فار لوکل ’’ کی اپیل کو کامیاب بنانے کے لئے اقلیتیں اقدامات کر رہی ہیں اور میک اِن انڈیا ، اسٹارٹ اَپ انڈیا جیسی اسکیموں میں شرکت کر رہی ہیں ۔ تمام اقلیتوں کو زیادہ تال میل کے ساتھ اقتصادی طور پر با اختیار بنایا جائے گا تاکہ انہیں ملک کی ترقی کے ساتھ اگلی سطح تک لے جایا جا سکے ۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے اقلیتوں کے قومی کمیشن کے نائب چیئرمین عاطف رشید نے سماج کے لئے جذبے کے ساتھ کام کرنے اور مثالی جرأت مندی کے لئے کووڈ جانبازوں کو مبارکباد دی ۔ انہوں نے تقریب میں موجود سبھی لوگوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ آگے آئیں اور اِن ایوارڈ پانے والوں کی طرح مشکل وقت میں سماج سے تعاون کریں ۔ انہوں نے اجتماع کو مختلف برادریوں کے درمیان سماجی ہم آہنگی اور امن بر قرار رکھنے کے لئے حکومت کے رول کے بارے میں بھی بتایا ۔ اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کے ذریعے اقلیتوں کی فلاح و بہبود کی خاطر نافذ کی جانے والی مختلف اسکیمیں سماجی شمولیت اور اقتصادی بہبود کی جانب بڑا قدم ہیں ۔