Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan addresses75th National Conference of Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (NATCON)
“We now have at least one molecular diagnostic facility available in each district and are aiming to decentralize it down to the block level”
“More than Rs 886 crores have been disbursed to TB patients as Direct Benefit Transfer for nutrition support under Nikshay Poshan Yojana”
18 DEC 2020 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare digitally addressed the Platinum Jubilee of the National Conference of Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (NATCON) today.
At the outset, Dr. Harsh Vardhan underlined the importance of multi stakeholder coordination, prevention, and patient-centric quality care inmaking giant strides towards a “TB Free India”. Congratulating all members of the Tuberculosis Association of India for eight decades of selfless work since the organization was established in 1939, he said that the determination of India’s “TB Warriors” to fight tuberculosisduring the COVID Pandemic was an inspiration to public health workers all across the country.
Detailing the significant advances under the leadership of Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi, the minister said, “Our Government has launched programs that are unprecedented in terms of their scale and reach. Declaration of TB as a notifiable disease in the country has improved the identification of TB cases and helped reduce the gap in identifying the missing cases in the country. One million missing cases were reported in 2017, it has been reduced to 2.4 lakh in 2019. With nearly 7 lakh TB patients being notified by the private sector in 2019, they too have been making huge contributions towards our efforts to End TB.”
In this respect, he also stated“We have undertaken massive expansion of the diagnostic capacity and currently more than 21,000 microscopic centers are operational across the country. In the last two years we have increased Rapid Molecular Testing devices (CBNAAT and Truenat) to more than 3000 devices with at least one in every district of the country. We now have at least one molecular diagnostic facility available in each district and are aiming to decentralize it down to the block level.We have incorporated latest evidence based and injection-free regimen for drug resistant as well as drug sensitive TB. We have also introduced newer drugs with more than 15,000 patients having received Bedaquiline and Delamanid containing regimen treatment from more than 700 DRTB centers spread across various parts of the country. Moreover, the programme is heavily investing in the capacity building of frontline workers to deliver quality care and for effective programme outcomes”. He also added that the use of Artificial Intelligence was explored in identifying and furthering care of TB patients.
Thereafter, he also explained the source of the success of the movement in targeting not only the disease but all co-morbidities and social determinants associated with the disease; “We are providing financial support to all TB patients under Nikshaya Poshan Yojana, a significant step to reduce out of pocket expenses for the patients and increase treatment adherence. In addition, we are providing free drugs and diagnostics to the TB patients availing treatment in the private sector. Nutritional support is extended to all TB patients for the entire duration of their treatment. Till date, more than Rs 886 crore has been disbursed to TB patients as Direct Benefit Transfer, for nutritional support.”
Speaking on the prevention of TB, he said that focus is being directed to Airborne Infection Control in Hospital wards and Out-patient waiting areas. The TB Program already has provisions of chemoprophylaxis against TB disease in pediatric contacts of TB patients and shall soon be expanding TB preventive treatment for the adult contacts of TB patients.
Detailing the hardships faced in preserving the gains in TB from the COVID pandemic, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “Despite the challenges posed by COVID-19, TB programme has bounced back. We have introduced several mitigative measures including bi-directional screening for TB-COVID and convergence in case finding efforts for TB-COVID in the country”.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan noted that there is an 18 per cent and 12 per cent increase in TB case finding under National Tuberculosis Elimination Programme (NTEP) in 2018 and 2019 respectively. He said, “The government has immensely invested in TB research. The Indian Council of Medical Research and India Tuberculosis Research Consortium are jointly conducting next-generation research on diagnostics, therapeutics, vaccines, and other such critical areas, he added. He highlighted that the government is conducting the world’s largest National TB Prevalence Survey with a massive sample size of 500 thousand.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan ended his address by congratulating the organisers for bringing various medical professionals and experts in the field of Tuberculosis, Chest Diseases under one umbrella for scientific deliberations and share knowledge and advancements with the goal towards Eliminating TB from India by 2025. The three-day virtual event is being organisedin Mahatma Gandhi Memorial Medical College, Indore and MP-TB Associationunder the aegis of Tuberculosis Association of India.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
క్షయ, ఛాతీవ్యాధుల 75వ జాతీయ సదస్సులో ప్రసంగించిన డాక్టర్ హర్ష వర్ధన్
క్షయ వ్యాధిగ్రస్తుల పౌష్ఠికాహారం కోసం నిక్షయ్ పోషణ్ యోజన
కింద రూ. 886 కోట్లకు పైగా నేరుగా నగదు బదలీ
18 DEC 2020 8:00PM by PIB Hyderabad
క్షయ, ఛాతీవ్యాధుల జాతీయ సదస్సు ( నాట్కాన్) ప్లాటినం జుబిలీ వేడుకలలో భాగంగా జరిగిన వర్చువల్ సమావేశాన్ని ఉద్దేశించి కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖామంత్రి డాక్టర్ హర్ష వర్ధన్ ఈ రోజు ప్రసంగించారు. క్షయ రహిత భారతదేశాన్ని ఆవిష్కరించటానికి నివారణ, బాధితులకు నాణ్యమైన చికిత్స ద్వారా ముందడుగు వేయగలమని ఆశాభావం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. 1939 లో సంస్థ ఏర్పాటైనప్పటినుంచి దాదాపు ఎనిమిది దశాబ్దాలుగా భారత క్షయ సంఘం అందిస్తున్న నిస్వార్థమైన సేవలను మంత్రి కొనియాడారు. కోవిడ్ సంక్షోభ సమయంలో క్షయ నిర్మూలనా యోధులుగా చేసిన కృషి దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది అందరికీ స్ఫూర్తిదాయకమని ప్రశంసించారు.
ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో సాధిస్తున్న ప్రగతిని వివరిస్తూ, పరిమాణాత్మకంగాను, విస్తృతి పరంగాను తమ ప్రభుత్వం ముందెన్నడూ లేనంతగా కృషి చేస్తున్నదన్నారు. క్షయ వ్యాధిని ప్రత్యేకమైన వ్యాధిగా గుర్తించటం వలన వ్యాధిగ్రస్తుల గుర్తింపులో పురోగతి సాధించి నియంత్రణలోనూ ఫలితాలు రాబట్టగలిగామన్నారు. లెక్కలోకి రాకుండా మిస్సయిన కేసులను బాగా గుర్తించగలగటం కూడా ఈ ఫలితాలకు కారణమని చెప్పారు. 2017 లో పది లక్షల కేసులు గల్లంతయ్యాయని, 2019 నాటికి ఈ సంఖ్యను 2.4 లక్షలకు తగ్గించగలిగామని చెప్పారు. ప్రైవేట్ రంగంలో 2019లో 7 లక్షల కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయని, వారు కూడా వ్యాధి నియంత్రణలో గణనీయమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తున్నారని డాక్టర్ డాక్టర్ హర్ష వర్ధన్ ఈ సందర్భంగ ప్రస్తావించారు.
ఉద్యమస్థాయిలో క్షయవ్యాధి నివారణ చర్యలు తీసుకుంటున్నామని చెబుతూ, కేవలం వ్యాధి గ్రస్తులను మాత్రమే దీనికి సంబంధించిన ఇతర వ్యాధులున్నవారిని కూడా గమనిస్తూ ఉన్నామని చెప్పారు. నిక్షయ పోషణ్ యోజన కింద క్షయవ్యాధి గ్రస్తులకు పౌష్ఠికాహారం కోసం ఆర్థిక సహాయం అందజేస్తున్నామన్నారు. రోగుల ఖర్చు భారం తగ్గించటానికే ఈ చర్యలు తీసుకున్నట్టు చెప్పారు. ఇదే కాకుండా, ప్రైవేట్ ఆస్పత్రులలో చికిత్సపొందుతున్నవారికి కూడా ఉచితంగా మందులు, నిర్థారణ పరీక్షల సౌకర్యం కూడా కల్పిస్తున్నారు. మొత్తం చికిత్సాకాలమంతా పౌష్ఠికాహార సదుపాయం కల్పించటానికి కూడా ఏర్పాటు జరిగిందన్నారు. ఇప్పటివరకు క్షయ వ్యాధిగ్రస్తుల కోసం పౌష్ఠికాహారం కోసం రూ. 886 కోట్ల రూపాయలు ప్రత్యక్ష నగదు బదలీ ద్వారా పంపిణీ చేశామని వెల్లడించారు.
క్షయ వ్యాధి నివారణ గురించి మాట్లాడుతూ, ఆస్పత్రులలో వార్డులలోను, ఔట్ పేషెంట్ విభాగాల్లో బాధితులు వేచి ఉండే ప్రాంతంలోను గాలిద్వారా ఇన్ఫెక్షన్ సోకకుండా నియంత్రించటం మీద దృష్టి సారించామని చెప్పారు. క్షయ వ్యాధి సోకే అవకాశమున్నవారిని గుర్తించి వాళ్ళకు ముందస్తు చికిత్స అందించటానికి కూడా ఏర్పాట్లు ఉన్నాయన్నారు.
క్షయ వ్యాధి నివారణలో సాధించిన ఫలితాలను కాపాడుకోవటానికి కోవిడ్ అతిపెద్ద అవరోధంగా మారిందని గుర్తు చేస్తూ, ఈ సవాళ్ళను సమర్థంగా ఎదుర్కోగలిగామన్నారు. క్షయ వ్యాధి సంబంధ కార్యకలాపాలను పునరుద్ధగలిగామన్నారు. వ్యాధి నిర్థారణ కోసం క్షయ, కోవిడ్ వ్యాధుల పరీక్షలు రెండూ జరపాల్సి రావటాన్ని కూడా మంత్రి ప్రస్తావించారు.
జాతీయ క్షయవ్యాధి నిర్మూలనాపథకం కింద క్షయవ్యాధిగ్రస్తులను గుర్తించటంలో 2018 లో 18%, 2019 లో 12% పెరుగుదల కనిపించిందన్నారు. క్షయ వ్యాధి పరిశోధనమీద ప్రభుత్వం ప్రత్యేకంగా దృష్టి సారించిందన్నారు. భారత వైద్య పరిశోధనామండలి, భారత క్షయ పరిశోధనా బృందం ఉమ్మడిగ భవిష్యత్ తరాలను దృష్టిలో పెట్టుకొని పరిశోధనలు సాగిస్తున్నాయని మంత్రి గుర్తు చేశారు. వ్యాధి నిర్థారణ, చికిత్స, టీకాలు తదితర అంశాలు ఈ పరిశోధనలో భాగమయ్యాయన్నారు. ఐదు లక్షల శాంపిల్స్ తో ప్రభుత్వం అతి పెద్ద జాతీయ క్షయవ్యాధి గ్రస్తుల సర్వే నిర్వహిస్తున్నదన్నారు,
క్షయ, ఛాతీ వ్యాధులకు సంబంధించిన పలువురు నిపుణులను ఒక చోటికి చేర్చి శాస్త్రీయ చర్చలకు వేదిక కల్పించినందుకు నిర్వాహకులను అభినందిస్తూ డాక్టర్ హర్ష వర్ధన్ తన ప్రసంగాన్ని ముగించారు. 2025 నాటికి దేశాన్నుంచి క్షయ వ్యాధిని తరిమేసే లక్ష్యంతో విజ్ఞానాన్ని పంచుకోవటానికి, ఆధునిక పరిణామాలమీద చర్చించుకోవటానికి సదస్సు ఉపయోగపడిందన్నారు. ఈ మూడు రోజుల వర్చువల్ సదస్సును ఇండోర్ లోని మహాత్మాగాంధీ మెమోరియల్ మెడికల్ కాలేజ్, భారత టీబీ అసోసియేషన్ లో భాగమైన మధ్యప్రదేశ్ టీబీ అసోసియేషన్ ఉమ్మడిగా నిర్వహించాయి.