स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने 75वें नेशनल कॉन्फ्रेंस ऑफ ट्यूबरकुलोसिस एंड चेस्ट डिजीजेज (नैटकॉन) को संबोधित किया
“अब हमारे पास प्रत्येक जिलों में कम से कम एक मॉलिक्यूलर डायग्नोस्टिक सुविधा उपलब्ध है और इसे विकेंद्रीकृत करके ब्लॉक स्तर तक ले जाने का लक्ष्य है”
“निक्षय पोषण योजना के तहत पोषण सहायता के लिए टीबी मरीजों को प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण के रूप में 886 करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा राशि वितरित की गई है”
18 DEC 2020 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री, डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने आज नेशनल कॉन्फ्रेंस ऑफ ट्यूबरकुलोसिस एंड चेस्ट डिजीजेज (नैटकॉन) की प्लेटिनेम जुबली को संबोधित किया।
शुरुआत में, डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने ‘टीबी मुक्त भारत’ (टीबी फ्री इंडिया) की दिशा में बड़ी छलांग लगाने के लिए अलग-अलग हितधारकों के बीच तालमेल, रोकथाम, और रोगी-केंद्रित गुणवत्तापूर्ण देखभाल के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। बीते आठ दशक से, 1939 में संगठन बनने के बाद निस्वार्थ भाव से काम करने के लिए ट्यूबरक्लोसिस एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया के सभी सदस्यों को बधाई देते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड महामारी के दौरान भारत के “टीबी वॉरियर्स” का टीबी से लड़ने का संकल्प देश भर के सार्वजनिक चिकित्सा कर्मचारियों के लिए एक प्रेरणा है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में हुई महत्वपूर्ण उन्नति की जानकारी देते हुए मंत्री ने कहा, “हमारी सरकार ने ऐसे कार्यक्रम शुरू किए हैं, जो अपने विस्तार और पहुंच के मामले में अभूतपूर्व हैं। देश में टीबी को एक सूचनीय बीमारी के रूप में घोषित करने से टीबी के मामलों की पहचान करने में सुधार हुआ है और इससे देश में लापता मामलों की पहचान करने में अंतर को घटाने में मदद मिली है। 2017 में 10 लाख लापता मामले दर्ज किए गए थे, जो 2019 में घटकर 2.4 लाख हो गए। निजी क्षेत्र द्वारा 2019 में लगभग 7 लाख टीबी रोगियों की सूचना देने के साथ, वे भी टीबी उन्मूलन के हमारे प्रयासों में बहुत बड़ा योगदान दे रहे हैं।”
इस बारे में, उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि “हमने रोग की पहचान करने की क्षमता का बड़े पैमाने पर विस्तार किया है और अभी देश भर में 21,000 से ज्यादा माइक्रोस्कोपिक सेंटर्स चालू हैं। पिछले दो वर्षों में प्रत्येक जिले में कम से कम एक उपकरण के साथ हमने रैपिड मॉलिक्यूलर टेस्टिंग डिवाइसेस (सीबीएनएएटी और ट्रुनेट) को 3000 से ज्यादा उपकरणों तक बढ़ाया है। अब हमारे पास प्रत्येक जिले में कम से कम एक मॉलिक्यूलर डायग्नोस्टिक सुविधा उपलब्ध है और इसे ब्लॉक स्तर तक विकेंद्रीकृत करने का लक्ष्य है। हमने दवा प्रतिरोधी और साथ में दवा के प्रति संवेदनशील टीबी के लिए नए साक्ष्य आधारित और इंजेक्शन-फ्री उपचार को भी शामिल किया है। हमने 15 हजार मरीजों के साथ नई दवाओं का उपयोग शुरू किया है, जिन्हें देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में फैले 700 से ज्यादा डीआरटीबी केंद्रों के जरिए बेडेक्विलाइन और डेलमनीड युक्त उपचार मिल रहा है। इसके अलावा, गुणवत्तापूर्ण देखभाल और प्रभावी कार्यक्रम परिणामों को पाने के लिए अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मचारियों की क्षमता बढ़ाने में भारी निवेश करने का कार्यक्रम है।” उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि टीबी रोगियों की पहचान और आगे देखभाल करने में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के उपयोग के बारे में पता लगाया गया है।
इसके बाद, उन्होंने न केवल बीमारी, बल्कि बीमारी से जुड़े सभी सह-रोगों और सामाजिक निर्धारकों को साधने में अभियान की सफलता के स्रोत के बारे में भी समझाया। उन्होंने कहा, “हम सभी टीबी रोगियों को निक्षय योजना के तहत आर्थिक सहायता दे रहे हैं, जो मरीजों के जेब से होने वाले खर्च को घटाने और उन्हें उपचार से जोड़े रखने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। इसके अलावा, हम निजी क्षेत्र में उपचार कराने वाले टीबी रोगियों को मुफ्त दवा और जांच प्रदान कर रहे हैं। सभी टीबी रोगियों के लिए पोषण संबंधी सहायता को उनके इलाज की संपूर्ण अवधि के लिए विस्तार दिया गया है। अब तक पोषण सहायता के लिए प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण के रूप में टीबी रोगियों को 886 करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा राशि वितरित की गई है।”
टीबी की रोकथाम पर बोलते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि अस्पताल के वार्डों और बाहरी रोगियों के प्रतीक्षा क्षेत्रों में हवा से फैलने वाले संक्रमण को रोकने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जा रहा है। टीबी कार्यक्रम में पहले से टीबी मरीजों के बाल चिकित्सा संपर्कों में टीबी रोग को रोकने के लिए केमोप्रोफिलैक्सिस का प्रावधान है और जल्द ही टीबी रोगियों के वयस्क संपर्कों के लिए टीबी रोकथाम उपचार को बढ़ाया जाएगा।
टीबी उपचार के क्षेत्र में मिली सफलता को कोविड महामारी से बचाने में आई परेशानियों की जानकारी देते हुए, डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने कहा, “कोविड-19 द्वारा पैदा की गई चुनौतियों के बावजूद, टीबी कार्यक्रम बहुत जल्द सामान्य हो गया है। हमने देश में टीबी-कोविड की द्वि-दिशात्मक जांच और टीबी-कोविड के लिए मामलों की तलाश के प्रयासों को एक साथ जोड़ने समेत कई शमनकारी उपाय किए हैं।
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने पाया कि राष्ट्रीय क्षय रोग उन्मूलन कार्यक्रम (एनटीईपी) के तहत टीबी के मामलों को पता लगाने में 2018 और 2019 में क्रमशः 18 प्रतिशत और 12 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी हुई है। उन्होंने कहा, “सरकार ने टीबी शोध में काफी निवेश किया है। इंडियन काउंसिल ऑफ मेडिकल रिसर्च और इंडिया ट्यूबरकुलोसिस रिसर्च कंसोर्टियम संयुक्त रूप से निदान, चिकित्सा विधि, टीके और अन्य ऐसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में अगली पीढ़ी के शोध कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि सरकार 5 लाख भारी-भरकम नमूनों के साथ विश्व का सबसे बड़ा राष्ट्रीय टीबी प्रसार सर्वेक्षण करा रही है।
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने 2025 तक भारत से टीबी उन्मूलन के लक्ष्य के साथ वैज्ञानिक विचार-विमर्श और ज्ञान व उन्नति को साझा करने के लिए तपेदिक, छाती रोगों से जुड़े विभिन्न चिकित्सा पेशेवरों और विशेषज्ञों को एक मंच पर लाने के लिए आयोजकों को बधाई देते हुए अपना संबोधन समाप्त किया। ट्यूबरकुलोसिस एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया की अगुवाई में महात्मा गांधी मेमोरियल मेडिकल कॉलेज, इंदौर और एमपी-टीबी एसोसिएशन में तीन दिवसीय वर्चुअल कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया जा रहा है।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan addresses75th National Conference of Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (NATCON)
“We now have at least one molecular diagnostic facility available in each district and are aiming to decentralize it down to the block level”
“More than Rs 886 crores have been disbursed to TB patients as Direct Benefit Transfer for nutrition support under Nikshay Poshan Yojana”
18 DEC 2020 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare digitally addressed the Platinum Jubilee of the National Conference of Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (NATCON) today.
At the outset, Dr. Harsh Vardhan underlined the importance of multi stakeholder coordination, prevention, and patient-centric quality care inmaking giant strides towards a “TB Free India”. Congratulating all members of the Tuberculosis Association of India for eight decades of selfless work since the organization was established in 1939, he said that the determination of India’s “TB Warriors” to fight tuberculosisduring the COVID Pandemic was an inspiration to public health workers all across the country.
Detailing the significant advances under the leadership of Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi, the minister said, “Our Government has launched programs that are unprecedented in terms of their scale and reach. Declaration of TB as a notifiable disease in the country has improved the identification of TB cases and helped reduce the gap in identifying the missing cases in the country. One million missing cases were reported in 2017, it has been reduced to 2.4 lakh in 2019. With nearly 7 lakh TB patients being notified by the private sector in 2019, they too have been making huge contributions towards our efforts to End TB.”
In this respect, he also stated“We have undertaken massive expansion of the diagnostic capacity and currently more than 21,000 microscopic centers are operational across the country. In the last two years we have increased Rapid Molecular Testing devices (CBNAAT and Truenat) to more than 3000 devices with at least one in every district of the country. We now have at least one molecular diagnostic facility available in each district and are aiming to decentralize it down to the block level.We have incorporated latest evidence based and injection-free regimen for drug resistant as well as drug sensitive TB. We have also introduced newer drugs with more than 15,000 patients having received Bedaquiline and Delamanid containing regimen treatment from more than 700 DRTB centers spread across various parts of the country. Moreover, the programme is heavily investing in the capacity building of frontline workers to deliver quality care and for effective programme outcomes”. He also added that the use of Artificial Intelligence was explored in identifying and furthering care of TB patients.
Thereafter, he also explained the source of the success of the movement in targeting not only the disease but all co-morbidities and social determinants associated with the disease; “We are providing financial support to all TB patients under Nikshaya Poshan Yojana, a significant step to reduce out of pocket expenses for the patients and increase treatment adherence. In addition, we are providing free drugs and diagnostics to the TB patients availing treatment in the private sector. Nutritional support is extended to all TB patients for the entire duration of their treatment. Till date, more than Rs 886 crore has been disbursed to TB patients as Direct Benefit Transfer, for nutritional support.”
Speaking on the prevention of TB, he said that focus is being directed to Airborne Infection Control in Hospital wards and Out-patient waiting areas. The TB Program already has provisions of chemoprophylaxis against TB disease in pediatric contacts of TB patients and shall soon be expanding TB preventive treatment for the adult contacts of TB patients.
Detailing the hardships faced in preserving the gains in TB from the COVID pandemic, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “Despite the challenges posed by COVID-19, TB programme has bounced back. We have introduced several mitigative measures including bi-directional screening for TB-COVID and convergence in case finding efforts for TB-COVID in the country”.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan noted that there is an 18 per cent and 12 per cent increase in TB case finding under National Tuberculosis Elimination Programme (NTEP) in 2018 and 2019 respectively. He said, “The government has immensely invested in TB research. The Indian Council of Medical Research and India Tuberculosis Research Consortium are jointly conducting next-generation research on diagnostics, therapeutics, vaccines, and other such critical areas, he added. He highlighted that the government is conducting the world’s largest National TB Prevalence Survey with a massive sample size of 500 thousand.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan ended his address by congratulating the organisers for bringing various medical professionals and experts in the field of Tuberculosis, Chest Diseases under one umbrella for scientific deliberations and share knowledge and advancements with the goal towards Eliminating TB from India by 2025. The three-day virtual event is being organisedin Mahatma Gandhi Memorial Medical College, Indore and MP-TB Associationunder the aegis of Tuberculosis Association of India.