صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ٹیوبر کلوسز ( تپ دق ) اور سینے کی بیماریوں سے متعلق 75 ویں قومی کانفرنس ( این اے ٹی سی او این )سے خطاب کیا
‘‘ نکشے پوشن یوجنا کے تحت تغذیہ میں مدد کے لئے تپ دق کے مریضوں کو براہ راست فوائد کی منتقلی کے طور پر 886 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ تقسیم کئے گئے
18 DEC 2020 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی لّی ، 19 دسمبر/ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج یہاں تپ دق اور سینے کے امراض ( این اے ٹی سی او این ) کی پلاٹینیم جوبلی سے ڈجیٹل طور پر خطاب کیا ۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے بھارت کو تپ دق سے پاک کرنے کی کوششوں کے تئیں بڑے اقدامات کے لئے کثیر فریقی تال میل ، بیماری کی روک تھام اور مریضوں پر مرکوز معیاری حفظانِ صحت کو اجاگر کیا ۔ ٹیوبر کلوسز ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا کے 1939 ء میں قیام کے بعد سے 8 دہائیوں تک بے لوث خدمات کے لئے انہوں نے ایسوسی ایشن کے تمام ارکان کو مبارکباد دی ، جنہوں نے کووڈ دور میں بھی پختہ عزم کے ساتھ کام کیا ۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں اہم اقدامات کی تفصیل کو اجاگر کر تے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہماری حکومت نے ایسے پروگرام شروع کئے ہیں ، جن کی پہلے کوئی مثال نہیں ملتی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2019 ء میں پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے ذریعے تقریباً 7 لاکھ ٹی بی کے مریضوں کا اندراج کیا گیا اور وہ بھی ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے لئے ہماری کوششوں میں وسیع تعاون کر رہے ہیں ۔
اس سلسلے میں انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہم نے تشخیص کی صلاحیت میں زبردست اضافہ کیا ہے اور سر دست پورے ملک میں 21000 سے زیادہ مائیکرو اسکوپک سینٹر کام کررہے ہیں ۔ ہم نے نئی دواؤں کو بھی متعارف کرایا ہے اور 15000 سے زیادہ مریضوں نے 700 سے زیادہ ڈی آر ٹی بی کے مرکزوں سے یہ نئی ادویات حاصل کی ہیں ۔
انہوں نے ، اس کے بعد اِس تحریک کی کامیابی کے لئے وضاحت کی کہ ہم نہ صرف اِس بیماری پر توجہ دے رہے ہیں بلکہ اِس بیماری سے متعلق دیگر بیماریوں اور سماجی خامیوں پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کر رہے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم نِکشے پوشن یوجنا کے تحت ٹی بی کے تمام مریضوں کو مالی امداد بھی فراہم کر رہے ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ہم پرائیویٹ سیکٹر میں علاج کرانے والے ٹی بی کے مریضوں کو مفت دوائیں اور تشخیص بھی فراہم کر رہے ہیں ۔ اب تک تغذیہ میں مدد کے لئے فوائد کی براہ راست منتقلی ( ڈی بی ٹی ) کے طور پر ٹی بی کے مریضوں کو 886 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ تقسیم کئے جا چکے ہیں ۔
ٹی بی کی روک تھام کے بارے میں اظہارِ خیال کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ہوا میں انفیکشن کے کنٹرول کے لئے اسپتال کے وارڈوں اور باہری مریضوں کی انتظار گاہوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے ۔
کووڈ وباء میں ٹی بی کے فوائد کو بر قرار رکھنے میں در پیش مشکلات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ کووڈ – 19 سے در پیش چیلنجوں کے باوجود ٹی بی پروگرام میں پھر سے تیزی آ گئی ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے اِس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے قومی پروگرام ( این ٹی ای پی ) کے تحت 2018 ء اور 2019 ء میں بالترتیب 18 فی صد اور 12 فی صد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نے ٹی بی سے متعلق تحقیق میں وسیع سرمایہ کاری کی ہے ۔ طبی تحقیق کی بھارتی کونسل اور انڈیا ٹیوبر کلوسز ریسرچ کنسورشیم مشترکہ طور پر تشخیص ، تھیراپی ، ویکسین اور دیگر اہم شعبوں میں جدید تحقیق کر رہی ہیں ۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے تپ دق ، سینے کی بیماریوں کے شعبے کے طبی ماہرین اور پیشہ ور افراد کو یکجا کرنے اور سائنسی غور و خوض اور معلومات کے تبادلے کے لئے کانفرنس کا انعقاد کرنے والوں کو مبارکباد دی ، جس کا مقصد 2025 ء تک ٹی بی کا بھارت سے مکمل خاتمہ کرنا ہے ۔ تین روزہ ورچوول کانفرنس کا انعقاد ٹیوبر کلوسز ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا کی سرپرستی میں مہاتما گاندھی میموریل میڈیکل کالج اندور اور ایم پی – ٹی بی ایسوسی ایشن کے ذریعے منعقد کی جا رہی ہے ۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan addresses75th National Conference of Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (NATCON)
“We now have at least one molecular diagnostic facility available in each district and are aiming to decentralize it down to the block level”
“More than Rs 886 crores have been disbursed to TB patients as Direct Benefit Transfer for nutrition support under Nikshay Poshan Yojana”
18 DEC 2020 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare digitally addressed the Platinum Jubilee of the National Conference of Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (NATCON) today.
At the outset, Dr. Harsh Vardhan underlined the importance of multi stakeholder coordination, prevention, and patient-centric quality care inmaking giant strides towards a “TB Free India”. Congratulating all members of the Tuberculosis Association of India for eight decades of selfless work since the organization was established in 1939, he said that the determination of India’s “TB Warriors” to fight tuberculosisduring the COVID Pandemic was an inspiration to public health workers all across the country.
Detailing the significant advances under the leadership of Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi, the minister said, “Our Government has launched programs that are unprecedented in terms of their scale and reach. Declaration of TB as a notifiable disease in the country has improved the identification of TB cases and helped reduce the gap in identifying the missing cases in the country. One million missing cases were reported in 2017, it has been reduced to 2.4 lakh in 2019. With nearly 7 lakh TB patients being notified by the private sector in 2019, they too have been making huge contributions towards our efforts to End TB.”
In this respect, he also stated“We have undertaken massive expansion of the diagnostic capacity and currently more than 21,000 microscopic centers are operational across the country. In the last two years we have increased Rapid Molecular Testing devices (CBNAAT and Truenat) to more than 3000 devices with at least one in every district of the country. We now have at least one molecular diagnostic facility available in each district and are aiming to decentralize it down to the block level.We have incorporated latest evidence based and injection-free regimen for drug resistant as well as drug sensitive TB. We have also introduced newer drugs with more than 15,000 patients having received Bedaquiline and Delamanid containing regimen treatment from more than 700 DRTB centers spread across various parts of the country. Moreover, the programme is heavily investing in the capacity building of frontline workers to deliver quality care and for effective programme outcomes”. He also added that the use of Artificial Intelligence was explored in identifying and furthering care of TB patients.
Thereafter, he also explained the source of the success of the movement in targeting not only the disease but all co-morbidities and social determinants associated with the disease; “We are providing financial support to all TB patients under Nikshaya Poshan Yojana, a significant step to reduce out of pocket expenses for the patients and increase treatment adherence. In addition, we are providing free drugs and diagnostics to the TB patients availing treatment in the private sector. Nutritional support is extended to all TB patients for the entire duration of their treatment. Till date, more than Rs 886 crore has been disbursed to TB patients as Direct Benefit Transfer, for nutritional support.”
Speaking on the prevention of TB, he said that focus is being directed to Airborne Infection Control in Hospital wards and Out-patient waiting areas. The TB Program already has provisions of chemoprophylaxis against TB disease in pediatric contacts of TB patients and shall soon be expanding TB preventive treatment for the adult contacts of TB patients.
Detailing the hardships faced in preserving the gains in TB from the COVID pandemic, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “Despite the challenges posed by COVID-19, TB programme has bounced back. We have introduced several mitigative measures including bi-directional screening for TB-COVID and convergence in case finding efforts for TB-COVID in the country”.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan noted that there is an 18 per cent and 12 per cent increase in TB case finding under National Tuberculosis Elimination Programme (NTEP) in 2018 and 2019 respectively. He said, “The government has immensely invested in TB research. The Indian Council of Medical Research and India Tuberculosis Research Consortium are jointly conducting next-generation research on diagnostics, therapeutics, vaccines, and other such critical areas, he added. He highlighted that the government is conducting the world’s largest National TB Prevalence Survey with a massive sample size of 500 thousand.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan ended his address by congratulating the organisers for bringing various medical professionals and experts in the field of Tuberculosis, Chest Diseases under one umbrella for scientific deliberations and share knowledge and advancements with the goal towards Eliminating TB from India by 2025. The three-day virtual event is being organisedin Mahatma Gandhi Memorial Medical College, Indore and MP-TB Associationunder the aegis of Tuberculosis Association of India.