Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Skill India Establishes First Centre of Excellence for Skill Development in Power Sector
• India and Government of France join forces to establish first Centre of Excellence for Power Sector
• Union Minister Shri R K Singh launched the Centre of Excellence virtually, in presence of Mr. Daniel Maitre, French Minister-Counsellor for Economic and Financial Affairs, Head of the Regional Economic Department for India and South Asia
• CoE to provide special training to trainers and assessors; annual capacity 300+
18 DEC 2020 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant development and in line with the commitment to skill development and vocational training, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Government of India, the Ministry of National Education and Youth, Government of the French Republic and Schneider Electric, today announced the inauguration of first Center of Excellence(CoE) for skill development in power sector in the campus of National Institute of Solar Energy (NISE) located at Gwal Pahari, Gurugram (Haryana)to create a robust cadre of certified trainers and assessors across the country.
The CoE has high-end modern labs designed keeping in mind the future technology, which will further strengthen India and France's relationship in energy sector. Union Minister of State for Power (I/C), New & Renewable Energy (I/C) and Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Raj Kumar Singh inaugurated the Centre of Excellence virtually today, in presence of guest of honour, Mr. Daniel Maitre, Minister-Counsellor for Economic and Financial Affairs, Head of the Regional Economic Department for India and South Asia.
The establishment of CoE is a result of the MoU signed earlier between MSDE, Ministry of Education-France and Schneider Electric. Further, an operational MoU was signed between National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC), Schneider Electric India Foundation (SEIF), Power Sector Skill Council (PSSC) and National Institute of Solar Energy (NISE) for establishment of the centre, and to undertake high level training and skill development in the field of power and solar.
Inaugurating theCoE, Shri. Raj Kumar Singh, Union Minister of State for Power (I/C), New & Renewable Energy (I/C) and Minister of State for Skill Development said, “India is taking rapid strides to move towards renewable energy to accelerate economic development, improve energy security and energy access while mitigating climate change challenges too. Our success in achieving all of these demands for a rich pool of workforce in the energy sector to propel India to become one of the top leaders in the world’s renewable energy market. Sustained efforts towards boosting the growth of renewable energy sector will play a significant role in helping us inch closer to fulfill Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. Our partnership with Government of France for instituting the Centre of Excellence is another shining example of cooperation between the countries to achieve their long-terms energy goals.”
The CoE will focus on creating a pool of highly skilled trainers and assessors for further training to increase employability of candidates in the field of Electricity, Automation and Solar Energy Sectors. The centre will design and deliver Training for Trainers, Instructors, Training of Assessors and other high-end program in the power and solar sector.
Established in an area of 4,000 sq.ft., the project received contribution of land from NISE to host the CoE at their campus. The CoE will be equipped with two labs, which have been set up by Schneider Electric as a part of its CSR initiative. The Advance Electrician Lab is equipped with specially designed instruments for training in home and building, and industry installation and automation. The Solar Lab will provide hands on practical training on latest technology in solar area. With the launch of CoE, online training of assessors will commence which will include trainers from all over the country. In addition, training of youth is also being considered in the center. Power Sector Skill Council, which will be managing the operations of the centre, has also developed necessary learning contents for various job roles in generation, transmission, distribution and downstream sub sectors to facilitate learning. The Department of Education, France- deputed an expert to India for three years to conceptualise, design and head the proposed CoE. He has contributed by proposing the layout, guidelines, and best practices in electrical domain. National Skill Development Corporationhas been a facilitator to all the stakeholders and is providing professional guidance for the project.

କୌଶଳ ବିକାଶ ଓ ଉଦ୍ୟମିତା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ କୌଶଳ ବିକାଶର ଉତ୍କର୍ଷ ହାସଲ ନିମନ୍ତେ ସ୍କିଲ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଉତ୍କର୍ଷ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ଥାପିତ
• ଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ଉତ୍କର୍ଷ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ଥାପନା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ଓ ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମିଳିତ ଉଦ୍ୟମ
• ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ମୋଡରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆର କେ ସିଂ ଉଦଘାଟନ କଲେ ଉତ୍କର୍ଷ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର
• ଫରାସୀ ବିତ୍ତ ଓ ବିତ୍ତୀୟ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତଥା ପରାମର୍ଶଦାତା ମିଷ୍ଟର ଡାନିଏଲ ମୈତ୍ରେ, ଭାରତ ଓ ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ଏସୀୟ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ବିଭାଗ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ସମାରୋହରେ
ଉପସ୍ଥିତ
• ଉତ୍କର୍ଷ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶୁଳ୍କ ଅଧିକାରୀ ଓ ତାଲିମଦାତାଙ୍କୁ ଦେବ ସ୍ଵତନ୍ତ୍ର ତାଲିମ
18 DEC 2020 6:02PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ଏକ ବିଶେଷ ଘଟଣାକ୍ରମରେ ଦେଶରେ ସ୍କିଲ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପ୍ରଥମ କୌଶଳ ଉତ୍କର୍ଷ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ଥାପନ କରାଯାଇଛି । କୌଶଳ ବିକାଶ ଓ ବୃତ୍ତିଗତ ତାଲିମର ଅଙ୍ଗୀକାରବଦ୍ଧତା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ କୌଶଳ ବିକାଶ ଓ ଔଦ୍ୟୋଗୀକତା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, ଫରାସୀ ଗଣରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରର ଜାତୀୟ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଓ ଯୁବ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଓ ସ୍ନାଇଡ଼ର ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ସଂସ୍ଥା ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରଥମ କୌଶଳ ବିକାଶର ପ୍ରଥମ ଉତ୍କର୍ଷ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରର ସ୍ଥାପନା ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯାଇଛି । ହରିୟାଣାର ଗୁରୁଗାଁଓସ୍ଥିତ ଗ୍ଵାଲ ପାହାଡିଠାରେ ଥିବା ଜାତୀୟ ସୌରଶକ୍ତି ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ (ଏନଆଇଏସଇ) ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରାଯାଇଛି । ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ତାଲିମଦାତା ଓ ଶୁଳ୍କ ଅଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ଏହା ସ୍ଵତନ୍ତ୍ର ତାଲିମ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ ।
ଏହି ଉତ୍କର୍ଷ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ବୈଷୟିକ ଜ୍ଞାନକୁ ଆଖିଆଗରେ ରଖି ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହା ଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତ ଓ ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସର ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଅଧିକ ଦୃଢୀଭୂତ କରିବ । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶକ୍ତି (ସ୍ଵାଧୀନ), ନୂତନ ଓ ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି (ସ୍ଵାଧୀନ) ଓ କୌଶଳ ବିକାଶ ଓ ଔଦ୍ୟୋଗୀକ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜ କୁମାର ସିଂ ଆଜି ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ମୋଡରେ ଏହାର ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସର ବିତ୍ତ ଓ ବିତ୍ତୀୟ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତଥା ପରାମର୍ଶଦାତା ମିଷ୍ଟର ଡାନିଏଲ ମୈତ୍ରେ, ଭାରତ ଓ ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ଏସିଆର ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବିଭାଗର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଏଥିରେ ଅତିଥି ଭାବେ ଯୋଗଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଏମଏସଡିଇ ଓ ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସର ଶିକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଓ ସ୍ନାଇଡ଼ର ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରିକ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ (ଏସଇଆଇଏଫ), ଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ର କୌଶଳ ପରିଷଦ (ପିଏସଏସସି) ଏବଂ ଜାତୀୟ ସୌର ଶକ୍ତି ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ (ଏନଆଇଏସଇ) ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଶକ୍ତି ଓ ସୌରଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଉତ୍କର୍ଷ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ଥାପନ ପାଇଁ ହୋଇଥିବା ରାଜିନାମା ଅନୁସାରେ ଏହି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ଥାପନ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଏହାକୁ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜ କୁମାର ସିଂ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଦେଶର ଆର୍ଥିକ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି, ଶକ୍ତି ସୁରକ୍ଷା, ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନର ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତିର ବିକାଶ ନିମନ୍ତେ ନିରନ୍ତର ଉଦ୍ୟମ କରିଆସୁଛି । ବିଶ୍ଵର ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି ବଜାରରେ ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆମ ଦେଶ ପ୍ରୟାସ କରୁଛି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ଆହ୍ଵାନକୁ ସଫଳ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିପାରିବ । ଏକ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସହଯୋଗ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶର ସହଯୋଗର ଏକ ଉଜ୍ଜ୍ଵଳ ଦୃଷ୍ଟାନ୍ତ ଓ ଏହା ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଶକ୍ତି ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟକୁ ପୂରଣ କରିବାରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ ।
ଏହି ଉତ୍କର୍ଷ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ, ସ୍ଵୟଂଚାଳିତ ଓ ସୌର ଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ କୁଶଳୀ କାରିଗରମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ତାଲିମ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ । ଏହି ତାଲିମରେ ତାଲିମଦାତା, ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷକ, ଶୁଳ୍କ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସାମିଲ ହେବେ ।
4000 ବର୍ଗକିଲୋମିଟର ପରିମିତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସ୍ଥାପିତ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଏହି ଉତ୍କର୍ଷ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ନିମନ୍ତେ ଏନଆଇଏସଇ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଜମି ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଏଥିରେ ଦୁଇଟ ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାର ସ୍ନାଇଡ଼ର ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରି କମ୍ପାନୀ ଦ୍ଵାରା ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରାଯିବ । ଏଥିରେ ଥିବା ସୌରଶକ୍ତି ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାର ଏକ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ବୈଷୟିକ ଜ୍ଞାନ ତାଲିମ ଦେବ । ଏହି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ଦ୍ଵାରା ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଏହାର କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅନଲାଇନ ଯୋଗେ ତାଲିମ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ । ଏଥିରେ ଶକ୍ତି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ, ସରବରାହ, ବିତରକ ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ ତାଲିମ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ହେବ । ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସର ଶିକ୍ଷା ବିଭାଗ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପରିପାଟିର ବିକାଶ ଓ ପରିକଳ୍ପନା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତକୁ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞ ପଠାଇଛନ୍ତି । ସେ ଏହାର ଲେ ଆଉଟ ଓ ପରିପାଟିର ବିକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଜାତୀୟ କୌଶଳ ବିକାଶ ନିଗମ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ବାବଦ ଆନୁଷ୍ଠାନିକ ସୁବିଧା ସୁଯୋଗମାନ ଯୋଗାଇଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ।