Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Skill India Establishes First Centre of Excellence for Skill Development in Power Sector
• India and Government of France join forces to establish first Centre of Excellence for Power Sector
• Union Minister Shri R K Singh launched the Centre of Excellence virtually, in presence of Mr. Daniel Maitre, French Minister-Counsellor for Economic and Financial Affairs, Head of the Regional Economic Department for India and South Asia
• CoE to provide special training to trainers and assessors; annual capacity 300+
18 DEC 2020 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant development and in line with the commitment to skill development and vocational training, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Government of India, the Ministry of National Education and Youth, Government of the French Republic and Schneider Electric, today announced the inauguration of first Center of Excellence(CoE) for skill development in power sector in the campus of National Institute of Solar Energy (NISE) located at Gwal Pahari, Gurugram (Haryana)to create a robust cadre of certified trainers and assessors across the country.
The CoE has high-end modern labs designed keeping in mind the future technology, which will further strengthen India and France's relationship in energy sector. Union Minister of State for Power (I/C), New & Renewable Energy (I/C) and Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Raj Kumar Singh inaugurated the Centre of Excellence virtually today, in presence of guest of honour, Mr. Daniel Maitre, Minister-Counsellor for Economic and Financial Affairs, Head of the Regional Economic Department for India and South Asia.
The establishment of CoE is a result of the MoU signed earlier between MSDE, Ministry of Education-France and Schneider Electric. Further, an operational MoU was signed between National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC), Schneider Electric India Foundation (SEIF), Power Sector Skill Council (PSSC) and National Institute of Solar Energy (NISE) for establishment of the centre, and to undertake high level training and skill development in the field of power and solar.
Inaugurating theCoE, Shri. Raj Kumar Singh, Union Minister of State for Power (I/C), New & Renewable Energy (I/C) and Minister of State for Skill Development said, “India is taking rapid strides to move towards renewable energy to accelerate economic development, improve energy security and energy access while mitigating climate change challenges too. Our success in achieving all of these demands for a rich pool of workforce in the energy sector to propel India to become one of the top leaders in the world’s renewable energy market. Sustained efforts towards boosting the growth of renewable energy sector will play a significant role in helping us inch closer to fulfill Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. Our partnership with Government of France for instituting the Centre of Excellence is another shining example of cooperation between the countries to achieve their long-terms energy goals.”
The CoE will focus on creating a pool of highly skilled trainers and assessors for further training to increase employability of candidates in the field of Electricity, Automation and Solar Energy Sectors. The centre will design and deliver Training for Trainers, Instructors, Training of Assessors and other high-end program in the power and solar sector.
Established in an area of 4,000 sq.ft., the project received contribution of land from NISE to host the CoE at their campus. The CoE will be equipped with two labs, which have been set up by Schneider Electric as a part of its CSR initiative. The Advance Electrician Lab is equipped with specially designed instruments for training in home and building, and industry installation and automation. The Solar Lab will provide hands on practical training on latest technology in solar area. With the launch of CoE, online training of assessors will commence which will include trainers from all over the country. In addition, training of youth is also being considered in the center. Power Sector Skill Council, which will be managing the operations of the centre, has also developed necessary learning contents for various job roles in generation, transmission, distribution and downstream sub sectors to facilitate learning. The Department of Education, France- deputed an expert to India for three years to conceptualise, design and head the proposed CoE. He has contributed by proposing the layout, guidelines, and best practices in electrical domain. National Skill Development Corporationhas been a facilitator to all the stakeholders and is providing professional guidance for the project.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
اسکل انڈیا نے پاور سیکٹر میں ہنرمندی کی ترقی کے لیے ایکسی لینس کا پہلا مرکز قائم کیا
ہندوستان اور فرانس کی حکومت بجلی کے شعبے کے لئے پہلا سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس قائم کرنے کے لئے ساتھ آئے
مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے سنٹر آف ایکسی لینس کا فرانس کے وزیر برائے اقتصادی و مالی امور، علاقائی اقتصادی محکمہ برائے ہند-جنوبی ایشیا کے سربراہ جناب ڈینیئل مائٹرے کی موجودگی میں مرکز کا ورچوئل افتتاح کیا
سی او ای تربیت کاروں اور جانچ کرنے والوں کو خصوصی تربیت فراہم کرے گا:سالانہ صلاحیت 300+
18 DEC 2020 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
مہارت کی نشوونما اور پیشہ ورانہ تربیت کی وابستگی کے عین مطابق ایک اہم پیش رفت اور وزارت ہنر ترقی اور صنعت کاری، حکومت ہند، قومی تعلیم و نوجوانان کی وزارت، فرانسیسی جمہوریہ کی حکومت اور شنائڈر الیکٹرک نے آج گور پہاڑی، گورگرام (ہریانہ) میں واقع نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف شمسی توانائی (این آئی ایس ای) کے کیمپس میں بجلی کے شعبے میں ہنر کی ترقی کے لیے پہلے سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس (سی او ای) کا ورچوئل افتتاح عمل میں آیا، جس میں ملک بھر میں سند یافتہ ٹرینرز اور جائزہ لینے والوں کا ایک مضبوط کیڈر تیار کیا جائے گا۔
سی او ای کے پاس مستقبل کی ٹکنالوجی کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے جدید ترین لیب تیار کی گئی ہیں، جس سے توانائی کے شعبے میں ہندوستان اور فرانس کے تعلقات کو مزید تقویت ملے گی۔ مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے بجلی (آئی/سی)، نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی (آئی/سی) اور وزیر مملکت برائے مہارت ترقی اور صنعت کاری جناب راج کمار سنگھ نے مہمان خصوصی کی موجودگی میں، عملی طور پر آج سنٹر آف ایکسی لینس کا افتتاح کیا۔ مسٹر ڈینیئل مائٹرے، وزیر۔قونصلر برائے اقتصادی و مالی امور، علاقائی اقتصادی محکمہ برائے ہندوستان اور جنوبی ایشیاء اس تقریب میں مہمان اعزازی کے طور پر شریک تھے۔
سی او ای کا قیام ایم ایس ڈی ای، فرانس کی وزارت تعلیم اور شنائیڈر الیکٹرک کے مابین پہلے سے دستخط شدہ ایم او یو کا نتیجہ ہے۔ مزید برآں، مرکز کے قیام اور اعلی انجام دینے کے لئے نیشنل اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس ڈی سی)، شنائیڈر الیکٹرک انڈیا فاؤنڈیشن (ایس ای آئی ایف)، پاور سیکٹر اسکل کونسل (پی ایس ایس سی) اور نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف شمسی توانائی (این آئی ایس ای) کے مابین ایک آپریشنل ایم او یو پر دستخط ہوئے۔ بجلی اور شمسی توانائی کے میدان میں سطح کی تربیت اور مہارت کی ترقی کے لیے یہ معاہدہ ہوا ہے۔
سی او ای کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے جناب راج کمار سنگھ، مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے بجلی (آئی/سی)، نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی (آئی/سی) اور وزیر مملکت برائے مہارت ترقی نے کہا کہ ہندوستان معاشی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لئے قابل تجدید توانائی کی طرف بڑھنے کے لئے تیزی سے اقدامات کررہا ہے، تاکہ ماحولیاتی تبدیلی کے چیلنجوں کو بھی کم کرتے ہوئے توانائی کی حفاظت اور توانائی تک رسائی کو بہتر بنایا جاسکے۔ توانائی کے شعبے میں افرادی قوت کے ایک اچھے پول کے لئے ان تمام اہداف کو حاصل کرنے میں ہماری کامیابی ہندوستان کو دنیا کی قابل تجدید توانائی مارکیٹ میں اعلی قائدین میں شامل کرنے کے لئے آگے بڑھتے رہنے کے لیے ہے۔ قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کی جانب مستحکم کوششیں محترم وزیر اعظم کے ‘آتم نربھربھارت’کے وژن کی تکمیل میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گی۔ سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس کے قیام کے لئے حکومت فرانس کے ساتھ ہماری شراکت داری ممالک کے مابین اپنے طویل المیعاد توانائی کے اہداف کے حصول کے لئے باہمی تعاون کی ایک روشن مثال ہے۔
سی او ای بجلی، آٹومیشن اور شمسی توانائی کے شعبوں میں امیدواروں کی ملازمت کو بڑھانے کے لئے مزید تربیت کے لئے انتہائی ہنر مند ٹرینرز اور جائزہ لینے والوں کا ایک پول بنانے پر توجہ دے گی۔ یہ مرکز بجلی اور شمسی توانائی کے شعبے میں تربیت دہندگان، انسٹرکٹرز، تشخیص کاروں کی تربیت اور دیگر اعلی نوعیت کے پروگراموں کی ترتیب اور ڈیزائن کرے گا۔
4000 مربع فٹ کے علاقے میں قائم، اس منصوبے کو این آئی ایس ای کی جانب سے اپنے کیمپس میں سی او ای کی میزبانی کے لئے اراضی کا حصہ ملا۔ سی او ای میں دو لیب بھی ہوں گے، جنہیں شنائیڈر الیکٹرک نے اپنے سی ایس آر اقدام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر تشکیل دیا ہے۔ ایڈوانس الیکٹریشن لیب گھر اور عمارت کی ترتیب اور صنعت کی تنصیب اور آٹومیشن کے لئے خصوصی طور پر تیار کردہ آلات سے آراستہ ہے۔ سولر لیب شمسی توانائی کے شعبے میں جدید ترین ٹکنالوجی پر عملی تربیت دینے میں مدد فراہم کرے گی۔ سی او ای کے آغاز کے ساتھ ہی، جائزہ لینے والوں کی آن لائن تربیت شروع ہوگی، جس میں ملک بھر سے تربیت دینے والے شامل ہوں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ مرکز میں نوجوانوں کی تربیت پر بھی غور کیا جارہا ہے۔ پاور سیکٹر اسکل کونسل، جو مرکز کا کام سنبھالے گی، سیکھنے کی سہولت کے لیے نسلوں، ترسیل، تقسیم اور بہاؤ والے ذیلی شعبوں میں ملازمت کے مختلف کرداروں کے لئے سیکھنے کے ضروری سامان کو بھی تیار کیا ہے۔ محکمہ تعلیم، فرانس نے مجوزہ سی او ای کے تصور کو، عملی شکل دینے اور ڈیزائن تیار کرنے کے لئے اپنے ایک ماہر کو تین سال کے لئے پہلے ہی ہندوستان بھیج دیا تھا۔ اس نے بجلی کے ڈومین میں لے آؤٹ، رہنما خطوط اور بہترین طریقہ کار کی تجاویز دے کر حصہ لیا ہے۔ نیشنل اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن، جو تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لئے سہولت کار ہے اور اس منصوبے کے لئے پیشہ وارانہ رہنمائی بھی فراہم کررہی ہے۔