Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
The Farm Acts are steps taken by the Government towards doubling farmers income by 2022 -- Agriculture Minister Narendra Singh Tomar
Farmer Producer Organisations from across the country met Agriculture Minister and narrated the benefits of the Farm Acts
17 DEC 2020 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar met members of Farmer Producer Organisations of Federation of Indian FPOs and Aggregators (FIFA) representing 15 states and around500 FPOs at Krishi Bhawan today. They expressed their support for the recent Agricultural Reforms by the Government of India. They thanked the minister for the enabling environment which these Acts have created to scale business of FPOs to benefit the small and marginal farmers.They narrated their experiences in which they described how small farmers have benefitted from the recent reforms and Farm Acts.
The recent Agricultural Reforms, which can support FPOs to setup their own markets to enhance the incomes of farmers are --: the Farmers’ Produce Trade and Commerce (Promotion & Facilitation) Act, 2020;the Farmers (Empowerment & Protection) Agreement on Price Assurance and Farm Services Act, 2020; Liberalization of control orders under the Essential Commodities Act; Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF)and operational guidelines for promotion of 10,000 FPOs.
These reforms in Agriculture sector will lead to increased volume of production of horticulture crops and value-added commodities; Institutional credit to strengthen small farmers and Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs); will boost the agri-logistic infrastructure in a major way; will develop backward and forward linkages to meet demand of all consumption zones of India; will lead to One Nation One Market and will make the FPO movement a mass movement.
NAFED (National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd.) has been designated as one of the National Implementing Agencies for formation and promotion of 10000 FPOs Programme of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare. NAFED has acquired FIFA to provide market linkage support to the FPOs for their produce and create markets in partnership with the FPOs under the brand of NAFED e-Kisan Mandi (NeKM) which will be connected to the National Digital Marketing platform being created by NAFED.
50 NeKMs will be created in 2021 in the following states:
• Haryana 3
• Punjab 2
• Rajasthan 3
• Madhya Pradesh 3
• Gujarat 5
• Maharashtra 8
• Karnataka 3
• Tamil Nadu 4
• Andhra Pradesh 3
• Telangana 1
• Jharkhand 2
• Bihar 2
• Chattisgarh 1
• Odisha 2
• Uttar Pradesh 4
• J&K 1
• NorthEast 3

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
सरकार द्वारा 2022 तक किसानों की आय दोगुनी करने की दिशा में उठाए गए कदम हैं कृषि अधिनियम : कृषि मंत्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर
देश भर के किसान उत्पादक संगठनों ने कृषि मंत्री से मुलाकात कीऔर कृषि अधिनियमों के लाभों के बारे में बताया
17 DEC 2020 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने 15 राज्यों और लगभग 500 किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) का प्रतिनिधित्व कर रहे फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन एफपीओ एंड एग्रीगेटर्स (एफआईएफए) के कृषक उत्पादक संगठनों के सदस्यों के साथ आज कृषि भवन में मुलाकात की। उन्होंने भारत सरकार द्वारा हाल में किए गए कृषि सुधारों के प्रति अपना समर्थन प्रकट किया। उन्होंने अनुकूल माहौल बनाने के लिए केन्द्रीय मंत्री के प्रति आभार प्रकट किया, जो इन अधिनियमों के माध्यम से एफपीओ संगठनों का व्यवसाय बढ़ाकर छोटे और सीमांत किसानों को लाभ पहुंचाकर संभव हुआ है।
हाल में किए गए कृषि सुधारों में कृषक उपज व्यापार एवं वाणिज्य (संवर्धन और सरलीकरण) अधिनियम, 2020; कृषक (सशक्तिकरण व संरक्षण) कीमत आश्वासन और कृषि सेवा पर करार विधेयक, 2020; आवश्यक वस्तु अधिनियम के अंतर्गत नियंत्रण आदेशों का लचीलापन; 10,000 एफपीओ को प्रोत्साहन के लिए कृषि अवसंरचना कोष (एआईएफ) और परिचालन दिशा-निर्देश शामिल हैं, जो किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के लिए एफपीओ को अपने बाजारों की स्थापना में समर्थन दे सकते हैं।
कृषि क्षेत्र में इन सुधारों के होने से बागवानी फसलों और मूल्य वर्धित वस्तुओं के उत्पादन की मात्रा बढ़ेगी; छोटे किसानों तथा किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) को मजबूत करने के लिए संस्थागत ऋण की सुविधा मिलेगी; एग्री-लॉजिस्टिक्स इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर को प्रमुख रूप से बढ़ावा मिलेगा; भारत के सभी उपभोग क्षेत्रों की मांग को पूरा करने के लिए हर प्रकार के संपर्क विकसित करेगा; यह एक देश एक बाज़ार की अवधारणा को बढ़ावा देगा और एफपीओ आंदोलन को एक जन आंदोलन बना देगा।
नाफेड(नेशनल एग्रीकल्चरल कोऑपरेटिव मार्केटिंग फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड) को कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के 10000 एफपीओ कार्यक्रम के गठन तथा संवर्धन के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों में से एक के रूप में नामित किया गया है। नाफेड ने एफआईएफए का अपनी उपज के लिए एफपीओ की बाजार संपर्क सहायता प्रदान करने और नाफेड ई-किसान मंडी (एनईकेएम) के ब्रांड के तहत एफपीओ के साथ साझेदारी में बाजार बनाने के वास्ते अधिग्रहण किया है जो नाफेडद्वारा बनाए गए राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल विपणन मंच से जुड़ा होगा।
निम्नलिखित राज्यों में 2021 में 50 नाफेड ई-किसान मंडियां बनाई जाएंगी:
हरियाणा
3
पंजाब
2
राजस्थान
3
मध्य प्रदेश
3
गुजरात
5
महाराष्ट्र
8
कर्नाटक
3
तमिलनाडु
4
आंध्र प्रदेश
3
तेलंगाना
1
झारखंड
2
बिहार
2
छत्तीसगढ़
1
ओडिशा
2
उत्तर प्रदेश
4
जम्मू और कश्मीर
1
पूर्वोत्तर
3