Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
The Farm Acts are steps taken by the Government towards doubling farmers income by 2022 -- Agriculture Minister Narendra Singh Tomar
Farmer Producer Organisations from across the country met Agriculture Minister and narrated the benefits of the Farm Acts
17 DEC 2020 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar met members of Farmer Producer Organisations of Federation of Indian FPOs and Aggregators (FIFA) representing 15 states and around500 FPOs at Krishi Bhawan today. They expressed their support for the recent Agricultural Reforms by the Government of India. They thanked the minister for the enabling environment which these Acts have created to scale business of FPOs to benefit the small and marginal farmers.They narrated their experiences in which they described how small farmers have benefitted from the recent reforms and Farm Acts.
The recent Agricultural Reforms, which can support FPOs to setup their own markets to enhance the incomes of farmers are --: the Farmers’ Produce Trade and Commerce (Promotion & Facilitation) Act, 2020;the Farmers (Empowerment & Protection) Agreement on Price Assurance and Farm Services Act, 2020; Liberalization of control orders under the Essential Commodities Act; Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF)and operational guidelines for promotion of 10,000 FPOs.
These reforms in Agriculture sector will lead to increased volume of production of horticulture crops and value-added commodities; Institutional credit to strengthen small farmers and Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs); will boost the agri-logistic infrastructure in a major way; will develop backward and forward linkages to meet demand of all consumption zones of India; will lead to One Nation One Market and will make the FPO movement a mass movement.
NAFED (National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd.) has been designated as one of the National Implementing Agencies for formation and promotion of 10000 FPOs Programme of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare. NAFED has acquired FIFA to provide market linkage support to the FPOs for their produce and create markets in partnership with the FPOs under the brand of NAFED e-Kisan Mandi (NeKM) which will be connected to the National Digital Marketing platform being created by NAFED.
50 NeKMs will be created in 2021 in the following states:
• Haryana 3
• Punjab 2
• Rajasthan 3
• Madhya Pradesh 3
• Gujarat 5
• Maharashtra 8
• Karnataka 3
• Tamil Nadu 4
• Andhra Pradesh 3
• Telangana 1
• Jharkhand 2
• Bihar 2
• Chattisgarh 1
• Odisha 2
• Uttar Pradesh 4
• J&K 1
• NorthEast 3

कृषी मंत्रालय
कृषी कायदे म्हणजे शेतक-यांचे उत्पन्न 2022 पर्यंत दुप्पट करण्यासाठी सरकारने उचललेली पावले - कृषी मंत्री नरेंद्रसिंह तोमर
देशभरातल्या कृषी उत्पादक संघटनांच्या सदस्यांनी कृषी मंत्र्यांची भेट घेऊन कृषी कायद्यांचे फायदे सांगितले
17 DEC 2020 10:06PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्री नरेंद्रसिंह तोमर यांनी आज कृषी भवनामध्ये भारतीय शेतकरी उत्पादक संघटना महासंघाच्या सदस्यांची आणि कृषी संकलक संघटनेच्या (एफआयएफए) सदस्यांची भेट घेतली. भारत सरकारने अलिकडेच कृषी क्षेत्रात सुधारणा घडवून आणण्यासाठी तयार केलेल्या कायद्यांना या सदस्यांनी पाठिंबा दर्शवला. यावेळी 15 राज्यातून जवळपास 500 एफपीओंचे प्रतिनिधी उपस्थित होते. या कायद्यांमुळे एफपीओच्या व्यवसायामध्ये लहान आणि मध्यम शेतक-यांना फायदा होणार आहे. अलिकडेच कृषीविषयक करण्यात आलेल्या सुधारणा आणि कृषी कायद्यांमुळे लहान शेतक-यांना नेमका कसा लाभ झाला, याविषयीचा अनुभव शेतक-यांनी यावेळी मंत्र्यांना सांगितले.
नवीन कृषी सुधारणांमुळे शेतक-यांचे उत्पन्न वाढविणे शक्य होणार आहे, त्यासाठी एफपीओला स्वतःची बाजारपेठ निर्माण करण्यासाठी मदत मिळणार आहे. कृषी उत्पादन व्यापार आणि वाणिज्य (प्रोत्साहन आणि सुलभता) कायदा, 2020, शेतकरी करार (सक्षमीकरण आणि संरक्षण) मूल्य हमी आणि कृषी सेवा कायदा 2020; अत्यावश्यक वस्तू कायद्याअंतर्गत नियंत्रण मुक्त - उदारीकरणाचे धोरण, कृषी पायाभूत सुविधा निधी (एआयएफ) आणि 10,000 एफपीओच्या परिचालनासाठी मार्गदर्शक सूचना याचा लाभ शेतकरी बांधवांना होणार असल्याचे यावेळी कृषी उत्पादक संघटनांच्या सदस्यांनी सांगितले.
कृषी क्षेत्रातल्या सुधारणांमुळे फळबागांच्या उत्पादनामध्ये वाढ होणार असून पिके आणि मूल्यवर्धित वस्तूंच्या उत्पादनाचे प्रमाणही वाढण्यास मदत होईल. यामुळे संस्थात्मक पतवृद्धी होऊन लहान शेतकरी आणि कृषी उत्पादक संस्था (एफपीओ) यांना बळकटी येणार आहे. त्याचप्रमाणे कृषी-आधारित पायाभूत सुविधांना चालना मिळू शकणार आहे. भारतातल्या सर्व विभागामधून येणा-या मागणीची पूर्तता करण्यासाठी मागास भागांचाही विकास करून, त्यांना जोडण्यात येणार आहे. यामुळे वन नेशन वन मार्केटया एफपीओच्या अभियानाचे रूपांतर जन आंदोलनामध्ये होण्यास मदत होईल.
कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्रालयाने 10,000 एफपीओ कार्यक्रम तयार करून त्याला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी नाफेड म्हणजेच राष्ट्रीय कृषी सहकारी विपणन महासंघाला राष्ट्रीय अंमलबजावणी संस्था म्हणून नियुक्त केले आहे. नाफेड ई-किसान मंडई या ब्रँडअंतर्गत एफपीओबरोबर भागीदारी करून उत्पादनासाठी दुवा निर्माण केला जात आहे तसेच एफआयएफए बाजारपेठ अधिग्रहित करण्यात येत आहेत. ई-किसान मंडई राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल विपणन मंचाबरोबर जोडण्यात येत आहे, अशी माहिती यावेळी देण्यात आली.
खालील राज्यांमध्ये 2021मध्ये 50 ई-किसान मंडई सुरू करण्यात येणार आहे, त्याचा तपशील -
• Haryana 3
• Punjab 2
• Rajasthan 3
• Madhya Pradesh 3
• Gujarat 5
• Maharashtra 8
• Karnataka 3
• Tamil Nadu 4
• Andhra Pradesh 3
• Telangana 1
• Jharkhand 2
• Bihar 2
• Chattisgarh 1
• Odisha 2
• Uttar Pradesh 4
• J&K 1
• NorthEast 3