Ministry of Railways
Haldibari – Chilahati rail link jointly inaugurated by the Prime Ministers of India and Bangladesh during India-Bangladesh virtual bilateral summit
To immensely help in boosting people to people contact and economic activity in the region
17 DEC 2020 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
In an event which will go down the history of both India and Bangladesh as a major step towards boosting people to people contact; Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi and Hon’ble Prime Minister of Bangladesh, Ms.Sheikh Hasina today i.e. 17.12.2020 jointly inaugurated a railway link between Haldibari in India and Chilahati in Bangladesh during the PM level virtual bilateral summit.
Later on the day, a goods train was flagged off by the Railway Minister of Bangladesh Md. Nurul Islam Sujan from Chilahati station which entered India passing through the international border thus heralding a new era for the people living in both the countries.
The railway network of India and Bangladesh are mostly inherited from British Era Indian Railways. After partition in 1947, 7 rail links were operational between India and the then East Pakistan (up to 1965). Presently, there are 4 operational rail links between India and Bangladesh. They are, Petrapole (India) - Benapole (Bangladesh), Gede (India) – Darshana (Bangladesh), Singhabad (India)-Rohanpur (Bangladesh), Radhikapur (India)–Birol (Bangladesh). The Haldibari – Chilahati rail link being made functional from 17.12.2020 is the 5th rail link between India and Bangladesh.
The Haldibari – Chilahati rail link was operational till 1965. This was part of the Broad Gauge main route from Kolkata to Siliguri during partition. Trains traveling to Assam and North Bengal continued to travel through the then East Pakistan territory even after partition. For example, a train from Sealdah to Siliguri used to enter East Pakistan territory from Darshana and exit using the Haldibari - Chilahati link. However, the war of 1965 effectively cut off all the railway links between India and the then East Pakistan. So on the Eastern Sector of India partition of the railways thus happened in 1965. So the importance of the reopening of this rail link can be well imagined.
In pursuance of the joint declaration in the Inter-Governmental Railway Meeting (IGRM) held in Delhi in May, 2015; Railway Board sanction for construction of a new BG line from Haldibari station to Bangladesh Border for connection with Chilahati (Bangladesh) [Length - 3.50 km] in 2016-17 in order to reopen this erstwhile rail link. Indian Railways has restored the tracks up to international border from Haldibari station at a cost of Rs. 82.72 crores. Bangladesh Railways has also accordingly undertaken up-gradation and laying of missing tracks on their side from Chilahati station to international border. On Bangladesh side Chilahati – Parbatipur – Santahar - Darshana existing line is already in broad gauge.
Haldibari - Chilahati route opened on 17.12.2020 will be beneficial for transit into Bangladesh from Assam and West Bengal. This newly opened rail link will enhance rail network accessibility to the main ports, dry ports, and land borders to support the growth in regional trade and to encourage economic and social development of the region. Common people and businessman of both the countries will be able to reap the benefit of both goods and passenger traffic, once passenger trains are planned in this route. With this new link coming into operation, tourist from Bangladesh will be able to visit places like Darjeeling, Sikkim, Dooars apart from countries like Nepal, Bhutan etc easily. Economic activities of these South Asian countries will also be benefitted from this new rail link.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ہندوستان –بنگلہ دیش ورچوئل باہمی سربراہ کانفرنس کے دوران ہند-بنگلہ دیش کے وزراءاعظم نے مشترکہ طورپر ہلدی باڑی-چلاہاٹی ریل رابطے کا افتتاح کیا
اس کا مقصد خطے میں عوام سے عوام کے رابطے اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینے میں نمایاں مدد کرنا ہے
17 DEC 2020 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
عوام سے عوام کے مابین رابطے کو فروغ دینے کے تئیں ایک بڑے قدم کے طورپر ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش ، دونوں کے لئے ایک تاریخی واقعہ میں وزیر اعظم ہند جناب نریندر مودی اور عزت مآب وزیر اعظم بنگلہ دیش محترمہ شیخ حسینہ نے آج 17 دسمبر 2020ء کو ، وزراء اعظم سطح کی سرابرہ کانفرنس کے دوران ہندوستان میں ہلدی باڑی اور بنگلہ دیش میں چلاہاٹی کے درمیان ایک ریل رابطے کا مشترکہ طورپر افتتاح کیا۔
بعد میں بنگلہ دیش کے ریلوے کے وزیر محمد نورالسلام سوجان نے چلا ہاٹی اسٹیشن سے ایک مال گاڑی کو جھنڈا دکھاکر روانہ کیا، جو بین لااقوامی سرحد کو پار کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان میں داخل ہوئی اور اس طرح دونوں ممالک میں رہنے والے عوام الناس کے لئے ایک نئے دور کا آغاز ہوا ہے۔
ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش دونوں کا ریلوے نیٹ ورک برطانوی دور کے ہندوستانی ریلوے سے ملا ہے۔1947ء میں تقسیم ملک کے بعد ہندوستان اور ماضی کے مشرقی پاکستان(1965ء تک)کے درمیان 7 ریل رابطے فعال تھے۔ اس وقت ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان 4 فعال ریل رابطے ہیں۔ ان میں پیٹراپول(انڈیا)- بیناپول (بنگلہ دیش)، گیڈی(انڈیا)-درشنا (بنگلہ دیش)، سنگھا باد (انڈیا)- روہن پور (بنگلہ دیش)، رادھیکا پور (انڈیا)- بائیرول(بنگلہ دیش ) شامل ہے۔ ہلدی باڑی-چلاہاٹی ریل رابطہ 17 دسمبر 2020ء سے شروع ہوا ہے اور یہ ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان پانچواں ریل رابطہ ہے۔
ہلدی باڑی-چلاہاٹی ریل لنک 1965ء تک فعال رابطہ تھا۔ تقسیم کے دوران یہ براڈ گیج مین روٹ کا ایک حصہ تھا، جو کولکاتہ سے سلی گوڑی کے مابین تھا۔ اس وقت جو ریلیں آسام اور شمالی بنگال کے لئے سفر کرتی تھی، وہ تقسیم کے بعد بھی اس وقت کے مشرقی پاکستان کی سرزمین سے ہوکر گزرتی تھی۔ مثال کے طورپر سیالدہ سے سلی گوڑی جانے والی ایک ٹرین درشنا سے مشرقی پاکستان کے علاقے میں داخل ہوتی تھی اور ہلدی باڑی-چلاہاٹی رابطے کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے باہر نکل جاتی تھی۔ البتہ 1965ء کی جنگ کے اثر سے ہندوستان اور اس وقت کے مشرقی پاکستان کے درمیان تمام ریل رابطے منقطع ہوگئے ۔لہٰذا یہ کہہ سکتے ہیں کہ ہندوستان کے مشرقی سیکٹر پر ریلوے کی تقسیم دراصل 1965ء میں ہوئی ۔ لہٰذا اس ریل رابطے کا دوبارہ شروع ہونا کتنا اہم ہے ، اس کا ہم تصور کرسکتے ہیں۔
مئی 2015ء میں دہلی میں منعقدہ بین سرکاری ریلوے میٹنگ (آئی جی آر ایم)میں جاری مشترکہ اعلانیے کے مطابق ریلوے بورڈ نے 2016ء میں ہلدی باڑی اسٹیشن سے بنگلہ دیش سرحد تک ایک نئی براڈ گیج لائن کی تعمیر کی منظوری دی تھی، جو چلاہاٹی (بنگلہ دیش) [3.50 کلومیٹر طویل]کو جوڑنے کے لئے تھی، جس کا مقصد ماضی کے اس ریل رابطے کو دوبارہ کھولناتھا۔ہندوستانی ریلویز نے 82.72 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ہلدی باڑی اسٹیشن سے بین الاقوامی سرحد تک پٹریاں بچھادی ہیں۔ ادھر بنگلہ دیش ریلویز نے بھی چلا ہاٹی ریلوے اسٹیشن سے بین الاقوامی سرحد تک اپنی طرف ٹوٹے ہوئے پٹریوں کو بہتر کرنے اور نئی بچھانے کا کام مناسبت سے شروع کیا ہوا ہے۔بنگلہ دیش کی جانب چلاہاٹی –پربتی پور-سنتاہار-درشنا روٹ کی موجودہ ریلوے لائن براڈ گیج ہی ہے۔
ہلدی باڑی-چلاہاٹی روٹ کو 17دسمبر 2020ء کو کھولا گیا اور یہ آسام اور مغربی بنگال سے بنگلہ دیش میں داخلے کے لئے کارآمد ہوگا۔یہ نیا کھولا گیا ریل رابطہ اصل بندرگاہوں، خشک بندر گاہوں اور زمینی سرحدوں تک ریل نیٹ ورک کی رسائی میں اضافہ کرے گا ، جس سے علاقائی تجارت کی فروغ میں مدد ملے گی اور جو خطے کی اقتصادی اور سماجی ترقی کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گا۔دونوں ممالک کے عوام الناس اور تاجر ، مال گاڑی اور سواری گاڑی دونوں کا فائدہ اٹھاسکیں گے، جب اس روٹ پر مسافر ٹرینوں کی منصوبہ بندی کی جائے گی۔یہ نیا رابطہ شروع ہونے کے ساتھ ہی بنگلہ دیش کے سیاح دارجلنگ ، سکم، دوارس جیسے مقامات کا دورہ کرنے کے علاوہ نیپال اور بھوٹان وغیرہ جیسے ملکوں تک آسانی سے پہنچ سکیں گے۔ اس نئے رابطے سے ان جنوب ایشیائی ممالک کی اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کو بھی فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
م ن۔ا ع۔ ن ع
U NO: 8200