Ministry of Railways
Haldibari – Chilahati rail link jointly inaugurated by the Prime Ministers of India and Bangladesh during India-Bangladesh virtual bilateral summit
To immensely help in boosting people to people contact and economic activity in the region
17 DEC 2020 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
In an event which will go down the history of both India and Bangladesh as a major step towards boosting people to people contact; Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi and Hon’ble Prime Minister of Bangladesh, Ms.Sheikh Hasina today i.e. 17.12.2020 jointly inaugurated a railway link between Haldibari in India and Chilahati in Bangladesh during the PM level virtual bilateral summit.
Later on the day, a goods train was flagged off by the Railway Minister of Bangladesh Md. Nurul Islam Sujan from Chilahati station which entered India passing through the international border thus heralding a new era for the people living in both the countries.
The railway network of India and Bangladesh are mostly inherited from British Era Indian Railways. After partition in 1947, 7 rail links were operational between India and the then East Pakistan (up to 1965). Presently, there are 4 operational rail links between India and Bangladesh. They are, Petrapole (India) - Benapole (Bangladesh), Gede (India) – Darshana (Bangladesh), Singhabad (India)-Rohanpur (Bangladesh), Radhikapur (India)–Birol (Bangladesh). The Haldibari – Chilahati rail link being made functional from 17.12.2020 is the 5th rail link between India and Bangladesh.
The Haldibari – Chilahati rail link was operational till 1965. This was part of the Broad Gauge main route from Kolkata to Siliguri during partition. Trains traveling to Assam and North Bengal continued to travel through the then East Pakistan territory even after partition. For example, a train from Sealdah to Siliguri used to enter East Pakistan territory from Darshana and exit using the Haldibari - Chilahati link. However, the war of 1965 effectively cut off all the railway links between India and the then East Pakistan. So on the Eastern Sector of India partition of the railways thus happened in 1965. So the importance of the reopening of this rail link can be well imagined.
In pursuance of the joint declaration in the Inter-Governmental Railway Meeting (IGRM) held in Delhi in May, 2015; Railway Board sanction for construction of a new BG line from Haldibari station to Bangladesh Border for connection with Chilahati (Bangladesh) [Length - 3.50 km] in 2016-17 in order to reopen this erstwhile rail link. Indian Railways has restored the tracks up to international border from Haldibari station at a cost of Rs. 82.72 crores. Bangladesh Railways has also accordingly undertaken up-gradation and laying of missing tracks on their side from Chilahati station to international border. On Bangladesh side Chilahati – Parbatipur – Santahar - Darshana existing line is already in broad gauge.
Haldibari - Chilahati route opened on 17.12.2020 will be beneficial for transit into Bangladesh from Assam and West Bengal. This newly opened rail link will enhance rail network accessibility to the main ports, dry ports, and land borders to support the growth in regional trade and to encourage economic and social development of the region. Common people and businessman of both the countries will be able to reap the benefit of both goods and passenger traffic, once passenger trains are planned in this route. With this new link coming into operation, tourist from Bangladesh will be able to visit places like Darjeeling, Sikkim, Dooars apart from countries like Nepal, Bhutan etc easily. Economic activities of these South Asian countries will also be benefitted from this new rail link.

रेल मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और बांग्लादेश की प्रधानमंत्री शेख हसीना ने हल्दीबाड़ी - भारत-बांग्लादेश आभासी द्विपक्षीय शिखर सम्मेलन के अवसर पर संयुक्त रूप से हल्दीबाड़ी-चिल्हाटी रेल लिंक का उद्घाटन
रेल लिंक का उद्धेश्य क्षेत्र में लोगों के बीच संपर्क और आर्थिक गतिविधियों को बढ़ाने में मदद करना है
17 DEC 2020 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और बांग्लादेश की प्रधान मंत्री सुश्री शेख हसीना ने आज 17 दिसंबर 2020 को आभासी द्विपक्षीय शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान भारत के हल्दीबाड़ी और बांग्लादेश के चिल्हाटी के बीच एक रेलवे लिंक का संयुक्त रूप से उद्घाटन किया। इसे भारत और बांग्लादेश के लोगों के बीच गहन संपर्क को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक ऐतिहासिक घटना के रूप में देखा जा रहा है।
बाद में बांग्लादेश के रेल मंत्री मोहम्मद नुरुल इस्लाम सुजान की ओर से एक मालगाड़ी को चिल्हाटी स्टेशन से हरी झंडी दिखा कर रवाना किया गया। इस गाड़ी ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमा से गुजरते हुए भारत में प्रवेश किया और इस तरह दोनों देशों में रहने वाले लोगों के लिए एक नए युग की शुरुआत हुई।
भारत और बांग्लादेश के बीच रेलवे नेटवर्क ज्यादातर ब्रिटिश युग के समय के भारतीय रेलवे से विरासत के रूप में मिला है। वर्ष 1947 में विभाजन के बाद भारत और तत्कालीन पूर्वी पाकिस्तान (1965 तक) जो अब बांग्लादेश बन चुका है के बीच 7 रेल संपर्क लाइनें मौजूद थीं। इस समय भारत और बांग्लादेश के बीच 4 परिचालन रेल संपर्क लाइने हैं जिनमें पेट्रापोल (भारत) - बेनापोल (बांग्लादेश), गेदे (भारत) - दर्शन (बांग्लादेश), सिंघाबाद (भारत) -रोहनापुर (बांग्लादेश), राधिकापुर (भारत) बिरोल (बांग्लादेश) है। इसके साथ ही अब हल्दीबाड़ी - चिल्हाटी रेल लिंक को भी आज से शुरु कर दिया गया है जो दोनों देशों के बीच पांचवी रेल संपर्क सेवा बन गई है।
हल्दीबाड़ी - चिल्हाटी रेल संपर्क सेवा 1965 तक चालू थी। यह विभाजन के दौरान कोलकाता से सिलीगुड़ी तक ब्रॉड गेज मुख्य मार्ग का हिस्सा थी। विभाजन के बाद भी असम और उत्तरी बंगाल जाने वाली ट्रेनें तत्कालीन पूर्वी पाकिस्तान क्षेत्र से होकर गुजरती रहीं। उदाहरण के लिए, सियालदह से सिलीगुड़ी के लिए एक ट्रेन दर्शन से पूर्वी पाकिस्तान क्षेत्र में प्रवेश करती थी और हल्दीबाड़ी - चिल्हाटी संपर्क मार्ग का उपयोग करके बाहर निकल जाती थीं। हालांकि 1965 के युद्ध ने भारत और तत्कालीन पूर्वी पाकिस्तान के बीच सभी रेलवे संपर्क सेवाओं को बुरी तरह से काट दिया। इसलिए भारत के पूर्वी सेक्टर में रेलवे का विभाजन 1965 में हुआ। इसलिए इस रेल लिंक को फिर से खोलने के महत्व को समझा जा सकता है।
मई 2015 में दिल्ली में आयोजित अंतर-सरकारी रेलवे बैठक में जारी संयुक्त घोषणा के अनुरुप रेलवे बोर्ड ने इस पूर्ववर्ती रेल लिंक को फिर से खोलने के लिए 2016-17 में हल्दीबाड़ी स्टेशन से चिल्हाटी बांग्लादेश तक 82.72 करोड़ रूपए की लागत से एक नई ब्राड गेज लाइन [लंबाई - 3.50 किमी] के निर्माण के लिए मंजूरी दे दी। बांग्लादेश ने भी इस दिशा में कदम बढ़ाते हुए हल्दीबाड़ी स्टेशन से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सीमा तक पटरियों की मरम्मत और उन्हें नए सिरे से बहाल करना शुरु कर दिया। बांग्लादेश की तरफ चिल्हाटी - परबतीपुर - संथार - दर्शन मौजूदा लाइन पहले से ही ब्रॉड गेज है।
आज से खोल दिया गया हल्दीबाड़ी -चिल्हाटी रेल मार्ग असम और पश्चिम बंगाल से बांग्लादेश में पारगमन के लिए फायदेमंद होगा। यह नयी खोली गई रेल संपर्क लाइन क्षेत्रीय व्यापार को बढ़ावा देने और क्षेत्र के आर्थिक और सामाजिक विकास को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए मुख्य बंदरगाहों, शुष्क बंदरगाहों और जमीनी भौगोलिक सीमाओं तक रेल नेटवर्क की पहुंच को बढ़ाएगी।इस रेल संपर्क सेवा से दोनों देशों के बीच यात्री और माल परिवहन सेवाएं सुगम हो जाएंगी। एक बार इस मार्ग में यात्री गाड़ियों की योजना बना ली जाएगी। इस नई संपर्क सेवा से बांग्लादेश से पर्यटक दार्जिलिंग, सिक्किम, डुआर्स के अलावा नेपाल, भूटान आदि जैसे देशों में आसानी से जा सकेंगे। इसके साथ ही दक्षिण एशियाई देशों की आर्थिक गतिविधियों को भी लाभ मिलेगा।