Ministry of Railways
Haldibari – Chilahati rail link jointly inaugurated by the Prime Ministers of India and Bangladesh during India-Bangladesh virtual bilateral summit
To immensely help in boosting people to people contact and economic activity in the region
17 DEC 2020 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
In an event which will go down the history of both India and Bangladesh as a major step towards boosting people to people contact; Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi and Hon’ble Prime Minister of Bangladesh, Ms.Sheikh Hasina today i.e. 17.12.2020 jointly inaugurated a railway link between Haldibari in India and Chilahati in Bangladesh during the PM level virtual bilateral summit.
Later on the day, a goods train was flagged off by the Railway Minister of Bangladesh Md. Nurul Islam Sujan from Chilahati station which entered India passing through the international border thus heralding a new era for the people living in both the countries.
The railway network of India and Bangladesh are mostly inherited from British Era Indian Railways. After partition in 1947, 7 rail links were operational between India and the then East Pakistan (up to 1965). Presently, there are 4 operational rail links between India and Bangladesh. They are, Petrapole (India) - Benapole (Bangladesh), Gede (India) – Darshana (Bangladesh), Singhabad (India)-Rohanpur (Bangladesh), Radhikapur (India)–Birol (Bangladesh). The Haldibari – Chilahati rail link being made functional from 17.12.2020 is the 5th rail link between India and Bangladesh.
The Haldibari – Chilahati rail link was operational till 1965. This was part of the Broad Gauge main route from Kolkata to Siliguri during partition. Trains traveling to Assam and North Bengal continued to travel through the then East Pakistan territory even after partition. For example, a train from Sealdah to Siliguri used to enter East Pakistan territory from Darshana and exit using the Haldibari - Chilahati link. However, the war of 1965 effectively cut off all the railway links between India and the then East Pakistan. So on the Eastern Sector of India partition of the railways thus happened in 1965. So the importance of the reopening of this rail link can be well imagined.
In pursuance of the joint declaration in the Inter-Governmental Railway Meeting (IGRM) held in Delhi in May, 2015; Railway Board sanction for construction of a new BG line from Haldibari station to Bangladesh Border for connection with Chilahati (Bangladesh) [Length - 3.50 km] in 2016-17 in order to reopen this erstwhile rail link. Indian Railways has restored the tracks up to international border from Haldibari station at a cost of Rs. 82.72 crores. Bangladesh Railways has also accordingly undertaken up-gradation and laying of missing tracks on their side from Chilahati station to international border. On Bangladesh side Chilahati – Parbatipur – Santahar - Darshana existing line is already in broad gauge.
Haldibari - Chilahati route opened on 17.12.2020 will be beneficial for transit into Bangladesh from Assam and West Bengal. This newly opened rail link will enhance rail network accessibility to the main ports, dry ports, and land borders to support the growth in regional trade and to encourage economic and social development of the region. Common people and businessman of both the countries will be able to reap the benefit of both goods and passenger traffic, once passenger trains are planned in this route. With this new link coming into operation, tourist from Bangladesh will be able to visit places like Darjeeling, Sikkim, Dooars apart from countries like Nepal, Bhutan etc easily. Economic activities of these South Asian countries will also be benefitted from this new rail link.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
भारत-बांग्लादेश आभासी द्विपक्षीय शिखर परिषदे दरम्यान भारत आणि बांगलादेशच्या पंतप्रधानांनी हल्दीबारी - चिलाहाती रेल्वे मार्गाचे संयुक्तपणे उद्घाटन केले
या प्रदेशातील लोकांचे परस्पर संबंध आणि आर्थिक घडामोडीना चालना देण्यात यामुळे मदत होईल
17 DEC 2020 9:36PM by PIB Mumbai
लोकांचे परस्पर संबंध वृद्धिंगत करण्याच्या दिशेने एक प्रमुख पाऊल म्हणून पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि बांगलादेशच्या पंतप्रधान शेख हसीना यांनी पंतप्रधान स्तरावरील आभासी द्विपक्षीय शिखर परिषदेदरम्यान आज 17.12.2020 रोजी भारतातील हल्दीबारी आणि बांगलादेशमधील चिलाहाटी दरम्यान रेल्वे मार्गाचे संयुक्तपणे उद्घाटन केले.
त्यानंतर , चिलाहाटी स्थानकावरून बांगलादेशचे रेल्वेमंत्री मो. नुरुल इस्लाम सुजन यांच्या हस्ते मालगाडीला हिरवा झेंडा दाखवण्यात आला जिने आंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमा ओलांडून भारतात प्रवेश केला आणि दोन्ही देशांमध्ये राहणाऱ्या लोकांसाठी नवीन युगाचा प्रारंभ केला. .
भारत आणि बांगलादेशचे रेल्वे जाळे ब्रिटिश राजवटीतील भारतीय रेल्वेकडून मिळालेला वारसा आहे. 1947 मध्ये फाळणीनंतर भारत आणि तत्कालीन पूर्व पाकिस्तान (1965 पर्यंत) दरम्यान 7 रेल्वे मार्ग कार्यरत होते. सध्या भारत आणि बांगलादेश दरम्यान 4 परिचालन रेल्वे मार्ग आहेत- पेट्रापोल (भारत) - बेनापोल (बांगलादेश), गेडे (भारत) - दर्शना (बांग्लादेश), सिंघाबाद (भारत) -रोहनपूर (बांगलादेश), राधिकापूर (भारत) -बिरोल (बांगलादेश). हल्दीबारी आणि चिलाहाटी रेल्वे मार्ग 17.12.2020 पासून कार्यान्वित होत असून भारत आणि बांगलादेश दरम्यान 5वा रेल्वे मार्ग आहे.
1965 पर्यंत हल्दीबारी - चिलाहाती रेल्वे मार्ग कार्यरत होता . फाळणीच्या वेळी कोलकाता ते सिलीगुडी ब्रॉडगेज मुख्य मार्गाचा हा भाग होता. आसाम आणि उत्तर बंगालला जाणाऱ्या रेल्वेगाड्या फाळणीनंतरही तत्कालीन पूर्व पाकिस्तानच्या प्रदेशातून जात होत्या. उदाहरणार्थ, सीलदाह येथून सिलीगुडीला जाणारी रेल्वेगाडी दर्शनाहून पूर्व पाकिस्तानच्या प्रांतात जायची आणि हल्दीबारी - चिल्लाटी मार्गाचा वापर करून बाहेर पडायची. मात्र 1965 च्या युद्धाने भारत आणि तत्कालीन पूर्व पाकिस्तानमधील सर्व रेल्वे संपर्क बंद झाले . त्यामुळे भारतीय पूर्व क्षेत्रात 1965 मध्ये रेल्वेचे विभाजन झाले. त्यामुळे हा रेल्वे मार्ग पुन्हा सुरू करण्याची महत्त्वाची कल्पना केली जाऊ शकते.
मे, 2015 मध्ये दिल्लीत आयोजित आंतर-सरकारी रेल्वे बैठक (आयजीआरएम) मधील संयुक्त घोषणापत्राच्या अनुषंगाने; तत्कालीन रेल्वे मार्ग पुन्हा सुरू करण्यासाठी 2016-17 मध्ये हल्दीबारी स्थानक ते बांगलादेश सीमेपर्यंत चिलहाती (लांबी - 3.50 कि.मी.) ला जोडण्यासाठी नवीन ब्रॉडगेज लाइन बांधण्यासाठी रेल्वे बोर्डाने मंजुरी दिली. भारतीय रेल्वेने हल्दीबारी स्थानकापासून आंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमेपर्यंत रेल्वे मार्ग सुरु करण्यासाठी 82.72 कोटी रुपये खर्च केले. बांगलादेश रेल्वेने त्यानुसार चिलहाटी स्थानक ते आंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमेपर्यंत त्यांच्या बाजूच्या रेल्वेमार्गाचे अद्ययावतीकरण काम हाती घेतले आहे. बांगलादेशच्या बाजूने चिलाहाटी - परबतीपूर - संतहार - दर्शना विद्यमान मार्ग आधीच ब्रॉडगेजमध्ये आहे.
17.12.2020 रोजी सुरु करण्यात आलेला हल्दीबारी - चिलहाटी मार्ग आसाम आणि पश्चिम बंगालमधून बांगलादेशात जाण्यासाठी फायदेशीर ठरेल. हा नव्याने सुरु केलेला रेल्वे मार्ग प्रादेशिक व्यापाराच्या वाढीला आधार देण्यासाठी आणि या क्षेत्राच्या आर्थिक व सामाजिक विकासाला प्रोत्साहित करण्यासाठी मुख्य बंदरे, सुकी बंदरे आणि भौगोलिक सीमांवर रेल्वे सुलभता वाढवेल. या मार्गावर प्रवासी गाड्यांचे नियोजन झाल्यावर दोन्ही देशांचे सामान्य लोक आणि व्यापारी माल आणि प्रवासी वाहतुकीचा लाभ घेऊ शकतील. हा नवीन मार्ग कार्यान्वित झाल्यामुळे बांगलादेशातील पर्यटक नेपाळ, भूतान इत्यादी देशांव्यतिरिक्त दार्जिलिंग, सिक्किम, डुवर्स यासारख्या ठिकाणी सहज भेट देऊ शकतील. या दक्षिण आशियाई देशांच्या आर्थिक घडामोडीनाही या नव्या रेल्वे मार्गाचा फायदा होईल.