Ministry of Science & Technology
ARCI and IIT-H Scientists develop high-performance hybrid supercapacitors with novel electrode material
The device could pave way for next generation high power-high energy storage devices for day to day use
17 DEC 2020 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have developed a low-cost supercapacitor device with excellent capacitive retention with a novel electrode material they have synthesized, which can pave the way for the next generation high power-high energy storage devices.
Supercapacitors have gained considerable attention due to their high power density, long cycle life, and excellent capacity retention compared to their battery counterparts. Supercapacitors with high capacitance and excellent capacitive retention developed from low-cost fabrication techniques are the need of the hour, considering their potential utility in the commercial market.
Scientists at the International Advanced Research Center for Powder Metallurgy and New Materials (ARCI), an autonomous body of the Department of Science and Technology, Government of India in collaboration with IIT Hyderabad have developed a facile, scalable, and cost-effective electrochemical route to synthesize electrodes made of Nickel cobaltite (NiCo2O4) containing nanosheet structures with incorporated oxygen vacancies as an active material, for hybrid supercapacitors. These electrodes have been found to have excellent electrochemical performance.
Such hybrid supercapacitors combine the features of both conventional double layer supercapacitors and batteries and act as high power-high energy storage devices. However, it remains challenging to design pseudocapacitor devices with redox metal oxide (MO) materials with high porosity, which exhibit high capacitance and good cycle life. It is desirable to amend the intrinsic properties of the synthesized MO to enhance its conductivity, stability, and electrochemical activity.
Scientists at ARCI and IIT-H addressed these challenges and were successful in synthesizing NiCo2O4 nanostructured electrodes by a novel electrodeposition route. They also introduced an optimum number of oxygen vacancies by an environmentally benign chemical reduction process to make up for an active, positive electrode material for hybrid supercapacitor, as reported in their recent publication in the journal “Batteries &Supercaps". This could be an effective alternative to the existing carbon-based electrodes for supercapacitors to achieve high energy density.
An asymmetric supercapacitor device further fabricated by the research team, using porous carbon and NiCo2O4 electrodes exhibited excellent capacity retention and stability. The device could power an LED lamp and a DC fan, as shown in the figure.
[Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1002/batt.202000121
For further details, contact Dr. B. V. Sarada (sarada@arci.res.in) ]

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
اے آر سی آئی اور آئی آئی ٹی – ایچ کے سائنس دانوں نے ناول الیکٹرو ڈ میٹریل کے ساتھ بہترین کارکردگی والے ہائبرڈ سُپر کیپیسٹرز تیار کئے
یہ کیپیسٹرز روز مرہ کے استعمال کے لئے بہت زیادہ بجلی – بہت زیادہ توانائی کے ذخیرے کے لئے آئندہ کے آلات کی ایجاد کے سلسلے میں راہ ہموار کریں گے
17 DEC 2020 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،17؍دسمبر، سائنس دانوں نے ہم اپنے ذریعے تیار کئے گئے ایک ناول الیکٹروڈ میٹریل سے ذخیرہ کرنے کی بہترین صلاحیت والا ایک کم لاگت کا سُپر کیپیسٹر آلہ تیار کیا ہے، جو کہ بہت زیادہ بجلی اور توانائی کے ذخیرے کے لئے آئندہ کے آلات کی ایجاد کے سلسلے میں راہ ہموار کرے گا۔
بیٹری کے مقابلے میں بجلی کے ذخیرے کی بہتر صلاحیت اور زیادہ چلنے کی وجہ سے سپر کیپیسٹرز پر کافی توجہ مرکوز کی جارہی ہے۔ کم لاگت والی فیبری کیشن تکنیک سے تیار کردہ بجلی کے زیادہ ذخیرے کی صلاحیت والے سپر کیپیسٹرز اپنی افادیت اور بازار کے لئے امکانات کے باعث اس وقت کی ضرورت ہیں۔
حکومت ہند کے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے کے ایک خود مختار ادارے انٹرنیشنل ایڈوانسڈ ریسرچ سینٹر فار پاؤدر میٹلرجی اینڈ نیو میٹریلز (اے آر سی آئی) کے سائنس دانوں نے آئی آئی ٹی حیدر آباد کے تعاون سے نیکل کوبلٹائٹ (NiCo2O4) سے تیار کئے جانے والے الیکٹروڈ، جس میں ہائیبرڈ سپر کیپیسٹرز کے لئے ایک ایکیٹو میٹریل کے طور پر آکسیجن ویکنسی والے نینو شیٹ اسٹرکچر ہوتے ہیں، تیار کرنے کا ایک قابل استعمال اور سستا طریقہ وضع کیا ہے۔ ان الیکٹروڈز کی شاندار الیکٹرو کیمکل کارکردگی دیکھی گئی ہے۔
ایسے ہائبرڈ سپر کیپیسٹرز میں روایتی دوہری پرت والے سپر کیپیسٹرز اور بیٹریوں ، دونوں کی خصوصیات کو بجلی – توانائی کا ذخیرہ کرنے کا ایک بہترین آلہ تیار کرنے کے لئے یکجا کیا گیا ہے۔ لیکن بہت زیادہ مسام والے ریڈاکس میٹل آکسائڈ (ایم او) میٹریلز، جن کی صلاحیت بھی بہت ہے اور یہ چلتے بھی بہت ہیں، سے سوڈو کیپیسٹر آلات ڈیزائن کرنا ایک چیلنج بنا ہوا تھا۔ اس کے لئے سنتھیسائز کئے گئے ایم او کی کنڈکٹی ویٹی، پائیداری اور الیکٹرو کیمیکل سرگرمی کی خصوصیات میں اصلاح کی ضرورت تھی۔
اے آر سی آئی اور آئی آئی ٹی – ایچ کے سائنس دانوں نے ان چیلنجوں کا سامنا کیا اور وہ ناول الیکٹروڈ پوزیشن روٹ کے ذریعے NiCo2O4 کے نینو اسٹرکچرڈ الیکٹروڈ تیار کرنے میں کامیاب رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ہائبرڈ سپر کیپیسٹر کے لئے ایک ایکٹیو پازیٹو الیکٹروڈ میٹریل تیار کرنے کے لئے ماحولیات کے موافق کیمیکل کی تخفیف کرنے والے عمل کے ذریعے آکسیجن ویکنسی کی زیادہ سے زیادہ تعداد سے بھی متعارف کرایا ہے، جیسا کہ جریدے ’’بیٹریز اینڈ سپر کیپس‘‘ میں حال ہی میں شائع شدہ ، ان کی رپورٹ میں بتایا گیا ہے ۔ یہ زیادہ توانائی کی سطح حاصل کرنے کے لئے سپر کیپیسٹر کے واسطے موجودہ کاربن پر مبنی الیکٹروڈ کا ایک مؤثر متبادل ہوسکتا ہے۔
تحقیقی ٹیم نے مسام والے کاربن اور NiCo2O4 الیکٹروڈز، جو کہ بجلی کے ذخیرے اور پائیدار ی کی بہترین خصو صیات کے مظہر ہیں، کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ایک غیر متوازن سپر کیپیسٹر آلے کو مزید فیبری کیٹ کیا ہے۔ یہ آلہ ایک ایل ای ڈی بلب اور ایک ڈی سی پنکھے کو چلا نے کے لئے بجلی فراہم کراسکتا ہے، جیسا کہ تصویر میں دکھا گیا ہے۔
پبلی کیشن لنک: https://doi.org/10.1002/batt.202000121
مزید تفصیلات کے لئے ڈاکٹر بی وی ساردا (sarada@arci.res.in) سے رابطہ کریں۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
(م ن- ا گ- ق ر)
(17-12-2020)
U-8175