Ministry of Education
Maintenance allowance of Rs 20,000 to be released under Prime Minister’s Special Scholarship Scheme (PMSSS) by AICTE
AICTE extends support to J&K and Ladakh students by releasing Rs 20,000 as maintenance allowance
16 DEC 2020 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
Extending support to J&K and Ladakh students, AICTE has decided to release the instalment of Rs. 20,000/- as maintenance allowance under Prime Minister’s Special Scholarship Scheme (PMSSS). The decision has been taken to support & empower students for completing their online studies.
Under the PMSSS Scheme, the youths of J&K and Ladakh are supported by way of scholarship in two parts namely the academic fee & maintenance allowance. AICTE has already released the entire academic fee for the year 2020-21 to all the institutions. The maintenance allowance had been fully released as per scheme guidelines till the end of last academic year 2019-20. Subsequently due to COVID-19, the academic institutions across India were closed and only online classes are going on. Since there is no hostel & mess expenditure involved, the maintenance allowance was suspended, till such time students physically join the institutes.
However, in order to support & empower students for completing online studies, it has been decided to release the instalment of Rs. 20,000/-. The amount shall be released to all the beneficiaries pursuing classes in Odd Semester (July-December 20). The subsequent instalments shall be released once the students shall join physically at their respective institutions based on the verification of continuation certificate issued by the Institution.
Background:
An Expert Group was constituted by the Prime Minister for enhancing employment opportunity among youths of J&K and Ladakh and formulate job opportunities in public and private sectors. Subsequently, Prime Minister’s Special Scholarship Scheme (PMSSS) is being implemented by the All India Council for Technical Education(AICTE), New Delhi.
The Scheme aims to build the capacities of the youths of J&K and Ladakh by Educating, Enabling and Empowering them to compete in the normal course. Under the Scheme, the youths of J&K and Ladakh are supported by way of scholarship in two parts namely the academic fee & maintenance allowance. The academic fee is paid to the institution where the student is provided admission after on-line counselling process conducted by the AICTE. The academic fee covers tuition fee and other components as per the ceiling fixed for various professional, medical and other under-graduate courses. In order to meet expenditure towards hostel accommodation, mess expenses, books & stationery etc., a fixed amount of Rs.1.00 Lakh is provided to the beneficiary and is paid in instalments @ Rs. 10,000/- per month directly into students account.

మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రధాన మంత్రి స్పెషల్ స్కాలర్‌షిప్ స్కీమ్ (పిఎంఎస్‌ఎస్ఎస్) కింద ఎ.ఐ.సి.టి.ఇ ద్వారా వివిడుదల కానున్న రూ .20,000 నిర్వహణ భత్యం
నిర్వహణ భత్యంగా రూ .20,000 విడుదల చేయడం ద్వారా ఎఐసిటిఇ జే&కె, లడఖ్ విద్యార్థులకు చేయూతనిస్తుంది
16 DEC 2020 6:56PM by PIB Hyderabad
జమ్ము కశ్మీర్, లడఖ్ విద్యార్థులకు చేయూత అందించేలా, ఎఐసిటిఇ రూ. 20,000 / - ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రత్యేక స్కాలర్‌షిప్ పథకం (పిఎంఎస్‌ఎస్ఎస్) కింద నిర్వహణ భత్యాన్ని వాయిదా గా విడుదల చేయాలని నిర్ణయించింది. ఆన్‌లైన్ అధ్యయనాలు పూర్తి చేసినందుకు విద్యార్థులకు మద్దతు ఇవ్వడానికి మరియు వారికీ సాధికారత చేకూర్చడానికి ఈ నిర్ణయం తీసుకున్నారు.
పిఎంఎస్ఎస్ఎస్ పథకం కింద, జమ్ము కశ్మీర్ మరియు లడఖ్ యువతకు అకాడెమిక్ ఫీజు & నిర్వహణ భత్యం అనే రెండు భాగాలలో స్కాలర్‌షిప్ ద్వారా సహాయం అందుతుంది. ఎఐసిటిఇ ఇప్పటికే 2020-21 సంవత్సరానికి సంబంధించిన మొత్తం విద్యా రుసుమును అన్ని సంస్థలకు విడుదల చేసింది. గత 2019-20 విద్యా సంవత్సరం చివరి వరకు పథకం మార్గదర్శకాల ప్రకారం నిర్వహణ భత్యం పూర్తిగా విడుదల చేసింది. తదనంతరం, కోవిడ్-19 కారణంగా, భారతదేశం అంతటా విద్యాసంస్థలు మూసివేశారు, ఆన్‌లైన్ తరగతులు మాత్రమే జరుగుతున్నాయి. హాస్టల్ & మెస్ ఖర్చులు లేనందున, నిర్వహణ భత్యం నిలిపివేశారు.
ఆన్‌లైన్ అధ్యయనాలు పూర్తి చేయడానికి విద్యార్థులకు చేయూతనందించడానికి మరియు సాధికారత సాధించడానికి, రూ. 20,000 / - ఇవ్వనున్నారు. ఆడ్ సెమిస్టర్ (జూలై-డిసెంబర్ 20) లో తరగతులు అభ్యసించే లబ్ధిదారులందరికీ ఈ మొత్తం విడుదల చేస్తారు. ఇన్స్టిట్యూషన్ జారీ చేసిన కొనసాగింపు ధృవీకరణ పత్రం యొక్క ధృవీకరణ ఆధారంగా విద్యార్థులు ఆయా సంస్థలలో భౌతికంగా వెళ్లడం మొదలయ్యాక తదుపరి వాయిదాలు విడుదల చేస్తారు.
జమ్ము, కశ్మీర్ మరియు లడఖ్ యువతలో ఉపాధి అవకాశాన్ని పెంచడానికి మరియు ప్రభుత్వ, ప్రైవేట్ రంగాలలో ఉద్యోగావకాశాలను కల్పనకు ప్రధానమంత్రి ఒక నిపుణుల గ్రూపుని ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. తదనంతరం, న్యూఢిల్లీలోని ఆల్ ఇండియా కౌన్సిల్ ఫర్ టెక్నికల్ ఎడ్యుకేషన్ (ఏఐసిటిఈ) ద్వారా ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రత్యేక స్కాలర్‌షిప్ పథకాన్ని (పీఎంఎస్ఎస్ఎస్) అమలు చేస్తున్నారు.
సాధారణ మార్గంలోనే పోటీ పడటానికి అవగాహన కలిపించడం, తగిన అవకాశాలు మరియు సాధికారత ఇవ్వడం ద్వారా జమ్ము కశ్మీర్ మరియు లడఖ్ యువత సామర్థ్యాలను పెంపొందించడం ఈ పథకం లక్ష్యం. ఈ పథకం కింద, అక్కడి యువతకు అకాడెమిక్ ఫీజు & నిర్వహణ భత్యం అనే రెండు భాగాలలో స్కాలర్‌షిప్ ద్వారా మద్దతు ఉంది. ఎ.ఐ.సి.టి.ఇ నిర్వహించిన ఆన్‌లైన్ కౌన్సెలింగ్ ప్రక్రియ తర్వాత విద్యార్థికి ప్రవేశం కల్పించే సంస్థకు విద్యా రుసుము చెల్లించబడుతుంది. అకాడెమిక్ ఫీజు వివిధ ప్రొఫెషనల్, మెడికల్ మరియు ఇతర అండర్-గ్రాడ్యుయేట్ కోర్సులకు నిర్ణయించిన సీలింగ్ ప్రకారం ట్యూషన్ ఫీజు మరియు ఇతర భాగాలను వర్తిస్తుంది. హాస్టల్ వసతి, మెస్ ఖర్చులు, పుస్తకాలు & స్టేషనరీ మొదలైన ఖర్చులను తీర్చడానికి, లబ్ధిదారునికి నిర్ణీత రూ .1.00 లక్షలు వాయిదాల్లో నెలకు రూ.10,000 నేరుగా విద్యార్థుల ఖాతాలోకి పడేలా చెల్లిస్తారు.