وزارتِ تعلیم
اے آئی سی ٹی ای نے وزیراعظم کی خصوصی اسکالرشپ اسکیم کے تحت 20000 روپے بطور الاؤنس جاری کئے
اے آئی سی ٹی ای نے الاؤنس کے طور پر 20000 روپے جموں و کشمیر اورلداخ کے طلباء کی مدد کےلئے جاری کئے ہیں
16 DEC 2020 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،16دسمبر: جموں و کشمیر اورلداخ کے طلباء کی مدد کے لئے وزیراعظم کی خصوصی اسکالر شپ اسکیم (پی ایم ایس ایس ایس) کے تحت اے آئی سی ٹی ای نے الاؤنس کے طور پر 20000 روپے کی ایک قسط جاری کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ یہ فیصلہ ان طلباء کی مدد اورانہیں خود انحصار بنانے کے لئے کیا گیا ہے جو آن لائن تعلیم سے اپنی تعلیم مکمل کررہے ہیں۔
پی ایم ایس ایس ایس اسکیم کے تحت جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ کے نوجوانوں کی دو وظائف کے ذریعہ مالی امداد مہیا کی جاتی ہے ان میں ایک مدد فیس کے طور پر اور دوسری بھتے کے طور پر ۔یہ الاؤنس اسکیم کی گائڈ لائن کے مطابق 2019-20 کے تعلیمی سال کے آخر تک مکمل طور پر جاری کیا جانا تھا لیکن کووڈ-19 کی وجہ سے پورے ملک کے تعلیمی ادارے بند ہیں اور آن لائن کلاسیں بھی چل رہی ہیں، چنانچہ ہاسٹل اور میس کے اخراجات اب نہیں ہونے کے برابر ہیں۔ اس لئےاس الاؤنس کو موخر کردیا گیا تاوقتیکہ تعلیمی ادارے دوبارہ نہ کھل جائیں۔
تاہم آن لائن تعلیم سے جڑے طلباء کو مدد فراہم کرنے کے پیش نظر یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ 20000 روپئے کی ایک قسط جاری کردی جائے۔ یہ رقم ان تمام طلباء کےلئے ہوگی جو (جولائی-دسمبر20) تعلیم سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ باقیماندہ قسطیں اس وقت جاری ہوں گی جب تعلیمی ا داروں میں باضابطہ تعلیم کاآغاز ہوجائے گا۔
پس منظر
جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ کے نوجوانوں کے لئے نوکریوں کے مواقع پیدا کرنے، عوامی اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر میں بھی نوکریوں کی گنجائش پیدا کرنے کی غرض سے وزیراعظم نے ماہرین کاایک گروپ تشکیل دیا تھا۔اوراہم بات یہ ہے کہ وزیر اعظم کی یہ خصوصی اسکالر شپ اسکیم (پی ایم ایس ایس ایس) آل انڈیا کونسل فار ٹیکنیکل ایجوکیشن (اے آئی سی ٹی ای) کے ذریعہ نافذ کی گئی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کامقصد جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ کے نوجوانوں کو تعلیم یافتہ بناکر انہیں عام کورسیز میں شمولیت کااہل بناکر ان کو باصلاحیت بنانا ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ کے طلباء کی اکیڈمک فیس اور الاؤنس کے ذریعہ مدد کی جاتی ہے۔ اکیڈمک فیس اے آئی سی ٹی ای کی جانب سے آن لائن کونسلنگ عمل مکمل ہونے کے بعد براہ راست تعلیمی اداروں کو ارسال کی جائے گی۔ اس اکیڈمک فیس سے ٹیوشن فیس اور دوسرے اخراجات مثال کے طور پر مختلف پروفیشنل کورسیز، میڈیکل اور انڈرگریجویٹ کورسیز کی فیس وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ ہاسٹل ، میس ، کتابوں اور اسٹیشنری وغیرہ کے اخراجات کی تکمیل کے لئے ایک لاکھ روپے فی کس ادا کئے جاتے ہیں، اورانہیں 10000 روپئے کی ماہانہ قسط کے طور پر طلباء کے اکاؤنٹس میں ڈالا جاتاہے۔

Ministry of Education
Maintenance allowance of Rs 20,000 to be released under Prime Minister’s Special Scholarship Scheme (PMSSS) by AICTE
AICTE extends support to J&K and Ladakh students by releasing Rs 20,000 as maintenance allowance
16 DEC 2020 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
Extending support to J&K and Ladakh students, AICTE has decided to release the instalment of Rs. 20,000/- as maintenance allowance under Prime Minister’s Special Scholarship Scheme (PMSSS). The decision has been taken to support & empower students for completing their online studies.
Under the PMSSS Scheme, the youths of J&K and Ladakh are supported by way of scholarship in two parts namely the academic fee & maintenance allowance. AICTE has already released the entire academic fee for the year 2020-21 to all the institutions. The maintenance allowance had been fully released as per scheme guidelines till the end of last academic year 2019-20. Subsequently due to COVID-19, the academic institutions across India were closed and only online classes are going on. Since there is no hostel & mess expenditure involved, the maintenance allowance was suspended, till such time students physically join the institutes.
However, in order to support & empower students for completing online studies, it has been decided to release the instalment of Rs. 20,000/-. The amount shall be released to all the beneficiaries pursuing classes in Odd Semester (July-December 20). The subsequent instalments shall be released once the students shall join physically at their respective institutions based on the verification of continuation certificate issued by the Institution.
Background:
An Expert Group was constituted by the Prime Minister for enhancing employment opportunity among youths of J&K and Ladakh and formulate job opportunities in public and private sectors. Subsequently, Prime Minister’s Special Scholarship Scheme (PMSSS) is being implemented by the All India Council for Technical Education(AICTE), New Delhi.
The Scheme aims to build the capacities of the youths of J&K and Ladakh by Educating, Enabling and Empowering them to compete in the normal course. Under the Scheme, the youths of J&K and Ladakh are supported by way of scholarship in two parts namely the academic fee & maintenance allowance. The academic fee is paid to the institution where the student is provided admission after on-line counselling process conducted by the AICTE. The academic fee covers tuition fee and other components as per the ceiling fixed for various professional, medical and other under-graduate courses. In order to meet expenditure towards hostel accommodation, mess expenses, books & stationery etc., a fixed amount of Rs.1.00 Lakh is provided to the beneficiary and is paid in instalments @ Rs. 10,000/- per month directly into students account.