Ministry of Finance
Government of India and NDB sign agreement for $1,000 million to provide support to Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan through MGNREG Scheme to support India’s economic recovery from COVID-19
16 DEC 2020 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India and the New Development Bank (NDB) today signed a loan agreement for lending $1,000 million for ‘supporting India’s economic recovery from COVID-19’ by supporting expenditures on rural infrastructure related to natural resource management (NRM) and rural employment generation under Government of India’s Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS).
The country-wide restriction on movement of people, coupled with additional stringent restrictions imposed by State Governments and intermittent localized lockdowns to contain the spread of COVID-19, affected domestic supply and demand, resulting in slowed down economic activity. This resulted in loss of employment and income of workers especially those employed in the informal sector, including rural areas.
The programme will support Government in mitigating the adverse economic impact of COVID-19 pandemic and enable economic recovery in the rural areas through:
1. natural resource management works which will facilitate economic activity and
2. employment generation to stimulate rural demand, to combat the decline in economic activity due to outbreak of COVID-19.
The programme proposes creation of durable rural infrastructure assets relating to NRM and generation of employment opportunities for rural poor, especially migrant workers who have returned from urban areas and have lost their livelihoods due to the COVID-19 pandemic.
The agreement was signed by ShriBaldeoPurushartha, Joint Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, on behalf of the Government of India and Mr. Xian Zhu, Vice President, Chief Operations Officer on behalf of the NDB.
ShriPurushartha said that the programme will improve the livelihood of rural poor along with providing income opportunities to migrant workers who has returned from urban areas because of job loss caused by COVID-19 pandemic.ShriPurushartha further added that NDB’s timely assistance will help the Government in combatting the economic disruptions caused by COVID-19 pandemic and creating employment opportunities in rural areas to stimulate demand.
Mr. Xian Zhusaid that the programme will support the Government of India’s efforts in mitigating the adverse economic impact of COVID-19 pandemic and enable economic recovery in the rural areas through NRM works and employment generation. The funding under NDB’s Policy on fast-track emergency response to COVID-19 will help preserve rural income and sustain rural expenditure, resulting in increased demand that aids economic recovery.
The NDB was established based on the Inter-Governmental agreement among the BRICS countries (Brazil, the Russian Federation, India, China and South Africa) signed on 15thJuly 2014. The purpose of the Bank is to mobilise resources for infrastructure and sustainable development projects in BRICS and other emerging market economies and developing countries. The $1 billion loan from the NDB has a tenor of 30 years, including a 5-year grace period.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार और एनडीबी के बीच 100 करोड़ डॉलर का समझौता, इसके जरिए आत्म निर्भर अभियान के तहत मनरेगा स्कीम में वित्तीय सहयोग दिया जाएगा, जिससे कोविड-19 के संकट से उबरकर भारत की आर्थिक रिकवरी में तेजी आएगी
16 DEC 2020 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार और न्यू डेवलपमेंट बैंक के बीच आज 100 करोड़ डॉलर कर्ज के लिए समझौता हुआ है। इस राशि का इस्तेमाल ग्रामीण आधारभूत संरचनाओं में निवेश के लिए किया जाएगा। जो कि प्राकृतिक संसाधन प्रबंधन (एनआरएम) और ग्रामीण क्षेत्र में रोजगार के लिए चलाए जा रहे महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी योजना (एमजीएनआरईजीएस) के तहत इस्तेमाल होगी। इन कदमों से कोविड-19 से भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था को तेजी से उबरने में भी मदद मिलेगी।
कोविड-19 के दौरान महामारी के प्रसार को रोकने के लिए देश में सख्ती से लॉकडाउन लागू किया गया था। इसके अलावा राज्यों ने भी एहतियातन दूसरे सख्त कदम उठाए गए थे। इसकी वजह से देश में लोगों की आवाजाही पर भी रोक लग गई थी। इसका असर यह हुआ भारत में मांग और आपूर्ति भी बाधित हुई। इस वजह से आर्थिक गतिविधियां भी सुस्त हो गईं। इसका असर बेरोजगारी बढ़ने के साथ-साथ लोगों की आय पर भी नकारात्मक रूप में हुआ। खास तौर से असंगठित और ग्रामीण क्षेत्र के लोग ज्यादा प्रभावित हुए।
आज के समझौते से सरकार को कोविड-19 महामारी से हुए आर्थिक असर से उबरने में सहयोग मिलेगा और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में आर्थिक रिकवरी भी तेजी से होगी।
1. प्राकृतिक संसाधन प्रबंधन आर्थिक गतिविधियों में तेजी लाने में सहयोग करेगा
2. इसके अलावा नए रोजगार के सृजन से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में मांग बढ़ेगी। इससे कोविड-19 से आर्थिक गतिविधियों में आई गिरावट से मुकाबला करने में भी मदद मिलेगी।
इस कार्यक्रम के तहत एनआरएम से जुड़े टिकाऊ ग्रामीण आधारभूत संसाधनों का भी विकास होगा। साथ ही गरीब तबके के लिए रोजगार के भी अवसर पैदा होंगे। खास तौर से उन प्रवासी श्रमिकों को रोजगार के अवसर उपलब्ध होंगे जो कि कोविड-19 महामारी की वजह से अपनी कमाई का जरिया शहरों में खो चुके हैं और अपने गांव वापस आ गए हैं।
.समझौते पर भारत सरकार की ओर से वित्त मंत्रालय के डिपॉर्टमेंट ऑफ इकोनॉमिक अफेयर्स के संयुक्त सचिव श्री बलदेव पुरूषार्थ और एनडीबी की ओर से चीफ ऑपरेशंस ऑफिसर और वाइस प्रेसिडेंट श्री जियॉन झू ने हस्ताक्षर किए।
इस अवसर पर श्री पुरूषार्थ ने कहा कि इस कार्यक्रम से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के गरीबों के जीवनयापन में सुधार होगा। इसके अलावा कोविड-19 की वजह से नौकरी गंवाने के बाद , शहर से अपने गांव लौटे प्रवासी श्रमिकों को भी रोजगार के अवसर भी मिलेंगे। इसके अलावा श्री पुरूषार्थ ने कहा एनडीबी ने उचित समय पर सरकार का साथ दिया है। उनके सहयोग से कोविड-19 की वजह से जो आर्थिक स्थिति बिगड़ी हैं, उनसे उबरने में मदद मिलेगी और ग्रामीण इलाकों में मांग बढ़ने से रोजगार के भी अवसर बढ़ेंगे।
श्री जियॉन झू ने कहा यह कार्यक्रम भारत सरकार को कोविड-19 की वजह से हुए आर्थिक असर से उबरने में मदद करेगा। साथ ही एनआरएम के जरिए ग्रामीण इलाकों में आर्थिक रिकवरी होगी और रोजगार के अवसर बनेंगे। एनडीबी की फंडिंग के तहत कोविड-19 से उबरने के लिए फॉस्ट ट्रैक नीति बेहद कारगर होगी और उससे ग्रामीण इलाकों में लोगों की आय के साधन सुरक्षित होंगे और टिकाऊ ग्रामीण आधारभूत संरचनाएं विकसित करने में मदद मिलेगी। जिसका असर यह होगा कि मांग बढ़ेगी और आर्थिक रिकवरी में तेजी आएगी।
एनडीबी का गठन, 15 जुलाई 2014 को ब्रिक्स देशों (ब्राजील, रूस, भारत, चीन और दक्षिण अफ्रीका) की सरकारों के मध्य हुए समझौते के तहत किया गया है। इस बैंक के गठन का उद्देश्य ब्रिक्स और दूसरे उभरते बजार , विकासशील देशों के संसाधनों का बेहतर इस्तेमाल करना है। जिसके जरिए आधारभूत संरचनाओं का विकास और दूसरे विकासपरक प्रोजेक्ट के लिए संसाधन जुटाया जा सके । एनडीबी ने 100 करोड़ डॉलर का कर्ज 30 साल के लिए दिया है, जिसमें 5 साल का ग्रेस पीरियड भी शामिल है।