Ministry of Communications
Postal Department confers Meghdoot awards to Postal Employees for their achievements in 2019-20
The department signs MOU with CSC SPV to provide a one-stop solution for all e-Governance services on assisted model through its "Common Service Centres(PO-CSCs)" in Post Offices
DakPay logo was launched by India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) of India Post as part of its ongoing efforts to provide Digital Financial inclusion at the last mile
15 DEC 2020 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Posts conducted Meghdoot Award Function 2020 on December 15, 2020 in the Conference Hall of MeitY, Electronics Niketan, CGO Complex, New Delhi. The Function was graced by Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Minister of Communications, Law & Justice and Electronics & Technology as the Chief Guest and Shri Sanjay Dhotre, Minister of State for Education, Communications and Electronics & Technology as Guest of Honour. All the Chief Postmaster Generals and Meghdoot awardees were present in the function via video conference. The Meghdoot award is given every year for excellence in postal service. The meghdoot award 2019-20 was given in the following eight categories:
Category
Category details
Name & Designation of official (Sh./Smt./Ms.)
I
General category for GrameenDaksevak
KirtanNayak, GDS BPM, Mardakote BO, Kodala SO, Ganjam Division, Odisha Circle
II
General category for all employees at different levels
Balakrishna R., Driver Grade – I, MMS, Bengaluru
III
M D Srinivasan, PA, Chennai City Division & Marketing coordinator, Regional Office, Chennai City Region, Tamil Nadu Circle
IV
Sarwesh Kumar, SPM, Rajendra Nagar Post Office, Patna, Bihar Circle
V
Vinay Srivastava, Inspector Posts, Nowgong Sub Division, Chhattarpur Division, Madhya Pradesh Circle
VI
B S Chandrasekhar, SSPOs, Bengaluru East Division, Karnataka Circle
VII
Technology Excellence
V M Shaktivelu, Deputy Director, CEPT, Chennai
VIII
Best Woman Employee
Rinchen, Departmental Mail Runner, Hull-Phaldar Line, Rampur Bhushar Division, Himachal Pradesh Circle
In a major step towards providing the citizen centric services, a memorandum of Understanding was signed by Department of Posts with CSC e-Governance Services India Limited. This will give a flip to setting a common service centres in more than 10000 Post Offices across the country for providing various G2C (Government to Citizen) and B2C (Business to Citizens) services to citizens in rural and remote areas of the country thus enabling the Government's mandate of a socially, financially and digitally inclusive society.
The B2C (Business to Citizens) Services offered includes Bharat Bill Payment System Bills (Electric, Gas, Water bills etc.). The services offered also included Third Party Services such as EMI (Equal Monthly Instalment) collections for various loans offered by financial institutions and submission of online application forms for loans. Travel services such as Ticket booking service would be available for Flight, Train and Bus Tickets.
Through this agreement, Department of Posts intends to provide a one-stop solution for all e-Governance services on assisted model through its "Common Service Centres(PO-CSCs)" in Post Offices. These "PO-CSCs" will also contribute to ease of living and ease of business to the nearby digitally deprived rural and semi-urban population by leveraging the strengths of its network, digitally skilled manpower in synergy with digital services of CSC e-Governance Services India Limited.
In today’s function DakPay logo was launched by India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) of India Post as part of its ongoing efforts to provide Digital Financial inclusion at the last mile.
DakPay is a suite of digital financial and assisted banking services provided by India Post & IPPB through the trusted Postal (‘Dak’) network across the nation to cater to the financial needs (‘Pay’) of various sections of the society – be it sending money to the loved ones (Domestic Money Transfers – DMT), making payment for services/merchants digitally (Virtual debit card) & UPI, enabling cashless ecosystem through biometrics, providing interoperable banking services to the customers of ANY BANK (AePS) and Utility Bill Payment services.
DakPay UPI app allows users to create UPI ID and link multiple accounts across banks in a single mobile app. The app facilitates instant money transfers, QR based payments in merchant stores and online shopping on e-commerce websites.
Department of Posts also launched an eBook named “India Post meets Covid-19 Challenge” encapsulating the challenges faced and the solutions offered by India Post in the delivery of essential services to the remotest corner of the country during the ongoing pandemic in the country.
Addressing the function, the MOC congratulated the Awardees for the good work and exhorted the Department to strive and scale new heights. The union Minister expressed satisfaction at the rapid expansion of CSCs across the country and hoped that with the partnership of DOP and CSC-SPV this expansion would be escalated further and will help in delivering a number of citizen centric services across the country. The Minister hailed the launch of DakPay app as an important step in Digital Revolution and hoped that it will become an effective payment platform in competition with the best in the market. He expressed that just as AePS has brought banking services to the door step the DakPay will go a step further in providing ease of payment for various e-commerce and business activities. The Hon’ble Minister appreciated the good work done by the DOP in Covid-19 times and felt the DOP stood up the test. The welcome address was given by Secretary (Posts), Pradipta Kumar Bisoi and vote of thanks was proposed by Director General, Postal Services, Vineet Pandey.

যোগাযোগওতথ্যপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
সফল ডাক কর্মচারীদের ২০১৯-২০ সালের মেঘদূত পুরস্কার ডাক বিভাগ প্রদান করেছে
15 DEC 2020 6:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
ডাক বিভাগ ২০২০ সালের মেঘদূত পুরস্কার প্রদান অনুষ্ঠান নতুন দিল্লির ইলেক্ট্রনিক্স নিকেতনে আয়োজন করেছে। যোগাযোগ, আইন ও বিচার এবং বৈদ্যুতিন ও প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রী শ্রী রবিশঙ্কর প্রসাদ এই অনুষ্ঠানে মুখ্য অতিথি হিসেবে উপস্থিত ছিলেন। শিক্ষা, যোগাযোগ, বৈদ্যুতিন ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সঞ্জয় ধোতরে অনুষ্ঠানে সম্মানিত অতিথি হিসেবে যোগ দিয়েছেন। সমস্ত চিফ পোস্ট মাস্টার জেনারেল এবং মেঘদূত পুরস্কার প্রাপকরা ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে এই অনুষ্ঠানে অংশগ্রহণ করেছেন। প্রতি বছর গ্রামীণ ডাক সেবক, বিভিন্ন পর্যায়ে সর্বস্তরের কর্মচারী, প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে ভালো কাজ এবং শ্রেষ্ঠ মহিলা কর্মচারীদের মোট আটটি মেঘদূত পুরস্কার দেওয়া হয়ে থাকে।
ডাক বিভাগ নাগরিক-কেন্দ্রিক পরিষেবা প্রদানের জন্য কমন সার্ভিস সেন্টার (সিএসসি) ই-গভর্ন্যান্স সার্ভিস ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেডের সঙ্গে একটি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর করেছে। এই চুক্তির আওতায় দেশে ১০ হাজারের বেশি ডাকঘরে কমন সার্ভিস সেন্টার গড়ে তোলা হবে যেখান থেকে সরকারের বিভিন্ন কাজ নাগরিকদের এবং বাণিজ্যিক বিভিন্ন কাজ নাগরিকদের দেওয়া হবে। এছাড়াও, গ্রামাঞ্চল এবং দেশের প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চলগুলিতে সামাজিক, আর্থিক এবং ডিজিটাল প্রক্রিয়ায় সরকারের সঙ্গে প্রতিটি নাগরিককে যুক্ত করা হবে।
বাণিজ্যিক প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির সঙ্গে নাগরিকদের পরিষেবা দেওয়ার মধ্যে রয়েছে ভারত বিল পেমেন্ট সিস্টেম। এখানে বিদ্যুৎ, গ্যাস, জলের বিল ইত্যাদি দেওয়া যাবে। বিমান, ট্রেন এবং বাসের টিকিটের ব্যবস্থাও এখান থেকে করা যাবে। ডাক বিভাগ, ই-গর্ভন্যান্স পরিষেবা সমস্ত ডাকঘরে চালু করতে আগ্রহী। এর ফলে, নাগরিকদের সহজ জীবনযাত্রা এবং সহজে ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য গ্রাম এবং আধা-শহর ও আধা-গ্রামে করা সুবিধা হবে।
আজকের অনুষ্ঠানে ইন্ডিয়া পোস্ট পেমেন্টস ব্যাঙ্ক 'ডাকপে' অ্যাপের লোগোর সূচনা করেছে। ভারতীয় ডাক বিভাগ এবং ইন্ডিয়ান পোস্ট পেমেন্টস ব্যাঙ্ক ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে আর্থিক পরিষেবা এই 'ডাকপে'র মাধ্যমে দিয়ে থাকে। এখানে নিকটজনকে টাকা পাঠানো, বিভিন্ন আর্থিক লেনদেন ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে করা যাবে। 'ডাকপে' ইউপিআই অ্যাপের জন্য একটি ইউজার আইডি তৈরি করতে হবে যেখানে বিভিন্ন ব্যাঙ্কের অ্যাকাউন্টের সঙ্গে একটি মোবাইল অ্যাপের মাধ্যমে যোগাযোগ গড়ে তোলা সম্ভব। আর্থিক লেনদেনের জন্য এক্ষেত্রে কিউআর কোড-ভিত্তিক ব্যবস্থা নিতে হবে। ডাক বিভাগ 'ইন্ডিয়া পোস্ট মিটস কোভিড-১৯ চ্যালেঞ্জ’ শীর্ষক একটি বৈদ্যুতিন পুস্তিকা প্রকাশ করেছে যেখানে কোভিড মহামারীর সময়ে দেশের প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চলে ভারতীয় ডাক বিভাগ কিভাবে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দিয়েছে এবং সেক্ষেত্রে কি কি সমস্যার সম্মুখীন হয়েছে সে বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত জানানো হয়েছে।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে শ্রী রবিশঙ্কর প্রসাদ মেঘদূর পুরস্কার প্রাপকদের ভালো কাজের জন্য অভিনন্দন জানান। দেশজুড়ে সিএসসি ছড়িয়ে দেওয়ার জন্য তিনি সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন। একইসঙ্গে, 'ডাকপে' অ্যাপ চালু করার মতো গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ নেওয়ায় মন্ত্রী ডাক বিভাগের প্রশংসাও করেছেন। অনুষ্ঠানে ডাক বিভাগের সচিব শ্রী প্রদীপ্ত কুমার বিষয়ী স্বাগত ভাষণ দেন এবং ডাক পরিষেবা বিভাগের মহানির্দেশক বিনীত পান্ডে ধন্যবাদসূচক বক্তব্য রেখেছেন।