যোগাযোগ আৰু তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
২০১৯-২০ বৰ্ষত উৎকৃষ্ট প্ৰদৰ্শন আগবঢ়োৱা ডাক কৰ্মীসকললৈ ডাক বিভাগে প্ৰদান কৰিলে মেঘদূত বঁটা
ডাকঘৰসমূহত ইয়াৰ উমৈহতীয়া সেৱা কেন্দ্ৰ (PO-CSC)সমূহৰ জৰিয়তে সহযোগী মডেলত সকলো ই-গৱৰ্ণেন্সৰ বাবে একক স্থানৰ সমাধান প্ৰদানৰ অৰ্থে ডাক বিভাগে CSC SPV ৰ সৈতে স্বাক্ষৰ কৰিলে বুজাবুজি চুক্তি
ডিজিটেল বিত্তীয় কাম-কাজৰ সুচল ব্যৱস্থা প্ৰতিগৰাকী ভাৰতীয়কে প্ৰদান কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্যেৰে ভাৰতীয় ডাক বিভাগৰ ইণ্ডিয়া পোষ্ট পেইমেণ্ট বেংকৰ দ্বাৰা মুকলি কৰা হ’ল ডাকপে’ ল’গ’
15 DEC 2020 6:04PM by PIB Guwahati
ডাক বিভাগে ২০২০ বৰ্ষৰ মেঘদূত পুৰস্কাৰ প্ৰদান অনুষ্ঠান নতুন দিল্লীৰ ইলেক্ট্ৰনিক্স নিকেতনত আয়োজন কৰিছে। যোগাযোগ, আইন - বিচাৰ আৰু বৈদ্যুতিন তথা প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰবিশঙ্কৰ প্ৰসাদে এই অনুষ্ঠানত মুখ্য অতিথি হিচাপে উপস্থিত থাকে। শিক্ষা, যোগাযোগ, বৈদ্যুতিন তথা প্ৰযুক্তি দপ্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সঞ্জয় ধোত্ৰেই অনুষ্ঠানত সন্মানীয় অতিথি হিচাপে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। সকলো চীফ পোষ্ট মাষ্টাৰ জেনেৰেল আৰু মেঘদূত পুৰস্কাৰ প্ৰাপকসকলেও ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সৰ মাধ্যমেৰে এই অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। প্ৰতি বছৰে গ্ৰামীণ ডাক সেৱক, বিভিন্ন পৰ্যায়ৰ সকলো স্তৰৰ কৰ্মচাৰী, প্ৰযুক্তি ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাল কাক কৰা আৰু শ্ৰেষ্ঠ মহিলা কৰ্মচাৰীসকলৰ মুঠ আঠটা মেঘদূত পুৰস্কাৰ দিয়া হৈছে।
ডাক বিভাগে নাগৰিক কেন্দ্ৰিক সেৱা প্ৰদানেৰ বাবে উমৈহতীয়া সেৱা কেন্দ্ৰ (চিএছচি)ৰ যোগেদি ই-গৱৰ্নেন্স ছাৰ্ভিছ ইণ্ডিয়া লিমিটেডৰ সৈতে এক বুজাবুজি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ কৰিছে। এই চুক্তিৰ অধীনত দেশত ১০ হাজাৰৰো অধিক ডাকঘৰত উমৈহতীয়া ছাৰ্ভিছ চেন্টাৰ গঢ়ি তোলা হ’ব, য’ৰ পৰা চৰকাৰৰ বিভিন্ন কাম-কাজ নাগৰিকসকলৰ আৰু বাণিজ্যিক বিভিন্ন কাম নাগৰিকসকললৈ প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও, গ্ৰামাঞ্চল আৰু দেশৰ প্ৰত্যন্ত অঞ্চলবোৰত সামাজিক, আৰ্থিক আৰু ডিজিটেল প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰে চৰকাৰৰ সৈতে প্ৰতিগৰাকী নাগৰিককে জড়িত কৰা হ’ব।
বাণিজ্যিক প্রতিষ্ঠানবোৰৰ সৈতে নাগৰিকসকলৰ সেৱা প্ৰদানৰ মাজত আছে ভাৰত বিল পেইমেন্ট ছিষ্টেম। ইয়াৰ যোগেদি বিদ্যুৎ, গেছ, পানীৰ বিল ইত্যাদি দিব পৰা যাব। বিমান, ৰে’ল আৰু বাছৰ টিকটৰ ব্যৱস্থাও ইয়াৰ পৰা কৰিব পৰা যাব। ডাক বিভাগ, ই-গর্ভনেন্স সেৱা সকলো ডাকঘৰতে আৰম্ভ কৰিবলৈ আগ্রহী। ইয়াৰ ফলত, নাগৰিকসকলৰ সহজ জীৱনযাত্রা আৰু সহজে ব্যৱসায়-বাণিজ্য গাওঁত, কিম্বা আধা-চহৰ তথা আধা-গাওঁতো কৰিবলৈ সুবিধা হ’ব।
আজিৰ অনুষ্ঠানত ইণ্ডিয়া পোষ্ট পেইমেন্টছ বেংকে 'ডাকপে' এপ্পৰ ল’গ’ও মুকলি কৰিছে। ভাৰতীয় ডাক বিভাগ আৰু ইণ্ডিয়ান পোষ্ট পেইমেন্টছ বেংকে ডিজিটেল পদ্ধতিৰ আৰ্থিক সেৱা এই 'ডাকপে'ৰ মাধ্যমেৰে প্ৰদান কৰি থাকিব। ইয়াত নিকটজনলৈ ধন প্ৰেৰণ, বিভিন্ন আৰ্থিক লেনদেন ডিজিটেল পদ্ধতিত কৰিব পৰা যাব। 'ডাকপে'ত ইউপিআই এপ্পৰ বাবে এক ইউজাৰ আইডি সৃষ্টি কৰিব লাগিব, য’ত বিভিন্ন বেংকৰ একাউন্টৰ সৈতে এক মোবাইল এপ্পৰ মাধ্যমেৰে যোগাযোগ গঢ়ি তোলাতো সম্ভৱ হ’ব। আৰ্থিক লেনদেনৰ বাবে এইক্ষেত্ৰত QR কোড-ভিত্তিক ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰিব লাগিব।
ডাক বিভাগে 'ইণ্ডিয়া পোষ্ট মীটছ কোভিড-১৯ চেলেঞ্জ’ শীৰ্ষক একটি বৈদ্যুতিন পুস্তিকাও প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে য’ত কোভিড মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত দেশৰ প্ৰত্যন্ত অঞ্চলত ভাৰতীয় ডাক বিভাগে কিদৰে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সেৱা প্ৰেৰণ কৰিছিল আৰু সেইক্ষেত্ৰত কি কি সমস্যাৰ সমূখীন হৈছিল, সেই বিষয়ে সবিস্তাৰে উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছে।
এই অনুষ্ঠানত শ্ৰী ৰবিশঙ্কৰ প্ৰসাদে মেঘদূত পুৰস্কাৰ প্ৰাপকসকলক উৎকৃষ্ট কামৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জনায়। দেশজুৰি চিএছচি প্ৰসাৰ কৰাৰ বাবে তেওঁ সন্তোষ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তাৰ লগতে, 'ডাকপে' এপ্প আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ দৰে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিবৰ বাবও মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ডাক বিভাগক প্ৰশংসা কৰে। অনুষ্ঠানত ডাক বিভাগৰ সচিব শ্ৰী প্ৰদীপ্ত কুমাৰ বিষয়ীয়ে আদৰণী ভাষণ দিয়ে আৰু ডাক সেৱা বিভাগৰ মহানিৰ্দেশক বিনীত পাণ্ডেই ধন্যবাদসূচক বক্তব্য ৰাখে।

Ministry of Communications
Postal Department confers Meghdoot awards to Postal Employees for their achievements in 2019-20
The department signs MOU with CSC SPV to provide a one-stop solution for all e-Governance services on assisted model through its "Common Service Centres(PO-CSCs)" in Post Offices
DakPay logo was launched by India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) of India Post as part of its ongoing efforts to provide Digital Financial inclusion at the last mile
15 DEC 2020 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Posts conducted Meghdoot Award Function 2020 on December 15, 2020 in the Conference Hall of MeitY, Electronics Niketan, CGO Complex, New Delhi. The Function was graced by Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Minister of Communications, Law & Justice and Electronics & Technology as the Chief Guest and Shri Sanjay Dhotre, Minister of State for Education, Communications and Electronics & Technology as Guest of Honour. All the Chief Postmaster Generals and Meghdoot awardees were present in the function via video conference. The Meghdoot award is given every year for excellence in postal service. The meghdoot award 2019-20 was given in the following eight categories:
Category
Category details
Name & Designation of official (Sh./Smt./Ms.)
I
General category for GrameenDaksevak
KirtanNayak, GDS BPM, Mardakote BO, Kodala SO, Ganjam Division, Odisha Circle
II
General category for all employees at different levels
Balakrishna R., Driver Grade – I, MMS, Bengaluru
III
M D Srinivasan, PA, Chennai City Division & Marketing coordinator, Regional Office, Chennai City Region, Tamil Nadu Circle
IV
Sarwesh Kumar, SPM, Rajendra Nagar Post Office, Patna, Bihar Circle
V
Vinay Srivastava, Inspector Posts, Nowgong Sub Division, Chhattarpur Division, Madhya Pradesh Circle
VI
B S Chandrasekhar, SSPOs, Bengaluru East Division, Karnataka Circle
VII
Technology Excellence
V M Shaktivelu, Deputy Director, CEPT, Chennai
VIII
Best Woman Employee
Rinchen, Departmental Mail Runner, Hull-Phaldar Line, Rampur Bhushar Division, Himachal Pradesh Circle
In a major step towards providing the citizen centric services, a memorandum of Understanding was signed by Department of Posts with CSC e-Governance Services India Limited. This will give a flip to setting a common service centres in more than 10000 Post Offices across the country for providing various G2C (Government to Citizen) and B2C (Business to Citizens) services to citizens in rural and remote areas of the country thus enabling the Government's mandate of a socially, financially and digitally inclusive society.
The B2C (Business to Citizens) Services offered includes Bharat Bill Payment System Bills (Electric, Gas, Water bills etc.). The services offered also included Third Party Services such as EMI (Equal Monthly Instalment) collections for various loans offered by financial institutions and submission of online application forms for loans. Travel services such as Ticket booking service would be available for Flight, Train and Bus Tickets.
Through this agreement, Department of Posts intends to provide a one-stop solution for all e-Governance services on assisted model through its "Common Service Centres(PO-CSCs)" in Post Offices. These "PO-CSCs" will also contribute to ease of living and ease of business to the nearby digitally deprived rural and semi-urban population by leveraging the strengths of its network, digitally skilled manpower in synergy with digital services of CSC e-Governance Services India Limited.
In today’s function DakPay logo was launched by India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) of India Post as part of its ongoing efforts to provide Digital Financial inclusion at the last mile.
DakPay is a suite of digital financial and assisted banking services provided by India Post & IPPB through the trusted Postal (‘Dak’) network across the nation to cater to the financial needs (‘Pay’) of various sections of the society – be it sending money to the loved ones (Domestic Money Transfers – DMT), making payment for services/merchants digitally (Virtual debit card) & UPI, enabling cashless ecosystem through biometrics, providing interoperable banking services to the customers of ANY BANK (AePS) and Utility Bill Payment services.
DakPay UPI app allows users to create UPI ID and link multiple accounts across banks in a single mobile app. The app facilitates instant money transfers, QR based payments in merchant stores and online shopping on e-commerce websites.
Department of Posts also launched an eBook named “India Post meets Covid-19 Challenge” encapsulating the challenges faced and the solutions offered by India Post in the delivery of essential services to the remotest corner of the country during the ongoing pandemic in the country.
Addressing the function, the MOC congratulated the Awardees for the good work and exhorted the Department to strive and scale new heights. The union Minister expressed satisfaction at the rapid expansion of CSCs across the country and hoped that with the partnership of DOP and CSC-SPV this expansion would be escalated further and will help in delivering a number of citizen centric services across the country. The Minister hailed the launch of DakPay app as an important step in Digital Revolution and hoped that it will become an effective payment platform in competition with the best in the market. He expressed that just as AePS has brought banking services to the door step the DakPay will go a step further in providing ease of payment for various e-commerce and business activities. The Hon’ble Minister appreciated the good work done by the DOP in Covid-19 times and felt the DOP stood up the test. The welcome address was given by Secretary (Posts), Pradipta Kumar Bisoi and vote of thanks was proposed by Director General, Postal Services, Vineet Pandey.