Ministry of Culture
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel holds preparatory meeting to finalize programs and projects for Commemoration of 125th Birth Anniversary of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose(23.01.2021 to 23.01.2022)
15 DEC 2020 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Culture & Tourism (IC), Shri Prahlad Singh Patel held a broad-based consultation meeting as part of preparations for the commemoration of the 125thBirth Anniversary of Neta Ji Subhash Chandra Bose in New Delhi today. The meeting was attended by family members of Netaji, members of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose INA Trust ,educationists, historians, and representatives of various organizations associated with Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose. Among those who attended the meeting, includedVice Chairman Netaji Subhash Bose-INA Trust,Brig. (Retd) R. S. Chhikara; Major General (Retd.) Shri G. D. Bakshi; Netaji’sgrand nephew Shri Chandra Kumar Bose;Netaji’s nephew Shri Ardhendu Bose;grand niece of Netaji Ms. Renuka Malaker, Prof. Kapil Kumar(former professor of history), Dr J S Rajput(Trustee Netaji Subhash Bose-INA Trust) , Prof. Sudheer Singh and Shri Shubham Sharma, among others. Secretary Culture, Shri Raghvendra Singh; Member Secretary IGNCA, Dr.Sachhidanand Joshi and other senior officers of the Ministry of Culture were also present. A presentation was also made by Joint Secretary Culture, SmtNirupamaKotru.
Addressing the participants, the Culture Minister said that the celebrations to commemorate 125th birth anniversary of Netaji would start from 23rd January, 2021 to pay a befitting tribute to the iconic leader. Referring to the suggestions made by the participants during the meeting, the Culture Minister said that a large array of historical documents, clippings, photos, videos, memorabilia and other material is available with the families of Netaji as well as those of INA members, which should be brought together at one place for display and dissemination. Shri Prahlad Singh Patel disclosed that a museum on Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose is proposed to be set up in Kolkata as a part of commemorations and that the current museum at Red Fort, New Delhi is also proposed to be expanded. He urged that a calendar of important dates associated with Netaji and INA should be drawn up for the purpose of celebrations. He welcomed the suggestion that the commemorations should travel beyond Indian shores, through our Embassies and Indian High Commissions. He thanked the august gathering for their valuable suggestions and welcomed their offer to contribute enthusiastically to make the commemoration a memorable one.
Secretary Culture, Shri Raghvendra Singh said that the125th Birth Anniversary of Netaji wouldinclude a grand exhibition on Netaji at Victoria Memorial, Kolkata. Projection mapping will be taken up at the memorial and an eminent personality will deliver the Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Memorial lecture. The celebrations would also include cultural programmes in West Bengalunder the “Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat programme”, especially in partnership with paired State of West Bengal ieRajasthan.
Some of the suggestions made by the participants included reprinting of some of the books written by Netaji as well as INA members, short lectures in schools and colleges, promoting Netaji as a youth icon and champion of gender equality, promotion through short videos on social media, activities for the youth using new technologies, starting fellowships for studies on Netaji, and inviting veterans of INA to lead the Republic Day parade, among others.

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্র বসুর (২৩শে জানুয়ারি, ২০২১ থেকে ২৩শে জানুয়ারি, ২০২২) ১২৫তম জন্মবার্ষিকীর উদযাপন উপলক্ষে বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচি এবং পরিকল্পনার বিষয়ে শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ সিং প্যাটেল একটি প্রস্তুতি বৈঠক করেছেন
15 DEC 2020 6:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
সংস্কৃতি ও পর্যটন দপ্তরের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ সিং প্যাটেল আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্র বসুর ১২৫তম জন্মবার্ষিকী উদযাপনের প্রস্তুতির জন্য একটি বৈঠকের আয়োজন করেছেন। এই বৈঠকে নেতাজীর পরিবারের সদস্যরা, আজাদ হিন্দ বাহিনী ট্রাস্ট্রের সদস্যরা, শিক্ষাবিদ, ঐতিহাসিক এবং নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্র বসুর সঙ্গে যুক্ত বিভিন্ন সংগঠনের প্রতিনিধিরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন। এঁদের মধ্যে উল্লেখযোগ্য হলেন নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্র বসু - আজাদ হিন্দ বাহিনী ট্রাস্টের ভাইস চেয়ারম্যান অবসরপ্রাপ্ত ব্রিগেডিয়ার আর এস চিকারা, অবসরপ্রাপ্ত মেজর জেনারেল শ্রী জি বি বক্সি, নেতাজীর ভাইয়ের নাতি শ্রী চন্দ্রকুমার বসু, নেতাজীর ভাইপো শ্রী অর্ধেন্দু বসু, সম্পর্কিত নাতনি শ্রীমতী রেণুকা মালাকার, ইতিহাসের প্রাক্তন অধ্যাপক শ্রী কপিল কুমার, নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্র বসু - আজাদ হিন্দ বাহিনীর ট্রাস্টের ডঃ জে এস রাজপুত, অধ্যাপক সুধীর সিং, শ্রী শুভম শর্মা প্রমুখ।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে সংস্কৃতি দপ্তরের যুগ্ম সচিব শ্রীমতী নিরূপমা কোটরু একটি পরিকল্পনার বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত জানিয়েছেন। এই অবিসংবাদী নেতাকে যথাযথভাবে তাঁর ১২৫তম জন্মবার্ষিকীতে শ্রদ্ধা জানানোর জন্য সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রী বৈঠকে অংশগ্রহণকারী বিভিন্ন ব্যক্তির কাছ থেকে নানা পরামর্শ গ্রহণ করেছেন। তিনি বলেছেন, নেতাজী সংক্রান্ত নানা ঐতিহাসিক দলিল, ছবি, ভিডিও, স্মরণিকা এবং অন্যান্য সামগ্রী নেতাজীর পরিবারের সদস্য এবং আজাদ হিন্দ ফৌজের সদস্যদের কাছে রয়েছে। এগুলিকে এক জায়গায় একত্রিত করে সর্বসাধারণের জন্য উন্মুক্ত করা প্রয়োজন। শ্রী প্যাটেল জানিয়েছেন, কলকাতায় ১২৫তম জন্মবার্ষিকী উদযাপনের অঙ্গ হিসেবে নেতাজীকে নিয়ে একটি সংগ্রহশালা গড়ে তোলার পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, নতুন দিল্লির লালকেল্লার সংগ্রহশালাটিকেও বাড়ানো হবে। নেতাজীর জীবনের সঙ্গে যুক্ত এবং আজাদ হিন্দ বাহিনীর ইতিহাসের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ তারিখগুলি নিয়ে বর্ষপঞ্জী প্রকাশ করা বিবেচনাধীন রয়েছে বলে জানান শ্রী প্যাটেল। ভারতের বাইরে আমাদের বিভিন্ন দূতাবাসের মাধ্যমে এই উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠান করার পরামর্শটিকে তিনি স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন। আজকের বৈঠকে উপস্থিত সকলে নানা মূল্যবান পরামর্শ দেওয়ায় তিনি প্রত্যেককে ধন্যবাদ জানান।
সংস্কৃতি সচিব শ্রী রাঘবেন্দ্র সিং জানিয়েছেন, কলকাতার ভিক্টোরিয়া মেমোরিয়ালে নেতাজীকে নিয়ে একটি বৃহৎ প্রদর্শনীর আয়োজন করা হবে। কোন এক বিশিষ্টজন নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্র বসু স্মারক বক্তৃতা দেবেন । 'এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত'-এর আওতায় একটি সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হবে। পশ্চিমবঙ্গ 'এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত'-এর কর্মসূচিতে রাজস্থানের সঙ্গে যুক্ত রয়েছে।
নেতাজী এবং আজাদ হিন্দ বাহিনীর সদস্যদের লেখা কিছু কিছু বই পুনর্প্রকাশনার জন্য পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, যুবশক্তির প্রতীক হিসেবে এবং লিঙ্গসাম্য আন্দোলনের প্রতিভূ নেতাজীকে নিয়ে স্কুল-কলেজে বক্তৃতামালা, সোশ্যাল মিডিয়ায় ছোট ছোট ভিডিও প্রচার করা হবে। এছাড়াও, যুব সম্প্রদায় নেতাজীর ওপর গবেষণার জন্য যাতে নতুন প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহারে উৎসাহিত হয়, সেই উদ্দেশ্যে ফেলোশিপের ব্যবস্থা করা এবং আজাদ হিন্দ বাহিনীর সদস্যদের প্রজাতন্ত্র দিবসের কুচকাওয়াজে নেতৃত্ব দেওয়ার আমন্ত্রণ জানানো হবে।