Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Pune Region
15 DEC 2020 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and surveyactionon 10.12.2020 in the cases of leading builders and entry operators in the Panvel region of Pune. The search and survey actions were carried out at 29 locations in Panvel and Vashi.
The search action on the group resulted in unearthing of incriminating data pertaining to routing of unaccounted income earned by way of on-money from flat and land sale from real estate projects of the group, in the form of accommodation entries of non-genuine unsecured loans through certain shell companies. Such accommodation entry of unsecured loans including interest paid of Rs. 58 crore in the books of accounts of the group was detected during the course of search and survey action. Details of non-genuine subcontract expenses of Rs. 10 crore were also detected alongwith unaccounted expenses of Rs. 5 crorein purchase of land.
Further, from the group covered under survey, incriminating evidence of Rs. 59 crore of undisclosed interest income earned against the loan amount paid by the group disguised as advances against land was found and impounded.
From the action on entry operators, evidences related to cash investment of Rs. 5 crore in the purchase of land as well as accommodation entry of about Rs. 11 croreprovided to various beneficiaries has been unearthed. The data pertaining to entry operators is still being analysed.
Moreover, unexplained/unaccounted cash of approximately Rs. 13.93 crore has also been found and seized during the search action by the IT Department. Hence, total unaccounted income of the group,detected, so far, is Rs. 163 crore, including the cash seized during the search and survey action. Further, more evidences related to out-of-books transactions by taking on-money on the sale of flats and land have been seized.
Further investigations are in progress.

وزارت خزانہ
انکم ٹیکس کے محکمے نے پونے کے علاقے میں تلاشی کی کارروائی انجام دی
15 DEC 2020 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،15؍ دسمبر ، انکم ٹیکس کے محکمے نے 10 دسمبر 2020 کو پونے کے پنویل علاقے میں سرکردہ بلڈروں اور انٹری آپریٹروں کے معاملے میں تلاشی اور سروے کی کارروائی انجام دی۔تلاشی اور سروے کی کارروائی پنویل اور واشی میں 29 مقامات پر انجام دی گئی۔
گروپ پر کارروائی کے دوران کچھ جعلی کمپنیوں کو غیر حقیقی غیر محفوظ قرضوں کی رہائش گاہوں کی شکل میں گروپ کے ریئل اسٹیٹ پروجیکٹوں کے فلیٹوں اور زمین کی فروخت سے حاصل ہونے والے فنڈز کے ذریعے حاصل کی گئی غیر مجاز آمدنی کو چھپانے کا انکشاف ہوا۔سروے اور تلاشی کے دوران گروپ کے اکاؤنٹس کی کتابوں سے 58 کروڑ روپئے سود سمیت غیر محفوظ قرضوں کے ہاؤسنگ انٹریوں کی معلومات حاصل ہوئی ہیں۔اس میں زمین کی خریداری کے لیے 5 کروڑ روپئے کے غیر حساب کتاب والے اخراجات کے ساتھ ساتھ 10 کروڑ روپئے کے غیر مصدقہ ذیلی کنٹرویکٹ کے اخراجات کی تفصیل بھی پائی گئی ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ جس گروپ کا سروے کیا گیا اس کے پاس سے 59 کروڑ روپئے کی سود کے ذریعے کمائی گئی آمدنی کا پتا چلاہے جس کا کوئی حساب کتاب نہیں تھا۔ یہ آمدنی گروپ کی طرف سے زمین کے تعلق سے دی گئی خفیہ پیشگی رقم پر سود کے طور پر کمائی گئی ہے۔ اس رقم کو ضبط کرلیا گیا۔
اس کے علاوہ انٹری آپریٹروں کے خلاف کی گئی کارروائی سے زمین کی خراداری کے سلسلے میں 5 کروڑ روپئے کی نقد سرمایہ کاری اور مختلف فیضیافتگان کو فراہم کیے گئے تقریباً 11 کروڑ روپئے کا بھی پتا چلاہے۔انٹری آپریٹروں کے بارے میں حاصل کی گئی معلومات کا ابھی تک تجزیہ کیا جارہا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ انکم ٹیکس کے محکمے کی طرف سے تلاشی کی کارروائی کے دوران تقریباً 13.93 کروڑ روپئے بھی پائے گئے ہیں جن کے بارےمیں کوئی وضاحت نہیں کی گئی / یا ان کا کوئی حساب کتاب نہیں تھا۔ اس طرح سے بے حساب کتاب والی گروپ کی کل آمدنی کا اب تک جو پتا چلا ہے وہ 163 کروڑ روپئے ہے۔اس میں تلاشی اور سروے کے دوران قبضے میں لی گئی نقد رقم بھی شامل ہے۔ مزید برآں ایسے لین دین کے بھی ثبوت ملے ہیں جن کا کتابوں میں کوئی اندراج نہیں تھا۔ اور یہ رقم فلیٹوں اور زمین کی فروخت سے حاصل کی گئی تھی۔ ثبوتوں پر قبضہ کرلیا گیا ہے۔
اس سلسلے میں مزید کارروائی جاری ہے۔