Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Pune Region
15 DEC 2020 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and surveyactionon 10.12.2020 in the cases of leading builders and entry operators in the Panvel region of Pune. The search and survey actions were carried out at 29 locations in Panvel and Vashi.
The search action on the group resulted in unearthing of incriminating data pertaining to routing of unaccounted income earned by way of on-money from flat and land sale from real estate projects of the group, in the form of accommodation entries of non-genuine unsecured loans through certain shell companies. Such accommodation entry of unsecured loans including interest paid of Rs. 58 crore in the books of accounts of the group was detected during the course of search and survey action. Details of non-genuine subcontract expenses of Rs. 10 crore were also detected alongwith unaccounted expenses of Rs. 5 crorein purchase of land.
Further, from the group covered under survey, incriminating evidence of Rs. 59 crore of undisclosed interest income earned against the loan amount paid by the group disguised as advances against land was found and impounded.
From the action on entry operators, evidences related to cash investment of Rs. 5 crore in the purchase of land as well as accommodation entry of about Rs. 11 croreprovided to various beneficiaries has been unearthed. The data pertaining to entry operators is still being analysed.
Moreover, unexplained/unaccounted cash of approximately Rs. 13.93 crore has also been found and seized during the search action by the IT Department. Hence, total unaccounted income of the group,detected, so far, is Rs. 163 crore, including the cash seized during the search and survey action. Further, more evidences related to out-of-books transactions by taking on-money on the sale of flats and land have been seized.
Further investigations are in progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने पुणेक्षेत्र में तलाशी अभियान चलाया
15 DEC 2020 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने पुणे के पनवेल इलाके में प्रमुख बिल्डरों और एंट्री ऑपरेटरों के ख़िलाफ़ दर्ज मामलों में 10 दिसंबर 2020 को तलाशी एवं सर्वेक्षण की कार्रवाई की। पनवेल और वाशी में 29 स्थानों पर तलाशी एवं सर्वेक्षण की कार्रवाई की गई।
इस समूह पर हुई कार्रवाई के दौरान कुछ फ़र्ज़ी कंपनियों के ज़रिये गैर-प्रामाणिक असुरक्षित ऋणों की आवास प्रविष्टियों के रूप में समूह की रियल एस्टेट परियोजनाओं से फ्लैट और भूमि की बिक्री से प्राप्त धन के माध्यम से अर्जित अनाधिकृत आय के बारे जानकारी छुपाने का खुलासा हुआ है। जांच तथा तलाशी के दौरान समूह के बही खातों से 58 करोड़ रुपये के ब्याज सहित असुरक्षित ऋणों की आवास प्रविष्टियों की जानकारी मिली। इसमें जमीन की खरीद में 5 करोड़ रुपये के बेहिसाब खर्चों के अलावा 10 करोड़ रुपये के गैर-प्रमाणिक उप-अनुबंध मद पर खर्चों का विवरण भी पाया गया।
इसके अतिरिक्त सर्वेक्षण के अंतर्गत इस समूह के बारे में मिली जानकारी के अनुसार भूमि के सौदे में अग्रिम के तौर पर समूह द्वारा भुगतान की गई ऋण राशि से अर्जित अघोषित ब्याज के रूप में आय के तहत 59 करोड़ रुपये का पता चला और इसे ज़ब्त कर लिया गया।
एंट्री ऑपरेटरों पर हुई कार्रवाई से भूमि की खरीद में 5 करोड़ रुपये के नकद निवेश से संबंधित सबूतों के साथ-साथ विभिन्न लाभार्थियों की लगभग 11 करोड़ रुपये की आवास प्रविष्टि का भी पता चला है। इस बीच प्रविष्टि ऑपरेटरों से संबंधित डेटा का अभी भी विश्लेषण किया जा रहा है।
इसके अलावा आयकर विभाग द्वारा तलाशी अभियान के दौरान लगभग 13.93 करोड़ रुपये की अस्पष्ट/बेहिसाब नकदी भी पाई गई और जब्त कर ली गई। इस प्रकार से जांच और तलाशी की कार्रवाई के दौरान जब्त की गई नकदी सहित समूह की अब तक की कुल 163 करोड़ रुपये की बेहिसाब आय का पता चला है। इतना ही नहीं, फ्लैटों और जमीनों की बिक्री पर पैसे को लेकर आउट-ऑफ-बुक्स लेन-देन से संबंधित अनेक सबूत इकट्ठा किए गए हैं।
आगे की जांच जारी है।