अर्थ मंत्रालय
प्राप्तिकर विभागाचे पनवेल मध्ये बांधकाम व्यावसायिकांवर छापे
15 DEC 2020 8:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 15 डिसेंबर 2020
प्राप्तिकर विभागाने 10-12-2020 रोजी बडे बांधकाम व्यावसायिक आणि एन्ट्री ऑपरेटर्स यांच्याशी संबंधित प्रकरणांमध्ये पनवेल भागात छापे घातले. पनवेल आणि वाशीमधील 29 ठिकाणी शोध आणि सर्वेक्षणाची कारवाई करण्यात आली.
या समूहावर केलेल्या कारवाईमध्ये फ्लॅट आणि जमिनीच्या विक्रीतून मिळालेली बेहिशोबी उत्पन्नाची तसेच विशिष्ट बनावट कंपन्यांच्या नावाने बनावट विनातारण कर्जाची माहिती उघड झाली. छाप्यामधील शोध आणि सर्वेक्षण कारवाईदरम्यान या समूहाच्या लेखापरिक्षण पुस्तकांमध्ये ५८ कोटी रुपयांच्या व्याजासह विनातारण कर्जांच्या बनावट नोंदी सापडल्या. तसेच जमीन खरेदी व्यवहारात 5 कोटी रुपयांच्या बेहिशोबी खर्चासह 10 कोटी रुपयांच्या बनावट सबकॉन्ट्रॅक्ट खर्चाचे तपशीलही सापडले.
त्याशिवाय या समूहाने मिळवलेल्या 59 कोटी रुपयांच्या अघोषित उत्पन्नाचे पुरावे सापडले. जमिनीच्या खरेदीसाठी दिलेली आगाऊ रक्कम म्हणून हे उत्पन्न दाखवण्यात आले होते. जमिनीच्या खरेदीसाठी पाच कोटी रुपयांची गुंतवणूक त्याचबरोबर 11 कोटी रुपयांची विविध लाभार्थ्यांनी दिलेल्या रकमेची नोंद सापडली. या माहितीची छाननी करण्याचे काम सुरू आहे.
त्याशिवाय 13.93 कोटी रुपयांची बेहिशोबी रोकड देखील या छाप्यामध्ये सापडली आणि प्राप्तिकर विभागाकडून ती जप्त करण्यात आली. त्यामुळे या समूहाकडे आतापर्यंत रोख रकमेसह 163 कोटी रुपयांचे बेहिशोबी उत्पन्न आढळले आहे. सदनिका आणि जमिनींच्या विक्रीसाठी ऑन मनी घेऊन त्याची कागदोपत्री कोणतीही नोंद न ठेवण्याचे पुरावे देखील जप्त करण्यात आले असून पुढील तपास सुरू आहे.

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Pune Region
15 DEC 2020 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and surveyactionon 10.12.2020 in the cases of leading builders and entry operators in the Panvel region of Pune. The search and survey actions were carried out at 29 locations in Panvel and Vashi.
The search action on the group resulted in unearthing of incriminating data pertaining to routing of unaccounted income earned by way of on-money from flat and land sale from real estate projects of the group, in the form of accommodation entries of non-genuine unsecured loans through certain shell companies. Such accommodation entry of unsecured loans including interest paid of Rs. 58 crore in the books of accounts of the group was detected during the course of search and survey action. Details of non-genuine subcontract expenses of Rs. 10 crore were also detected alongwith unaccounted expenses of Rs. 5 crorein purchase of land.
Further, from the group covered under survey, incriminating evidence of Rs. 59 crore of undisclosed interest income earned against the loan amount paid by the group disguised as advances against land was found and impounded.
From the action on entry operators, evidences related to cash investment of Rs. 5 crore in the purchase of land as well as accommodation entry of about Rs. 11 croreprovided to various beneficiaries has been unearthed. The data pertaining to entry operators is still being analysed.
Moreover, unexplained/unaccounted cash of approximately Rs. 13.93 crore has also been found and seized during the search action by the IT Department. Hence, total unaccounted income of the group,detected, so far, is Rs. 163 crore, including the cash seized during the search and survey action. Further, more evidences related to out-of-books transactions by taking on-money on the sale of flats and land have been seized.
Further investigations are in progress.