ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పుణె ప్రాంతంలో ఆదాయపన్ను విభాగం సోదాలు
15 DEC 2020 3:58PM by PIB Hyderabad
పుణెలోని పన్వేల్‌ ప్రాంతంలో స్థిరాస్తి వ్యాపారులు, ఎంట్రీ ఆపరేటర్ల కేసుల్లో ఆదాయపన్ను విభాగం సోదాలు నిర్వహించింది. పన్వేల్‌, వషిలోని 29 చోట్ల ఈనెల 10వ తేదీన ఈ తనిఖీలు సాగాయి.
స్థిరాస్తి ప్రాజెక్టుల్లోని ఫ్లాట్లు, స్థలాలను నగదేతర మార్గంలో అమ్మి, ఈ బృందం భారీగా నల్లధనం పోగేసినట్లు సోదాల్లో దొరికిన సమాచారం ఆధారంగా అధికారులు నిర్ధరించారు. కొన్ని నకిలీ సంస్థలను సృష్టించి, వాటికి సంబంధించిన రుణాల రూపంలో తప్పుడు లెక్కలు రాశారని కనిపెట్టారు. ఆయా సంస్థలకు రూ.58 కోట్ల వడ్డీ చెల్లించినట్లు నమోదు చేయడాన్ని కూడా గుర్తించారు. లెక్కల్లో చూపని రూ.5 కోట్ల విలువైన భూమి కొనుగోలు సహా, ఉప కాంట్రాక్టుకు సంబంధించి రూ.10 కోట్ల మేర ఖర్చయినట్లు తప్పుడు లెక్కలు రాసినట్లు ఆదాయపన్ను అధికారుల సోదాల్లో తేలింది. ఈ బృందం ఇచ్చిన అప్పులపై వచ్చిన వడ్డీ రూ.59 కోట్లను, భూమికి సంబంధించిన బయానాలుగా లెక్కల్లో చూపించినట్లు ఆధారాలు లభించాయి.
ఎంట్రీ ఆపరేటర్ల కేసులో, రూ.5 కోట్ల విలువైన భూమి కొనుగోలుకు సంబంధించిన సాక్ష్యాలతోపాటు, వివిధ వర్గాలకు రూ.11 కోట్లను ఇచ్చినట్లు రాసుకున్న లెక్కలను కూడా అధికారులు కనిపెట్టారు. ఈ లెక్కలకు సంబంధించి మరింత ఆరా తీస్తున్నారు.
రూ.13.93 కోట్ల నల్లధనాన్ని కూడా ఈ సోదాల్లో అధికారులు స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు. ఈ బృందానికి సంబంధించి స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్న నగదు సహా, లెక్కల్లో చూపని ఆదాయం రూ.163 కోట్ల మేర ఉండొచ్చని ఇప్పటివరకు తేల్చారు. ఫ్లాట్లు, స్థలాలు అమ్మి, పుస్తకాల్లో రాయకుండా నేరుగా నగదు తీసుకున్న ఆధారాలు కూడా లభించాయి. దర్యాప్తు ఇంకా కొనసాగుతోంది.

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Pune Region
15 DEC 2020 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and surveyactionon 10.12.2020 in the cases of leading builders and entry operators in the Panvel region of Pune. The search and survey actions were carried out at 29 locations in Panvel and Vashi.
The search action on the group resulted in unearthing of incriminating data pertaining to routing of unaccounted income earned by way of on-money from flat and land sale from real estate projects of the group, in the form of accommodation entries of non-genuine unsecured loans through certain shell companies. Such accommodation entry of unsecured loans including interest paid of Rs. 58 crore in the books of accounts of the group was detected during the course of search and survey action. Details of non-genuine subcontract expenses of Rs. 10 crore were also detected alongwith unaccounted expenses of Rs. 5 crorein purchase of land.
Further, from the group covered under survey, incriminating evidence of Rs. 59 crore of undisclosed interest income earned against the loan amount paid by the group disguised as advances against land was found and impounded.
From the action on entry operators, evidences related to cash investment of Rs. 5 crore in the purchase of land as well as accommodation entry of about Rs. 11 croreprovided to various beneficiaries has been unearthed. The data pertaining to entry operators is still being analysed.
Moreover, unexplained/unaccounted cash of approximately Rs. 13.93 crore has also been found and seized during the search action by the IT Department. Hence, total unaccounted income of the group,detected, so far, is Rs. 163 crore, including the cash seized during the search and survey action. Further, more evidences related to out-of-books transactions by taking on-money on the sale of flats and land have been seized.
Further investigations are in progress.