Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Kamdhenu Chair will be established in Universities and Colleges in India - Shri Sanjay Dhotre, MoS, HRD
Kamdhenu Chair will sensitize the College Youth about the Scientific and Economical importance of Cow- Dr. Kathiria, Chairman, RKA
15 DEC 2020 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
Rashtriya Kamdhenu Aayog organized a National Webinar on ‘Kamdhenu Chair in Universities and Colleges’ in association with UGC, AICTE and AIU. Rashtriya Kamdhenu Aayog Chairman Dr. Vallabhbhai Kathiria introduced the concept and appealed all the Vice Chancellors across India and College Heads for starting ‘Kamdhenu Chair’ in every University and College. Dr. Kathiria said we need to educate the youth about agriculture, Health, Social, Economic and Environmental importance of our Indigenous Cows. Now the Government has started to explore the Potentials of Cows and Panchgavya. There is need to bring forth the Science related to Indigenous Cows and our Education system should provide platform as well as push in Research on benefits mentioned about Cows with modern scientific and process oriented approach.
Minister of State for Education, Govt of India, Shri Sanjay Dhotre applauded the initiative of Kamdhenu Chair. He told that we were enriched by many benefits of Cows in our society but under the influence of foreign rulers we forgot it. He stressed that time has come and we will support this initiative. I am sure that the few Colleges and Universities will start the Kamdhenu chair then others will follow. Research and practical implementation in form of products needs to be showcased, established economically and presented with accurate scientific data in time bound way. Shri Dhotre praised the efforts and leadership of Dr. Vallabhbhai Kathiria for this historic initiative.
AICTE Chairman Prof. Anil Sahasrabudhe stressed that - AatmnaNirbhar India is possible only with Aatmanirbhar Villages. We need to connect Old wisdom and new Technology together for New and Shining India. Agriculture Economy through Cows is highly scientific too. He mentioned MP Oscar Fernandes statements about health benefits of Panchgavya. Prof. Sahasrabudhe emphasised on Research and Development on Cow science to develop progressively as per Dr Kathiria’s appeal for Kamdhenu Research Centre, Kamdhenu Study Centre and Kamdhenu Centre of Excellence and ultimately Kamdhenu University.
Prof Rajnish Jain, Secretary UGC welcomed and praised Dr Kathiria for this innovative initiative and promised that UGC will provide full support for Kamdhenu chair. The move will promote evidence based scientific mind set on many things that we know but need to prove and make acceptable to all scientifically.
Secretary General of Association of Indian Universities (AIU), Dr. Pankaj Mittal promised that AIU will support the initiative fully. There is huge science behind Cow and time has come to establish them and sensitize the youth through Kamdhenu chair.
In open House session Scientists and VCs from various Universities expressed happiness and applauded the initiative of Rashtriya Kamdhenu Aayog. Vice Chancellor of Allahabad University, Prof. Sangita Srivastava; VC of Kamdhenu University in Gujarat, Dr. Naresh Kelawala; Rtd VC from Rajasthan, Shri Krishna Murari Lal Pathak; VC from RAJUVAS, Prof Vishnu Sharma; Scientist from Central University of Haryana, Prof Satish Kumar; VC Shri Nitin Pethani from Saurashtra University; VC from RKDF University, Dr. Sudesh Kumar Sohani; Dr. Panckaj Garg from Jyoti Vidyapeeth Womens University, Jaipur ; VC from Guru Govind Singh University in Godhra, Dr. Pratap Singh Chauhan; VC from ICFAI University also declared establishment of Kamdhenu Chair in their Universities.
In conclusion Dr Kathiria stated that he is in touch with concerned Ministries for collaboration regarding different aspects of Cow where Aayog can work together with them. The webinar was anchored by Mr. Pureesh Kumar from Rashtriya Kamdhenu Aayog. Mr. Vijay Tiwari was instrumental in coordination between RKA, VCs and Government bodies supporting the Kamdhenu Chair campaign and this webinar.

மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
நாட்டில் உள்ள பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் மற்றும் கல்லூரிகளில் காமதேனு இருக்கை: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சஞ்சய் தோத்ரே தகவல்
15 DEC 2020 12:05PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் உள்ள பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் மற்றும் கல்லூரிகளில் காமதேனு இருக்கை அமைக்கப்படும் என மத்திய மனிதவள மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு சஞ்சய் தோத்ரே தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் மற்றும் கல்லூரிகளில் காமதேனு இருக்கை ஏற்படுத்துவது தொடர்பாக யுஜிசி, ஏஐசிடிஇ மற்றும் ஏஐயு ஆகியவற்றுடன் இணைந்து தேசிய இணைய கருத்தரங்கை தேசிய காமதேனு ஆயோக் ஏற்பாடு செய்தது. அதில் காமதேனு இருக்கையை ஏற்படுத்தும்படி தேசிய காமதேனு ஆயோக் தலைவர் டாக்டர் வல்லபாய் கதிரியா வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்தார். நமது நாட்டு பசுக்களின் வேளாண், சுகாதார, சமூக, பொருளாதார மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்து இளைஞர்களுக்கு நாம் கற்றுக் கொடுக்க வேண்டும் என டாக்டர் கதிரியா கூறினார்.
பசுக்கள் மற்றும் பஞ்சகவ்யங்களின் சாத்தியங்களை, அரசு தற்போது ஆராய தொடங்கியுள்ளது. நாட்டு பசு தொடர்பான அறிவியலை வெளிக்கொணர வேண்டிய அவசியம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. பசுக்களின் பயன்களை நவீன அறிவியல் அணுகுமுறையுடன் அறிவதற்கான தளம் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சியை நமது கல்வி முறை வழங்க வேண்டும்.
பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் மற்றும் கல்லூரிகளில் காமதேனு இருக்கையை ஏற்படுத்தும் முயற்சியை மத்திய மனிதவள மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு சஞ்சய் தோத்ரே பாராட்டினார்.
இது குறித்து அவர் கூறுகையில், ‘‘ நமது சமூகத்தில் பசுக்களின் பயன்களால் நாம் வளப்படுத்தப்பட்டோம். ஆனால் அந்நிய ஆட்சியாளர்களால் அவற்றை நாம் மறந்து விட்டோம். காமதேனு இருக்கையை ஆதரிக்கும் நேரம் வந்து விட்டது. சில பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் மற்றும் கல்லூரிகள் காமதேனு இருக்கையை அமைக்கும். பின்பு அதை மற்ற கல்வி நிறுவனங்களும் பின்பற்றும். ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் நடைமுறை செயல்படுத்துதலை தயாரிப்பு வடிவில் காட்டப்பட வேண்டும். டாக்டர் வல்லபாய் கதிரியா தலைமையில் மேற்கொண்ட முயற்சிகளுக்கு பாராட்டுக்கள்’’ என குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
ஏஐசிடிஇ தலைவர் பேராசிரியர் அனில் சகஸ்ரபுதே கூறுகையில், ‘‘தற்சார்பு கிராமங்கள் மூலம் தான், தற்சார்பு இந்தியா சாத்தியமாகும். புதிய மற்றும் மிளிரும் இந்தியாவுக்கு, நாம் பழங்கால அறிவுகளை புதிய தொழில்நுட்பத்துடன் இணைக்க வேண்டும். பசுக்கள் மூலமான வேளாண் பொருளாதாரம் மிகவும் அறிவியல்பூர்வமானது’’ என்றார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1680727