Ministry of Science & Technology
Several Events being organised across the country to generate awareness about the mega India International Science Festival 2020 ahead of the main event
The theme of IISF-2020, “Science for Self-Reliant India and Global Welfare”, gives a feeling of increasing power of India in the field of science in the world community: Speakers at various curtain raiser events of IISF 2020
12 DEC 2020 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
A series of events are being organized to sensitize the young minds and invite participation for the International Science Festival (IISF) – 2020, scheduled to be held from December 22 to 25, 2020. In different parts of the country, a number of events are being organized aimed at popularizing this mega science festival ahead of the main festival and to spread awareness about its relevance to different aspects of life.
A curtain raiser ceremony on Water Segment “Water Science for Societal Development, Nation building and Aatmanirbhar Bharat” was organized on virtual platform by the National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT), Chennai. NIOT is the autonomous institute of the Ministry of Earth Sciences, Govt. of India. The chief guest of this event, Dr. T. Ramasami, former Secretary, Department of Science and Technology, Govt. of India emphasized the need for societal development of water science. The event was addressed by Shri Jayant Sahasrabudhe, Organizing Secretary, Vijnana Bharati (VIBHA). IISF-2020 is being hosted by CSIR-National Institute of Science, Technology and Development Studies (NISTADS), New Delhi.Introducing the theme of IISF-2020, “Science for Self-Reliant India and Global Welfare”, in her keynote address, Dr. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NISTADS expressed the challenges and opportunities of a virtual platform. The festival is being organised by the Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) in collaboration with Department of Science and Technology (DST), Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and Vijnana Bharati (VIBHA), she added.
A similar curtain raiser ceremony was organized in Gorakhpur (U.P.). The theme of this program was Health Research Conclave. Dr. Rajni Kant, Director, ICMR-RMRC, Gorakhpur; Prof Balram Bhargava, Secretary, DHR and DG-ICMR; Prof (Dr.) Surekha Kishore, Director, AIIMS, Gorakhpur and Shri Jayant Sahasrabudhe, Organizing Secretary, VIBHA addressed the audience.Dr Rajni Kant, Director, RMRC Gorakhpur, briefed about the various proposed events of the IISF-2020 and highlighted that ICMR is organizing Health Research Conclave with the theme “Health Research for Happy, Healthy & Self-Reliant India”.
Prof (Dr.) Balaram Bhargava, Secretary, DHR and Director General, ICMR, in his address, elaborated on various activities of "Health Research Conclave" organized by ICMR under the India International Science Festival 2020. He elucidated the importance of "Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan, Jai Vigyan, and Jai Anusandhan". He further highlighted that ICMR is successfully demonstrating not only in India but also in the world its good stewardship and effectiveness in successful management and handling of disease outbreaks like NIPAH, CCHF and Covid-19. Dr. Bhargava detailed the steps taken by the Central Government to promote science, research and innovation, stating the country's self-reliance and value and denotation of health research.
The Chief Guest and speaker of the program Prof. (Dr.) Surekha Kishore, Director, AIIMS Gorakhpur, in her address explained about the theme of “India International Science Festival" that gives a feeling of increasing power of India in the field of science in the world community. Describing science as a public welfare, she elaborated how various aspects of science helped to fight the Covid-19 epidemic. Explaining the use of science achievements in health services, she mentioned the role of “Digital India” - online OPD, reporting, digital diagnostic, etc.
Director RMRC, Gorakhpur Dr. Rajni Kant said that the Government of India has taken several important steps to promote science and research. It is time to make the world see the role of Indian Scientists in addressing global challenges and people’s welfare, he said. The health and nutrition of children has attained desirable level because of the Vaccines and Nutrition Mission. The conference provides a platform to global and overseas Indian researchers and academics. He talked in details the steps taken by the ICMR to fight the Covid-19 pandemic.
He also requested scientists, researchers, students, innovators and other social working people to participate in "IISF-2020". Dr. Puneet Misra, Professor, community Medicine, AIIMS, New Delhi & Member, VIBHA also spoke about the event.
The event ended with the vote of thanks by Senior Scientist and Nodal Communication Officer Dr. Ashok Pandey RMRC, Gorakhpur. In this event, all the scientific officers of the institute, staffs, Professors of Gorakhpur University, students and Medical scientists from various institutions of the country and media fraternity participated online.
Inter-University Centre for Astronomy and Astrophysics (IUCAA), Pune organized a webinar on virtual mode. Prof. Ajit Kembhavi, Principal Investigator of the Pune Knowledge Cluster (PKC) spoke about a popular science lecture on “Albert Einstein, Gravitational Waves and India”. Prof. Kembhavi is the former Director of IUCAA and currently he is the Professor Emeritus at the IUCAA, Pune. This webinar was organized to generate awareness about the India International Science Festival 2020.
The Council of Scientific and Industrial research (CSIR) organized a Curtain Raiser for IISF 2020 on 10th December. The galaxy of speakers delivered their lectures in this programme conducted online at the Facebook page and Youtube page of CSIR. The theme of this programme was “Vocal for Local: The Heeng Story”. Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, DG, CSIR delivered opening remarks. Dr. Vijay P. Bhatkar, President, Vijnana Bharati presented his lecture as the Guest of Honour. Dr. Sanjay Kumar, Director, CSIR-Indian Himalayan Bioresource Technology; Dr. Pratibha Brahmi, Principal Scientist, ICAR-National Bureau of Plant Genetic resources and Dr. Geetha Vani Rayasam, Head, Directorate of Science Communication & Dissemination, CSIR also delivered their lectures in the curtain raiser.
An outreach programme to sensitize young minds was organised by Bharatiya Vidya Bhawan’s Mehta Vidyalaya and Hubs School for the IISF 2020. Popular Science lectures were delivered by Dr. Rajinder K. Dhamija, Head-Neurology Department, Lady Hardinge Medical College, New Delhi and Dr. Jagvir Singh, Scientist-F/Director, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Govt. of India. Dr. Manish Mohan Gore, Scientist, CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Information Resources (NISCAIR), New Delhi elaborated the vision, history and importance of India International Science Festival. Vote of thanks was given by Mrs. Aarti Chopra, Head of the Science Department. This outreach programme was organized on virtual platform and around 100 students and teachers attended this programme.
CSIR-SERC, Chennai organized Vigyan Yatra cum curtain raiser event for the IISF 2020. Chief Guest of this programme was Dr. Mylswamy Annadurai, Vice-President, Tamil Nadu State Council for Science and Technology. The guest of honour was Dr. Purnima Jalihal, Director, NIOT. Presidential address was delivered by Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, Director General, CSIR.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
इंडिया इंटरनेशनल साइंस फेस्टिवल 2020 के मुख्य कार्यक्रम से पहले इस विराट आयोजन के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए देश भर में कई कार्यक्रम किए जा रहे हैं
आईआईएसएफ-2020 का विषय, "आत्मनिर्भर भारत और वैश्विक कल्याण के लिए विज्ञान", विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में विश्व समुदाय में भारत की बढ़ती ताकत का अहसास देता है: आईआईएसएफ-2020 के पहले आयोजितविभिन्न कार्यक्रमों में वक्ताओं की राय
12 DEC 2020 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
22 दिसंबर से 25 दिसंबर, 2020 के दौरान आयोजित होने वाले इंडिया इंटरनेशनल साइंस फेस्टिवल (आईआईएसएफ)-2020 के बारे में युवाओं को जागरूक करने और इस महोत्सव में उनकी भागीदारी को आमंत्रित करने के लिए कई कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में आयोजित इन अलग-अलग कार्यक्रमों का उद्देश्य इस विराट विज्ञान महोत्सव के मुख्य आयोजन से पहले इसका प्रचार करना और जीवन के विभिन्न पहलुओं से जुड़ी इसकी प्रासंगिकता के बारे में जागरूकता फैलानाहै।
पानी वाले खंड में नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ ओशन टेक्नोलॉजी (एनआईओटी), चेन्नई द्वारा वर्चुअल प्लेटफॉर्म पर "वाटर साइंस फॉर सोसाइटल डेवलपमेंट, नेशन बिल्डिंग एंडआत्मनिर्भर भारत”नाम का एक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया। एनआईओटी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार का स्वायत्त संस्थान है। इस आयोजन के मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के भूतपूर्व सचिव डॉ. टी. रामासामी ने जल विज्ञान के सामुदायिक विकास की जरुरत पर जोर दिया। इस कार्यक्रम को विजनान भारती (वीआईबीएचए) के आयोजन सचिव श्री जयंत सहस्रबुद्धे ने भी संबोधित किया। आईआईएसएफ-2020 का आयोजन सीएसआईआर-नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ साइंस, टेक्नोलॉजी एंड डेवलपमेंट स्टडीज (एनआईएसटीएडीएस), नई दिल्ली द्वारा किया जा रहा है। आईआईएसएफ-2020 के विषय "आत्मनिर्भर भारत और वैश्विक कल्याण के लिए विज्ञान" से परिचय कराते हुए सीएसआईआर- एनआईएसटीएडीएस की निदेशक डॉ. रंजना अग्रवाल ने अपने मुख्य संबोधन में एक वर्चुअल प्लेटफार्म की चुनौतियों एवं अवसरों के बारे में चर्चा की। उन्होंने आगे बतायाकि इस महोत्सव का आयोजन वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) द्वारा विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी), पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस), जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी), भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) और विजनान भारती (वीआईबीएचए) के सहयोग से किया जा रहा है।
इसी तरह का एक कार्यक्रम गोरखपुर (उत्तर प्रदेश) में आयोजित किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम का विषय स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान संगोष्ठी था। डॉ. रजनी कांत, निदेशक, आईसीएमआर-आरएमआरसी, गोरखपुर;प्रोफेसर बलराम भार्गव, सचिव, डीएचआर और डीजी-आईसीएमआर;प्रोफेसर (डॉ.) सुरेखा किशोर, निदेशक, एम्स, गोरखपुर और श्री जयंत सहस्रबुद्धे, आयोजन सचिव, वीआईबीएचए ने लोगों को संबोधित किया। आरएमआरसी गोरखपुर के निदेशक डॉ. रजनी कांत ने आईआईएसएफ-2020 के विभिन्न प्रस्तावित कार्यक्रमों के बारे में जानकारी दी और इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि आईसीएमआर स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान संगोष्ठी का आयोजन “खुशहाल, स्वस्थ और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान” विषय के साथ कर रहा है।
प्रोफेसर (डॉ.) बलराम भार्गव, सचिव, डीएचआर और महानिदेशक, आईसीएमआर, ने अपने संबोधन में, इंडिया इंटरनेशनल साइंस फेस्टिवल 2020 के तहत आईसीएमआर द्वारा आयोजित "स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान संगोष्ठी" की विभिन्न गतिविधियों के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। उन्होंने “जय जवान, जय किसान, जय विज्ञानऔर जय अनुसंधान” के महत्व को स्पष्ट किया।उन्होंने आगे कहा कि आईसीएमआर न केवल भारत में, बल्कि दुनिया में निपाह, सीसीएचएफ और कोविड-19 जैसी महामारियों के प्रकोप से निपटने में अपने अच्छे प्रबंध कौशल और सफल प्रबंधन का प्रभावी प्रदर्शन कर रहा है। स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र में देश की आत्मनिर्भरता एवं मूल्य तथा निर्देशन का जिक्र करते हुए डॉ. भार्गव ने विज्ञान, अनुसंधान और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए केंद्र सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए विभिन्न कदमों के बारे में विस्तार से बताया।
इस कार्यक्रम की मुख्य अतिथि और वक्ता प्रो. (डॉ.) सुरेखा किशोर, निदेशक, एम्स गोरखपुर, ने अपने संबोधन में “इंडिया इंटरनेशनल साइंस फेस्टिवल” के विषय, जोकि विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में विश्व समुदाय में भारत की बढ़ती शक्ति की अहसास देता है, के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। विज्ञान को लोक कल्याणकारी करार देते हुए, उन्होंने विस्तार से बताया कि कैसे विज्ञान के विभिन्न पहलुओं ने कोविड-19 महामारी से लड़ने में मदद की। स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं में विज्ञान की उपलब्धियों के उपयोग के बारे में बताते हुए, उन्होंने "डिजिटल इंडिया"- ऑनलाइन ओपीडी, रिपोर्टिंग, डिजिटल डायग्नोस्टिक इत्यादि की भूमिका का उल्लेख किया।
निदेशक आरएमआरसी, गोरखपुर डॉ. रजनी कांत ने कहा कि भारत सरकार ने विज्ञान और अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह दुनिया को वैश्विक चुनौतियों से निपटने और लोगों के कल्याण में भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों की भूमिका को दिखाने का समय है।टीके और पोषण मिशन की वजह से बच्चों के स्वास्थ्य और पोषण का वांछित स्तर प्राप्त हुआ है। यह सम्मेलन वैश्विक और प्रवासी भारतीय शोधकर्ताओं एवं शिक्षाविदों को एक मंच प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने कोविड-19 महामारी से लड़ने के लिए आईसीएमआर द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों का विवरण दिया।
उन्होंने वैज्ञानिकों, शोधकर्ताओं, छात्रों, नवाचार और अन्य सामाजिक कार्य करने वाले लोगों से भी "आईआईएसएफ-2020" में भाग लेने का अनुरोध किया। डॉ. पुनीत मिश्रा, प्रोफेसर, कम्युनिटी मेडिसिन, एम्स, नई दिल्ली और सदस्य, वीआईबीएचए ने भी इस आयोजन के बारे में बताया।
वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक एवं नोडल संचार अधिकारी डॉ. अशोक पांडे, आरएमआरसी, गोरखपुर द्वारा धन्यवाद ज्ञापन के साथ यह कार्यक्रम संपन्न हुआ। इस कार्यक्रम में, संस्थान के सभी वैज्ञानिक अधिकारी, कर्मचारी, गोरखपुर विश्वविद्यालय के प्रोफेसर, देश के विभिन्न संस्थानों के छात्रों और चिकित्सा वैज्ञानिकों और मीडिया जगत के लोगों ने ऑनलाइन भाग लिया।
पुणे के इंटर-यूनिवर्सिटी सेंटर फॉर एस्ट्रोनॉमी एंड एस्ट्रोफिजिक्स (आईयूसीएए) ने वर्चुअल माध्यमसे एक वेबिनार का आयोजन किया। पुणे नॉलेज कलस्टर (पीकेसी) के प्रधान अन्वेषक प्रोफेसर अजीत केम्भवी ने "अल्बर्ट आइंस्टीन, गुरुत्वाकर्षण तरंगें और भारत" पर एक लोकप्रिय विज्ञान व्याख्यान के बारे में बात की। प्रोफेसरकेम्भवी आईयूसीएए केभूतपूर्व निदेशक हैं और वर्तमान में वोआईयूसीएए, पुणे में प्रोफेसर एमेरिटस हैं। इस वेबिनार का आयोजनइंडिया इंटरनेशनल साइंस फेस्टिवल 2020 के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए किया गया था।
वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) ने 10 दिसंबर को आईआईएसएफ 2020 के लिए एक कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। सीएसआईआर के फेसबुक पेज और यूट्यूबपेज पर ऑनलाइन रूप आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में विभिन्न वक्ताओं ने अपना व्याख्यान दिया। इस कार्यक्रम का विषय "स्थानीय के लिए मुखर: हींग की कहानी" था। डॉ. शेखर सी. मंडे, महानिदेशक, सीएसआईआर ने प्रारंभिक वक्तव्य दिया। डॉ. विजय पी. भाटकर, अध्यक्ष, विजनान भारती ने सम्मानित अतिथि के रूप में अपना व्याख्यान दिया। डॉ. संजय कुमार, निदेशक, सीएसआईआर - इंडियन हिमालयन बायोरिसोर्स टेक्नोलॉजी; डॉ. प्रतिभा ब्राह्मी, प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक, आईसीएआर-नेशनल ब्यूरो ऑफ़ प्लांट जेनेटिक रिसोर्सेज और डॉ. गीता वाणी रायसम, प्रमुख, विज्ञान संचार एवं प्रसार निदेशालय, सीएसआईआर ने भी इस कार्यक्रम में अपने व्याख्यान दिए।
आईआईएसएफ 2020 के लिए भारतीय विद्या भवन के मेहता विद्यालय और हब स्कूल द्वारा युवाओं को जागरूक करने के लिए एक संपर्क कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया। डॉ. राजिंदर के. धमीजा, हेड-न्यूरोलॉजी विभाग, लेडी हार्डिंग मेडिकल कॉलेज, नई दिल्ली और डॉ.जगवीर सिंह, वैज्ञानिक-एफ / निदेशक, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय, सरकार द्वारा लोकप्रिय विज्ञान व्याख्यान दिए गए। डॉ. मनीष मोहन गोरे, वैज्ञानिक, सीएसआईआर-नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ साइंस कम्युनिकेशन एंड इंफॉर्मेशन रिसोर्सेज (एनआईएससीएआईआर), नई दिल्ली ने इंडिया इंटरनेशनल साइंस फेस्टिवल के दृष्टिकोण, इतिहास और महत्व के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। विज्ञान विभाग की प्रमुख श्रीमती आरती चोपड़ा द्वारा धन्यवाद ज्ञापन प्रस्तुत किया गया। यह संपर्क कार्यक्रम वर्चुअल प्लेटफार्म पर आयोजित किया गया था और लगभग 100 छात्रों एवं शिक्षकों ने इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।
सीएसआईआर-एसईआरसी, चेन्नई ने आईआईएसएफ 2020 के लिए विज्ञान यात्रा सह कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम के मुख्य अतिथि तमिलनाडु स्टेट काउंसिल फॉर साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी के उपाध्यक्ष डॉ. मयलस्वामी अन्नादुरै थे। एनआईओटी की निदेशक डॉ. पूर्णिमा जलील सम्मानित अतिथि थीं। सीएसआईआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. शेखर सी. मंडे ने अध्यक्षीय भाषण दिया।