Vice President's Secretariat
Elect your representatives & governments on the basis of their performance – Vice President appeals to the people
Expresses concern over the increasing populism in politics
Level of discourse is going down everywhere – Vice President
Asks media to give more attention to the positive work being done by the Parliament
My friends are my strength – Shri Naidu
Vice President virtually interacts with the members of YPO-Greater India Chapter
“Work hard, have conviction and learn from others’ experiences to excel in life”- VP tells industry leaders
Calls for adoption of ethical corporate governance by the Indian industry
11 DEC 2020 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today appealed to the people to elect their representatives and the governments on the basis of their performance.
During an online interaction with the members of YPO-Greater India Chapter in Visakhapatnam today, the Vice President expressed concern over the increasing influence of cast, criminality, community and cash in politics and asked them to give preference to calibre, conduct, capacity and character while electing their representatives. Calling politics ‘a mission to serve the people’, he expressed concern over the increasing tendency to resort to populism instead of long term constructive policies.
The Vice President also expressed his concern over the declining standards of the debates in the Parliament and state legislatures. “Level of discourse is going down everywhere”, Shri Naidu said and added that in the past debates used to be dignified and peppered with wit and humour. In this regard, he urged legislators to discuss, debate and decide and not disrupt the proceedings. He also advised politicians to consider their opponents as rivals and not the enemies. As the Chairman of Rajya Sabha, he is trying to enforce discipline through persuasion and guidance.
Noting that the constructive contribution by the members in the Parliament was not getting the attention it deserved in the media, the Vice President urged the media to give more attention to the positive work being done by the Parliament. Observing that the credibility of media was declining, he said that ‘newspaper’ has become ‘views-paper’.
On the farmers’ issue, the Vice President said that all doubts can be solved through constructive dialogue.
Narrating his own life journey as an example, the Vice President said that despite coming from an agricultural family with no political background, he could rise to the second-highest constitutional post in the country only because of his discipline, hard work, dedication and conviction.
Shri Naidu said that he has learned a lot from other people’s lives. “I studied the people by spending time with them”, he said and added that this learning helped him to grow in life.
The Vice President advised the young industry leaders to work hard, have conviction and learn from others’ experiences to excel in life.
Reminding the young CEOs about the ancient Indian values like ‘share and care’, Shri Naidu underlined the importance of giving back to society. He remembered Shri Nanaji Deshmukh with gratitude and said that his life inspired him to start Swarna Bharat Trust to serve the society.
Describing his friends as his strength, the Vice President said that he has always remained in touch with his friends going back to school days.
Calling the young entrepreneurs as the future of the country, Shri Naidu said there is no lack of talent in India. However, we have to identify the talent and upgrade their skills. Referring to great Indians such as Aryabhatta, Charaka, Sushruta, the Vice President said that there is something special in this land. “Even now we see that top posts in many reputed MNCs are held by Indians”, he added.
Calling the businessmen as the wealth creators of the nation, the Vice President called for adoption of ethical corporate governance by the Indian industry. Observing that some people have brought a bad name to the business community through their actions, Shri Naidu emphasised that the need to maintain ethics and standards.
Rejecting the notion that one can succeed in life only by studying in English medium, the Vice President cited several examples of eminent personalities like Dr. Abdul Kalam who had their schooling in their mother tongues. Emphasising the importance of mother tongue in one’s life, Shri Naidu said that English is necessary and one must learn as many languages as possible, however, we should never forget our mother tongue.
The online event was attended by the members of the YPO-Greater India Chapter which included several prominent names from Indian industry.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
اپنے نمائندوں اور حکومتوں کو ، اُن کی کار کردگی کی بنیاد پر منتخب کریں - نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ کی عوام سے اپیل
میرے دوست میری قوت ہیں : جناب نائیڈو
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے وائی پی او – گریٹر انڈیا چیپٹر کے ارکان سے ورچوول طور پر گفتگو کی
محنت سے کام کریں اور زندگی میں بہترین کارکردگی کے لئے دوسروں کے تجربات سے سبق حاصل کریں : نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ کی صنعتی لیڈروں کو ہدایت
بھارتی صنعت کے ذریعے اخلاقی کارپوریٹ حکمرانی کو اپنانے پر زور دیا
11 DEC 2020 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی لّی ، 12 دسمبر/ نائب صدرِ جمہوریۂ ہند جناب وینکیا نائیڈو نے آج عوام سے اپیل کی ہے کہ وہ اپنے نمائندوں اور حکومتوں کو ، اُن کی کار کردگی کی بنیاد پر منتخب کریں ۔
آج وشاکھا پٹنم میں وائی پی او – گریٹر انڈیا چیپٹر کے ارکان کے ساتھ آن لائن گفتگو کے دوران نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ نے سیاست میں ذات پات، جرم ، فرقوں اور رقم کے بڑھتے ہوئے اثر ات پر تشویش کا اظہار کیا اور اُن سے کہا کہ اپنے نمائندوں کو منتخب کرتے ہوئے صلاحیت ، کردار ، اہلیت اور رویہ کو ترجیح دیں ۔ سیاست کو عوامی خدمت کا ایک مشن قرار دیتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے طویل مدتی تعمیری پالیسیوں کے بجائے شہرت حاصل کرنے والے رجحان کے بڑھنے پر تشویش کا اظہار کیا ۔
نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ نے پارلیمنٹ اور ریاستی قانون سازیہ میں بحث و مباحثے کے گرتے ہوئے رجحان پر بھی تشویش کا اظہار کیا ۔ جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ تبادلۂ خیال کی سطح ہر طرف نیچے جا رہی ہے اور مزید کہا کہ ماضی میں بحث و مباحثہ با وقار طریقے سے ہوتا تھا ، جس میں پُر مزاق انداز بھی شامل ہوتا تھا ۔ اس سلسلے میں انہوں نے قانون سازوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ تبادلۂ خیال کریں ، بحث کریں اور فیصلہ کریں اور کار روائی میں رخنہ اندازی نہ کریں ۔ انہوں نے سیاست دانوں کو بھی مشورہ دیا کہ وہ اپنے مخالفین کو اپنا حریف سمجھیں ، دشمن نہ سمجھیں ۔ راجیہ سبھا کے چیئرمین کی حیثیت سے ، وہ رہنمائی اور دلائل کے ذریعے ڈسپلن قائم کرنے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں ۔
اِس بات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ پارلیمنٹ میں ارکان کا تعمیری تعاون میڈیا میں ایسی اہمیت حاصل نہیں کر رہا ہے ، جس کا وہ حقدار ہے ۔ نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ نے میڈیا پر زوردیا کہ وہ پارلیمنٹ میں کئے گئے مثبت کاموں پر زیادہ توجہ مرکوز کریں ۔ اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ میڈیا کا اعتماد کم ہو رہا ہے ، انہوں نے کہا کہ اخبارات نظریات کا پیپر بن گئے ہیں ۔
کسانوں کے معاملے پر نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ تمام شکوک و شبہات کو تعمیری مذاکرات کے ذریعے حل کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔
اپنی زندگی کے سفر کی مثال دیتے ہوئے نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ نےکہا کہ ایک کسان خاندان سے تعلق رکھنے کے باوجود ، جس کا کوئی سیاسی پس منظر نہیں تھا ، وہ صرف اپنے ڈسپلن ، محنت ، لگن اور عزم کی وجہ سے ملک کے دوسرے اعلیٰ ترین آئینی عہدے پر پہنچ سکے ہیں ۔
جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ انہوں نے دوسرے لوگوں کی زندگی سے بہت کچھ سیکھا ہے ۔ انہوں نے یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ میں نے لوگوں کے ساتھ رہ کر ، اُن کا مطالعہ کیا ہے ، کہا کہ اِس طرح سے سیکھنے کی وجہ سے انہیں زندگی میں آگے بڑھنے میں مدد ملی ہے ۔
نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ نے صنعت کے نو جوان لیڈروں کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ محنت کریں ، پختہ عزم کریں اور زندگی میں بہترین کار کردگی کے لئے دوسروں کے تجربات سے سیکھیں ۔
نوجوان سی ای اوز کو ساجھیداری کرنے اور ایک دوسرے کی دیکھ بھال کرنے کی بھارت کی قدیم اقدار کے بارے میں بتاتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے سماج کو واپس دینے کی اہمیت کا اجاگر کیا ۔ انہوں نے جناب نانا جی دیشمکھ کو ممنونیت کے ساتھ یاد کیا اور کہا کہ اُن کی زندگی نے سماج کی خدمات کے لئے ، انہیں سورن بھارت ٹرسٹ شروع کرنے کی ترغیب دی ۔
اپنے دوستوں کو اپنی قوت قرار دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ وہ ہمیشہ اسکول کے دنوں کے ساتھیوں کے ساتھ رابطے میں رہے ہیں ۔
نو جوان صنعت کاروں کو ملک کا مستقبل قرار دیتے ہوئے ، جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ بھارت میں صلاحیت کی کوئی کمی نہیں ہے ۔ البتہ ہمیں صلاحیت کی نشاندہی کرنی ہو گی اور اُن کی صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانا ہو گا ۔ آریہ بھٹ ، چرک ، سُشروتا جیسے عظیم بھارتیوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے کہا کہ اس سر زمین میں بہت ہی خاص بات ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آج بھی ہم دیکھتے ہیں کہ کئی نامور ایم این سیز میں اعلیٰ ترین عہدوں پر بھارتی موجود ہیں ۔
کاروباریوں کو ملک کے لئے دولت پیدا کرنے والا قرار دیتے ہوئے نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ نے بھارتی صنعت کے ذریعے اخلاقی کارپوریٹ حکمرانی کو اپنانے پر زور دیا ۔ اس بات کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہ کچھ لوگوں نے اپنے کاموں سے کاروباری برادری کو بدنام کیا ہے ، جناب نائیڈو نے ، اِس بات پر زور دیا کہ اخلاقیات اور معیارات کو بر قرار رکھنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔
اس رجحان کو مسترد کرتے ہوئے کہ کوئی شخص زندگی میں انگریزی میڈیم سے پڑھ کر ہی کامیابی حاصل کر سکتا ہے ، نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ نے ڈاکٹر عبد الکلام جیسی کئی اہم شخصیات کا حوالہ دیا ، جنہوں نے اسکول کی سطح پر اپنی مادری زبان میں ہی تعلیم حاصل کی ۔ کسی شخص کی زندگی میں مادری زبان کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ انگریزی ضروری ہے اور لوگوں کو جتنی زبانیں ممکن ہوں ، سیکھنی چاہئیں ۔ البتہ ، ہمیں اپنی مادری زبان کو کبھی نہیں بھولنا چاہیئے ۔
اس آن لائن تقریب میں وائی پی او - گریٹر انڈیا چیپٹر کے ارکان نے شرکت کی ، جن میں بھارتی صنعت کے کئی اہم نام بھی شامل ہیں ۔