ఉప రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
ఏ రంగంలో అయినా విలువలుఅత్యంత కీలకం – ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి
• కష్టపడి పని చేయడం, సిద్ధాంతాలకు కట్టుబడి ఉండడం, చిత్తశుద్ధి ప్రధానం
• ఎన్ని భాషలైనా నేర్చుకోండి మాతృభాషను విస్మరించకండి
• సేవ చేయడం ద్వారా పొందే ఆనందం ఉన్నతమైనది.
• మిత్రులే నా బలం
• ఉన్నదాన్ని నలుగురితో పంచుకోవడం, నలుగురి మంచిని కోరుకోవడమే భారతీయ ధర్మం మనకు నేర్పింది.
• విశ్వగురువుగా ప్రపంచానికి దిశానిర్దేశం చేసిన భారతీయ సంస్కృతి ఆదర్శనీయమైనది• సంపదతో పాటు ఆరోగ్యం కూడా ముఖ్యమే
• ప్రకృతిని ప్రేమించడం, ప్రకృతితో కలిసి జీవించడం అలవాటు చేసుకోండి
• వై.పి.ఓ. గ్రేటర్ చాప్టర్ కు చెందిన యువ పారిశ్రామిక వేత్తలను ఉద్దేశించి అంతర్జాల మాధ్యమం ద్వారా ప్రసంగించిన ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి
11 DEC 2020 8:55PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఏ రంగంలోనైనా విలువలే అత్యంత కీలకమని ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ ముప్పవరపు వెంకయ్య నాయుడు తెలిపారు. చిత్తశుద్ధి, కష్టపడి పని చేయడం, సిద్ధాంతాలకు కట్టుబడి ఉండడం ప్రతి రంగంలో ప్రధానమని, తన జీవితంలో వీటిని మాత్రమే నమ్మి ఓ సాధారణ రైతు బిడ్డ స్థాయి నుంచి ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి స్థాయికి ఎదిగానని తెలిపారు. విశాఖపట్టణం నుంచి వై.పి.ఓ. గ్రేటర్ చాప్టర్ కు చెందిన యువ పారిశ్రామిక వేత్తలను ఉద్దేశించి అంతర్జాల మాధ్యమం ద్వారా ఆయన ప్రసంగించారు.
భారతదేశ భవిష్యత్తు అయిన యువ పారిశ్రామికవేత్తలను ఈ కార్యక్రమం ద్వారా కలవడం ఏంతో ఆనందంగా ఉందన్న ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి, వ్యాపారం సమాజ అభివృద్ధిలో కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తుందని. అది విలువలతో కూడుకుని ఉండాలని సూచించారు. వ్యాపార రంగమే కాకుండా ఏ రంగంలో అయినా విలువలు ఎంతో ముఖ్యమని తెలిపారు. వ్యాపారం సంపాదన కోసమే అయినా, ఆరోగ్యం కూడా అత్యంత కీలకమని, అదే సమయంలో సంపాదనలో కొంత భాగం సమాజానికి కూడా కేటాయించి, ప్రజల అభ్యున్నతి కోసం పని చేయాలని పిలుపునిచ్చారు. ఈ మధ్యకాలంలో చోటు చేసుకున్న కొన్ని సంఘటనల కారణంగా వ్యాపార రంగం అంటే ఓ ప్రతికూల భావన ఏర్పడిన మాట వాస్తవమేనని, దాన్ని పోగొడుతూ, అభివృద్ధి దిశగా ముందుకు సాగాలని పిలుపునిచ్చారు. ఏ రంగంలో ఉండే వారికైనా క్యారక్టర్, క్యాలిబర్, కెపాసిటీ, కాండక్ట్ అత్యంత ముఖ్యమని తెలిపిన ఆయన, ప్రస్తుతం అని రంగాల్లో క్యాస్ట్, కమ్యూనిటీ, క్రిమినాలిటీ, క్యాష్ ప్రాధాన్యత పెరగుతుండడం పట్ల ఆందోళన వ్యక్తం చేశారు. ఈ పరిస్థితిని మార్చేందుకు యువత ముందుకు రావాలని సూచించారు.
సేవ చేయడంలో ఉన్న ఆనందం మరెందులోనూ లభించదన్న ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి, నలుగురితో కలిసి పంచుకోవడం, నలుగురి మేలును కోరుకోవడం భారతీయ ధర్మం మనందరికీ నేర్పిందని తెలిపారు. ప్రాచీన భారతదేశం అత్యంత సంపన్న దేశంగా వెలుగొందిన విషయాన్ని గుర్తు చేసిన ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి, భారతదేశం ఎవ్వరి మీద దాడులు చేయలేదని, ప్రతి సందర్భంలోనూ మన విజ్ఞానాన్ని నలుగురికి పంచేందుకు భారతదేశం విశ్వగురువుగా నాయకత్వం వహిస్తూ, దిశానిర్దేశం చేస్తూ వచ్చిందని, అదే సమయంలో ఎవ్వరి మీద ఆధిపత్యం చెలాయించేందుకు ప్రయత్నించలేదని, వసుధైవ కుటుంబ భావనతో విశ్వమంతా మన కుటుంబంగానే భావించే గొప్ప సంస్కృతి మన సొంతమని తెలిపారు. ఆ విలువలే నేటికీ భారతదేశాన్ని ప్రపంచ వ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్నతదేశంగా నిలబెట్టాయని, ప్రపంచ వ్యాప్తంగా అనేక మంది భారతీయులు ఉన్నత స్థానాల్లో ఉన్న విషయాన్ని ఆయన గుర్తు చేశారు.
చదువులు ఎంతో ముఖ్యమని, అదే సమయంలో సమాజాన్ని చదవడం కూడా అత్యంత కీలకమన్న ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి, అది మనకు నిత్య జీవిత గమనంలో అనేక సమస్యలకు పరిష్కారాన్ని చూపుతుందని తెలిపారు. ప్రస్తుతం ప్రపంచ వ్యాప్తంగా ఆంగ్లం ఎంతో కీలకంగా మారిందని, ఆంగ్ల భాషను నేర్చుకోవడం ఎలాంటి తప్పు లేదని, ఎన్ని భాషలైనా నేర్చుకోమని సూచించిన ఆయన, మాతృభాషను మరువరాదని తెలిపారు. జీవితంలో ఎంత ఎత్తుకు ఎదిగినా పుట్టిన ఊరుకు, సమాజానికి మేలు చేసేందుకు ముందుకు రావాలన్న ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి, అదే స్ఫూర్తితో మిత్రుల సహకారంతో స్వర్ణభారత్ ట్రస్ట్ ఏర్పాటు చేశామని తెలిపారు. జీవితంలో ప్రతి సందర్భంలో మిత్రులు తన వెంటే నడిచారని, వాళ్ళే తన ప్రధాన బలమన్న ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి, స్వర్ణభారత్ ట్రస్ట్ ఏర్పాటులో వారి సహకారం గొప్పదని తెలిపారు. అందుకే నేటికీ ప్రభుత్వాల నుంచి ఎలాంటి సహాయం పొందకుండా మిత్రుల సహకారంతోనే సేవా కార్యక్రమాలు కొనసాగుతున్నాయన్నారు.
వ్యాపారాల్లో ఎంత తలమునకలై ఉన్నా, ఆరోగ్యం మీద అశ్రద్ధ పనికి రాదన్న ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి, ఆహారం, ఆరోగ్యం విషయంలో కచ్చితంగా ఉండాలని సూచించారు. ప్రకృతిని ప్రేమించడం, ప్రకృతితో కలిసి జీవించడం అలవాటు చేసుకోవాలన్న ఆయన, పారిశ్రామిక ప్రగతితో పాటు ప్రకృతి సంరక్షణ అత్యంత కీలకమని తెలిపారు. ఆహారం విషయంలోనూ శ్రద్ధ అవసరమని, జంక్ ఫుడ్స్ లాంటి వాటిని మానుకుని, సంప్రదాయ ఆహారం మీద దృష్టి పెట్టాలని సూచించారు.

Vice President's Secretariat
Elect your representatives & governments on the basis of their performance – Vice President appeals to the people
Expresses concern over the increasing populism in politics
Level of discourse is going down everywhere – Vice President
Asks media to give more attention to the positive work being done by the Parliament
My friends are my strength – Shri Naidu
Vice President virtually interacts with the members of YPO-Greater India Chapter
“Work hard, have conviction and learn from others’ experiences to excel in life”- VP tells industry leaders
Calls for adoption of ethical corporate governance by the Indian industry
11 DEC 2020 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today appealed to the people to elect their representatives and the governments on the basis of their performance.
During an online interaction with the members of YPO-Greater India Chapter in Visakhapatnam today, the Vice President expressed concern over the increasing influence of cast, criminality, community and cash in politics and asked them to give preference to calibre, conduct, capacity and character while electing their representatives. Calling politics ‘a mission to serve the people’, he expressed concern over the increasing tendency to resort to populism instead of long term constructive policies.
The Vice President also expressed his concern over the declining standards of the debates in the Parliament and state legislatures. “Level of discourse is going down everywhere”, Shri Naidu said and added that in the past debates used to be dignified and peppered with wit and humour. In this regard, he urged legislators to discuss, debate and decide and not disrupt the proceedings. He also advised politicians to consider their opponents as rivals and not the enemies. As the Chairman of Rajya Sabha, he is trying to enforce discipline through persuasion and guidance.
Noting that the constructive contribution by the members in the Parliament was not getting the attention it deserved in the media, the Vice President urged the media to give more attention to the positive work being done by the Parliament. Observing that the credibility of media was declining, he said that ‘newspaper’ has become ‘views-paper’.
On the farmers’ issue, the Vice President said that all doubts can be solved through constructive dialogue.
Narrating his own life journey as an example, the Vice President said that despite coming from an agricultural family with no political background, he could rise to the second-highest constitutional post in the country only because of his discipline, hard work, dedication and conviction.
Shri Naidu said that he has learned a lot from other people’s lives. “I studied the people by spending time with them”, he said and added that this learning helped him to grow in life.
The Vice President advised the young industry leaders to work hard, have conviction and learn from others’ experiences to excel in life.
Reminding the young CEOs about the ancient Indian values like ‘share and care’, Shri Naidu underlined the importance of giving back to society. He remembered Shri Nanaji Deshmukh with gratitude and said that his life inspired him to start Swarna Bharat Trust to serve the society.
Describing his friends as his strength, the Vice President said that he has always remained in touch with his friends going back to school days.
Calling the young entrepreneurs as the future of the country, Shri Naidu said there is no lack of talent in India. However, we have to identify the talent and upgrade their skills. Referring to great Indians such as Aryabhatta, Charaka, Sushruta, the Vice President said that there is something special in this land. “Even now we see that top posts in many reputed MNCs are held by Indians”, he added.
Calling the businessmen as the wealth creators of the nation, the Vice President called for adoption of ethical corporate governance by the Indian industry. Observing that some people have brought a bad name to the business community through their actions, Shri Naidu emphasised that the need to maintain ethics and standards.
Rejecting the notion that one can succeed in life only by studying in English medium, the Vice President cited several examples of eminent personalities like Dr. Abdul Kalam who had their schooling in their mother tongues. Emphasising the importance of mother tongue in one’s life, Shri Naidu said that English is necessary and one must learn as many languages as possible, however, we should never forget our mother tongue.
The online event was attended by the members of the YPO-Greater India Chapter which included several prominent names from Indian industry.