Ministry of Finance
6th Instalment of Rs.6,000 crore released to the States as back to back loan to meet the GST compensation shortfall
A total amount of Rs.36,000 crore released so far
This is in addition to additional borrowing permission of Rs.1,06,830 crore granted to the States
09 DEC 2020 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Finance has released the weekly instalment of Rs. 6,000 crore to the States to meet the GST compensation shortfall. Out of this, an amount of Rs. 5,516.60 crore has been released to 23 States and an amount of Rs.483.40 crore has been released to the 3 Union Territories (UT) with Legislative Assembly (Delhi, Jammu & Kashmir & Puducherry) who are members of the GST Council. The remaining 5 States, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland and Sikkim do not have a gap in revenue on account of GST implementation.
The Government of India is borrowing this amount on behalf of the States and UTs through a special borrowing window to meet the estimated shortfall of Rs.1.10 lakh crore in revenue arising on account of GST implementation.
The amount released this week was the 6th instalment of such funds provided to the States. The amount has been borrowed this week at an interest rate of 4.2089 %. So far, an amount of Rs. 36,000 crore has been borrowed by the Central Government through the special borrowing window at an average interest rate of 4.7106%.
In addition to providing funds through the special borrowing window to meet the shortfall in revenue on account of GST implementation, the Government of India has also granted additional borrowing permission equivalent to 0.5% of States’ GSDP to the states choosing option-I to meet GST compensation shortfall to help them in mobilising additional financial resources. So far, permission for borrowing an additional amount of Rs. 1,06,830 crore has been granted to 28 States under this provision.
The amount of additional borrowing permission granted to 28 States and the amount of funds raised through special window and released to the States and Union Territories so far is annexed.
State wise additional borrowing of 0.50 percent of GSDP allowed and amount of funds raised through special window passed on to the States/UTs till 09.12.2020
(Rs. in Crore)
S. No.
Name of State / UT
Additional borrowing of 0.50 percent allowed to States
Amount of fund raised through special window passed on to the States/ UTs
1
Andhra Pradesh
5051
929.97
2
Arunachal Pradesh*
143
0.00
3
Assam
1869
400.24
4
Bihar
3231
1571.14
5
Chhattisgarh
1792
169.26
6
Goa
446
337.93
7
Gujarat
8704
3710.87
8
Haryana
4293
1751.33
9
Himachal Pradesh
877
690.95
10
Jharkhand
1765
91.95
11
Karnataka
9018
4992.85
12
Kerala
4,522
642.12
13
Madhya Pradesh
4746
1827.79
14
Maharashtra
15394
4820.05
15
Manipur*
151
0.00
16
Meghalaya
194
44.99
17
Mizoram*
132
0.00
18
Nagaland*
157
0.00
19
Odisha
2858
1538.05
20
Punjab
3033
930.88
21
Rajasthan
5462
1157.77
22
Sikkim*
156
0.00
23
Tamil Nadu
9627
2511.68
24
Telangana
5017
429.45
25
Tripura
297
91.20
26
Uttar Pradesh
9703
2417.25
27
Uttarakhand
1405
932.19
28
West Bengal
6787
493.45
Total (A):
106830
32483.36
1
Delhi
Not applicable
2360.08
2
Jammu & Kashmir
Not applicable
914.22
3
Puducherry
Not applicable
242.34
Total (B):
Not applicable
3516.64
Grand Total (A+B)
106830
36000.00
* These States have ‘NIL’ GST compensation gap

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
जीएसटी राजस्व में आई कमी को पूरा करने के लिए केंद्र ने राज्यों को छठी किस्त के तहत 6000 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए
अब तक 36 हजार करोड़ रुपये जारी किए
यह राशि राज्यों को उधारी के रूप में दी जाने वाली 1,06,830 करोड़ रुपये की राशि से अतिरिक्त है
09 DEC 2020 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय ने जीएसटी राजस्व में आई कमी को पूरा करने के राज्यों को छठी किस्त के तहत 6000 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए है। जो कि इस मद के तहत हर हफ्ते जारी होने वाली राशि का हिस्सा है। जारी की गई राशि में से 5516.60 करोड़ रुपये 23 राज्यों को और 483.40 करोड़ रुपये की राशि तीन केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को जारी की गई है। केंद्र शासित राज्यों में दिल्ली, जम्मू और कश्मीर और पुडुचेरी हैं। जहां पर विधानसभाएं हैं और यह प्रदेश जीएसटी काउंसिल के सदस्य भी हैं। जबकि बाकी बचे 5 राज्य अरूणाचल प्रदेश, मणिपुर, मिजोरम, नागालैंड और सिक्किम में में जीएसटी लागू करने के दौरान राजस्व में कमी नहीं आई है।
भारत सरकार राज्य और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की ओर से जीएसटी राजस्व में आई कमी की भरपाई के लिए विशेष उधारी खिड़की के जरिए पूंजी मुहैया करा रही है। ऐसा अनुमान है जीएसटी लागू करने के बाद राज्यों को करीब 1.10 लाख करोड़ रुपये के राजस्व में कमी आई है।
इस हफ्ते जो रकम जारी की गई है, वह इस कड़ी में छठी किस्त है। इस हफ्ते रकम को 4.2089 फीसदी के ब्याज के कर्ज पर लिया गया है। केंद्र सरकार, इस मद के लिए 36 हजार करोड़ रुपये अब तक उधारी के रूप में ले चुकी है। जिस पर उसे 4.7106 फीसदी ब्याज चुकाना होगा।
विशेष उधारी खिड़की के द्वारा पूंजी चुकाने के साथ-साथ भारत सरकार जीएसटी लागू करने में आई राजस्व की कमी को पूरा करने के लिए इसके अलावा राज्यों को अपने सकल घरेलू उत्पाद का 0.50 फीसदी अतिरिक्त राशि के रूप में उधार लेने का भी विकल्प दे रही है। इसके लिए राज्य विकल्प-1 का चयन कर रहे हैं। इसके तहत 28 राज्यों को 1,06,830 करोड़ की अतिरिक्त उधारी का भी प्रावधान कर दिया गया है।
28 राज्यों द्वारा अतिरिक्त उधारी के रूप में दी गई अनुमति और उसके तहत विशेष खिड़की से जुटाई रकम की विस्तृत जानकारी परिशिष्ट में दी गई है।
राज्यों के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद के बराबर 0.50 फीसदी रकम को विशेष उधारी खिड़की के तहत दी जाने वाली रकम को 09-12-2020 को पारित कर दिया गया है।
क्रम.संख्या
राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश
राज्यों की सकल घरेलू उत्पाद के 0.50 फीसदी के बराबर जारी रकम
राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को विशेष खिड़की के जरिए जारी रकम
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
5051
929.97
2
अरूणाचल प्रदेश*
143
0.00
3
असम
1869
400.24
4
बिहार
3231
1571.14
5
छत्तीसगढ़
1792
169.26
6
गोआ
446
337.39
7
गुजरात
8704
3710.87
8
हरियाणा
4293
1751.13
9
हिमाचल प्रदेश
877
690.95
10
झारखंड
1765
91.95
11
कर्नाटक
9018
4992.85
12
केरल
4522
642.12
13
मध्य प्रदेश
4746
1827.79
14
महाराष्ट्र
15394
4820.05
15
मणिपुर*
151
0.00
16
मेघालय
194
44.99
17
मिजोरम*
132
0.00
18
नागालैंड*
157
0.00
19
ओडीसा
2858
1538.05
20
पंजाब
3033
930.88
21
राजस्थान
5462
1157.77
22
सिक्किम*
156
0.00
23
तमिलनाडु
9627
2511.68
24
तेलंगाना
5017
429.45
25
त्रिपुरा
297
91.20
26
उत्तर प्रदेश
9703
2417.25
27
उत्तराखंड
1405
932.19
28
पश्चिम बंगाल
6787
493.45
कुल (क)
106830
32483.36
1
दिल्ली
नहीं लागू
2360.08
2
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर
नहीं लागू
914.22
3
पुडुचेरी
नहीं लागू
242.34
कुल (ख)
0.00
3516.64
कुल रकम (क+ख)
106830
36000.00
.इन राज्यों में जीएसटी के तहत राजस्व में कमी नही है