ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ 6,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ 6ਵੀਂ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 36,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ
ਇਹ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ 1,06,830 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਹੈ
09 DEC 2020 6:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਹਫ਼ਤਾਵਾਰੀ 6,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 23 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ 5,516.60 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 3 ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ (ਦਿੱਲੀ , ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਤੇ ਪੁਡੁਚੇਰੀ) ਨੂੰ , ਜੋ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਹਨ , ਨੂੰ 483.40 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ । ਬਾਕੀ 5 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਰੁਣਾਂਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ , ਮਣੀਪੁਰ , ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ , ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਕਿਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਫਾਸਲਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਹ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਉਧਾਰ ਖਿੜਕੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਉਪਰੰਤ 1.10 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਮਾਲੀਏ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ।
ਇਸ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਇਹ 6ਵੀਂ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਇਸ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ 4.2089% ਦੀ ਵਿਆਜ ਦਰ ਤੇ ਉਧਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਉਧਾਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ 4.7106% ਔਸਤਨ ਵਿਆਜ ਦਰ ਤੇ 36,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਉਧਾਰੇ ਲਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ । ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਪਲਕਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਲੀਏ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਉਧਾਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਫੰਡ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਡੀ ਪੀ ਦੇ 0.5% ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਆਪਸ਼ਨ 1 ਚੁਨਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਵਜੋਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਇਸ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਤਹਿਤ 28 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ 1,06,830 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
28 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਖਿੜਕੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਫੰਡਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੈਕਸਚਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਡੀ ਪੀ ਦੇ 0.50 ਦਾ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਉਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਖਿੜਕੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਫੰਡਸ ਦੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਜੋ 09—12—2020 ਤੱਕ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ , ਉਹ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ ।
(Rs. in Crore)
S. No.
Name of State / UT
Additional borrowing of 0.50 percent allowed to States
Amount of fund raised through special window passed on to the States/ UTs
1
Andhra Pradesh
5051
929.97
2
Arunachal Pradesh*
143
0.00
3
Assam
1869
400.24
4
Bihar
3231
1571.14
5
Chhattisgarh
1792
169.26
6
Goa
446
337.93
7
Gujarat
8704
3710.87
8
Haryana
4293
1751.33
9
Himachal Pradesh
877
690.95
10
Jharkhand
1765
91.95
11
Karnataka
9018
4992.85
12
Kerala
4,522
642.12
13
Madhya Pradesh
4746
1827.79
14
Maharashtra
15394
4820.05
15
Manipur*
151
0.00
16
Meghalaya
194
44.99
17
Mizoram*
132
0.00
18
Nagaland*
157
0.00
19
Odisha
2858
1538.05
20
Punjab
3033
930.88
21
Rajasthan
5462
1157.77
22
Sikkim*
156
0.00
23
Tamil Nadu
9627
2511.68
24
Telangana
5017
429.45
25
Tripura
297
91.20
26
Uttar Pradesh
9703
2417.25
27
Uttarakhand
1405
932.19
28
West Bengal
6787
493.45
Total (A):
106830
32483.36
1
Delhi
Not applicable
2360.08
2
Jammu & Kashmir
Not applicable
914.22
3
Puducherry
Not applicable
242.34
Total (B):
Not applicable
3516.64
Grand Total (A+B)
106830
36000.00
* These States have ‘NIL’ GST compensation gap

Ministry of Finance
6th Instalment of Rs.6,000 crore released to the States as back to back loan to meet the GST compensation shortfall
A total amount of Rs.36,000 crore released so far
This is in addition to additional borrowing permission of Rs.1,06,830 crore granted to the States
09 DEC 2020 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Finance has released the weekly instalment of Rs. 6,000 crore to the States to meet the GST compensation shortfall. Out of this, an amount of Rs. 5,516.60 crore has been released to 23 States and an amount of Rs.483.40 crore has been released to the 3 Union Territories (UT) with Legislative Assembly (Delhi, Jammu & Kashmir & Puducherry) who are members of the GST Council. The remaining 5 States, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland and Sikkim do not have a gap in revenue on account of GST implementation.
The Government of India is borrowing this amount on behalf of the States and UTs through a special borrowing window to meet the estimated shortfall of Rs.1.10 lakh crore in revenue arising on account of GST implementation.
The amount released this week was the 6th instalment of such funds provided to the States. The amount has been borrowed this week at an interest rate of 4.2089 %. So far, an amount of Rs. 36,000 crore has been borrowed by the Central Government through the special borrowing window at an average interest rate of 4.7106%.
In addition to providing funds through the special borrowing window to meet the shortfall in revenue on account of GST implementation, the Government of India has also granted additional borrowing permission equivalent to 0.5% of States’ GSDP to the states choosing option-I to meet GST compensation shortfall to help them in mobilising additional financial resources. So far, permission for borrowing an additional amount of Rs. 1,06,830 crore has been granted to 28 States under this provision.
The amount of additional borrowing permission granted to 28 States and the amount of funds raised through special window and released to the States and Union Territories so far is annexed.
State wise additional borrowing of 0.50 percent of GSDP allowed and amount of funds raised through special window passed on to the States/UTs till 09.12.2020
(Rs. in Crore)
S. No.
Name of State / UT
Additional borrowing of 0.50 percent allowed to States
Amount of fund raised through special window passed on to the States/ UTs
1
Andhra Pradesh
5051
929.97
2
Arunachal Pradesh*
143
0.00
3
Assam
1869
400.24
4
Bihar
3231
1571.14
5
Chhattisgarh
1792
169.26
6
Goa
446
337.93
7
Gujarat
8704
3710.87
8
Haryana
4293
1751.33
9
Himachal Pradesh
877
690.95
10
Jharkhand
1765
91.95
11
Karnataka
9018
4992.85
12
Kerala
4,522
642.12
13
Madhya Pradesh
4746
1827.79
14
Maharashtra
15394
4820.05
15
Manipur*
151
0.00
16
Meghalaya
194
44.99
17
Mizoram*
132
0.00
18
Nagaland*
157
0.00
19
Odisha
2858
1538.05
20
Punjab
3033
930.88
21
Rajasthan
5462
1157.77
22
Sikkim*
156
0.00
23
Tamil Nadu
9627
2511.68
24
Telangana
5017
429.45
25
Tripura
297
91.20
26
Uttar Pradesh
9703
2417.25
27
Uttarakhand
1405
932.19
28
West Bengal
6787
493.45
Total (A):
106830
32483.36
1
Delhi
Not applicable
2360.08
2
Jammu & Kashmir
Not applicable
914.22
3
Puducherry
Not applicable
242.34
Total (B):
Not applicable
3516.64
Grand Total (A+B)
106830
36000.00
* These States have ‘NIL’ GST compensation gap