Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of shares of Odisha Power Generation Corporation Ltd (OPGC) by Odisha Hydro Power Corporation Limited (OHPC)
08 DEC 2020 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of shares of Odisha Power Generation Corporation Ltd (OPGC) by Odisha Hydro Power Corporation Limited (OHPC) under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002.
OHPC is a PSU wholly-owned and controlled by the Government of Odisha. It is engaged in the business of generation of power from renewable sources namely, hydroelectric and solar power.
OPGC is a state-owned joint venture enterprise with Government of Odisha holding 51% shareholding and the remaining 49% shareholding held by AES Corporation, U.S.A through AES OPGC Holding and AES India Private Limited. It is engaged in the business of generation of power from coal based thermal power plants as well as mini hydro power projects.
The proposed combination involves the acquisition by OHPC of 49% equity shares in OPGC from AES OPGC Holding and AES India, pursuant to the Share Sale and Purchase Agreement.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने ओडिशा जलविद्युत कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (ओएचपीसी) द्वारा ओडिशा विद्युत उत्पादन कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (ओपीजीसी) के शेयर्स के अधिग्रहण की मंजूरी दे दी
08 DEC 2020 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने ओडिशा जलविद्युत कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (ओएचपीसी) द्वारा ओडिशा विद्युत उत्पादन कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (ओपीजीसी) के शेयर्स के अधिग्रहण की मंजूरी प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिनियम, 2002 की धारा 31 (1) के तहत दे दी है।
ओएचपीसी ओडिशा सरकार के संपूर्ण स्वामित्व और संचालन वाला सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का उपक्रम है। ये नवीनीकरण ऊर्जा के स्त्रोतों जैसे जलविद्युत और सौर ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में विद्युत उत्पादन के लिए काम करता है।
वहीं ओपीजीसी राज्य सरकार और केंद्र सरकार का एक संयुक्त उद्यम है जहां ओडिशा और केंद्र की 51 फीसदी संयुक्त हिस्सेदारी है और शेष 49 फीसदी शेयर्स पर अमेरिकी कंपनी एईएस कॉर्पोरेशन का एईएस ओपीजीसी होल्डिंग और एईएस इंडिया प्राइवेड लिमिटेड के जरिए हिस्सा है। ये कंपनी कोयला आधारित थर्मल पावर प्लांट और लघु जल विद्युत प्रोजक्ट्स के व्यवसाय में कार्यरत है।
इस प्रस्तावित साझेदारी में ओएचपीसी द्वारा ओपीजीसी के एईएस ओपीजीसी होल्डिंग और एईएस इंडिया से 49 फीसदी इक्विटी शेयरों का 'शेयर बिक्री और खरीद समझौते' के अनुसार अधिग्रहण शामिल है।
अधिग्रहण का विस्तृत आदेश सीसीआई द्वारा जारी किया जाएगा।