Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of shares of Odisha Power Generation Corporation Ltd (OPGC) by Odisha Hydro Power Corporation Limited (OHPC)
08 DEC 2020 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of shares of Odisha Power Generation Corporation Ltd (OPGC) by Odisha Hydro Power Corporation Limited (OHPC) under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002.
OHPC is a PSU wholly-owned and controlled by the Government of Odisha. It is engaged in the business of generation of power from renewable sources namely, hydroelectric and solar power.
OPGC is a state-owned joint venture enterprise with Government of Odisha holding 51% shareholding and the remaining 49% shareholding held by AES Corporation, U.S.A through AES OPGC Holding and AES India Private Limited. It is engaged in the business of generation of power from coal based thermal power plants as well as mini hydro power projects.
The proposed combination involves the acquisition by OHPC of 49% equity shares in OPGC from AES OPGC Holding and AES India, pursuant to the Share Sale and Purchase Agreement.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोग
ओदिशा हायड्रो पॉवर कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (OHPC) कडून ओदिशा पॉवर जनरेशन कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (OPGC) च्या भागभांडवलाच्या अधिग्रहणास भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोगाची मंजुरी
08 DEC 2020 7:17PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 डिसेंबर 2020
भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोगाने ओदिशा पॉवर जनरेशन कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (OPGC) च्या भागभांडवलाच्या ओदिशा हायड्रो पॉवर कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (OHPC) कडून होणाऱ्या अधिग्रहणास स्पर्धा कायदा, 2002 च्या सेक्शन 31(1) नुसार मंजुरी दिली आहे.
ओदिशा हायड्रो पॉवर कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड ही पूर्णपणे ओदिशा सरकारच्या अख्यतारीतील आणि नियंत्रणाखाली आहे. जलविद्युत व सौर ऊर्जा यासारख्या नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोतांपासून ऊर्जा उत्पादनाच्या व्यवसायातील ही संस्था आहे.
OPGC हा राज्य सरकारच्या मालकीचा संयुक्त उपक्रम असून ओदिशा सरकारचे 51% भागभांडवल यात आहे, बाकीचे 49% भागभांडवल हे एईएस ओपीजीसी होल्डिंग आणि एईएस इंडिया प्रायवेट लिमिटेडच्या माध्यमातून, एईएस कॉर्पोरेशन, युएसएचे आहे. ही कंपनी कोळश्यावर आधारित औष्णिक ऊर्जा प्रकल्प आणि लघु-जलविद्युत प्रकल्पापासून ऊर्जा निर्मिती व्यवसायात आहे, या प्रस्तावित एकीकरणात ओदिशा पॉवर जनरेशन कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (OPGC)मधील 49% भागभांडवल खरेदी विक्री करारान्वये ओदिशा हायड्रो पॉवर कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (OHPC) ला एईएस ओपीजीसी होल्डिंग आणि एईएस इंडिया प्रायवेट लिमिटेड कडून आधिग्रहित करता येईल. याबाबतीतील भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोगाचा सविस्तर आदेश जारी होईल.