Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of shares of Odisha Power Generation Corporation Ltd (OPGC) by Odisha Hydro Power Corporation Limited (OHPC)
08 DEC 2020 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of shares of Odisha Power Generation Corporation Ltd (OPGC) by Odisha Hydro Power Corporation Limited (OHPC) under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002.
OHPC is a PSU wholly-owned and controlled by the Government of Odisha. It is engaged in the business of generation of power from renewable sources namely, hydroelectric and solar power.
OPGC is a state-owned joint venture enterprise with Government of Odisha holding 51% shareholding and the remaining 49% shareholding held by AES Corporation, U.S.A through AES OPGC Holding and AES India Private Limited. It is engaged in the business of generation of power from coal based thermal power plants as well as mini hydro power projects.
The proposed combination involves the acquisition by OHPC of 49% equity shares in OPGC from AES OPGC Holding and AES India, pursuant to the Share Sale and Purchase Agreement.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

భారత పోటీ ప్రోత్సాహక సంఘం
'ఒడిశా పవర్ జనరేషన్ కార్పొరేషన్ లిమిటెడ్' షేర్లను 'ఒడిశా హైడ్రో పవర్ కార్పొరేషన్ లిమిటెడ్' ‍కొనుగోలు చేయడానికి సీసీఐ ఆమోదం
08 DEC 2020 5:41PM by PIB Hyderabad
'ఒడిశా పవర్ జనరేషన్ కార్పొరేషన్ లిమిటెడ్' (ఓపీజీసీ) షేర్లను 'ఒడిశా హైడ్రో పవర్ కార్పొరేషన్ లిమిటెడ్' ‍(ఓహెచ్‌పీసీ) కొనుగోలు చేయడానికి, పోటీ చట్టంలోని సెక్షన్‌ 31(1) ప్రకారం 'కాంపిటీషన్‌ కమిషన్‌ ఆఫ్‌ ఇండియా' (సీసీఐ) అనుమతించింది.
ఓహెచ్‌పీసీ, ఒడిశా ప్రభుత్వ సంపూర్ణ యాజమాన్యంలోని ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థ. జల, సౌర విద్యుత్‌ వంటి పునరుత్పాదక విద్యుదుత్పత్తి వ్యాపారాన్ని ఈ సంస్థ నిర్వహిస్తుంది.
ఓపీజీసీ, ఒడిశా ప్రభుత్వ యాజమాన్యంలోని సంయుక్త సంస్థ. ఇందులో ఒడిశా ప్రభుత్వానికి 51 శాతం వాటా, 'ఏఈఎస్‌ ఓపీజీసీ హోలింగ్‌', 'ఏఈఎస్‌ ఇండియా ప్రైవేట్‌ లిమిటెడ్‌' ద్వారా అమెరికాకు చెందిన ఏఈఎస్‌ కార్పొరేషన్‌కు మిగిలిన 49 శాతం వాటా ఉంది. బొగ్గు, చిన్నపాటి జల విద్యుత్‌ ప్లాంట్ల ద్వారా విద్యుదుత్పత్తి చేసే వ్యాపారంలో ఈ సంస్థ ఉంది.
ఈ ప్రతిపాదిత సమ్మేళనం ద్వారా, 'ఏఈఎస్‌ ఓపీజీసీ హోలింగ్‌', 'ఏఈఎస్‌ ఇండియా ప్రైవేట్‌ లిమిటెడ్‌' నుంచి ఓపీజీసీలో 49 శాతం ఈక్విటీ షేర్లను, 'వాటా అమ్మకం, కొనుగోలు ఒప్పందాన్ని' అనుసరించి ఓహెచ్‌పీసీ దక్కించుకుంటుంది.