Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CELEBRATES 260TH ARMY SERVICE CORPS DAY
08 DEC 2020 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Army celebrated the 260th Corps Day of the Army Service Corps on Tuesday, 08 December 2020. The day was marked by Lt Gen MKS Yadav, Director General Supplies & Transport and Senior Colonel Commandant laying wreath at National War Memorial, Delhi along with similar events at various ASC establishments across the country.
To commemorate this occasion, a 260 kilometer Ultra Run, themed ‘Run for Martyrs’ was organised from War Memorial, Chandimandir to National War Memorial, Delhi from 04 to 08 December 2020. The thirteen member team led by Lt Col Inderjit Singh covered the distance in four days to promote the spirit of “Fit India Movement”. The run which was flagged off by Lt Gen RP Singh, Army Commander Western Command paid homage to our fallen heroes at various War Memorials enroute at Ambala, Kunjpura and Motilal Nehru Sports School, Rai before they were flagging in by the Director General Supplies &Transport on 08 December 2020 at the National War Memorial.
__________________________________________________________­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­
AA, BSC

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना ने सेना सेवा कोर का 260वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया
08 DEC 2020 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना ने मंगलवार 08 दिसंबर 2020 को सेना सेवा कोर का 260वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया। इस अवसर पर सामान्य आपूर्ति एवं परिवहन के महानिदेशक लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल एमकेएस यादव और वरिष्ठ कर्नल कमांडेंट ने दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर शहीद सैनिकों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। देश भर के विभिन्न एएससी प्रतिष्ठानों में भी इसी तरह के कार्यक्रम आयोजित किये गये।
इस उपलक्ष्य में, 260 किलोमीटर लंबा अल्ट्रा रन, जिसकी थीम 'रन फॉर शहीद' था, का आयोजन युद्ध स्मारक, चंडीमंदिर से लेकर राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक, दिल्ली तक 04 से 08 दिसंबर 2020 के बीच किया गया। लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल इंद्रजीत सिंह के नेतृत्व में तेरह सदस्यीय टीम ने "फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट" की भावना को बढ़ावा देने के लिए चार दिनों में यह दूरी तय की। सैन्य कमांडर, पश्चिमी कमान, लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल आरपी सिंह द्वारा झंडी दिखाकर शुरू की गई इस दौड़ ने 08 दिसंबर 2020 को राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर महानिदेशक आपूर्ति और परिवहन द्वारा आगवानी किये जाने से पहले अंबाला, कुंजपुरा और मोतीलाल नेहरू स्पोर्ट्स स्कूल, रई में स्थित विभिन्न युद्ध स्मारकों पर हमारे नायकों को श्रद्धांजलि दी।