Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CELEBRATES 260TH ARMY SERVICE CORPS DAY
08 DEC 2020 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Army celebrated the 260th Corps Day of the Army Service Corps on Tuesday, 08 December 2020. The day was marked by Lt Gen MKS Yadav, Director General Supplies & Transport and Senior Colonel Commandant laying wreath at National War Memorial, Delhi along with similar events at various ASC establishments across the country.
To commemorate this occasion, a 260 kilometer Ultra Run, themed ‘Run for Martyrs’ was organised from War Memorial, Chandimandir to National War Memorial, Delhi from 04 to 08 December 2020. The thirteen member team led by Lt Col Inderjit Singh covered the distance in four days to promote the spirit of “Fit India Movement”. The run which was flagged off by Lt Gen RP Singh, Army Commander Western Command paid homage to our fallen heroes at various War Memorials enroute at Ambala, Kunjpura and Motilal Nehru Sports School, Rai before they were flagging in by the Director General Supplies &Transport on 08 December 2020 at the National War Memorial.
__________________________________________________________­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­
AA, BSC

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യൻ കരസേന 260 മത് ആർമി സർവീസ് കോർ ദിനാഘോഷം നടത്തി
08 DEC 2020 5:10PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യൻ കരസേന 2020 ഡിസംബർ 08 ചൊവ്വാഴ്ച ആർമി സർവീസ് കോറിന്റെ 260-ാമത്‌ കോർ ദിനം ആഘോഷിച്ചു. ഡൽഹിയിലെ ദേശീയ യുദ്ധ സ്‌മാരകത്തിൽ സപ്ലൈസ് ആൻഡ് ട്രാൻസ്പോർട്ട് ഡയറക്‌ടർ ജനറലും സീനിയർ കേണൽ കമാൻഡന്റുമായ ലഫ്. ജനറൽ എം കെ എസ്‌ യാദവ്‌ പുഷ്പചക്രം സമർപ്പിച്ചു. രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള വിവിധ ആർമി സർവീസ് കോർ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിലും ദിനാഘോഷം നടത്തി.
ഈ ദിനത്തിന്റെ സ്മരണയ്ക്കായി 2020 ഡിസംബർ 4 മുതൽ 8 വരെ ചണ്ഡിമന്ദിറിലെ യുദ്ധസ്മാരകം മുതൽ ഡൽഹിയിലെ ദേശീയ യുദ്ധസ്മാരകം വരെ 260 കിലോമീറ്റർ 'റൺ ഫോർ മാർടിയർസ്‌ 'എന്ന സന്ദേശമുയർത്തി കൂട്ട ഓട്ടം സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു. ലഫ്റ്റനന്റ് കേണൽ ഇന്ദർജിത് സിങ്ങിന്റെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലുള്ള പതിമൂന്ന് അംഗ സംഘം ഫിറ്റ് ഇന്ത്യ മൂവ്‌മെന്റിന്റെ ആശയം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി 260 കിലോമീറ്റർ ദൂരം നാല് ദിവസത്തിനുള്ളിലാണ്‌ പൂർത്തീകരിച്ചത്‌.