Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CELEBRATES 260TH ARMY SERVICE CORPS DAY
08 DEC 2020 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Army celebrated the 260th Corps Day of the Army Service Corps on Tuesday, 08 December 2020. The day was marked by Lt Gen MKS Yadav, Director General Supplies & Transport and Senior Colonel Commandant laying wreath at National War Memorial, Delhi along with similar events at various ASC establishments across the country.
To commemorate this occasion, a 260 kilometer Ultra Run, themed ‘Run for Martyrs’ was organised from War Memorial, Chandimandir to National War Memorial, Delhi from 04 to 08 December 2020. The thirteen member team led by Lt Col Inderjit Singh covered the distance in four days to promote the spirit of “Fit India Movement”. The run which was flagged off by Lt Gen RP Singh, Army Commander Western Command paid homage to our fallen heroes at various War Memorials enroute at Ambala, Kunjpura and Motilal Nehru Sports School, Rai before they were flagging in by the Director General Supplies &Transport on 08 December 2020 at the National War Memorial.
__________________________________________________________­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­
AA, BSC

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی فوج نے 260واں آرمی سروس کارپس ڈے منایا
08 DEC 2020 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 8/دسمبر 2020 ۔ بھارتی فوج نے 8 دسمبر 2020 بروز منگل آرمی سروس کارپس کا 260واں یوم تاسیس منایا۔ اس موقع پر رسد اور نقل و حمل کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور سینئر کرنل کمانڈینٹ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ایم کے ایس یادو نے دہلی واقع قومی جنگی یادگار پر گل دائرہ پیش کیا۔ ملک بھر کے مختلف اے ایس سی اداروں میں بھی اسی طرح کی تقریبات کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
اس موقع پر 260 کلومیٹر طویل الٹرا رَن، جس کا موضوع ’رَن فار مارٹرس‘ یعنی شہیدوں کے لئے دوڑ تھا، کا انعقاد جنگی یادگار، چنڈی مندر سے لے کر قومی جنگی یادگار، دہلی تک 4 سے 8 دسمبر 2020 کے دوران کیا گیا۔ لیفٹیننٹ کرنل اندرجیت سنگھ کی قیادت میں 13 رکنی ٹیم نے ’’فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ‘‘ کے جذبے کو فروغ دینے کے لئے چار دنوں میں یہ دوری طے کی۔ مغربی کمان کے فوجی کمانڈر لیفٹیننٹ جنرل آر پی سنگھ کے ذریعے جھنڈی دکھاکر شروع کی گئی اس دوڑ نے 8 دسمبر 2020 کو قومی جنگی یادگار پر رسد و نقل و حمل کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل کے ذریعے خیرمقدم کئے جانے سے قبل امبالہ، کنج پورہ اور موتی لال نہرو اسپورٹس اسکول، رائے میں واقع مختلف جنگی یادگاروں پر ہمارے بہادروں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کی۔