Ministry of Communications
PM addresses India Mobile Congress 2020
We should ensure timely roll out of 5G to leapfrog into the future: PM
PM Calls for a task-force for better handling of electronic waste and creating a circular economy
Digital technology and virtual communication tools proved their extraordinary worth during challenging times of covid-19: Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad
08 DEC 2020 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the virtual India Mobile Congress (IMC) 2020 today through video conference. The theme for IMC 2020 is "Inclusive Innovation - Smart, Secure, Sustainable”. It aims to align to the Prime Minister’s vision to promote ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’, ‘Digital Inclusivity’, and ‘Sustainable development, entrepreneurship & innovation’. It also aims to drive foreign and local investments, encourage R&D in the telecom and emerging technology sectors.
Addressing the event, the Prime Minister Narendra Modi gave a call to work together to make India a global hub for telecom equipment, design, development and manufacturing. He cautioned, due to technological upgradation, we have a culture of replacing handsets and gadgets frequently. He asked the delegates to ponder whether the industry can form a task-force to think of a better way of handling the electronic waste and create a circular economy. He urged to work together to ensure a timely roll-out of 5G to leapfrog into the future and empower millions of Indians.
The Prime Minister said it is important to think and plan how to improve lives with the upcoming technology revolution. He added that Better healthcare, Better education, Better information and opportunities for our farmers, Better market access for small businesses are some of the goals that can be worked on.
The Prime Minister lauded the delegates from the telecom sector that the world was functional despite the pandemic due to their innovation and efforts. He added that due to their efforts that a son was connected with his mother in a different city, a student learnt from his teacher without being in the classroom, a patient consulted his doctor from his home and a trader connected with a consumer/ from a different geography.
The Prime Minister said for a lot of young techies it is the Code which makes a product special, for some entrepreneurs it is Concept which matters more, investors suggest that Capital is more important to scale a product. He stressed that often what matters the most is the Conviction the youngsters have on their product. Sometimes conviction is all that stands between just a profitable exit and making of a unicorn.
The Prime Minister stressed that it is because of mobile technology that we are able to provide benefits worth billions of dollars to millions of Indians, we were able to help the poor and vulnerable quickly during the pandemic and we are seeing billions of cashless transactions which boost formalisation and transparency and we will also enable a smooth contactless interface on toll booths.
The Prime Minister expressed satisfaction on achieving success in mobile manufacturing in India. He said India is emerging as one of the most preferred destinations for mobile manufacturing. He added the Production Linked Incentive scheme was introduced to promote telecom equipment manufacturing in India. He said that the Government aims to bring high speed fibre-optic connectivity in every village over the next three years. He said that towards this end, focus is made exclusively on places which can make the best out of such connectivity – Aspirational Districts, Left wing extremism affected districts, North Eastern states, Lakshadweep Islands etc. He added that greater spread of fixed line broadband connectivity and public Wi-Fi hotspots will be ensured.
Apart from Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the inaugural session was attended by, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Minister for Communications, Electronics & Information Technology and Law & Justice, Shri Sanjay Dhotre, the Minister of State for Communications, Education and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Anshu Prakash, IAS, Chairman DCC & Secretary (T), Department of Telecommunications, Shri Mukesh Ambani, Chairman, Reliance Industries Limited and Shri Sunil Bharti Mittal, Chairman, Bharti Enterprises.
Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Union Minister for electronics and information technology and Communications, said that digital technology and virtual communication tools have proved their extraordinary worth during challenging times of covid-19. The digital Technology has enabled us to liberalise our work from home systems, for example 85% of IT operations are being worked from home. India Mobile Congress is going to rejoice extraordinary excellence, it is the new milestone unfolding extraordinary opening for future, it is to create for the favourable ecosystem with mobile at the centre. While discussing about various transforming programs aimed at digital inclusion he mentioned about Bharat Net 2020 where all 2.5 lakh village panchayats in the country are to be connected with high speed broadband. He also talked about the target of connecting all villages with optical fibre in next 1000 days. He also mentioned about the National Broadband Mission where broadband is to reach to all the villages by 2022. He welcomed foreign capital and foreign innovation but safety and security are also to be given equal importance.
The Communications Minister asked manufacturers to tap and explore the enabling atmosphere available in India. He mentioned about the production linked incentive (PLI) scheme in mobile manufacturing which has not just attracted global investment but also has led to creation of millions of jobs directly or indirectly. He urged manufacturers to come to India to manufacture and export. He said that emerging Digital Technologies including artificial intelligence, machine learning, Cloud Computing, Data Analytics etc. present a huge opportunity in India. He said that Artificial Intelligence should not be monopolised and not become a tool of weaponisation but it should lead to empowerment of the ordinary people. It should lead to betterment of education, health etc. He further added that inclusive character of our public digital platforms has already been demonstrated. He mentioned about various examples including Jan DhanYojana, JAM (Jan Dhan Accounts, Aadhar, Mobile) Trinity, Aadhar, GSTN, direct benefit transfer , UPI leading to digital transaction etc. where optimum use of digital technology has led to digital inclusion and centre of all this is 'mobile’, the most shining instrument of inclusion.
Shri Sanjay Dhotre, the Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Communications, said that India Mobile Congress 2020 is a leading platform for Industry, Government, Academia and other stakeholders to come together and and discuss innovative solutions for upcoming future. It is the platform to display latest technology Trends including Data Analytics and data privacy, cybersecurity internet of things artificial intelligence etc.
Shri Anshu Prakash, IAS, Chairman DCC & Secretary (T), Department of Telecommunications, “We the blessed that IMC 2020 is being inaugurated by our hon'ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. With his relentless support and encouragement we have scaled new heights in our journey towards a truly digital India. In the midst of the pandemic, our telecom sector fared well and all services were provided in an uninterrupted manner. The massive data surge which was much above the global average, were accommodated well by our telecom sector. Robotics, AI, VR, AR- every new technology will run on telecom. It is important for us now to bridge the digital divide, innovate to bring in more intelligent products that are secure and environmentally sustainable”
Lt. Gen. Dr. S P Kochar, DG COAI said, “First and foremost, in the midst of the pandemic that has gripped the world in unparalleled ways, we are grateful to the Government of India for the humongous effort put in by them to foster a facilitative environment for the entire tech and telecom industry. The telecom sector in India has reached glorious heights, despite constraints. This has been possible due to the visionary thought leadership and unstinted flawless execution capabilities provided by industry captains.”
The IMC 2020 is scheduled for 8th -10th December, and is being held virtually this year given the ongoing pandemic. This prestigious event, jointly organized by the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) and Cellular Operators Association of India (COAT), will see 30+ participating countries, 210 speakers, 50+ thought leadership sessions, 150+ exhibitors, 3000+ CXO level delegates coming together this year during three day programme. This year prime Partners include Dell Technologies, Ribbon Communications and Red Hat. India's largest technology event this year will witness the coming together of some of the top industry stalwarts, Regulators and Policy Makers from across the globe. It also includes participation from various Ministries, the Telco CEO's, Global CEO's and Experts in SG Broadcasting, SG Enterprise solutions, OTT, and Sustainable Futurists, virtual in the light of pandemic to discuss and deliberate upon industry issues, challenges, future trends and opportunities.
Considered the largest Digital Technology Forum in Asia, IMC has established itself as a leading platform for bringing together the industry, Government, academia, and other ecosystem players to discuss, deliberate and display the latest industry technology trends around major themes such as SG, Artificial Intelligence (Al), Internet of things (loT), Data Analytics, Cloud and Edge Computing, Open source tech, data privacy and cyber security, Smart Cities and automation.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم نے انڈیا موبائل کانگریس 2020 سے خطاب کیا
ہمیں 5جی کے بروقت آغاز کو یقینی بنانا چاہئے تاکہ ہم مستقبل کی طرف تیزی کے ساتھ پیش قدمی کرسکیں: وزیر اعظم
وزیر اعظم نے الیکٹرانک کچرے کے بہتر بندوبست اور سرکلر معیشت کی تخلیق کے لئے ایک ٹاسک فورس کے قیام کی اپیل کی
ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی اور ورچول کمیونی کیشن ٹولس نے کووڈ-19 کے چیلنج بھرے دور میں اپنی غیرمعمولی قدر و قیمت کو ثابت کیا: جناب روی شنکر پرساد
08 DEC 2020 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 8 /دسمبر 2020 ۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ ورچول انڈیا موبائل کانگریس (آئی ایم سی)2020 سے خطاب کیا۔ آئی ایم سی 2020 کا موضوع ’’شمولیت پر مبنی اختراعات - اسمارٹ، محفوظ اور پائیدار‘‘ ہے۔ اس کا مقصد وزیر اعظم کے ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘، ’ڈیجیٹل شمولیت‘، اور’پائیدار ترقی، صنعت سازی اور اختراعات‘ کو فروغ دینے کے تصور میں معاونت کرنا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ بیرونی اور مقامی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنا، ٹیلی مواصلات اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹکنالوجی کے شعبوں میں تحقیق و ترقی کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا بھی ہے۔
اس تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان کو ٹیلی مواصلات کے سازوسامان، ڈیزائن، ترقی اور مینوفیکچرنگ کے لئے عالمی مرکز بنانے کے لئے مل کر کام کرنے کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے خبردار کیا کہ تکنیکی ترقی کے سبب ہمارے پاس ہینڈ سیٹس اور گیجٹس کو کثرت سے بدلنے کا کلچر ہے۔ انہوں نے مندوبین سے کہا کہ وہ اس بات پر غور و فکر کریں کہ کیا صنعت ایک ٹاسک فورس کی تشکیل کرسکتی ہے، جو الیکٹرانک کچرے کے بہتر طریقے سے بندوبست اور ایک سرکلر معیشت کی تخلیق کے بارے میں سوچ سکے۔ انہوں نے مستقبل میں وقت پر 5جی کے آغاز کو تیزی کے ساتھ یقینی بنانے اور لاکھوں ہندوستانیوں کو با اختیار بنانے کے لئے مل کر کام کرنے پر زور دیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آنے والے ٹکنالوجی انقلاب کے ساتھ زندگی میں بہتری لانے کے بارے میں سوچنا اور منصوبہ بنانا اہم ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بہتر حفظان صحت، بہتر تعلیم، بہتر معلومات اور ہمارے کسانوں کے لئے مواقع، چھوٹے کاروبار کے لئے بہتر مارکیٹ تک رسائی جیسے کچھ اہداف ہیں، جن پر کام کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ٹیلی کام سیکٹر سے تعلق رکھنے والے مندوبین کی تعریف کی کہ ان کی جدت طرازی اور کوششوں کی وجہ سے ہی وبائی بیماری کے باوجود دنیا کام کررہی تھی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان کی کوششوں کی وجہ سے ہی ایک بیٹا ایک مختلف شہر میں اپنی ماں کے ساتھ، ایک طالب علم کلاس روم میں حاضر ہوئے بغیر اپنے استاد کے ساتھ رابطے میں تھا، مریضوں نے اپنے ڈاکٹر سے اپنے گھر سے ہی رابطہ کیا اور تاجروں نے مختلف علاقوں میں رہنے والے صارفین کے ساتھ رابطہ کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی کے حامل بہت سے نوجوانوں کے لئے یہ کوڈ ہے، جو ایک پروڈکٹ کو خاص بناتا ہے، کچھ تاجروں کے لئے یہ تصور ہے، جو زیادہ اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔ سرمایہ کاروں کا خیال ہے کہ کسی مصنوعات کی پیمائش کرنے کے لئے سرمایہ زیادہ اہم ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ معاملہ جو زیادہ اہم ہے، وہ اعتماد ہے، جو نوجوان اپنی مصنوعات پر رکھتے ہیں ۔ کبھی کبھی اعتماد ہی سب کچھ ہوتا ہے، جو صرف ایک منافع بخش اخراج اور ایک خیالی شئے بنانے کے درمیان ہوتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ موبائل ٹیکنالوجی کی وجہ سے ہی ہم لاکھوں ہندوستانیوں کو اربوں ڈالر کے فوائد مہیا کرانے میں کامیاب ہوئے ہیں۔ ہم وبائی دور کے دوران غریبوں اور کمزوروں کی جلد مدد کرنے میں کامیاب ہوئے ہیں اور ہم اربوں کا غیر نقدی لین دین دیکھ رہے ہیں، جو باقاعدگی اور شفافیت کو فروغ دیتا ہے اور ہم ٹول بوتھوں پر بغیر رابطے کے آسان انٹرفیس کو بھی اہل بنائیں گے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان میں موبائل مینوفیکچرنگ میں کامیابی حاصل کرنے پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان موبائل مینوفیکچرنگ کے لئے سب سے زیادہ ترجیحی مقامات میں سے ایک کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مصنوعات سے مربوط ترغیباتی اسکیم، ہندوستان میں ٹیلی کام سازوسامان کو فروغ دینے کے لئے متعارف کرائی گئی تھی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت کا مقصد آئندہ 3 برسوں میں ہر گاؤں میں تیز رفتار فائبر آپٹک کنکٹیوٹی لانا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس مقصد کے لئے خصوصی طور پر ان مقامات- امنگوں والے اضلاع، بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی سے متاثرہ اضلاع، شمال مشرقی ریاستیں اور لکش دیپ جزائر وغیرہ پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے، جو اس طرح کی کنکٹیوٹی میں بہتر کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کر سکتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ فکسڈ لائن براڈ بینڈ کنکٹیوٹی کا زیادہ سے زیادہ پھیلاؤ اور عوامی وائی فائی ہاٹ اسپاٹس کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے علاوہ اس افتتاحی تقریب میں مواصلات، الیکٹرانکس و اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی اور قانون و انصاف کے وزیر جناب روی شنکر پرساد، مواصلات، تعلیم اور الیکٹرانکس و اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت جناب سنجے دھوترے، ڈی سی سی کے چیئرمین اور سکریٹری (ٹیلی مواصلات)، محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات جناب انشو پرکاش، آئی اے ایس، ریلائنس انڈسٹریز لمیٹڈ کے چیئرمین جناب مکیش امبانی اور بھارتی انٹرپرائزیز کے چیئرمین جناب سنیل بھارتی متل نے شرکت کی۔
الیکٹرانکس و اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی اور مواصلات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب روی شنکر پرساد نے کہا کہ ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی اور ورچول کمیونی کیشن ٹولس میں کووڈ-19 کے چیلنج بھرے دور میں اپنی غیرمعمولی قدر و قیمت کو ثابت کیا ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی نے ہمیں اس لائق بنایا ہے کہ ہم گھر سے کام کرسکیں، مثال کے طور پر اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق 85 فیصد کام گھر سے انجام دیے جارہے ہیں۔ انڈیا موبائل کانگریس غیرمعمولی امتیاز حاصل کرنے جارہی ہے۔ یہ ایک نیا سنگ میل ہے جو مستقبل کے لئے غیرمعمولی امکانات کے دروازے وا کررہی ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل شمولیت یکسر تبدیلی لانے والے متعدد پروگرامو ں کے بارے میں گفتگو کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے بھارت نیٹ 2020 کا ذکر کیا، جس کے تحت ملک کی سبھی 2.5 لاکھ گرام پنچایتوں کو تیز رفتار براڈ بینڈ سے جوڑا جانا ہے۔ انھوں نے آئندہ 1000 دنوں کے اندر سبھی گاؤں کو آپٹیکل فائبر سے جوڑنے کے ہدف کے بارے میں بھی گفتگو کی۔ انھوں نے نیشنل براڈ بینڈ مشن کا بھی تذکرہ کیا جس کے تحت 2022 تک سبھی گاؤں تک براڈ بینڈ کی سہولت پہنچائی جانی ہے۔ انھوں نے بیرونی سرمایہ اور بیرونی اختراعات کا خیرمقدم کیا، لیکن یہ بھی کہا کہ تحفظ اور سکیورٹی کو بھی یکساں اہمیت دی جانی چاہئے۔
وزیر مواصلات نے مینوفیکچرر سے کہا کہ وہ بھارت میں موجود ماحول سے استفادہ کریں اور اس کا پتہ بھی لگائیں۔ انھوں نے موبائل مینوفیکچرنگ سے متعلق پروڈکشن پر مبنی مراعات (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کا بھی ذکر کیا، جس نے نہ صرف عالمی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کیا ہے بلکہ بالواسطہ یا بلاواسطہ لاکھوں روزگار کے مواقع بھی پیدا کئے ہیں۔ انھوں نے مینوفیکچرر سے درخواست کی کہ وہ مینوفیکچرنگ اور ایکسپورٹ کے لئے بھارت آئیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ مصنوعی ذہانت، مشین لرننگ، کلاؤڈ کمپیوٹنگ، ڈیٹا اینالیسس وغیرہ جیسی ابھرتی ہوئی ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز بھارت میں وسیع امکانات پیدا کرتی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ مصنوعی ذہانت پر اجارہ داری نہیں ہونی چاہئے اور نہ ہی اسے غلبے کا کوئی وسیلہ بنایا جانا چاہئے، بلکہ اس کا کام عام لوگوں کو بااختیار بنانا ہونا چاہئے۔ اس سے تعلیم، صحت وغیرہ کی صورت حال بہتر بنائی جانی چاہئے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہمارے عوامی ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارموں کا شمولیت پر مبنی کردار کا پہلے ہی اظہار ہوچکا ہے۔ انھوں نے جن دھن یوجنا، جے اے ایم (جن دھن کھاتوں، آدھار، موبائل)، ٹرینیٹی، آدھار، جی ایس ٹی این، فوائد کی راست منتقلی، یو پی آئی وغیرہ سمیت متعدد مثالوں کا ذکر کیا، جو ڈیجیٹل لین دین وغیرہ کی طرف ہماری رہنمائی کررہی ہیں۔ یہ وہ امور ہیں جن میں ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی میں ہماری ڈیجیٹل شمولیت کی طرف رہنمائی کی ہے اور ان سبھی کا مرکز ’موبائل‘ ہے، جو کہ شمولیت کا سب سے زیادہ چمکتا ہوا اوزار (وسیلہ) ہے۔
الیکٹرانکس و اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی اور مواصلات کے وزیر مملکت جناب سنجے دھوترے نے کہا کہ انڈیا موبائل کانگریس 2020 صنعت، حکومت، اکیڈمیا اور دیگر حصص داروں کے لئے ایک نمایاں پلیٹ فارم ہے، تاکہ وہ ایک ساتھ آئیں اور مستقبل کے لئے اختراعاتی سالیوشنز کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کریں۔ یہ ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم ہے جس پر ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس اور ڈیٹا پرائیویسی، سائبر سکیورٹی، انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگس، مصنوعی ذہانت وغیرہ سمیت جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق رجحانات کی نمائش ہوتی ہے۔
جناب انشو پرکاش، آئی اے ایس، چیئرمین ڈی سی سی اور سکریٹری (ٹیلی مواصلات)، محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات نے کہا کہ یہ ہماری خوش بختی ہے کہ آئی ایم سی 2020 کا افتتاح ہمارے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعے کیا جارہا ہے۔ ان کے پیہم تعاون اور حوصلہ افزائی سے ہم نے ایک حقیقی ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے سمت میں اپنے سفر میں نئی بلندیاں سر کی ہیں۔ وبا کے درمیان ہمارے ٹیلی مواصلات کے شعبے میں اچھی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے اور سبھی طرح کی خدمات بلاروک ٹوک دستیاب کرائی جاسکی ہیں۔ عالمی اوسط سے کہیں زیادہ ڈیٹامطالبات کی ہمارے ٹیلی کام سیکٹر نے اچھی طرح سے تکمیل کی۔ روبوٹکس، اے آئی، وی آر، اے آر جیسی سبھی جدید ٹیکنالوجی ٹیلی کام پر ہی چلے گی۔ ہمارے لئے اب یہ اہم ہے کہ ہم ڈیجیٹل تقسیم کو پاٹیں اور اختراعات کریں تاکہ ہم مزید بہتر مصنوعات لاسکیں، جو کہ محفوظ ہوں اور ماحولیاتی اعتبار سے پائیدار ہوں۔
سی او اے آئی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ڈاکٹر ایس پی کوچر نے کہا کہ سب سے پہلے غیرمعمولی طریقے سے پوری دنیا کو اپنی زد میں لے لینے والی وبا کے دوران ہم حکومت ہند کے شکر گزار ہیں، کیونکہ اس نے زبردست کوشش کی کہ وہ سبھی ٹیکنالوجی اور ٹیلی کام صنعت کے لئے ایک سازگار ماحول دستیاب کراسکے۔ رکاوٹوں کے باوجود بھارت میں ٹیلی مواصلات کے شعبے نے شاندار بلندیاں سر کی ہیں۔ یہ ویژنری قیادت اور صنعتی سربراہوں کے ذریعے دستیاب کرائی گئی شاندار تنفیذی صلاحیتوں کی بدولت ممکن ہوسکا۔
آئی ایم سی 2020 کا انعقاد 8 سے 10 دسمبر تک ہونا ہے اور اس سال موجودہ وبا کے سبب اس کا انعقاد ورچول طریقے سے کیا جارہا ہے۔ اس باوقار تقریب کا انعقاد مشترکہ طور پر محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات (ڈی او ٹی) اور سیلولر آپریٹرس ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا (سی او اے ٹی) کے ذریعے کیا جارہا ہے۔ اس میں 30 سے زیادہ ممالک کی شرکت ہوگی۔ اس میں 210 مقررین اظہار خیال کریں گے، 50 سے زیادہ تھاٹ لیڈرشپ سیشن ہوں گے، 150 سے نمائش کار، 3000 سے زیادہ سی ایکس او سطح کے مندوبین اس سال کے تین روزہ پروگرام کے دوران اکٹھا ہوں گے۔ اس سال کے اہم شراکت داروں میں ڈیل ٹیکنالوجیز، ریبن کمیونی کیشنز اور ریڈ ہیٹ شامل ہیں۔ بھارت کی ٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق اس سب سے بڑی تقریب میں اس سال چوٹی کی صنعتوں سے تعلق رکھنے والی دنیا بھر کی قدآور شخصیات، ریگولیٹرس اور پالیسی ساز اکٹھا ہوں گے۔ اس میں متعدد وزارتوں، ٹیلکو سی ای اوز، گلوبل سی ای اوز اور ایس جی براڈ کاسٹنگ کے ماہرین، ایس جی انٹرپرائز سالیوشنز، او ٹی ٹی، اور سسٹنیبل فیوچرسٹس کی وبا کے سبب اس تقریب میں ورچول طریقے سے شرکت ہوگی، جو اس صنعت سے متعلق امور، چیلنجوں، مستقبل کے رجحانات اور مواقع پر تبادلہ خیال اور غور و خوض کریں گے۔
ایشیا میں سب سے بڑا ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی فورم خیال کیے جانے والے آئی ایم سی نے صنعت، حکومت، اکیڈمیا اور دیگر ایکو سسٹم پلیئرس ایک ساتھ لانے والے ایک قائدانہ کردار کے حامل پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر خود کو ثابت کیا ہے، تاکہ ایس جی، مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی)، انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگس (آئی او ٹی)، ڈیٹا ایناٹیکس، کلاؤڈ اینڈ ایج کمپیوٹنگ، اوپن سورس ٹیک، ڈیٹا پرائیویسی اور سائبر سکیورٹی، اسمارٹ سٹیز اور آٹومیشن جیسے اہم موضوعات سے متعلق جدید ترین صنعتی ٹیکنالوجی رجحانات کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال اور غور و خوض کرسکیں۔