Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Air Pollution a serious problem and Government committed towards fighting it: Shri Prakash Javadekar
07 DEC 2020 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Prakash Javadekar today said that the Central Government has been taking all steps possible to combat air pollution in Delhi and North India and is working towards deploying all possible technological interventions towards that.
Speakingat the 4th Roundtable Consultation on 'Clearing the Air – Driving central and state-level actions’ jointly hosted by TERI and Air Quality Asia, an international air quality advocacy group, the Environment Minister stated that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has put a firm resolve to improve the air quality of 100 cities in next 5 years. The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change through its National Clean Air Programme, which is a city specific plan is working in that direction with a target to achieve 20 to 30 % reduction in PM10 and PM2.5 concentrations by 2024.
Speaking on the peculiar nature of Air Pollution in Northern India especially Delhi-NCR the minister said that the crisis of air pollution can be attributed to primary factors like industrial emissions, vehicular emissions, dust from construction and demolition sites, stubble burning for around 50-60 days in a year, biomass burning and poor legacy waste management.
Speaking on the role of meteorology and geography Shri Javadekar said that though Delhi, Mumbai, Bangalore and Chennai have similar population load and similar industrial and vehicular pollution levels, but Air quality index(AQI) in Delhi has shot up to over 300 in the last few days while in Chennai it is only 29, in Mumbai it is 140 and in Bangalore it is 45. The Minister said that this is due to the meteorological factors which we must appreciate and therefore when the wind speed and meteorology is unfavourable we must make more efforts to better air quality.
The Minister highlighted a host of initiatives including scientific and technological interventions taken by Central government to mitigate the menace of Air Pollution in last few years.

ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ,ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਹਵਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਇੱਕ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਸ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਾਈ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ : ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ
07 DEC 2020 8:19PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਵਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਵਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵੱਲ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੰਭਾਵਤ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹਵਾ ਗੁਣਵਤਾ ਐਡਵੋਕੇਸੀ ਸਮੂਹ, ਟੀਈਆਰਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਏਅਰ ਕੁਆਲਿਟੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੀ "ਹਵਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਫ ਕਰਨਾ- ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਚਲਾਉਣਾ" ਸਾਂਝੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਚੌਥੇ ਗੋਲ ਮੇਜ਼ ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅਗਲੇ 5 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 100 ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਹਵਾ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਵਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਆਪਣੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਵੱਛ ਹਵਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ, ਜੋ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ, ਉਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ 2024 ਤੱਕ ਪੀਐੱਮ10 ਅਤੇ ਪੀਐੱਮ 2.5 ਸੰਘਣਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ 20 ਤੋਂ 30 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਉੱਤਰੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ-ਐਨਸੀਆਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਦੇ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਸੁਭਾਅ ਉੱਤੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਵਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਟ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਨ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਨਿਕਾਸ, ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਕਾਸ, ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਢਾਹ-ਢੁਆਈ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਧੂੜ, ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਾਲੀ ਸਾੜਨ ਵਾਲੇ 60 ਦਿਨ, ਬਾਇਓਮਾਸ ਬਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਕੂੜੇ ਕਰਕਟ ਦਾ ਮਾੜਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੌਸਮ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਭੂਗੋਲ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ 'ਤੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਮੁੰਬਈ, ਬੰਗਲੌਰ ਅਤੇ ਚੇਨਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਨ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਨ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਹਨ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਦਾ ਪੱਧਰ ਹੈ, ਪਰ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦਿਨੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਅਰ ਕੁਆਲਿਟੀ ਇੰਡੈਕਸ (ਏਕਿਯੂਆਈ) 300 ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਉੱਪਰ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਕੁੱਝ ਦਿਨ ਜਦ ਕਿ ਚੇਨਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਸਿਰਫ 29 ਹੈ, ਮੁੰਬਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ 140 ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਗਲੌਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ 45 ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਮੌਸਮ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਕਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਕਦਰ ਕਰਨੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਜਦੋਂ ਹਵਾ ਦੀ ਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਸਮ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕੂਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਤਾਂ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਹਵਾ ਦੀ ਕੁਆਲਟੀ ਦੀ ਬਿਹਤਰੀ ਲਈ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਯਤਨ ਕਰਨੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹਵਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ।