Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Air Pollution a serious problem and Government committed towards fighting it: Shri Prakash Javadekar
07 DEC 2020 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Prakash Javadekar today said that the Central Government has been taking all steps possible to combat air pollution in Delhi and North India and is working towards deploying all possible technological interventions towards that.
Speakingat the 4th Roundtable Consultation on 'Clearing the Air – Driving central and state-level actions’ jointly hosted by TERI and Air Quality Asia, an international air quality advocacy group, the Environment Minister stated that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has put a firm resolve to improve the air quality of 100 cities in next 5 years. The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change through its National Clean Air Programme, which is a city specific plan is working in that direction with a target to achieve 20 to 30 % reduction in PM10 and PM2.5 concentrations by 2024.
Speaking on the peculiar nature of Air Pollution in Northern India especially Delhi-NCR the minister said that the crisis of air pollution can be attributed to primary factors like industrial emissions, vehicular emissions, dust from construction and demolition sites, stubble burning for around 50-60 days in a year, biomass burning and poor legacy waste management.
Speaking on the role of meteorology and geography Shri Javadekar said that though Delhi, Mumbai, Bangalore and Chennai have similar population load and similar industrial and vehicular pollution levels, but Air quality index(AQI) in Delhi has shot up to over 300 in the last few days while in Chennai it is only 29, in Mumbai it is 140 and in Bangalore it is 45. The Minister said that this is due to the meteorological factors which we must appreciate and therefore when the wind speed and meteorology is unfavourable we must make more efforts to better air quality.
The Minister highlighted a host of initiatives including scientific and technological interventions taken by Central government to mitigate the menace of Air Pollution in last few years.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
فضائی آلودگی، ایک سنجیدہ مسئلہ ہے اور سرکار، اس سے مقابلہ کرنے کے تئیں ،پُر عزم ہے: جناب پرکاش جاوڈیکر
07 DEC 2020 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 08 دسمبر 2020: ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور تبدیلی آب وہوا کے وزیر جناب پرکاش جاوڈیکر نے آج کہا کہ مرکزی سرکار دلی اور شمالی ہندوستان میں فضائی آلودگی کو ختم کرنے کے لئے ہرممکن اقدامات کررہی ہے اور اس سلسلے میں تمام ممکنہ ضروری تکنیکی آلات کی تنصیب کاری کے لئے کام کررہی ہے۔
’ہوا کو صاف کرنے – مرکزی اور ریاستی سطح کے اقدامات کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے ‘ کے موضوع پر چوتھی گول میز صلاح ومشورےکانفرنس کے موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ،ماحولیات کے وزیر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے آئندہ پانچ سالوںمیں ،ملک کے 100 شہروں میں ہوا کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کا مصمم عزم کیا ہوا ہے۔اس میٹنگ کا انعقاد، ٹی ای آر آئی اور بین الاقوامی ہوا کے معیار کی پیروی کرنے والے ایک گروپ، ائیر کوالٹی ایشیا ،کے ذریعہ مشترکہ طور پر کیا گیا۔ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور تبدیلی آب وہو ا کی وزارت ، اپنے قومی صاف ہوا کے پروگرام کے ذریعہ اس سمت میں کام کررہی ہے ، جو کہ ایک شہر مخصوص منصوبہ ہے اور جس میں 2024 تک پی ایم 10اور پی ایم 2.5 کی شدت میں20سے 30فیصد تخفیف کرنے کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنا شامل ہے۔
شمالی ہندوستان خاص طورپر دلی – این سی آر میں خاص نوعیت کی فضائی آلودگی پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے،وزیر موصوف نے کہا، کہ صنعتی منفی عناصر کے اخراجات ، گاڑیوں سے نکلنے والے دھوئیں ، تعمیراتی اور انہدامی سرگرمیوں سے پیدا ہونے والی دھول ، ایک سال میں تقریباََ 50-60 دن پرالی کو جلانے ، بایو ماس کو جلانے اور فرسودہ موجودہ فضلے کا انتظامیہ جیسے بنیادی عناصر پر توجہ مرکوز کرکے ،فضائی آلودگی کےمسائل کو حل کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
موسمیاتی اور جغرافیائی کردار پر بولتے ہوئے جناب جاوڈیکر نے کہا حالانکہ دلی ، ممبئی ، بنگلورو اور چنئی میں ایک ہی سطح کی آلودگی ہے نیز ان میں صنعتی اور نقل وحمل سے پیدا ہونے والی آلودگی کی سطح بھی ایک ہی جیسی ہے لیکن دلی میں ہوا کے معیار کا انڈیکس (اے کیوآئی ) گزشتہ چند دنوںمیں بڑھ کر 300 سے بھی زیادہ ہوگیا جبکہ یہ چنئی میں صرف 29 ، ممبئی میں 140 اور بنگلورو میں صرف 45 ہے۔وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ موسمیاتی عناصر کے باعث ہے ، جس کی ہمیں ستائش کرنی چاہئے اور لہذا جب موسم اور ہوا کی رفتار غیر موافق ہو تو ہمیں ہوا کے معیار کو بہتر کرنے کے لئے زیادہ سے زیادہ کوششیں کرنی چاہئیں ۔
وزیر موصوف نے ، گزشتہ چند برسوںمیں ہوا کے معیار کی وبا کو ختم کرنے کے لئے مرکزی سرکار کے ذریعہ کی گئی سائنسی اور تکنیکی مداخلتوں سمیت بڑی تعداد میں اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔