Ministry of Jal Shakti
Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Rattan Lal Kataria Chairs AGM of National Water Development Agency and Meeting of Special Committee for Interlinking of Rivers
Interlinking of Rivers Programme is very important for enhancing water & food security of the country & for providing water to water scarce, drought prone and rain-fed farming areas: Shri Rattan Lal Kataria
07 DEC 2020 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Jal Shakti Shri Rattan Lal Kataria today chaired the 34th Annual General Meeting of the National Water Development Agency (NWDA) Society and 18th Meeting of the Special Committee for Interlinking of Rivers (SCILR) through video conference. The meeting was attended by the Ministers of Water resources/Jal Shakti Department of the States of Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Bihar &Rajasthan along with Secretary, DoWR, RD & GR, Chairman, Task Force on ILR and Advisor to Union Minister, Jal Shakti and other officials from various Central and State Government organisations.
The Minister of State for Jal Shakti stressed,during the meeting, that the Interlinking of Rivers Programme is very important for enhancing water and food security of the country and would be very helpful in providing water to water scarce, drought prone and rain-fed farming areas. He affirmed that the Government of India is committed for Implementation of ILR Programme with consensus and co-operation of the concerned State Governments. Shri Kataria remembered former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee on the occasion and said that this project was his vision, dream and very dear to him personally.
Shri Kataria briefed everyone about the progress that has been made by NWDA in preparations of DPRs of 5 major link projects and PFRs/FRs of various projects pertaining to inter-linking of inter-state and intra-state rivers. He mentioned that most of the clearances for Ken - Betwa link project are accorded and DPRs have already been shared with the States of MP and UP. Some minor decisions like consensus on water sharing during the lean season among UP and MP are pending and affirmed that soon with consultation and cooperation, they shall be addressed. Similarly, the water sharing in Par – Tapi - Narmada link project is also under discussion. The Minister urged cooperation and assistance of all members especially the concerned State Governments for the successful implementation of Interlinking of Rivers Programme.
Shri Kataria apprised that the Ministry has already accorded investment clearance worth Rs 4,900 Crores to the Kosi - Mechi link project which shall be a major lease of life to Bihar’s Seemanchal region. It shall relieve large swathes of North Bihar from Menace of floods but also provide irrigation for a whopping over 2.14 lac hectares of command area.
The Minister of State for Jal Shakti assured that all the concerns raised by States on various ILR projects will be addressed and hoped that ILR programme shall be taken forward with cooperation of all States concerned.
During the meeting, a detailed presentation on agenda items was made by Director General, NWDA and the status of ILR projects and the pending issues/bottle necks/etc., were discussed at length with the concerned representatives of Centre and State Governments. Shri Vijay Kumar Chaudhari, Minister of WRD, Bihar, Dr.Mahendra Singh, Minister of Jal Shakti, Uttar Pradesh, Shri Ram KishorKawre, Minister of State WRD, Madhya Pradesh and Shri Udai Lal Anjana, Minister of IGNP, Rajasthan also expressed their views on the ILR projects.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री रतन लाल कटारिया ने राष्ट्रीय जल विकास अभिकरण की एजीएम और नदियों को आपस में जोड़ने संबंधी विशेष समिति की अध्यक्षता की
देश की जल और खाद्य सुरक्षा बढ़ाने तथा जल की कमी, सूखा प्रभावित व वर्षा आधारित कृषि क्षेत्रों को पानी उपलब्ध कराने के लिए काफी महत्वपूर्ण है नदियों को आपस में जोड़ने का कार्यक्रम : श्री रतन लाल कटारिया
07 DEC 2020 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री रतन लाल कटारिया ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय जलविकास अभिकरण (एनडब्ल्यूडीए) सोसायटी की 34वीं वार्षिक आम बैठक (एजीएम) और नदियों को आपस में जोड़ने संबंधी विशेष समिति (एससीआईएलआर) की 18वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, बिहार और राजस्थान के जल संसाधन/ जल शक्ति विभाग मंत्रियों के अलावा डीओडब्ल्यूआर, आरडी एंड जीआर सचिव और आईएलआर पर बने कार्यबल के चेयरमैन और केन्द्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री के सलाहकार और विभिन्न केन्द्रीय व राज्य सरकार के संगठनों के अन्य अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया था।
बैठक के दौरान जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि देश में जल और खाद्य सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए नदी जोड़ने का कार्यक्रम काफी महत्वपूर्ण है और इससे जल की कमी, सूखा प्रभावित और वर्षा पर निर्भर कृषि क्षेत्रों में जल उपलब्ध कराने में सहायता मिलेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सरकार संबंधित राज्य सरकारों की सहमति और सहयोग से आईएलआर कार्यक्रम को लागू करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। श्री कटारिया ने इस अवसर पर पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी को याद किया और कहा कि यह परियोजना उनका विजन, सपना और व्यक्तिगत तौर पर उनके दिल के करीब है।
श्री कटारिया ने बैठक में 5 बड़ी लिंक परियोजनाओं की डीपीआर और अंतर-राज्यीय व राज्यों के भीतर नदियों से जुड़ी विभिन्न परियोजनाओं की पीएफआर/एफआर की तैयारियों में एनडब्ल्यूडीए द्वारा की गई प्रगति के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि केन- बेतवा लिंक परियोजना के लिए ज्यादातर स्वीकृतियां हासिल कर ली गई हैं और मध्य प्रदेश व उत्तर प्रदेश के साथ डीपीआर साझा कर दी गई है। उत्तर प्रदेश और मध्य प्रदेश के बीच पानी की कमी वाले मौसम में जल की साझेदारी पर सहमति जैसे कुछ छोटे फैसले लंबित हैं और ऐसा अनुमान है कि परामर्श और सहयोग से इनका समाधान निकाल लिया जाएगा। इसी प्रकार, पार-तापी-नर्मदा लिंक परियोजना में जल की साझेदारी पर भी विचार चल रहा है। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने नदियों को जोड़ने के कार्यक्रम को सफलतापूर्वक लागू करने के लिए सभी सदस्यों विशेष रूप से संबंधित राज्य सरकारों से सहयोग और सहयता की अपील की।
श्री कटारिया ने बताया कि मंत्रालय ने कोसी- मेची लिंक परियोजना के लिए 4,900 करोड़ रुपये की निवेश स्वीकृति हासिल कर ली है, जिससे बिहार के सीमांचल क्षेत्र को खासा फायदा होगा। इससे न सिर्फ उत्तर बिहार के बड़े इलाकों को बाढ़ से राहत मिलेगी, बल्कि 2.14 लाख हेक्टेयर से ज्यादा क्षेत्र को सिंचाई सुविधाएं भी मिलेंगी।
जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री ने भरोसा दिलाया कि विभिन्न आईएलआर परियोजनाओं पर राज्यों द्वारा आगे बढ़ाई गई चिंताओं का समाधान निकाला जाएगा और उम्मीद जताई कि आईएलआर कार्यक्रम को सभी संबंधित राज्यों के साथ सहयोग से आगे बढ़ाया जाएगा।
बैठक के दौरान, एनडब्ल्यूडीए के महानिदेशक ने एजेंडे के बिंदुओं पर विस्तृत प्रस्तुतीकरण दिया और आईएलआर परियोजनाओं की स्थिति व लंबित मुद्दों/ बाधाओं आदि पर केन्द्र और राज्य सरकारों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ चर्चा की गई। बिहार के डब्ल्यूआरडी मंत्री श्री विजय कुमार चौधरी, उत्तर प्रदेश के जल शक्ति मंत्री डॉ. महेंद्र सिंह, मध्य प्रदेश के डब्ल्यूआरडी मंत्री श्री राम किशोर कावरे और राजस्थान के आईजीएनपी मंत्री श्री उदय लाल आंजना ने भी आईएलआर परियोजनाओं पर अपने विचार व्यक्त किए।